Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:39:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681251 times)
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 11:08:57 PM
 #2281

Any ideas or is LCDstats just not working with this version right now?

It is a PR (pre release) but I will see if I can have a look tonight.  First thing on my list is to fix a JavaScript date problem though.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
1511145562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511145562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511145562
Reply with quote  #2

1511145562
Report to moderator
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 11:33:08 PM
 #2282

Any ideas or is LCDstats just not working with this version right now?

It is a PR (pre release) but I will see if I can have a look tonight.  First thing on my list is to fix a JavaScript date problem though.

Neil

Not that big of a deal. It should be low on your priority list but when you said you forgot to install python and that's why plugins weren't working I got all excited cause I miss my little LCD screen.

Thanks again Neil

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
deagel
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 07:28:14 AM
 #2283

Any ideas or is LCDstats just not working with this version right now?

It is a PR (pre release) but I will see if I can have a look tonight.  First thing on my list is to fix a JavaScript date problem though.

Neil

Not that big of a deal. It should be low on your priority list but when you said you forgot to install python and that's why plugins weren't working I got all excited cause I miss my little LCD screen.

Thanks again Neil

Hi,
you need two packages:
sudo pacman -Syu python i2c-tools

after a reboot my display are working.

mikejones
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 11:37:03 AM
 #2284

With the new pre-release my miners are going down pretty often any idea why?

tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 03:35:45 PM
 #2285

Any ideas or is LCDstats just not working with this version right now?

It is a PR (pre release) but I will see if I can have a look tonight.  First thing on my list is to fix a JavaScript date problem though.

Neil

Not that big of a deal. It should be low on your priority list but when you said you forgot to install python and that's why plugins weren't working I got all excited cause I miss my little LCD screen.

Thanks again Neil

Hi,
you need two packages:
sudo pacman -Syu python i2c-tools

after a reboot my display are working.



That did the trick I'm up and running with my LCD screen.  Thanks!!!

Spoke too soon.  It's stuck on "connectinh to miner..."  but at least it lights up again   Grin


NM... now it's working perfectly.

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 06:50:48 PM
 #2286

you need two packages:
sudo pacman -Syu python i2c-tools

Thanks!  You just saved me a few hours of testing/playing!

I knew it would not be much but your a time-saver. 

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
slinkos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 30, 2014, 09:43:09 AM
 #2287

Hi,

I'm having problems with connecting to my wifi since the new 0.2.5 update.
Connecting to my wifi with the new sudo wifi-menu command is no problem. But as soon as the Raspberry get's a reboot (for example when I want to move it upstairs where there is no LAN) it doesn't automatically reconnect.
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
January 30, 2014, 03:52:36 PM
 #2288


OK, got it.

Code:
Code:
netctl enable [your profile]

Wifi auto connect from page 112

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
Crypto Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 05:21:57 AM
 #2289

0.2.5pr1 was looking great!

Then, I did a git pull tonight.  My status chart is now blank... has anyone else run into this?

Guess I need to learn to leave well enough alone.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:27:24 AM
 #2290

Even on 0.2.5pr1 I did NOT hav ANY stats at all!! Not in IE11 or FF.

Even worst: When I played arround with the empty stats, my USB Miners stoped hashing ...
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 06:43:35 AM
 #2291

Even on 0.2.5pr1 I did NOT hav ANY stats at all!! Not in IE11 or FF.

Even worst: When I played arround with the empty stats, my USB Miners stoped hashing ...

Strange... I put a fix into git that others reported got FF and IE working, seems to have worked the reverse for you.

Did you get any errors when your miners stopped hashing?  What exactly did you do when you "Played around with the stats"? 

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 06:59:49 AM
 #2292

I will pull the latest Version this evening, when i'm back home and check again for the stats!

For the "playing arround": I just try to zoom in on the empty stats to see, if there is something, when zooming.
then hit the reset zoom. and so on. then I noticed that the miners went slowly down ...
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 07:05:13 AM
 #2293

I will pull the latest Version this evening, when i'm back home and check again for the stats!

For the "playing arround": I just try to zoom in on the empty stats to see, if there is something, when zooming.
then hit the reset zoom. and so on. then I noticed that the miners went slowly down ...


Hmmm.....  When your working with those graphs it is 100% client side (in your browser) and nothing to do with what is actually happening with the miner.

I am not saying that I don't believe you, but your miners were probably still doing their thing but something to do with the way the graphs are rendering make it look like something is going wrong, did you happen to get a screenshot of it happening?  If I could grab a copy that would help.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 07:22:34 AM
 #2294

Let me pull the lastest Version today and try again.
I'll try to make some printscreens then of what hapen.

I will then also check on the pool to see, if something changes with my hashrate on there.
As you said. It could bee that it is only on the graph and not on the pool site.
Crypto Miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 10:37:55 AM
 #2295

Even on 0.2.5pr1 I did NOT hav ANY stats at all!! Not in IE11 or FF.

Even worst: When I played arround with the empty stats, my USB Miners stoped hashing ...

In never tested the chart in any browser other than Chrome, but for me 0.2.5pr1 was working perfectly until I did the git pull tonight.  Now, the chart is blank in Chrome and FF.  For me, that appears to be the only ill effect of the git pull... everything else is working normally and it's mining away.
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
January 31, 2014, 12:06:37 PM
 #2296

Even on 0.2.5pr1 I did NOT hav ANY stats at all!! Not in IE11 or FF.

Even worst: When I played around with the empty stats, my USB Miners stopped hashing ...

In never tested the chart in any browser other than Chrome, but for me 0.2.5pr1 was working perfectly until I did the git pull tonight.  Now, the chart is blank in Chrome and FF.  For me, that appears to be the only ill effect of the git pull... everything else is working normally and it's mining away.
Yesterday I had to do a new SD with the 0.2.5 pr1 original image and did a git pull to actualize MinePeon. All works fine except the graphics. I get also a blank graphics using Chrome. I'll try later to do a git pull to my 3 RPI's @ home, to see if it happens also to those.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
January 31, 2014, 01:05:22 PM
 #2297

Graphics work OK here, but they do take about 10 minutes to start appearing.

| 
 
50
| 




                       ▄
           ▄▄▄▄▄▄███████
▄▄▄▄█████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████

█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
█████████  █████████████
▀▀▀▀█████  █████████████
           ▀▀▀▀▀▀███████
                       ▀
| 
 
$1,5 M
|


        ▄▄▄█████████▄▄▄
      ▄█████▀▀███▀▀█████▄
    ▄███▀     ███     ▀███▄
   ████       ███       ████
  ███▀                   ▀███
 ███▀                     ▀███
▄██▀       █████████       ▀██▄
███                         ███
███        █████████        ███
███                         ███
▀██▄       █████████       ▄██▀
 ███▄                     ▄███
  ███▄                   ▄███
   ████       ███       ████
    ▀███▄     ███     ▄███▀
      ▀█████▄▄███▄▄█████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
 
|
 
<>
<>
<>
<>
 
GITHUB
TWITTER
YOUTUBE
FACEBOOK
rallasnackbar
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 02:38:51 PM
 #2298

Graphics work OK here, but they do take about 10 minutes to start appearing.

Im missing the tempatures, dont know if its minepeon, or cgminers fault.
Atomar
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 04:45:08 PM
 #2299

Ok. I pulled the newest Version and everything looks good!
Now I have both the stats and they apear about 5sec. after page refresh.
Miners do NOT mess up when I zoom into the stats or hit "reset zoom".

So for me it's all OK right now.

PS: Running 2 TwinFury an 2 Ants U1 on the same hub making 14.8 Gh/s
necro_nemesis
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
January 31, 2014, 10:35:05 PM
 #2300

Did a minepeon git pull today figuring I'd get bfgminer 3.10.0.  Seemed to grab an update but after reboot still 3.9.0. I'm missing something here.
Code:
cd /opt/minepeon/
git pull

If it sounds like I know what I'm doing you're sadly mistaken.
Pages: « 1 ... 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 [115] 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!