Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 10:16:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681456 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 12:32:31 AM
 #2301

Did a minepeon git pull today figuring I'd get bfgminer 3.10.0.  Seemed to grab an update but after reboot still 3.9.0. I'm missing something here.
Code:
cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

If it sounds like I know what I'm doing you're sadly mistaken.

Cgminer 3.12.0 went in last night, give me about an hour and the latest bfgminer will be in there as well.  I am just working on putting out a new image (PR2).

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511432208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432208
Reply with quote  #2

1511432208
Report to moderator
1511432208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432208
Reply with quote  #2

1511432208
Report to moderator
1511432208
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511432208

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511432208
Reply with quote  #2

1511432208
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 02:05:13 AM
 #2302

Did a minepeon git pull today figuring I'd get bfgminer 3.10.0.  Seemed to grab an update but after reboot still 3.9.0. I'm missing something here.
Code:
cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

If it sounds like I know what I'm doing you're sadly mistaken.

Cgminer 3.12.0 went in last night, give me about an hour and the latest bfgminer will be in there as well.  I am just working on putting out a new image (PR2).

Neil

Thanks for the update I'm having what appears to be low efficiency issues with accepted shares on some U1's I'm running and hoping it may have been addressed with the recent built in support.
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 02:43:47 AM
 #2303

Is there anything else I need to do to git pull then

cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

My graphs still don't work with FF

Do I need to do an install command?

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
Beastlymac
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


Miner Setup And Reviews. WASP Rep.


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 02:46:47 AM
 #2304

Is there anything else I need to do to git pull then

cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

My graphs still don't work with FF

Do I need to do an install command?

That should be it. Have you rebooted?

Message me if you have any problems
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 02:46:54 AM
 #2305

Is there anything else I need to do to git pull then

cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

My graphs still don't work with FF

Do I need to do an install command?

Make sure you have done a full refresh, in chrome you hold down shift and refresh, I am not sure about FF.  If that does not work clear you caches.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 02:58:01 AM
 #2306

Strange... Hit the reset zoom button and now they are there...   Roll Eyes

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 01, 2014, 04:40:15 AM
 #2307

Did a minepeon git pull today figuring I'd get bfgminer 3.10.0.  Seemed to grab an update but after reboot still 3.9.0. I'm missing something here.
Code:
cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

If it sounds like I know what I'm doing you're sadly mistaken.

Cgminer 3.12.0 went in last night, give me about an hour and the latest bfgminer will be in there as well.  I am just working on putting out a new image (PR2).

Neil

I could have sworn you already had BFGMiner 3.10.0 in Pr1.  I know I'm running 3.10.0 on it.

BTW- do we have to work off a new image for Pr2 again (when it's ready of course), or can we make due with some strategic git pulls?

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 01, 2014, 05:11:31 AM
 #2308

I could have sworn you already had BFGMiner 3.10.0 in Pr1.  I know I'm running 3.10.0 on it.

It was, the one that you can git pull just has a few very minor updates from Luke.

BTW- do we have to work off a new image for Pr2 again (when it's ready of course), or can we make due with some strategic git pulls?

I am getting ready to package/upload it in a few hours, but if you want to you can pull it.  There are a few new udev rules as well though so you need to;-

sudo -i (to get a root console)
cd /
git pull

To get the new rules.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 05:25:18 AM
 #2309

I just did that. I'm now on 0.2.5 pr2.

Somehow my 2 TwinFury doe not rank up to the full speed. There where 5+ Gh/s bevor.
Now there UNDER 2 Gh/s !! Wired .... Will do another reboot.

Edit: OK. I did restart the miners from within Minepeon. No there up again @5+.
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 01:59:09 PM
 #2310

Can someone elaborate on how to do a "strategic git pull"? I assume this is pulling select files. For example to pull bfgminer's latest.
rallasnackbar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 02:32:37 PM
 #2311

I could have sworn you already had BFGMiner 3.10.0 in Pr1.  I know I'm running 3.10.0 on it.

It was, the one that you can git pull just has a few very minor updates from Luke.

BTW- do we have to work off a new image for Pr2 again (when it's ready of course), or can we make due with some strategic git pulls?

I am getting ready to package/upload it in a few hours, but if you want to you can pull it.  There are a few new udev rules as well though so you need to;-

sudo -i (to get a root console)
cd /
git pull

To get the new rules.

Neil

Have you fixed the donating thing i asked about on the official forums?
Xwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
February 01, 2014, 10:22:25 PM
 #2312

Just a quick reminder that Drillbit thumbs still don't appear to be working with the latest Prerelease even after a Git Pull to get the updates.

I've also noticed that even if I switch it to CGMiner and try to let it run on donation mode, it doesn't engage the miners.

switching back to the v7 from tkl337, running CGMiner 3.9.

I'll try again later if there are more updates.

Cheers,
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
February 02, 2014, 12:11:49 AM
 #2313

So I updated to PR2 using git pull on both / and /opt/minepeon and also did a sudo pacman -Syu to update the system, but now my Pi thinks it's 1969.

I've installed ntp per other instructions on the forum and modified the ntp.conf and enabled/started the daemon, but I'm still stuck in 1969.

Oddly enough timedatectl status does show NTP enabled and NTP sychronized enabled...
Code:
Local time: Wed 1969-12-31 19:17:17 EST
  Universal time: Thu 1970-01-01 00:17:17 UTC
        Timezone: America/New_York (EST, -0500)
     NTP enabled: yes
NTP synchronized: yes
 RTC in local TZ: no
      DST active: no
 Last DST change: DST ended at
                  Sun 1969-10-26 01:59:59 EDT
                  Sun 1969-10-26 01:00:00 EST
 Next DST change: DST begins (the clock jumps one hour forward) at
                  Sun 1970-04-26 01:59:59 EST
                  Sun 1970-04-26 03:00:00 EDT

Any Ideas?

For now I set it manually via timedatectl, but would rather have NTP really working.

MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 02:27:38 AM
 #2314

Have you fixed the donating thing i asked about on the official forums?

Yeah, short answer was to upgrade to a more recent version Tongue .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 02, 2014, 02:29:01 AM
 #2315

Any Ideas?

For now I set it manually via timedatectl, but would rather have NTP really working.

Yeah...

Working on this now, I was hoping to make a PR2 image today but the latest NTP seems broken somehow.

I will get back to you.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 03:43:21 AM
 #2316

PR2 Img?

How bout them seahawks huh...  Didn't see that kind of beat down coming on Mr. Manning

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 03:51:12 AM
 #2317

PR2 Img?

NTP is giving me grief Wink .  I have been able to rack down a very specific set of instances where it totally mucks up and gives you squiggly lines all over your graphs.  Working on filtering out those instances now.

In the meantime you can ssh in and ;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git pull

To grab what I have got.

How bout them seahawks huh...  Didn't see that kind of beat down coming on Mr. Manning

Seahawks?  Manning???

Is this about that local sport you US guys play with a rugby ball? Tongue

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 03:59:09 AM
 #2318

I'm not all that conversant with git pull. I believe that I am encountering an issue resulting from building in antminer u1 support at which I have created a unique instance of the code. When attempting to pull it is requesting I commit but I do not have the permissions to nor would I remotely suggest that anyone utilize what I have generated. Is there a way to do a git pull regardless of this?
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
February 03, 2014, 04:05:01 AM
 #2319

I'm not all that conversant with git pull. I believe that I am encountering an issue resulting from building in antminer u1 support at which I have created a unique instance of the code. When attempting to pull it is requesting I commit but I do not have the permissions to nor would I remotely suggest that anyone utilize what I have generated. Is there a way to do a git pull regardless of this?

Yep, you need to checkout the files individually.  If you do a git pull now it will complain that some files have been modified, you then;-

git checkout [name and path of file]

Post back the error message if you need a hand.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
February 03, 2014, 04:14:56 AM
 #2320

I'm not all that conversant with git pull. I believe that I am encountering an issue resulting from building in antminer u1 support at which I have created a unique instance of the code. When attempting to pull it is requesting I commit but I do not have the permissions to nor would I remotely suggest that anyone utilize what I have generated. Is there a way to do a git pull regardless of this?

Yep, you need to checkout the files individually.  If you do a git pull now it will complain that some files have been modified, you then;-

git checkout [name and path of file]

Post back the error message if you need a hand.

Neil

Neil please confirm git status will give me the files which are required to be checked out?
Pages: « 1 ... 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 [116] 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!