Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 09:47:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681047 times)
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 04:20:34 AM
 #2321

PR2 Img?

NTP is giving me grief Wink .  I have been able to rack down a very specific set of instances where it totally mucks up and gives you squiggly lines all over your graphs.  Working on filtering out those instances now.

In the meantime you can ssh in and ;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git pull

To grab what I have got.

How bout them seahawks huh...  Didn't see that kind of beat down coming on Mr. Manning

Seahawks?  Manning???

Is this about that local sport you US guys play with a rugby ball? Tongue

Neil

HAHA!! Forgot your in a 3rd world country with crap for upload speeds.  Hows the water there?  Should I send you some porta potties?   Cheesy

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
1511041668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041668
Reply with quote  #2

1511041668
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511041668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041668
Reply with quote  #2

1511041668
Report to moderator
1511041668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041668
Reply with quote  #2

1511041668
Report to moderator
1511041668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511041668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511041668
Reply with quote  #2

1511041668
Report to moderator
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 04:20:48 AM
 #2322

Neil please confirm git status will give me the files which are required to be checked out?

Without knowing the status of what you have I cannot do that (at least that is what I think you are asking).

You could also;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git reset

To reset to the last known state from git and then;-

git pull

To get the new changes.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:36:12 AM
 #2323

Neil please confirm git status will give me the files which are required to be checked out?

Without knowing the status of what you have I cannot do that (at least that is what I think you are asking).

You could also;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git reset

To reset to the last known state from git and then;-

git pull

To get the new changes.

Neil

That's probably the safest approach. I essentially carried out the initial instructions provided on the thread for U1 support utilizing bfgminer 3.9.0. Did a subsequent git pull followed by a firmware update ala sudo pacman -Syu style. Everything seemed fine but I'm assuming changes to bfgminer (now looking to be pulled) conflicts with the customization of it including moving old files thus flagging it as a change when bfgminer got modified and included in the pull. There's about 75 assumptions in that statement. Absolutely no facts and I probably stumbled on 1 truth.  Smiley
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 02:58:12 PM
 #2324

I like to see scp and sftp on this
When i tried with pacman it seems not to exist.
 
teletobi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:54:27 PM
 #2325

Just installed a clean 0.2.4.3 to play around and try to get NXT running. After sshing in and trying a git pull following appeared:

[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.

Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists.
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$

I did this before and it worked fine, what am I doing wrong?

Join the Elastic revolution!  Elastic - The Decentralized Supercomputer
ELASTIC WEBSITE | NEW ANNOUNCEMENT THREAD | ELASTIC SLACK | ELASTIC FORUM
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 07:26:44 PM
 #2326

Just installed a clean 0.2.4.3 to play around and try to get NXT running. After sshing in and trying a git pull following appeared:

[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
Permission denied (publickey).
fatal: Could not read from remote repository.

Please make sure you have the correct access rights
and the repository exists.
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$

I did this before and it worked fine, what am I doing wrong?
sudo git pull - you need root access.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 07:44:08 PM
 #2327

sudo git pull - you need root access.
Code:
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base.git/': SSL certificate problem: certificate is not yet valid
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 07:55:09 PM
 #2328

I get the feeling the best option at this juncture is to back up my minepeon settings and go with a fresh build on a second sdcard then reimport the settings. What I have works well so I don't want to mess with it so I have a fall back should it be necessary. My aim is to get back on board with mineforman releases which incorporate bfgminer with the inclusion of antminer U1 support and not attempt to continue to patch up what I have manually created thereby ensuring any issues are common issues and not my one off Franken-miner version doing it's own thing.

On my previous pull I was able to update without getting to root but I did have to navigate to the minepeon directory before intiating the pull.

Code:
cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 08:18:26 PM
 #2329

sudo git pull - you need root access.
Code:
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base.git/': SSL certificate problem: certificate is not yet valid

Confirm that the RPI has the correct date/time.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 08:24:34 PM
 #2330

sudo git pull - you need root access.
Code:
fatal: unable to access 'https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base.git/': SSL certificate problem: certificate is not yet valid


Sorry, my bad, there is a fix for that here;-

http://minepeon.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=4642#p4642

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Iv4z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 09:58:22 PM
 #2331

How do i copy ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx to BFGMiner's "bitstreams" directory to get my ztex going?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 10:37:05 PM
 #2332

How do i copy ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx to BFGMiner's "bitstreams" directory to get my ztex going?

I am going to assume your a windows user so when I am working with ssh file copy utilities I use WinSCP .

Use the minepeon user with your own passwords and drop them into;-

/opt/minepeon/bin/bitstreams

I have not used ZTEX devices in a while, tell me how you get on.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:38:13 PM
 #2333

Is there still the requirement to go to miner.php page to switch pools? Selecting the green arrows left of the pools doesn't seem to have any effect through the status page. Also I find the abbreviated description of the pool can be problematic when various coins are mined off the same IP but through a different port. The port gets cut off from the pool description. It would be nice if the user could specify their own name for each pool keeping it short but descriptive.
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 03, 2014, 10:39:46 PM
 #2334

Any Ideas?

For now I set it manually via timedatectl, but would rather have NTP really working.

Yeah...

Working on this now, I was hoping to make a PR2 image today but the latest NTP seems broken somehow.

I will get back to you.

Neil

Woops... turns out this ended up being an issue on my side.  NTP is working again for my Pi.

I had recently setup a new managed network switch (TP-Link TL-SG3216) and had activated the various DoS Defend security settings.  The Blat Attack defense setting apparently is not very friendly with NTP UDP access.  De-activating Blat Attack prevention fixed the NTP issues on my network.

Sorry for the false alarm!

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 10:50:21 PM
 #2335

Is there still the requirement to go to miner.php page to switch pools? Selecting the green arrows left of the pools doesn't seem to have any effect through the status page. Also I find the abbreviated description of the pool can be problematic when various coins are mined off the same IP but through a different port. The port gets cut off from the pool description. It would be nice if the user could specify their own name for each pool keeping it short but descriptive.

Hmmm, the green arrows work for me, can I grab a screen shot of that section on your status page?  I will try to replicate the error.

The pool info that you see is JSON grabbed directly from the miner so at the moment that is all that is returned (neither cgminer or bfgminer allow for spurious data to be stored, as they should).  As I am moving to sqlite data storage in the 0.2.5 series though I can store that spurious data and that means more to a human and I intend to allow the user to give pool's 'nicknames'.

Neil


Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Iv4z
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
February 04, 2014, 06:31:53 PM
 #2336

How do i copy ztex_ufm1_15y1.ihx to BFGMiner's "bitstreams" directory to get my ztex going?

I am going to assume your a windows user so when I am working with ssh file copy utilities I use WinSCP .

Use the minepeon user with your own passwords and drop them into;-

/opt/minepeon/bin/bitstreams

I have not used ZTEX devices in a while, tell me how you get on.

Neil

Works like a charm!

Thank you Neil  Grin
raystream
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
February 06, 2014, 03:33:23 PM
 #2337

to get the graph going i needed to add a line in /op/minepeon/http/js/chart.js

just added:
d = Date.parse(d);

after Line 106
and befor GHAvg.push command

before adding the line i get time stamps like 00:00:00.001 in the graps hovering over

minepeon 2.4.6: 23 Block Erupters, 3 Antminer
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 05:49:33 PM
 #2338

to get the graph going i needed to add a line in /op/minepeon/http/js/chart.js

just added:
d = Date.parse(d);

after Line 106
and befor GHAvg.push command

before adding the line i get time stamps like 00:00:00.001 in the graps hovering over
Nice find! That indeed fixed it in Firefox for me.

Here's the corrected code chunk (with spacing fixed a bit for readability) :

Code:
                line = line.split(/\t/);
                date = Date.parse(line[0] + ' UTC');
                var t = line[0].split(/[- :]/);
                var d = new Date(t[0], t[1]-1, t[2], t[3], t[4], t[5]);
                d = Date.parse(d);
                GHAvg.push([
                    d,
                    parseFloat(line[1].replace(',', ''), 10) * 1000, ]);

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 08:20:52 PM
 #2339

Code:
                line = line.split(/\t/);
                date = Date.parse(line[0] + ' UTC');
                var t = line[0].split(/[- :]/);
                var d = new Date(t[0], t[1]-1, t[2], t[3], t[4], t[5]);
                d = Date.parse(d);
                GHAvg.push([
                    d,
                    parseFloat(line[1].replace(',', ''), 10) * 1000, ]);

Thanks!  You seem to know your way around JavaScript (I am a bit dense at it).

The latest code in git and the 0.2.5 PR2 download just passes the raw timestamp to the graphs like this;-

Code:
            jQuery.each(tsv, function (i, line) {
                line = line.split(/\t/);
                // date = Date.parse(line[0] + ' UTC');
date = Date.parse(line[0]);
// var t = line[0].split(/[- :]/);
// var d = new Date(t[0], t[1]-1, t[2], t[3], t[4], t[5]);
                GHAvg.push([
                //date,
line[0],
                parseFloat(line[1].replace(',', ''), 10) * 1000, ]);

Is seems to work on all browsers, any chance you can have a look and give your opinion what method is better?

Neil

P.S. Javascript is moronic when it comes to dates, there is no standard between browsers and it sucks Tongue .

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2014, 09:41:45 PM
 #2340

After last git pull, from some minutes ago, the graphics are now "not zoomed" and with date "Sat 17 Jan 1970" in my 3 RPI's with MinePeon Pi 0.2.5 pr2.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!