Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 01:33:49 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681541 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
November 14, 2013, 08:03:15 AM
 #1881

I'll stop both announcements/comments and donation period to you.

If that is what you need to do to satiate your sense of entitlement to nag I am good with that.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
1511530429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511530429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511530429
Reply with quote  #2

1511530429
Report to moderator
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
November 14, 2013, 10:46:12 AM
 #1882

I'll stop both announcements/comments and donation period to you.

If that is what you need to do to satiate your sense of entitlement to nag I am good with that.

Neil
And you still don't know my level of sarcasm... I was just joking with you!  Grin

Rui

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
drtek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
November 14, 2013, 06:42:45 PM
 #1883

Guys, chill  Roll Eyes and get back to coding your awesome pieces of software  Cheesy
Min€r
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359


View Profile
November 15, 2013, 09:21:24 PM
 #1884

Sorry for the nub question. But are there instructions for setting it up with a static ip. I don't seem to be having any luck with getting the pr2 image static IP working. Had no problems with the 0.23a version

Cheers

I noticed on 0.2.4 PR1, that within sudo wicd-curses, go to preferences (shift+P) it had the wired interface setup as ifb1, I changed it to eth0, saved (f10) went back to the main screen, then went into the preference for eth0 (should be first device on the list, you use the right arrow to go into the configuration for said device), setup the static ip information, saved (F10), then connected (Shift+C) and all was good.

Hope that helps.

But when reboot it will DHCP again - only when "sudo wicd-curses" & re-connect will get the static IP address. Any idea how to solve it?

BTC Sticker: German | English  
BTC Promo Sticker Sets: German | English
1P7fvQGyNx2EwUD7zVfY8jvDFjfA5Sq59b
Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 04:51:11 PM
 #1885

I've just got my LS, but it doesn't seem to want to work with my 2 jala's.
I shutdown my pi, connected to LS to my hub switched on.  And I waited....
Now I can't access my pi thorough webui or putty!!

So I connected straight to the pi, can access sometimes.  

I've checked my network Power plug and the data light again comes on sometimes, unplug LS light comes on and off (for data) :-)

EDIT: It does hash, but doesn't like Bitminter my first pool, only my second GHash.  My jala's are sick not hashing now.
And I can't access my pi at all  Embarrassed  Angry

EDIT2: I'm using
MinePeon Version
    MinePeon 0.2.4 pr2
Miner Version
    bfgminer3.3.0

I'll try cgminer....

Still the same, shit!

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:43:10 PM
 #1886

I've just got my LS, but it doesn't seem to want to work with my 2 jala's.
I shutdown my pi, connected to LS to my hub switched on.  And I waited....
Now I can't access my pi thorough webui or putty!!

So I connected straight to the pi, can access sometimes. 

I've checked my network Power plug and the data light again comes on sometimes, unplug LS light comes on and off (for data) :-)

EDIT: It does hash, but doesn't like Bitminter my first pool, only my second GHash.  My jala's are sick not hashing now.
And I can't access my pi at all  Embarrassed  Angry

EDIT2: I'm using
MinePeon Version
    MinePeon 0.2.4 pr2
Miner Version
    bfgminer3.3.0

I'll try cgminer....

Still the same, shit!

Potential power issues?  What kind of power do you have going into your powered USB hub? Which USB Hub are you using, it could be getting backfeed upstream into the Pi too depending which hub you have and triggered by the LS.  Assuming you don't see the same behavior when it's just the 2 jalapenos right?

Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 05:57:23 PM
 #1887

Yes but I get the same problems when I plug the LS directly into the pi.
I managed to get this rare shoot, as you can see I've been mining for 10mins and only my LS as manged a hash  Undecided
http://imgur.com/WOnKotg

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 06:18:36 PM
 #1888

Yes but I get the same problems when I plug the LS directly into the pi.
I managed to get this rare shoot, as you can see I've been mining for 10mins and only my LS as manged a hash  Undecided
http://imgur.com/WOnKotg


Directly is even worse... try a different powered hub.

Check out this site for the best hubs to use with Pi's: http://elinux.org/RPi_Powered_USB_Hubs
You should also lookup your existing hub on that page and see if it is known to have issues with backfeeding power upstream or delivering enough power.

Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
November 21, 2013, 07:30:28 PM
 #1889

Found the problem, I'm using a network power plug, It appears the LS is drawing to much power that the plug does not work.  I've tried the plug in another room socket and it works fine.
So USB WiFi, which one's work with MinePeon please?

I'm getting this:
Edimax EW-7811UN 150Mbps Wireless Nano USB

And I'm going to use this:
https://forums.butterflylabs.com/showwiki.php?title=Tutorials:Raspberry+Pi+-+Mining+with+MinePeon&viewfull=1&page=4&do=comments#post38317

Tutorial, is this ok?

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
nov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414


Independent crypto developer


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2013, 12:35:21 PM
 #1890

How to update to recent version or CGMiner, please?

I did:

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-3.8.3

./configure --enable-bflsc

make

sudo make install

But still I see: cgminer3.6.4 in the minepeon web GUI.

WowDoge - DogeCoin Lightweight Wallet DOGE: DLoawzLvw5WvvpGUkSTxrwMgKhkamsqFo7
Vertigo - VertCoin Lightweight Wallet VTC: VertGv5nVwYYR7mTmDDeAP9et1NJyAsC9P | Exelite - ExeCoin Lightweight Wallet EXE: ELiteWbMDwX95YZj5Jf5BkHS54qbH7wpXg | Lightweight Wallet Creation Service
MultiCoin - Multiple Crypto Coin Lightweight Wallet in Development BTC: 1EKT9uaaDbTRuwjttFQbfax7KmGNZX32HP | BitcoinViewer - Bitcoin Balances & Transactions on iPhone/iPad BTC: 1NEvfbiA5Bs2sG2jqRdCidGUjLD5JjAjEZ
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
November 23, 2013, 03:06:30 PM
 #1891

How to update to recent version or CGMiner, please?

I did:

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-3.8.3

./configure --enable-bflsc

make

sudo make install

But still I see: cgminer3.6.4 in the minepeon web GUI.

I think you need to copy the compiled executable into the /opt/minepeon/bin folder, someone please correct me if I'm wrong. (make a backup of the cgminer that's in there so you can roll back)

Another method would be to:
Code:
cd /opt/minepeon
git pull
That way you will get the latest supported (3.8.1) until a new build has been completed.
tk1337
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266



View Profile
November 23, 2013, 06:44:37 PM
 #1892

How to update to recent version or CGMiner, please?

I did:

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

tar xvf cgminer-3.8.3.tar.bz2

cd cgminer-3.8.3

./configure --enable-bflsc

make

sudo make install

But still I see: cgminer3.6.4 in the minepeon web GUI.

After you compile the install, you would need to move the executable file (cgminer) to the proper location.

Assuming you did this all from the home directory you would want to do something like:
Code:
mv /home/minepeon/cgminer-3.8.3/cgminer /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer

Granted the way you compiled it, it will only have the drivers for BFL devices, so don't be surprised if nothing else works Wink

If I helped you & you feel generous, donate some BTC to -> 1337tkvMSeY2fNgyNXVshAZixnGxLxuSmy
Do you like cheap GH/s? | MobileMinerApp Plugin for MinePeon
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
November 24, 2013, 01:41:07 AM
 #1893

How do I resize the SD Card for MinePeon 0.2.4.1?

The instructions that I used successfully for MinePeon 0.2.3a don't work for 0.2.4.1... I get a kernel panic after the reboot.

I have tried following the instructions Full Guide to MinePeon, "Re-Sizing the SD Card" section, and also the instructions earlier on this thread (I know, both sets are instructions are basically the same).

Hopefully there's just some small tweak to the instructions to get them to work under 0.2.4.1.

FYI under 0.2.4.1 my file system looks like this:
Code:
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ df -h
Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/root       1.7G  897M  692M  57% /
devtmpfs        210M     0  210M   0% /dev
tmpfs           232M     0  232M   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs           232M  776K  231M   1% /run
tmpfs           232M     0  232M   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs           232M     0  232M   0% /tmp
/dev/mmcblk0p1   90M   24M   67M  26% /boot
Code:
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo fdisk -l
[sudo] password for minepeon:

Disk /dev/mmcblk0: 3.8 GiB, 4012900352 bytes, 7837696 sectors
Units: sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disklabel type: dos
Disk identifier: 0x00057540

Device         Boot     Start       End  Blocks  Id System
/dev/mmcblk0p1           2048    186367   92160   c W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/mmcblk0p2         186368   3667967 1740800   5 Extended
/dev/mmcblk0p5         188416   3667967 1739776  83 Linux

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
How to compile and run bitcoind on a Raspberry Pi
nov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414


Independent crypto developer


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 08:23:50 PM
 #1894

How many pools do you recommend to use?

Do you prefer or recommend CGMiner or BFGMiner?

WowDoge - DogeCoin Lightweight Wallet DOGE: DLoawzLvw5WvvpGUkSTxrwMgKhkamsqFo7
Vertigo - VertCoin Lightweight Wallet VTC: VertGv5nVwYYR7mTmDDeAP9et1NJyAsC9P | Exelite - ExeCoin Lightweight Wallet EXE: ELiteWbMDwX95YZj5Jf5BkHS54qbH7wpXg | Lightweight Wallet Creation Service
MultiCoin - Multiple Crypto Coin Lightweight Wallet in Development BTC: 1EKT9uaaDbTRuwjttFQbfax7KmGNZX32HP | BitcoinViewer - Bitcoin Balances & Transactions on iPhone/iPad BTC: 1NEvfbiA5Bs2sG2jqRdCidGUjLD5JjAjEZ
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 08:51:44 PM
 #1895

I know how to do it from Putty, but is there a way to change pools from failover to load balance in the WebUI?

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 10:02:32 PM
 #1896

How many pools do you recommend to use?

I like to keep 3 pools in my config but I would recommend at lest two.

Do you prefer or recommend CGMiner or BFGMiner?

I recommend both!  What you use is up to your personal preference though.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 10:03:26 PM
 #1897

I know how to do it from Putty, but is there a way to change pools from failover to load balance in the WebUI?

Not at the moment, I will try to make sure I get it into the next version though.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
mogrith
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


Use Coinbase Account almosanywhere with Shift card


View Profile WWW
November 24, 2013, 10:27:38 PM
 #1898

I know how to do it from Putty, but is there a way to change pools from failover to load balance in the WebUI?

Not at the moment, I will try to make sure I get it into the next version though.

Neil

ok thanks I was hoping I had missed something. Cool

Merge mine BLC+PHO+ELT+XDQ+BBTC+UMO+LIT pool is open http://la1.blakecoin.com tips: 1MogRiTHpQZ7bkpq49cSVWADrTt7Jrghp
nov
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414


Independent crypto developer


View Profile WWW
November 25, 2013, 11:12:11 AM
 #1899

All 3 pools are mined at the same time or in the case first does not work, then second is used or third?

What I observed with BFGMiner (some older version which was in distro), that it takes time for hash rate before full hash rate of the connected device is achieved.
Not sure if it is in latest BFGMiner version still the same.

Are there any advantages in BFGMiner over CGMiner and or vice versa?

How many pools do you recommend to use?

I like to keep 3 pools in my config but I would recommend at lest two.

Do you prefer or recommend CGMiner or BFGMiner?

I recommend both!  What you use is up to your personal preference though.

Neil

WowDoge - DogeCoin Lightweight Wallet DOGE: DLoawzLvw5WvvpGUkSTxrwMgKhkamsqFo7
Vertigo - VertCoin Lightweight Wallet VTC: VertGv5nVwYYR7mTmDDeAP9et1NJyAsC9P | Exelite - ExeCoin Lightweight Wallet EXE: ELiteWbMDwX95YZj5Jf5BkHS54qbH7wpXg | Lightweight Wallet Creation Service
MultiCoin - Multiple Crypto Coin Lightweight Wallet in Development BTC: 1EKT9uaaDbTRuwjttFQbfax7KmGNZX32HP | BitcoinViewer - Bitcoin Balances & Transactions on iPhone/iPad BTC: 1NEvfbiA5Bs2sG2jqRdCidGUjLD5JjAjEZ
Pentel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 172



View Profile
November 27, 2013, 06:15:39 PM
 #1900

For about 2 weeks I was mining happily, then all stopped.
My pi was saying all 3 BFL were sick or would just spew out a load of crap like unaccepted... (I can't remember what it said)

I thought it might have been my USB hub, but I've just changed it over to a new verified one and it sill not working right, it lasts about a minute before it says they are sick again.
And that's if it detects them, must try's I had to ssh and do a auto detect in BFGminer.

I have a 5GH/s Jala, 7GH/s Jala and a 30GH/s LS. And a new BELKIN F5U234CW Hi-Speed USB 2.0 4-Port Hub.

What I did notice before I disconnected the above was the lights on the Hub would go out, the one's connected to the miners??
I still think it's a power problem, but the pi is plugged into the mains. (with adapter :-))


EDIT1:  I just plugged my miners into a old PC running Win7 32bit and they all work!!!   

cross/\'kros/ n: a thing they nail people to. Vircurex - Exchnage
PGP Key
BM-NC5DsQck3UyTHFv3fKCMBprw7BNVHUwH
Pages: « 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 [95] 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!