Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:40:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 680998 times)
dennisc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 06:38:04 AM
 #1961


So this is still happening even with the MinePeon bits disabled, just using bfgminer. I have a couple dozen Block Erupters, a Red Fury, a Jalapeno, and a Hashbuster Micro attached.

Everything works great for at least 2+ hours. Then I start to get a bunch of Sick devices. The thing starts to become slow as molasses even just trying to SSH in and type. And then it locks up entirely and I have to hard reset the Raspberry Pi.

Anyone seen similar or have any suggestions? I'm on bfgminer 3.8.0 (compiled myself) and plan on trying 3.8.1 next.

I find that I am unable to run both Erupters and Red Fury on the some RPi using  ID 0e8f:0016 GreenAsia Inc. 4 port USB 1.1 hub UH-174 (this is actually a 10-port hub manufactured from 3 ea of the 4-port chips)

I am running bfgminer-3.8.0 on rasbpian , still with usb2. Have not forced usb-1 yet. I have no NanoFury for which that is required.

I got some Red Furies a couple of weeks ago and was able to run one with Erupters for a couple of hours. I was not able to run 2-Red Fury for more than a few minutes. I eventually gave up running any Red Furies with Erupters. As a result, I run the erupters on raspberrypi-2 and Red Furry on raspberrypi-1., GreenAsia hubs on both. I used -S erupter:all and -S bigpic:all to bring them on line.

While playing around today with cascading 10-port hubs (GreenAsia) from a 4-port hub on raspberryp-4 , I repeated the exeriment. I was unable to run both Erupter and Red Fury from the same Pi. However, I was able to run either Erupters or Red Fury, thought not together.

I believe, I have read similar reports on one of these forums concerning the incompatibility of Erupters and Red Furies on the Pi

Now to thoroughly confuse the issue:  On rapsberrypi-3 with a 7-port hub, ID 1a40:0201 Terminus Technology Inc. FE 2.1 7-port Hub, I was able to run a Red Fury with a couple of Erupters, for a couple weeks. Same   bfgminer-3.8.0 (and -3.0.7).  The only reason it is not still running is that I consolidated the Red Furies and Erupters on the two dedicated single type Pi miners.

I suppose the conclusion to be drawn is that compatibility is hub chip set sensitive. And, others see this problem.
1510976453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976453
Reply with quote  #2

1510976453
Report to moderator
1510976453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976453
Reply with quote  #2

1510976453
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510976453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976453
Reply with quote  #2

1510976453
Report to moderator
1510976453
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976453

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976453
Reply with quote  #2

1510976453
Report to moderator
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 08:47:48 AM
 #1962

Hubs are a disaster.  My expensive Anker 10-port doesn't work at all on the Pi, and bizarrely also doesn't work on my Celeron NUC.  Yes, it doesn't work on an Intel chipset machine.  It also never worked properly on AsMedia USB3 chips.  Only hub that works reliably on the Pi is the good old DLink 7-port.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
mcmike313
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 09:38:28 AM
 #1963

Will minepeon be able to recognize  antminer?
tk1337
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:24:02 AM
 #1964

I haven't had any issues with USB hubs and the rPi since I switched to only using RHB-500's

My rPi w/Minepeon running 8x Blue Fury, 2x Red Fury, 6x ASIC Erupters on two hubs has been solid for over 13 days now. Haven't had the need to restart the miner or rPi, actually haven't even thought about it much since it's been running so smoothly.

If I helped you & you feel generous, donate some BTC to -> 1337tkvMSeY2fNgyNXVshAZixnGxLxuSmy
Do you like cheap GH/s? | MobileMinerApp Plugin for MinePeon
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 04:55:18 PM
 #1965

Any more word on MinePeon for BeagleBone Black? 

If the image is working off SD card, it's simple to get it copied to the eMMC (you basically hold the boot button when powering up and it copies the contents from the SD card to the eMMC). 


| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 11, 2013, 10:11:13 PM
 #1966

I already have a RasPi setup with MinePeon and BFG 3.8.0. have a blue fury running on it but want to replace it with a Cube (3 Blade box)

how do I use the proxy in BFGminer with a cube/blade? point the cube at the address of the pi then what on the pi?

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 11, 2013, 10:26:48 PM
 #1967

I already have a RasPi setup with MinePeon and BFG 3.8.0. have a blue fury running on it but want to replace it with a Cube (3 Blade box)

how do I use the proxy in BFGminer with a cube/blade? point the cube at the address of the pi then what on the pi?

Just add --http-port 8330 on the end of the command line in the settings page (before the -c blah.config bit), then point your Blade(s) to the Pi's IP address, using a unique but unimportant username for each Blade.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 10:42:20 PM
 #1968

My minepeon was working fine for 2 months, but today something strange happened: In the web interface, in the main status screen (the one with the graphs) no devices are shown (I have 5 erupters). It says:
 Devices
no devices running

and in the advanced tab says cgminer is down.
However if I ssh to the pi, screen -r shows cgminer is running normally.
How can I fix this?
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:05:55 PM
 #1969

My minepeon was working fine for 2 months, but today something strange happened: In the web interface, in the main status screen (the one with the graphs) no devices are shown (I have 5 erupters). It says:
 Devices
no devices running

and in the advanced tab says cgminer is down.
However if I ssh to the pi, screen -r shows cgminer is running normally.
How can I fix this?
My experience has been when things stop working or not displaying correctly after a few months, it's best to re-flash the image and start fresh. It's easy enough to test if the problems exist on a new SD card, then just backup and copy the configs from the old, done.
bomberb17
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 486


View Profile
December 11, 2013, 11:36:29 PM
 #1970

Id rather not reflash, I have done quite a lot for running some other programs along in arch (no-ip, motion for a web camera etc.)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2013, 01:35:11 PM
 #1971

So this is still happening even with the MinePeon bits disabled, just using bfgminer. I have a couple dozen Block Erupters, a Red Fury, a Jalapeno, and a Hashbuster Micro attached.

Everything works great for at least 2+ hours. Then I start to get a bunch of Sick devices. The thing starts to become slow as molasses even just trying to SSH in and type. And then it locks up entirely and I have to hard reset the Raspberry Pi.

Anyone seen similar or have any suggestions? I'm on bfgminer 3.8.0 (compiled myself) and plan on trying 3.8.1 next.

After some trial and error and discussions with Luke it seems like the HashBuster Micro is to "blame". Unlike the other ASICs I have connected to the Pi the HashBuster Micro has no MCU. bfgminer uses libusb to communicate with the chips and, according to Luke, it requires 10x the USB bandwidth of other ASICs.

With the HashBuster Micro removed from the equation (and hashing on a PC) the Rpi works great.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:51:43 AM
 #1972

Well I just received my BBB.  Got one with a case from Phenoptix.  The case disintegrated the first time I put it together, so that's £7.99 down the pan.  Seems to be made out of the world's most brittle perspex.  The case I got with my Pi is indestructible, despite being of almost identical design (both clones of Adafruit's cases).

Got the BBB up and running, and I must say the shipped linux distribution is terrible.  Angstrom junk.  Am going to put Ubuntu on it, but I'm plucking up the courage to drive down to ASDA through the 80mph gales and Christmas shopping traffic to get a uSD card...I'm not sure I could be bothered.  Roll Eyes

Oh, and how bright are the lights on the BBB?!?  You guys can probably see the blue flashing coming from the direction of N. Ireland....that'll be my BBB....

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:52:40 AM
 #1973


With the HashBuster Micro removed from the equation (and hashing on a PC) the Rpi works great.

Glad to hear you got it sorted.

Glad I didn't bother buying a HashBuster Micro and got an ASICMiner Cube instead... Smiley

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
ktbken
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 158


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2013, 12:05:01 PM
 #1974

Just for info I'm running 6 hashbuster micros with no issue on one pi
But they don't seem to play nice if you have any other aiscs on the same one

Multi-coin pools - http://united-miners.com - IRC  freenode #united-miners
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 01:42:52 AM
 #1975


With the HashBuster Micro removed from the equation (and hashing on a PC) the Rpi works great.

Glad to hear you got it sorted.

Glad I didn't bother buying a HashBuster Micro and got an ASICMiner Cube instead... Smiley

Got a cube also works fine on mine-proxy in windows

I have this as startup settings
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer  --http-port 8330 -c/opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf

When cube is pointing to Pi on port 8330 (2x) I see nothing on Pi and nothing on connected pool.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
DKO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:10:24 PM
 #1976

Hello I've been testing Minepeon out today. I'm using it as a proxy for one of my blades. But I notice the efficiency of the blade has dropped slightly from 99%~ to 96%~. My other blades going through a proxy on my PC are still 99%~.

Is that to be expected or is there some improvement I could be making?

Minepeon 0.2.4.2
bfgminer 3.8.0

BTW great program.
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 12:47:50 AM
 #1977

Well this is working now. I may not have had ports matched up before
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer  -S bigpic:all --http-port 8332 -c/opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf

Happily Hashing away at whatever pool In tell minepeon.

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 16, 2013, 06:33:24 PM
 #1978

LOL

Doing a opkg upgrade nukes the BBB. 

Way to go, BeagleBone, your supplied OS breaks itself when updated off your own servers.  Fills the 2GB SSD on the board, and that's it stuffed.

Hopefully I can boot it up off SD and copy over a new image...

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
grumpy619
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


0x5F80505D976d5a7cd423CFec2b8e5F044221E114


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:10:31 AM
 #1979

Hello everyone how do I upgrade to Minepeon-0.2.4.2 and also BFGminer 3.5.1? Also how do you switch miners from the command line? Thanks in advance.

tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:07:02 AM
 #1980

Does anyone know if minepeon will run a Klondike K16 board?

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
Pages: « 1 ... 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 [99] 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!