ShooterXD
|
|
August 08, 2016, 09:07:19 PM |
|
im a newb, how can i start script?
i just past the code, and now? how i start the bets?
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
August 08, 2016, 11:08:13 PM |
|
im a newb, how can i start script?
i just past the code, and now? how i start the bets?
just type start() in the console and hit enter. stop() stops the script.
|
|
|
|
ShooterXD
|
|
August 09, 2016, 12:26:59 AM |
|
im a newb, how can i start script?
i just past the code, and now? how i start the bets?
just type start() in the console and hit enter. stop() stops the script. I found it . Thx, and thx for ur script too, working good! Cya
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 16, 2016, 01:59:49 PM |
|
Hi guys, I've been trying the entire day to get this script going I can't make it work, maybe someone here who is good at coding can help me out, I'd really appreciate it. What I want to do is when my balance is 3% percent lower that what it was at the beginning, the bot has to stop and then start again, and I want that balance to be updated everytime I loose, so if I have 5 balance, I want to stop when I loose 3% of 5, after I lose 3% of five, I want it to stop after I loose 3% of 4.85 and so on... Can you please help me? I tried with balancepercent = balance*(97/100)
if balance < balancepercent then stop() resetstats() start() It stops betting, but it doesn't start again. Also, I tried with sleep(5000) but the balance doesn't update and after I loose 3% of my balance, it sleeps for 5 seconds, makes another bet, sleeps again for 5 seconds, makes another bet and so on... Please help me out if you know how, thank you very much!
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 16, 2016, 02:35:03 PM |
|
Hi guys, I've been trying the entire day to get this script going I can't make it work, maybe someone here who is good at coding can help me out, I'd really appreciate it. What I want to do is when my balance is 3% percent lower that what it was at the beginning, the bot has to stop and then start again, and I want that balance to be updated everytime I loose, so if I have 5 balance, I want to stop when I loose 3% of 5, after I lose 3% of five, I want it to stop after I loose 3% of 4.85 and so on... Can you please help me? I tried with balancepercent = balance*(97/100)
if balance < balancepercent then stop() resetstats() start() It stops betting, but it doesn't start again. Also, I tried with sleep(5000) but the balance doesn't update and after I loose 3% of my balance, it sleeps for 5 seconds, makes another bet, sleeps again for 5 seconds, makes another bet and so on... Please help me out if you know how, thank you very much! You never need to stop and restart the bot. Functions like resetstats are executed in series, meaning the script will wait at that point for the function to finish before continuing. The start function isn't available from within the script for a few reasons. Take a look at these articles: https://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-01-overviewhttps://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-02-process <- especially this one https://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-03-martingalehttps://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-04-martingale-and-mini-if-tutorial <- this one handles local and global variables, will also help with your problem
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 16, 2016, 04:38:16 PM |
|
Thanks a lot seuntjie, I figured it out finally.
I'm now just using resetstats() and nextbet=.
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 16, 2016, 08:25:49 PM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks!
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 16, 2016, 08:38:21 PM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do?
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 16, 2016, 10:54:50 PM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do? Thanks for replying! This is the whole script - Pluscoup by chilly2k and grendel25 (I got it from your website). basebet = 0.00001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 49.5 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end end What I am trying to do is this: when the profit (not whole account profit, just the session before resetstats) goes lower than 0.0005 for example, at fist I wanted the bot to stop and then restart but you told me it's not possible, so now I want it to reset the bet to basebet and also resetstats. I tried with this: if profit <= -0.0005 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); end ... and it's not workin, it resets the stats but the bet doesn't go to basebet, it stays where it was. Thanks for your time and I hope we figure it out!
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
August 17, 2016, 02:18:30 AM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do? Thanks for replying! This is the whole script - Pluscoup by chilly2k and grendel25 (I got it from your website). basebet = 0.00001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 49.5 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end end What I am trying to do is this: when the profit (not whole account profit, just the session before resetstats) goes lower than 0.0005 for example, at fist I wanted the bot to stop and then restart but you told me it's not possible, so now I want it to reset the bet to basebet and also resetstats. I tried with this: if profit <= -0.0005 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); end ... and it's not workin, it resets the stats but the bet doesn't go to basebet, it stays where it was. Thanks for your time and I hope we figure it out! Your not saying/showing where you put that code. If you put it just before the last end statement, I think it should work. If you were trying it at the top, nextbet would get reset further in the code. Just for educational purposes, the last end statement close the dobet() function.
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 17, 2016, 02:43:58 AM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do? Thanks for replying! This is the whole script - Pluscoup by chilly2k and grendel25 (I got it from your website). basebet = 0.00001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 49.5 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end end What I am trying to do is this: when the profit (not whole account profit, just the session before resetstats) goes lower than 0.0005 for example, at fist I wanted the bot to stop and then restart but you told me it's not possible, so now I want it to reset the bet to basebet and also resetstats. I tried with this: if profit <= -0.0005 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); end ... and it's not workin, it resets the stats but the bet doesn't go to basebet, it stays where it was. Thanks for your time and I hope we figure it out! Your not saying/showing where you put that code. If you put it just before the last end statement, I think it should work. If you were trying it at the top, nextbet would get reset further in the code. Just for educational purposes, the last end statement close the dobet() function. Hi, thanks for jumping in. I tried placing the code at the end of the script, right before the last end that closes the dobet function and now it doesn't even resets the stats like it used to... it just keeps going like the code it's not even there. This is my whole script exactly as I use it in the bot (the only things I added to it are the two IFs at the very end): basebet = 0.000001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 50 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end
if profit <= -0.0001000 then nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
if profit >= 0.001 then withdraw(profit,'BTC ADDRESS') nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
end
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
August 17, 2016, 04:21:47 AM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do? Thanks for replying! This is the whole script - Pluscoup by chilly2k and grendel25 (I got it from your website). basebet = 0.00001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 49.5 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end end What I am trying to do is this: when the profit (not whole account profit, just the session before resetstats) goes lower than 0.0005 for example, at fist I wanted the bot to stop and then restart but you told me it's not possible, so now I want it to reset the bet to basebet and also resetstats. I tried with this: if profit <= -0.0005 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); end ... and it's not workin, it resets the stats but the bet doesn't go to basebet, it stays where it was. Thanks for your time and I hope we figure it out! Your not saying/showing where you put that code. If you put it just before the last end statement, I think it should work. If you were trying it at the top, nextbet would get reset further in the code. Just for educational purposes, the last end statement close the dobet() function. Hi, thanks for jumping in. I tried placing the code at the end of the script, right before the last end that closes the dobet function and now it doesn't even resets the stats like it used to... it just keeps going like the code it's not even there. This is my whole script exactly as I use it in the bot (the only things I added to it are the two IFs at the very end): basebet = 0.000001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 50 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end
if profit <= -0.0001000 then nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
if profit >= 0.001 then withdraw(profit,'BTC ADDRESS') nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
end Try this. I think there were to many end statements. I formatted it a little better to match up if's and ends. I don't have the bot available on my new computer, otherwise I would have tested it out. basebet = 0.000001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 50 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end
if profit <= -0.0001000 then nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
if profit >= 0.001 then withdraw(profit,'BTC ADDRESS') nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
end
|
|
|
|
zaclex
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 8
Merit: 0
|
|
August 17, 2016, 08:55:58 AM |
|
Update, still not working. I tried this if profit <= -0.000500 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); resetseed(); end It resets the stats but it keeps going with the same bet, the nextbet doesn't return to basebet. (I have basebet variable determined) Please help me out, thanks! can you post your whole script and explain what your'e trying to do? Thanks for replying! This is the whole script - Pluscoup by chilly2k and grendel25 (I got it from your website). basebet = 0.00001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 49.5 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end end What I am trying to do is this: when the profit (not whole account profit, just the session before resetstats) goes lower than 0.0005 for example, at fist I wanted the bot to stop and then restart but you told me it's not possible, so now I want it to reset the bet to basebet and also resetstats. I tried with this: if profit <= -0.0005 then nextbet=basebet resetstats(); end ... and it's not workin, it resets the stats but the bet doesn't go to basebet, it stays where it was. Thanks for your time and I hope we figure it out! Your not saying/showing where you put that code. If you put it just before the last end statement, I think it should work. If you were trying it at the top, nextbet would get reset further in the code. Just for educational purposes, the last end statement close the dobet() function. Hi, thanks for jumping in. I tried placing the code at the end of the script, right before the last end that closes the dobet function and now it doesn't even resets the stats like it used to... it just keeps going like the code it's not even there. This is my whole script exactly as I use it in the bot (the only things I added to it are the two IFs at the very end): basebet = 0.000001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 50 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end end
if profit <= -0.0001000 then nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
if profit >= 0.001 then withdraw(profit,'BTC ADDRESS') nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
end Try this. I think there were to many end statements. I formatted it a little better to match up if's and ends. I don't have the bot available on my new computer, otherwise I would have tested it out. basebet = 0.000001000 nextbet = basebet roundprofit = 0 chance = 50 minbal=balance-0.0300000 maxbal=balance+0.01500000
function dobet()
roundprofit += currentprofit
if (win) then if (roundprofit < 0) then nextbet = previousbet + basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) else nextbet = basebet print ("WIN") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end if roundprofit > 0 then roundprofit = 0 end end if (!win) then nextbet = previousbet print ("LOSE") print(nextbet) end if balance<minbal then stop() end if balance>maxbal then stop() end
if profit <= -0.0001000 then nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
if profit >= 0.001 then withdraw(profit,'BTC ADDRESS') nextbet=basebet resetstats() end
end Thank you very much mate!! That seems to be working just fine right now, thanks a lot again for your time!
|
|
|
|
BigMat
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 4
Merit: 0
|
|
August 18, 2016, 05:06:02 PM |
|
I want to set automatic my strategy, but i have one problem, the base bet is 0.00000001 and chance 42%. When hit 6 lose streak the base bet change to 0.00000100, and if i lose again, and hit 7 lose streak, the base bet reset to 0.00000001 and the next 6 lose streak the base bet will change to 0.00000200 (double). The problem is, everything is automatic, less the double part, so how i double the "increased" bet if i lose the 7 time? Strategy Example:
win - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000100 win - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000200 lose - 0.00000001 win - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 lose - 0.00000001 win - 0.00000400
Configured in "Advanced Mode": http://image.prntscr.com/image/d205c40823b649f59696eac09bb49a8e.pnghttp://image.prntscr.com/image/7185b151672948a2a1797f8f63a95836.pngI tried these codes: function dobet()
baseBet=0.00000001 streakBet1=0.0000001
if win then
nextbet=0.00000001
else
nextbet=baseBet
end if currentstreak==-6 then
nextbet=streakBet1
if win then
streakBet1=0.0000001
else
setvalueint(streakBet1,double)
end
end
end
end
and function dobet()
baseBet=0.00000001 streakBet1=0.0000001
if win then
nextbet=0.00000001
else
nextbet=baseBet
end if currentstreak==-6 then
nextbet=streakBet1
if win then
streakBet1=0.0000001
else
streakBet1=streakBet1*2
end
end
end
end
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 23, 2016, 01:07:23 PM |
|
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 23, 2016, 05:12:49 PM |
|
LUA ERROR!! assignment statement expected, got 'losses'
chance=49.5 multiplier=2.0 base=0.00000001 function dobet()
if win then
nextbet=baseBet
else
nextbet=previousbet*multiplier
end
nextbet = previousbet
if currentstreak==2 then
nextbet=baseBet
else
If losses=0.000005 then if win then
nextbet=baseBet
end end
What's the difference between this line that works: if currentstreak==2 then and this line that doesn't: If losses=0.000005 then Also, take another look at the variables appendix (01.2 linked in my previous post) losses is the NUMBER of losing bets, not the profit.
|
|
|
|
seuntjie
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125
|
|
August 23, 2016, 07:59:47 PM |
|
LUA ERROR!! 'end' expected, got ''
chance=49.5 multiplier=2.0 base=0.00000001 function dobet()
if win then
nextbet=baseBet
else
nextbet=previousbet*multiplier
end
nextbet = previousbet
if currentstreak==2 then
nextbet=baseBet
else
if currentstreak==-9 then if win then
nextbet=baseBet
end end
Every function, if or if-else needs an end: chance=49.5 multiplier=2.0 base=0.00000001 (1)function dobet()
(2)if win then
nextbet=baseBet
(2)else
nextbet=previousbet*multiplier
(2)end
nextbet = previousbet
(3) if currentstreak==2 then
nextbet=baseBet
(3)else
(4) if currentstreak==-9 then (5) if win then
nextbet=baseBet
(5)end (4)end
|
|
|
|
strunberg
|
|
August 24, 2016, 07:41:21 PM |
|
I have my script set up so that I have to bet & win same amount two times in a row in order to return to base bet.
Yet how would I set up the script so that after I were to lose so much coins, instead of requiring the dice bot win two times in a row to return to base bet, the dice bot would return to base bet after winning once?
|
| | TheChange | | | | |
░░░░░░░░░░██▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄███▄ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀ ░░░░░░░░░░██▀ ░░░▄▄ ▄██▀ ███████████████ ▀██▄ ░░░▀▀ | | | | +250 COINS | │ | .Crypto Exchange. | │ | ▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄███▀▀███▄▄▄ ▄█████▀▀░▄▄▄▄░▀▀█████▄ ██▀░▄▄▄████████▄▄▄░▀██ ██░████████████████░██ ██░████████████████░██ ██░▀██████████████▀░██ ██░▀████████████▀░██ ▀██░▀██████████▀░██▀ ▀██▄░▀██████▀░▄██▀ ▀██▄▄░▀▀░▄▄██▀ ▀▀██▄▄██▀▀ ▀▀▀▀ | | | │ | |
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
August 25, 2016, 02:56:19 AM |
|
LUA ERROR!! assignment statement expected, got 'function'
chance=49.5 multiplier=2 base=0.00000010 nextbet = base bethigh = false stoponwin
function dobet() if win then if (stoponwin) then stop() end -- check new variable. nextbet=base else nextbet=previousbet*multiplier end end end
The function mentioned in the error, is the dobet() function. So look at the statement just before it. stoponwin is not valid for an assignment statement. You need to tell LUA what stoponwin is equal to. I think you want stoponwin = true
|
|
|
|
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
Offline
Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000
|
|
August 25, 2016, 06:33:31 PM |
|
What's the difference between the following variables?
Profit currentprofit tmpprofit
At the top of the code tab, in programmer mode, there is a list of available variables. profit and curentprofit are listed there. That is a list of variables already defined for your script. RO can only be referenced RW can be changed. I believe profit is your current session profit from the last resetstat call. currentprofit is the profit from the last bet. both could be + or -. tmpprofit is not used by the bot, but could be defined in your script. a lot of time you may want to do something till you hit a set profit. At the beginning of you script you could have tmpprofit += currentprofit. That would now keep a running total of you profit since tmpprofit was set. Later you might check, if (tmpprofit > 4) then withdraw 3 and tmpprofit = 0. Setting tmpprofit to zero starts your profit calculation over.
|
|
|
|
|