Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 06:00:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 819 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] ¤ DMD Diamond 3.0 | Scarce ¤ Valuable ¤ Secure | PoS 3.0 | Masternodes 65%  (Read 1178784 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
johndec2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 12:40:53 PM
 #921

If you are using Jarski's windows stratum miner, yes. 
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527055205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527055205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527055205
Reply with quote  #2

1527055205
Report to moderator
1527055205
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527055205

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527055205
Reply with quote  #2

1527055205
Report to moderator
Jarski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 12:48:06 PM
 #922

Did you change the -k parameter in your bat file from groestlcoin to diamond?  Caught me out at first.  Mining like crazy but no accepts.  Changed it and all good! Smiley


It only works on danbi's pool I think: http://dmdpool.digsys.bg/index.php
I am currently mining there with stratum. Remember to use stratum port 3333 instead of 3345.

Are you sure it actually generates accepted shares? For me it does run with stratum+tcp and port 3333, but I don't get any accepted shares...
I have kernel groestlcoin in sgminer.conf.
Must I change in diamond?

Yes you should use diamond kernel.
"kernel" : "diamond"
Also if you have share difficulty 16, which is too high, use this:
"difficulty-multiplier" : "0.00390625"

Happy mining!
exoton
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:06:43 PM
 #923

can someone give me a link to the latest wallet version , mine always crashes Tongue
Semedisenape
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 02:36:57 PM
 #924

This is my new sgminer.conf on Xubuntu:
Code:
{
"pools" : [
{
"url" : "stratum+tcp://dmdpool.digsys.bg:3333",
"user" : "XXX.XXX",
"pass" : "XXX"
}
]
,
"difficulty-multiplier" : "0.00390625",

"intensity" : "16,16,21,21",
"worksize" : "256",
"kernel" : "diamond",
"lookup-gap" : "2,2,2,2",
"thread-concurrency" : "0,0,0,0",
"shaders" : "1600,1600,16000,16000",
"gpu-threads" : "1,1,1,1",
"gpu-engine" : "80-810,80-810,80-905,80-925",
"gpu-fan" : "0-80,0-80,0-85,0-80",
"gpu-memclock" : "800,800,750,750",
"gpu-memdiff" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-powertune" : "0,0,0,0",
"gpu-vddc" : "1.040,1.040,1.200,1.200",

"temp-cutoff" : "95,95,95,95",
"temp-overheat" : "85,85,85,85",
"temp-target" : "75,75,75,75",

"api-mcast-port" : "4028",
"api-port" : "4028",
"expiry" : "28",
"failover-switch-delay" : "60",
"gpu-dyninterval" : "7",
"gpu-platform" : "0",
"log" : "5",
"no-pool-disable" : true,
"queue" : "1",
"scan-time" : "7",
"temp-hysteresis" : "3",
"shares" : "0",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/sph-sgminer/bin"
}

It's OK?

Last question:
But with groestl algo my cpu works a lot? If I rise intensity it jump to 100.
ando0022
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:25:29 PM
 #925

is staking already enabled ?
NoxX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 252



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 03:53:30 PM
 #926

Did you change the -k parameter in your bat file from groestlcoin to diamond?  Caught me out at first.  Mining like crazy but no accepts.  Changed it and all good! Smiley


It only works on danbi's pool I think: http://dmdpool.digsys.bg/index.php
I am currently mining there with stratum. Remember to use stratum port 3333 instead of 3345.

Are you sure it actually generates accepted shares? For me it does run with stratum+tcp and port 3333, but I don't get any accepted shares...

Ah, thanks, I'm sure thats it, even though I can't test at the moment cause danbi's pool seems down...

EDIT: pool is back up and with -k diamond my shares get accepted Smiley

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   Anonymity Guaranteed
   Anonymous and Untraceable
   Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1035


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 04:05:14 PM
 #927

is staking already enabled ?
the ever unanswered question  Grin
Some feedback would be nice regarding staking... Does anybody with large amount of DMD saw anything ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 04:25:48 PM
 #928

@djm34:
since nobody answered this yet I quote myself for both of us:
I would be grateful for detailed instructions..

-on how to "activate" POS (if the wallet is unencrypted or unlocked do you even need to do anything?)
-when it definitely starts
-if it actually works already
-and HOW it works. what kind of profit is being generated (what does the 50% POS mean?)

I currently keep my DMD on exchanges for trading, but if POS works and is actually profitable I'd leave some of em in the wallet.

djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1035


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 04:40:05 PM
 #929

@djm34:
since nobody answered this yet I quote myself for both of us:
I would be grateful for detailed instructions..

-on how to "activate" POS (if the wallet is unencrypted or unlocked do you even need to do anything?)
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout> This should unlock the wallet for minting
-when it definitely starts
It was written at block 40000, so it should have started yesterday
-if it actually works already
didn't see anything happening so far...
-and HOW it works. what kind of profit is being generated (what does the 50% POS mean?)
Assuming you hold your coins for a year, you will end up at the end of the year with 50% more

I currently keep my DMD on exchanges for trading, but if POS works and is actually profitable I'd leave some of em in the wallet.

This should answer some of the questions...  but for the moment, I didn't see anything either.
Not much is said, if it concerns pre-groestl coin or not etc...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 04:55:44 PM
 #930

Thanks @djm34 for helping.

Quote
-on how to "activate" POS (if the wallet is unencrypted or unlocked do you even need to do anything?)
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout> This should unlock the wallet for minting
What do you mean by that?
1. I have my wallet unencrypted and therefore no passphrase. Where would you enter that anyway? The console?
2. Does the wallet need to be running?
3. Does minting consume tons of cpu power like mining?

Thanks again

Edit:

4. Do you need to set the reservebalance thingy? What is it for anyways? I thought the stake would just be decreased if you try to send some coins.
Normal startup gives
reservebalance
{
"reserve" : false,
"amount" : 0.00000000
}
2tights
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

I like big BITS and I cannot lie.


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 05:22:21 PM
 #931

is staking already enabled ?
the ever unanswered question  Grin
Some feedback would be nice regarding staking... Does anybody with large amount of DMD saw anything ?

I'm not sure if its anything but a block a solved yesterday was for 1.001 DMD

I currently have 52.001 DMD is that a lot? I don't know.
NoxX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 252



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 05:32:37 PM
 #932

Thanks @djm34 for helping.

Quote
-on how to "activate" POS (if the wallet is unencrypted or unlocked do you even need to do anything?)
walletpassphrase <passphrase> <timeout> This should unlock the wallet for minting
What do you mean by that?
1. I have my wallet unencrypted and therefore no passphrase. Where would you enter that anyway? The console?
2. Does the wallet need to be running?
3. Does minting consume tons of cpu power like mining?

Thanks again

Edit:

4. Do you need to set the reservebalance thingy? What is it for anyways? I thought the stake would just be decreased if you try to send some coins.
Normal startup gives
reservebalance
{
"reserve" : false,
"amount" : 0.00000000
}


1. If your wallet is unencrypted, you don't need to unlock it for minting (= staking). You should, however, consider encrypting it for security reasons (and unlocking it if you want to stake)  Smiley
2. yes
3. no, it basically only needs as much power / cpu power as you PC uses while idling, as the wallet itself uses very few resources
4. when a block is minted, a transaction is sent away from your wallet (i.e. 1 DMD) and you receive another transaction in return (i.e. 1.5 DMD, although I'm not sure about the actual number). The new transaction has to confirm the normal way, that means for a while neither the old, nor the new DMD are available. Reservebalance prevents a certain amount from being minted, thus ensuring you are always "liquid".

3b. minting also works by probability. The longer you hold a coin, the higher your probability for minting gets. If you don't open your wallet for, say, a year and then open it, you will likely mint something immediately. But of course, you miss out on minting and compound interest in the mean time.

EDIT: what I'm unclear on is if coinage started from the day block 400000 was reached, or if it was only enabled (if even) at that date and coinage counts back to the very beginning of DMD. In the latter case, a lot of minting should have been going on already, as there are some pretty old DMD out there...

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   Anonymity Guaranteed
   Anonymous and Untraceable
   Guard Your Privacy
      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
m5j0r
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 05:54:04 PM
 #933

Thanks for the detailed reply noxx.
By the way, did anyone try a cryptsy withdraw recently?
I'd like to see if PoS works and since we need to wait for 30 days anyway I'd rather withdraw soon. But I don't wanna risk my whole DMDs being stuck somewhere.
Jarski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 06:50:56 PM
 #934

Thanks for the detailed reply noxx.
By the way, did anyone try a cryptsy withdraw recently?
I'd like to see if PoS works and since we need to wait for 30 days anyway I'd rather withdraw soon. But I don't wanna risk my whole DMDs being stuck somewhere.

I haven't tried withdrawing but I sent 1 DMD to Cryptsy about week ago and it is still stuck somewhere. I wouldn't recommend withdrawing.
Vagnavs
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1117
Merit: 1000

First Blood + ChainLink


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 07:13:29 PM
 #935

What's the status of diamond? I heard there was a delay..


███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution       



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation 



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


Bitrated user: Vagnavs.
srcxxx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 07:23:32 PM
 #936

Hi developers, pool operators!

Hope you could help me in setting up a NOMP pool.

I have the latest NOMP and compiled Diamond 2.0.0.1 from source and it is 5th attempt to set up a Diamond pool.

This is what I'm getting in the log.

Code:
2014-05-13 08:48:07 [Pool] [diamondcoin] (Thread 1) Daemon instance 0 rejected a supposedly valid block
2014-05-13 09:46:22 [Pool] [diamondcoin] (Thread 1) rpc error with daemon instance 0 when submitting block with submitblock
            {"code":-2,"message":"Safe mode: WARNING: Invalid checkpoint found! Displayed transactions may not be correct!
            You may need to upgrade, or notify developers."}

Any idea how to fix this?

PS: Currently I'm redownloading the blockchain from scratch instead of using the RARed one posted here, hopefully it'll fix the issue.

Thank you!!!
2tights
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

I like big BITS and I cannot lie.


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 07:38:20 PM
 #937

I just solved another block that was 1.001 DMD. Is this normal to have received two of this size now?
ruleland
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 07:43:22 PM
 #938

I just solved another block that was 1.001 DMD. Is this normal to have received tow of this size now?

Transaction fee?
2tights
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

I like big BITS and I cannot lie.


View Profile WWW
May 13, 2014, 07:45:18 PM
 #939

I just solved another block that was 1.001 DMD. Is this normal to have received tow of this size now?

Transaction fee?

I don't know... Smiley
©ryptomine®
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 13, 2014, 07:47:39 PM
 #940

I just solved another block that was 1.001 DMD. Is this normal to have received tow of this size now?

Transaction fee?

That would be my guess. I solved one for 1.001DMD and another for 1.003DMD so far.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 ... 819 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!