Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 12:13:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681051 times)
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 04:04:06 PM
 #2521

I am helping someone out on the latest version on the status page it has these fields. I am curious what is the Error and Utility showing. When using a 10 port hub getting 731 errors on one device and 0 Under utility for all devices.

In fact all devices are showing a ton of errors from 2 to 1800 all 9 Asic USB's. Does anyone have any tips to get the Errors down and Accepted up. 3 Accepted 5400 Errors Sad

I am worry about it

If power ends up being your problem this is a great powered hub.  It has enough juice to run 9 U1s and 1 U2 without problems.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182208

Look at the amps on your psu that powers your hub.  assume each miner uses .5 amps.  Its actually less cause this hub has a 4 amp psu and runs to but .5 is a good starting point then start adding more.

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
1511050427
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511050427

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511050427
Reply with quote  #2

1511050427
Report to moderator
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 04:06:38 PM
 #2522

Do I have create an addtional/expand a partition?
No.  Just format the sdcard and put the img on it.  As far as compiling the latest version of cgminer that's above my skill set.  I just wait for the new img from mineforman

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 11:38:05 PM
 #2523

How do I update my minepeon to the most current version of cgminer through the command line?

If you are running the latest version (0.2.4.6) login via ssh and you will see a command menu.  You can do it from there.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
mikejones
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2014, 05:03:53 AM
 #2524

How do I update my minepeon to the most current version of cgminer through the command line?

If you are running the latest version (0.2.4.6) login via ssh and you will see a command menu.  You can do it from there.

Neil

Nothing in the 0.2.4.6 Minepeon Console Menu says anything about updating/upgrading to most current verision of cgminer. I see options to update the Minepeon, Minepeon Configuration, Archlinux. I did them all and it still doesn't have the latest version of cgminer.

chanberg
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:35:21 AM
 #2525

How do I update my minepeon to the most current version of cgminer through the command line?

If you are running the latest version (0.2.4.6) login via ssh and you will see a command menu.  You can do it from there.

Neil

Nothing in the 0.2.4.6 Minepeon Console Menu says anything about updating/upgrading to most current verision of cgminer. I see options to update the Minepeon, Minepeon Configuration, Archlinux. I did them all and it still doesn't have the latest version of cgminer.

It will only update the new cgminer if Neil updates the repository.

You are using minepeon, not out of the box cgminer.
raspiminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:11:13 PM
 #2526

hi guys,
I am new and I want to know if using a raspberry pi and a Bitmain AntMiner U2: 2Gh/s USB Bitcoin ASIC miner it is ok to mine bitcoin or if the HW is not enough for that.


I am looking forward to read your answer before buying that.

Thanks a lot in advance.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:37:14 PM
 #2527

hi guys,
I am new and I want to know if using a raspberry pi and a Bitmain AntMiner U2: 2Gh/s USB Bitcoin ASIC miner it is ok to mine bitcoin or if the HW is not enough for that.


I am looking forward to read your answer before buying that.

Thanks a lot in advance.

You might want to use one of these calculators to help determine ROI.
http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator
https://tradeblock.com/mining/
You can then make a better financial decision.
raspiminer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 07:49:22 PM
 #2528

Hi BitMiner and thanks for the link.
It seems it has no sense to mine because I lost my monet... probably do I miss anithing?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 23, 2014, 08:19:11 PM
 #2529

Hi BitMiner and thanks for the link.
It seems it has no sense to mine because I lost my monet... probably do I miss anithing?
If you are looking to make a lot of money, I believe that ship has sailed. If you are looking to just learn and play with the technology, then a small USB powered ASIC and a Raspberry Pi running Minepeon would most likely get you going. It is fun to play with the mining hardware and get it all working. It really depends what your budget is for this project. Just don't expect to make much BTC if at all. Maybe some others can send links to some products that might fit your need, I have not researched it for many months.
mikejones
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile WWW
April 24, 2014, 04:06:29 AM
 #2530

Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S all -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Is this correct? If so why doesn't it detect my antminer? Also I'm getting a 100% error with my Redfury.

brwn8484
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
May 04, 2014, 11:01:26 PM
 #2531

If you are using Minepeon with RPi and antminers

try this.. I am running 10 Antminers using the following config

#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Working well and running 19.6 Ghash/s with 0 errors
hotwired007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 07:21:55 AM
 #2532

Hi Guys, i've jus moved my SHA mining rigs from a windows box to my RPi using Minepeon (was multimining on the box with CPU and GPUs but heat became a problem) but i'm having some issues with my USB miners - i have 23 USB ASIC miners, one Ant U1 miner and 3 chili miners, the chili miners are detected straight away and are running happily - the USB miners will not detect (the green lights stay on).

The RPi is connected as below:

RPi - 10 port ORICO USB 2 HUB  - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 8x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - Dodocool 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 7x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 6x USB ASIC Miner & 1 Antminer U1
                                           - 3x MrTeal Chili miners

I'm gussing that the issue lies some where in the way the hubs are connected OR in the config for the bfgminer?

if it makes any difference its the first version RPi (256mb RAM)

Any help would be great Cheesy                                         

This account was hacked & possibly sold during the period of August 1st and October 24th 2017.
Anything done or said in this period wasnt me.
Many thanks to Cyrus for his help restoring access to my account.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
May 08, 2014, 12:02:48 PM
 #2533

Hi Guys, i've jus moved my SHA mining rigs from a windows box to my RPi using Minepeon (was multimining on the box with CPU and GPUs but heat became a problem) but i'm having some issues with my USB miners - i have 23 USB ASIC miners, one Ant U1 miner and 3 chili miners, the chili miners are detected straight away and are running happily - the USB miners will not detect (the green lights stay on).

The RPi is connected as below:

RPi - 10 port ORICO USB 2 HUB  - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 8x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - Dodocool 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 7x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 6x USB ASIC Miner & 1 Antminer U1
                                           - 3x MrTeal Chili miners

I'm gussing that the issue lies some where in the way the hubs are connected OR in the config for the bfgminer?

if it makes any difference its the first version RPi (256mb RAM)

Any help would be great Cheesy                                          

Try the following command and confirm that the USB3 HUB's are not detected by the RPI. That's a known problem.

Code:
lsusb | grep -i hub

With the following command, you can see the Tree of the detected equipments connected to the USB ports:

Code:
lsusb -t

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
hotwired007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:08:04 PM
 #2534

With hubs switched off:

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ lsusb -t
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=dwc_otg/1p, 480M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 2, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/3p, 480M
        |__ Port 1: Dev 3, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=smsc95xx, 480M
        |__ Port 3: Dev 4, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 4: Dev 5, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/7p, 480M
                |__ Port 5: Dev 6, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 6: Dev 7, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 7: Dev 8, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M

With hubs switched on:

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ lsusb -t
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=dwc_otg/1p, 480M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 2, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/3p, 480M
        |__ Port 1: Dev 3, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=smsc95xx, 480M
        |__ Port 3: Dev 4, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 1: Dev 116, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 125, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 126, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 2: Dev 127, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 38, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 39, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 3: Dev 29, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 48, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 49, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 4: Dev 5, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/7p, 480M
                |__ Port 5: Dev 6, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 6: Dev 7, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 7: Dev 8, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M

looks like the hubs are detected but the items connected are not - am i missing something?

for an experiment i connected a USB memory stick and it seems to be detected fine:

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ lsusb -t
/:  Bus 01.Port 1: Dev 1, Class=root_hub, Driver=dwc_otg/1p, 480M
    |__ Port 1: Dev 2, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/3p, 480M
        |__ Port 1: Dev 3, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=smsc95xx, 480M
        |__ Port 3: Dev 4, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 1: Dev 116, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 125, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 126, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
               |__ Port 1: Dev 106, If 0, Class=Mass Storage, Driver=usb-storage, 480M
            |__ Port 2: Dev 127, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 38, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 39, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 3: Dev 29, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 3: Dev 48, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
                |__ Port 4: Dev 49, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/4p, 480M
            |__ Port 4: Dev 5, If 0, Class=Hub, Driver=hub/7p, 480M
                |__ Port 5: Dev 6, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 6: Dev 7, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M
                |__ Port 7: Dev 8, If 0, Class=Vendor Specific Class, Driver=ftdi_sio, 480M

This account was hacked & possibly sold during the period of August 1st and October 24th 2017.
Anything done or said in this period wasnt me.
Many thanks to Cyrus for his help restoring access to my account.
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
May 08, 2014, 08:11:14 PM
 #2535

I am helping someone out on the latest version on the status page it has these fields. I am curious what is the Error and Utility showing. When using a 10 port hub getting 731 errors on one device and 0 Under utility for all devices.

In fact all devices are showing a ton of errors from 2 to 1800 all 9 Asic USB's. Does anyone have any tips to get the Errors down and Accepted up. 3 Accepted 5400 Errors Sad

I am worry about it

If power ends up being your problem this is a great powered hub.  It has enough juice to run 9 U1s and 1 U2 without problems.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182208

Look at the amps on your psu that powers your hub.  assume each miner uses .5 amps.  Its actually less cause this hub has a 4 amp psu and runs to but .5 is a good starting point then start adding more.

Is there enough space between the ports so 9 U2s fit without the heatsink getting in the way?
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
May 08, 2014, 10:39:39 PM
 #2536

Hi Guys, i've jus moved my SHA mining rigs from a windows box to my RPi using Minepeon (was multimining on the box with CPU and GPUs but heat became a problem) but i'm having some issues with my USB miners - i have 23 USB ASIC miners, one Ant U1 miner and 3 chili miners, the chili miners are detected straight away and are running happily - the USB miners will not detect (the green lights stay on).

The RPi is connected as below:

RPi - 10 port ORICO USB 2 HUB  - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 8x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - Dodocool 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 7x USB ASIC Miner
                                           - ORICO 10 Port USB 3 Hub - 6x USB ASIC Miner & 1 Antminer U1
                                           - 3x MrTeal Chili miners

I'm gussing that the issue lies some where in the way the hubs are connected OR in the config for the bfgminer?

if it makes any difference its the first version RPi (256mb RAM)

Any help would be great Cheesy                                         


RPi will not work with USB3 hubs. It is a known problem with the usb interface.
It is ok with USB2.

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
hotwired007
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 583


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 09:51:58 AM
 #2537

I've seen a couple of people say that they have their USB 3.0 hubs working - is there a new firmware likely to fix this issue? the hubs work perfectly in windows so i dont really want to have to replace them.

This account was hacked & possibly sold during the period of August 1st and October 24th 2017.
Anything done or said in this period wasnt me.
Many thanks to Cyrus for his help restoring access to my account.
starsoccer9
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1617



View Profile WWW
May 12, 2014, 03:26:01 PM
 #2538

I tried the Beaglebone image and my beaglebone black doesnt seem to boot up. It turns on the all the lights lite blue but they dont start to flash and i cant seem to ssh or anything.

I also tried the newest version on my rasp pi with my miner(hashfast) and it seems to freeze after 10-20mins and the webpage goes down as well as the miner and I must manually reboot it.

spring.yu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115

Cryptocurrencies is future


View Profile
May 12, 2014, 04:47:39 PM
 #2539

I would recommend using something like this if you are wanting faster power cycle times than waiting for a "hands on" tech at the datacenter to get around to taking action on your ticket.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2014, 07:09:32 PM
 #2540

New bfgminer: 4.0.0

Edited: http://luke.dashjr.org/programs/bitcoin/files/bfgminer/latest/

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!