Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:12:57 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681363 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 04:36:24 AM
 #2361

Ya.  That's not it.  The screen does come on and spits out its IP and then just sits there saying connecting to miner...

It seems like it's not getting it's info from bfgminer

You handing out information in bits and pieces to keep me on my toes?? Tongue

That make a difference, I will see if I can reproduce the error when I get home, perchance does it work with cgminer?

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
1511280777
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280777

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280777
Reply with quote  #2

1511280777
Report to moderator
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 10, 2014, 04:43:32 AM
 #2362

Ya.  That's not it.  The screen does come on and spits out its IP and then just sits there saying connecting to miner...

It seems like it's not getting it's info from bfgminer

You handing out information in bits and pieces to keep me on my toes?? Tongue

That make a difference, I will see if I can reproduce the error when I get home, perchance does it work with cgminer?

Neil


Tried booting up with cgminer and same thing.  When you get home and get a chance to play with it let me know exactly what commands you put into ssh for the install on a fresh image from start to finish... maybe I'm just missing one or something.

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2014, 02:57:45 AM
 #2363

You get a chance to play with it at all?

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 11, 2014, 11:45:14 PM
 #2364

You get a chance to play with it at all?

Sorry, I got side tracked working on the graphs.  I will have a crack this afternoon.  Unfortunately the PiMiner code was not written by me and is in Python, my Phthon is worse than my JavaScript Tongue .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 11:34:47 PM
 #2365

Any luck?

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
terrapinflyer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 11:32:08 AM
 #2366

Hi Neal,

Im having a small issue where my pi gets hug up and crashes about every 12 hours. Im running v0.2.4 pr2 with bfgminer as the defualt. I have 2 6 chip jallie's running on it. I switched over to cgminer3.6.1 for tonight. Any reason why this would be going on? I know my install is stable I used to run some block erupters on it with no problems.

My second question would be, can I configure peon to restart the miner program once the os has booted up? If I cant solve the problem of the pi getting hung up I would like to schedule auto reboots to try to solve my problem of the unit just being down if I dont check on it.

Thanks.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 12:08:08 PM
 #2367

Hi Neal,

Im having a small issue where my pi gets hug up and crashes about every 12 hours. Im running v0.2.4 pr2 with bfgminer as the defualt. I have 2 6 chip jallie's running on it. I switched over to cgminer3.6.1 for tonight. Any reason why this would be going on? I know my install is stable I used to run some block erupters on it with no problems.

My second question would be, can I configure peon to restart the miner program once the os has booted up? If I cant solve the problem of the pi getting hung up I would like to schedule auto reboots to try to solve my problem of the unit just being down if I dont check on it.

Thanks.

Sounds like you need to setup the builtin watchdog timer. 
http://blog.ricardoarturocabral.com/2013/01/auto-reboot-hung-raspberry-pi-using-on.html

Follow the Arch version of those instructions and you'll be set Wink

KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
February 15, 2014, 01:12:08 PM
 #2368

A word of caution on setting up the watchdog.  When I learned about it, it seemed like the magical solution to my problems. For some reason, my Pi's network interface is getting blocked.  The Pi itself seems to still be operational, so the watchdog (which I set up as per the instructions on the linked page) wouldn't kick in and reboot. But, I couldn't interact with the Pi using either SSH or a screen and keyboard.  So, I set up the watchdog to reboot if it couldn't ping my desktop (which runs my local P2Pool instance).

BIG mistake.

Once I rebooted my Pi, it tried to bring up the network interface.  However, before it could do that and get an IP address, the watchdog noticed that it couldn't ping my desktop, and promptly rebooted the Pi. This essentially put the Pi into a reboot loop, where I couldn't even log in with a keyboard and screen to turn it off.  The watchdog would trigger the reboot before I could even log in. I had to reimage the SD card entirely. Sad

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 01:17:22 PM
 #2369

Anyone know if it's possible to run stratum proxy for an ASICminer Cube at the same time as running a bunch of Antminer U1's on a single pi or will I require 2Xpi?

Edit. I did find this discussion on the topic using blades and other miners intermixed, however it's a description for ver 0.2.4 set up. Is it still relevant for the current version? I'm just a little foggy on how the call for "all" miners is going to function if my options are suited to the U1's or is it the stratum proxy being started from the config file and then the startup script handles the U1 miners connected immediately to the pi with the "all" variable?

http://minepeon.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1131&p=3648#p3648


I just did that. Addet the --http-Proxy to the Settings line whitin the Pi!
And it runs great!!

Exept, I do habe 2 TwinFury, 1 Antminer U1 and 1 Asic Blade hooked up to my pi.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 15, 2014, 01:31:30 PM
 #2370

A word of caution on setting up the watchdog.  When I learned about it, it seemed like the magical solution to my problems. For some reason, my Pi's network interface is getting blocked.  The Pi itself seems to still be operational, so the watchdog (which I set up as per the instructions on the linked page) wouldn't kick in and reboot. But, I couldn't interact with the Pi using either SSH or a screen and keyboard.  So, I set up the watchdog to reboot if it couldn't ping my desktop (which runs my local P2Pool instance).

BIG mistake.

Once I rebooted my Pi, it tried to bring up the network interface.  However, before it could do that and get an IP address, the watchdog noticed that it couldn't ping my desktop, and promptly rebooted the Pi. This essentially put the Pi into a reboot loop, where I couldn't even log in with a keyboard and screen to turn it off.  The watchdog would trigger the reboot before I could even log in. I had to reimage the SD card entirely. Sad

Yup, for this reason I avoid ANY of the network based watchdog triggers.

For OS or process based triggering though, it's great!

necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 01:40:46 PM
 #2371

Anyone know if it's possible to run stratum proxy for an ASICminer Cube at the same time as running a bunch of Antminer U1's on a single pi or will I require 2Xpi?

Edit. I did find this discussion on the topic using blades and other miners intermixed, however it's a description for ver 0.2.4 set up. Is it still relevant for the current version? I'm just a little foggy on how the call for "all" miners is going to function if my options are suited to the U1's or is it the stratum proxy being started from the config file and then the startup script handles the U1 miners connected immediately to the pi with the "all" variable?

http://minepeon.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1131&p=3648#p3648


I just did that. Addet the --http-Proxy to the Settings line whitin the Pi!
And it runs great!!

Exept, I do habe 2 TwinFury, 1 Antminer U1 and 1 Asic Blade hooked up to my pi.

Thanks. Not sure why since I'm uncertain what it all achieves but I have to leave in all the preceding default bfgminer script information for it to find my miners.
As you can see I added the proxy to the startup settings through the gui vice editing the config file so it would remain persistent.

Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
TARGET_DATE=20000101
TIMEOUT=30

while [ `date +"%Y%M%d"` -lt $TARGET_DATE ]; do
 sleep 1
 x=$(( $x + 1 ))
 if [ $x -gt $TIMEOUT ]
 then
   break
 fi
done

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer --http-port 8337 -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 --icarus-options 115200:2:2

runs but using the example given in the link similarly modified for overclocked U1's:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer --http-port 8337 -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 --icarus-options 115200:2:2

Will not find miners when run.

The first code runs the U1's without issues but I have yet to set up the cube and direct it to the proxy to see if that aspect will function.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 02:00:10 PM
 #2372

Here's my Setting line:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer --http-port 8332 -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --set-device antminer:freq=0A81

Maybe the antminer:clock is wrong ?? I use "antminer:freq" instead and NO --icarus
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 15, 2014, 02:06:20 PM
 #2373

Here's my Setting line:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer --http-port 8332 -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --set-device antminer:freq=0A81

Maybe the antminer:clock is wrong ?? I use "antminer:freq" instead and NO --icarus

I get 2.25Gh/s /antminer with these settings. Anything else I've tried falls short.
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 04:34:25 PM
 #2374

I received a message from Sourceforge (http://sourceforge.net/projects/minepeon/) about 0.2.4.4, is this the current stable?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 07:48:32 PM
 #2375

I received a message from Sourceforge (http://sourceforge.net/projects/minepeon/) about 0.2.4.4, is this the current stable?

Yeah, just driver updates and a few bugfixes while I continue working on 0.2.5 Unstable.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 17, 2014, 08:00:52 PM
 #2376

Is there any plan for a system updater/modifier with changelog through the web interface? It would appear a fair amount of effort is made to describe how to update and modify the system for folks who are not as conversant with the system that could possibly be put into scripts which are activated from the browser thus negating the requirement to spell out various steps in detail.

I fully understand this is the testing phase but it appears the system as a whole has matured to this point.

Tremendous work.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:30:52 PM
 #2377

Is there any plan for a system updater/modifier with changelog through the web interface?

One of my medium turn goals is to be able to update from the WebUI.  That would involve incorporating git into the UI somehow and would enable people to see things changing before there eyes.

Until then your gonna have to make do with the github commit log Tongue ;-

https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base/commits/RaspberryPi-0.2.5

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:31:56 PM
 #2378

Has anyone been able to get piminer to work?  I've tried with with the PR releases and the new 2.4.4  It just sits there saying "connecting to miner..." for me after it gives me the IP address.

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:40:23 PM
 #2379

Has anyone been able to get piminer to work?  I've tried with with the PR releases and the new 2.4.4  It just sits there saying "connecting to miner..." for me after it gives me the IP address.

Is this with bfgminer?

Unfortunately piMiner no longer seems supported by the author, it seems that it has been 8 months since its last update;-

https://github.com/adafruit/PiMiner

With the way open source stuff goes, if your not constantly maintaining stuff every thing else progresses and breaks your old code and I have enough of my own stuff to maintain.  I have noticed though that someone else has forked piMiner and is doing something interesting with it;-

https://github.com/tghamm/PiMinerSimple

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 17, 2014, 08:50:49 PM
 #2380

Has anyone been able to get piminer to work?  I've tried with with the PR releases and the new 2.4.4  It just sits there saying "connecting to miner..." for me after it gives me the IP address.

Is this with bfgminer?

Unfortunately piMiner no longer seems supported by the author, it seems that it has been 8 months since its last update;-

https://github.com/adafruit/PiMiner

With the way open source stuff goes, if your not constantly maintaining stuff every thing else progresses and breaks your old code and I have enough of my own stuff to maintain.  I have noticed though that someone else has forked piMiner and is doing something interesting with it;-

https://github.com/tghamm/PiMinerSimple

Neil

Ya it's bfgminer.  PiMinersimple looks like it might work but how do I get it installed with minepeon?

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
Pages: « 1 ... 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 [119] 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!