Bitcoin Forum
November 22, 2017, 09:41:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681400 times)
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 02:40:59 PM
 #2221

Made it through the night with donations on and I'm still running strong. No crashes

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
1511343688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511343688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511343688
Reply with quote  #2

1511343688
Report to moderator
1511343688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511343688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511343688
Reply with quote  #2

1511343688
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511343688
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511343688

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511343688
Reply with quote  #2

1511343688
Report to moderator
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:32:36 PM
 #2222

i have configured 5 pools. Switching between bitcoin.cz and btcguild.com worked fine but the tree left didn't work.

stratum.bitcoin.cz   
eu-stratum.btcguild.com   
uk1.ghash.io   User01
uk1.ghash.io   User02
stratum.mining.eligius.st   

Tree? What tree? I don't remember putting a tree in!

I am not sure what you mean, can you break it down a bit for me?  Are they all the same coinbase?

@ neil donation are know ON my testing is done Wink

Thanks, from now on you have an employee.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:36:40 PM
 #2223

i have configured 5 pools. Switching between bitcoin.cz and btcguild.com worked fine but the tree left didn't work.

stratum.bitcoin.cz   
eu-stratum.btcguild.com   
uk1.ghash.io   User01
uk1.ghash.io   User02
stratum.mining.eligius.st   

Tree? What tree? I don't remember putting a tree in!

I am not sure what you mean, can you break it down a bit for me?  Are they all the same coinbase?

@ neil donation are know ON my testing is done Wink

Thanks, from now on you have an employee.

Neil

hi,
i meen the las 3 pools if i click on the grren arrow nithing happend.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:39:30 PM
 #2224

Is this version allready availabel with the git pull update command??
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:41:16 PM
 #2225

i meen the las 3 pools if i click on the grren arrow nithing happend.

I will try to replicate it.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:41:52 PM
 #2226

Is this version allready availabel with the git pull update command??

You have to download the image again.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:42:12 PM
 #2227

Is this version allready availabel with the git pull update command??

Not from the 0.2.4 series, there is too much that has changed.  You need to grab yourself a new image.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:42:57 PM
 #2228

Neil, there's some bizarre spelling on the Plugins page.  Otherwise everything is trucking along like a champ.  

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:43:54 PM
 #2229

Ok. Will do. Thanks for the great work!
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:27:59 AM
 #2230

I cant configure the wifi.

Getting following error when using: sudo wicd-curses

Code:
sudo: wicd-curses: command not found

 Huh Huh Huh
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:31:06 AM
 #2231

I cant configure the wifi.

Getting following error when using: sudo wicd-curses

Code:
sudo: wicd-curses: command not found

 Huh Huh Huh

Per the release notes...
Quote
4. New wifi configuration (type "sudo wifi-menu" in ssh)

Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:46:00 AM
 #2232

I cant configure the wifi.

Getting following error when using: sudo wicd-curses

Code:
sudo: wicd-curses: command not found

 Huh Huh Huh

Per the release notes...
Quote
4. New wifi configuration (type "sudo wifi-menu" in ssh)

 Grin Roll Eyes
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:36:34 PM
 #2233

How to configure to start my selected wifi automatic?

I always have to connect via LAN and open the wifi-menu after a reboot and select my wifi to activate.
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:51:56 PM
 #2234


OK, got it.

Code:
Code:
netctl enable [your profile]
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:49:12 PM
 #2235

Is this version allready availabel with the git pull update command??

Not from the 0.2.4 series, there is too much that has changed.  You need to grab yourself a new image.

Neil
OK. Installed and mining Grin

But there is still the Problem with IE 11 and the "taps" on top of the page!!
They are not horizontal lined !! They are all under each other ...

And there are no statistics ...

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 07:05:31 PM
 #2236

OK. Installed and mining Grin

But there is still the Problem with IE 11 and the "taps" on top of the page!!
They are not horizontal lined !! They are all under each other ...

And there are no statistics ...

I had to dust of an old box in order to get IE going but I am working on it, it also effects FF.

Something to do with the way the data is loaded, if a JavaScript wiz can look at it and point me in the right direction that would be great.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Mudbankkeith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:08:46 PM
 #2237

Hi Neil

The slider for time setting is stuck.

I can go no further east than Moscow

No further west than Vienna

BTc donations welcome:-  13c2KuzWCaWFTXF171Zn1HrKhMYARPKv97
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:11:33 PM
 #2238

OK. But sorry, I can't hlep you. For right now I just use FF if I connet to the RaPi ;-)
So no big deal!
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:16:17 PM
 #2239

OK. Another Problem!! When I play whit the graph, where I dont even see any colored graph!!,
just zoom in and hit reset, the mining power Drops and Drops !! I had to reset the miners to get the minigpower back !!
Blackbird0
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 207


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:28:23 PM
 #2240

Query: is there any way to do the initial MinePeon setup without using the ethernet on my Pi?
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!