Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2014, 11:06:39 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitminter client (Windows/Linux/Mac)  (Read 190187 times)
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 23, 2011, 12:05:07 PM
 #1



Bitminter mining pool has it's own custom miner.

Features of Bitminter client:
  • Easy to use good-looking GUI
  • Zero installation(!)
  • Supported ASICs: BFL, Block Erupter USB (and other Icarus-compatible), Chili, Red/Blue Fury, Antminer U1/U2
  • Works on Windows, Linux and Mac OS X

No need to manually install it, and certainly no need to build/compile it yourself.

Try it now:
  • 1. Fill in the pool sign-up form at https://bitminter.com/signup
  • 2. Start the miner with "engine start" here or on our website (Java required)
  • 3. Experience mining the way it should be



1398294399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294399
Reply with quote  #2

1398294399
Report to moderator
1398294399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294399
Reply with quote  #2

1398294399
Report to moderator

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1398294399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294399
Reply with quote  #2

1398294399
Report to moderator
1398294399
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1398294399

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1398294399
Reply with quote  #2

1398294399
Report to moderator
joulesbeef
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


moOo


View Profile

Ignore
July 23, 2011, 12:43:07 PM
 #2

so you are a pool with your own miner?

Looks pretty cool, not sure if people would like to be locked in to your pool. (not dising your pool but I like to move around)

any thoughts of making it work with other sites?

mooo for rent
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 23, 2011, 01:05:36 PM
 #3

so you are a pool with your own miner?

Yep. I noticed all the pools are almost the same, and that the miners could be improved. So I created a pool+miner combo that is different (better in my opinion) from the others out there. The pool works with other miners too, though.

Looks pretty cool, not sure if people would like to be locked in to your pool. (not dising your pool but I like to move around)

any thoughts of making it work with other sites?

It's just intended as a benefit for pool members. I don't plan to make it work with other pools, instead I plan to add extra pool-specific features when I get the time. Since I also wrote the pool backend myself it's easy to add new communication between pool and miner.


DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 23, 2011, 05:27:05 PM
 #4

Great Smiley

Well, it wouldn't prevent DDOS attacks. It might make it a little more difficult for DDOS attackers to overload the server with getwork-requests. But it would also shut out honest miners who just prefer different software.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 11:56:35 AM
 #5

For those who had problems getting the miner to run on Mac OS X; this was fixed in an update yesterday. This update also takes care of the errors that occurred when stopping and restarting GPUs on recent Catalyst versions.

Just quit and restart the miner to get the latest version.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 06:36:28 PM
 #6

Put about 3.5gh/s on your pool over the last few days.  Hoping it works out!  (Had given up on pools...)

Cool Smiley I'm watching the numbers, seeing you and another miner fighting to be the fastest in the pool  Grin

I will add some more statistics soon so everyone can see this.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 26, 2011, 10:04:06 PM
 #7

I'm watching the numbers, seeing you and another miner fighting to be the fastest in the pool  Grin
Hopefully will be able to put up a better fight once I can figure out why my fastest rig keeps throwing up the BSOD.  Might need to swap out motherboards...

Yeah, that's no fun. With luck it's the motherboard and not an expensive GPU gone bad.

neneko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2011, 05:08:21 AM
 #8

Haven't seen anyone mention this so I guess I'm the first with this problem.

The program doesn't detect my gpu. I'm getting this when I start it.

2011.07.31 [06:49] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2011.07.31 [06:49]  Unfamiliar CPU Core2 Quad Q8200 - using default power meter

My GPU is a HD 6990. I have catalyst 11.7 and amd app (ati stream) SDK 2.4 installed and I'm on ubuntu 11.04 if that helps. Phoenix miner works fine so there shouldn't be anything wrong with my opencl.
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2011, 06:14:15 AM
 #9

Anyone else having problems with the BitMinter miner under Catalyst 11.7/Ubuntu? I'm currently at the Black Hat security conference in Las Vegas, far away from my own 6990, so I can't test this at the moment.

A few days ago I was running on 6990 with 64-bit Windows 7 and Catalyst 11.7 preview drivers. I also run some other GPUs on Ubuntu 10.04 and Red Hat 5.7. Maybe it's a problem with the final version of Catalyst 11.7. Odd that it works with Phoenix and not with BitMinter, though.

ManOfKnight
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 145


View Profile

Ignore
August 03, 2011, 12:52:51 AM
 #10

I love this program...wish there were more miners in your pool so the returns are almost guaranteed.  I am now on it with my 420MH/s...I will be adding some video cards soon when I get a deal on some 6870's...so I should end up around 1GH/s within the next few weeks.

Striking it rich in Bitcoin is no longer an option...I do it for fun.
*Image Removed*
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 06, 2011, 04:00:12 AM
 #11

Thanks for joining, ManOfKnight. We are growing steadily and hopefully payouts will be more regular soon.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 19, 2011, 12:37:22 AM
 #12

Some updates for the software today:

  • The status bar (the only thing visible in performance mode) now has a start/stop button and shows some information about proofs of work. Much requested features - sorry it took so long!
  • Upgraded to latest version of Steel Series. The power meter tick marks looked weird for some CPU models in the old version - this looks better now.
  • Better error handling when reading settings (currently names+password to log in). Some users got a blank login window with nowhere to enter name and password. I'm not sure what causes this, but at least now the login window should be usable. Please let me know if your saved name+pass disappears and/or you get error messages.
  • Bug fix: when stopping a device, it would burn through a bunch of work units (you could see the "work units started on" counting up). This has been fixed.

You will get the new version the next time you restart the miner.

The program doesn't detect my gpu. I'm getting this when I start it.

2011.07.31 [06:49] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected

I can't reproduce this. Could you try starting it from the command line with the exact same environment you run other miners, and as the same user? To start the miner use this command: javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 19, 2011, 04:34:46 PM
 #13

Quick fix on the pool backend a few minutes ago. It would sometimes send out work that the new miner version did not like, which would result in miscalculations ("bombs" in the GUI). This is now fixed. Sorry if this caused you to think you had a hardware problem.

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 23, 2011, 04:33:42 PM
 #14

Yes, the problem was only there for a few hours and produced just a few bombs. If you have 25% bombs there's probably something wrong.

Is the GPU overclocked? Getting hot?

DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 26, 2011, 07:19:58 PM
 #15

In the future I will release new changes as a beta release first before they go into the regular miner version. When you log into your account on the website there is a button to start the beta version of the miner. You can also start it from here:



Changes in the current beta:
  • Faster on Radeon GPUs, especially 5xxx series (still working on improving this further)
  • Minimize to systray option (under the "settings" pulldown menu)
  • Remember settings for systray and verbose logging between sessions

Let me know if there are any problems.

iopq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile

Ignore
August 27, 2011, 01:10:52 AM
 #16

bitminter beta is the fastest miner for 5xxx cards right now, although it's kind of hard to compare because there is no 5 second average to look at, but it's about the same as cgminer for my card (which uses a modified phatk 2.2)

since the speeds update every second or something I have to mentally average them they go between 141 and 148

"I may be mean-spirited, but at least I don't eat babies" - Lolcust
COMM: CXiuyneQjU1MqBnxQQSvUbGsNwh9cMAiyD
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 27, 2011, 01:20:29 PM
 #17

Nice! Good to hear the speed improvements are working out.

I know, the two second average shown by BitMinter sometimes fluctuates a lot. I was thinking of putting in some sort of exponential moving average.

Fefox
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 149



View Profile

Ignore
August 27, 2011, 09:26:50 PM
 #18

Just tried the Bitminter software the other day, on windows 7 and linux..

with my 6970's im getting 426-437 under linux and 391-400 under windows 7

had 5 cards running on the linux machine using bitminter with no problems.

any chance of adding a option to auto-start certain miners, ie; have a check box for each one or something? im running a few different systems headless would be nice to have it just start up and go.

Does the red flashing light on the speedo just mean you are hitting 400+ or is that indicating something else?


Great Job!
DrHaribo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 28, 2011, 08:44:05 AM
 #19

Just tried the Bitminter software the other day, on windows 7 and linux..

with my 6970's im getting 426-437 under linux and 391-400 under windows 7

had 5 cards running on the linux machine using bitminter with no problems.

Nice speeds Smiley Did you try starting all the GPUs at once? I've had reports of crashes resulting from doing that on Linux. I can't reproduce it on Windows, and my Linux machines only have 1 GPU.

any chance of adding a option to auto-start certain miners, ie; have a check box for each one or something? im running a few different systems headless would be nice to have it just start up and go.

Let me see what I can do...

Does the red flashing light on the speedo just mean you are hitting 400+ or is that indicating something else?

It just flashes when you go into the red zone. The red zone should be 10% above what your GPU would normally deliver. The speedometer is adjusted for the specific GPU that is detected. But the "normal speed" for each GPU may be a little off - there are many GPUs and I probably don't have the right values for each one. Please report any GPUs that are not in the green zone even when running on stock frequenzy and voltage.

But yeah, if you are overclocking, then it is normal. I thought it was cool when I added it. But if it's annoying, I can remove it or make it optional.

iopq
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile

Ignore
August 30, 2011, 12:27:21 PM
 #20

Nice! Good to hear the speed improvements are working out.

I know, the two second average shown by BitMinter sometimes fluctuates a lot. I was thinking of putting in some sort of exponential moving average.

I ran your bfi kernel in fpgaminer's poclbm and it was giving me 144.828 to 145.259 and it updates once a second in a very stable way
but your software bounces between 141 and 148 not even after submitting a share, it's just never giving readings as consistent

so I guess it's averaged in some kind of way?

"I may be mean-spirited, but at least I don't eat babies" - Lolcust
COMM: CXiuyneQjU1MqBnxQQSvUbGsNwh9cMAiyD
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!