Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 02:27:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 681214 times)
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 584


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
April 06, 2014, 02:22:02 AM
 #2501

I am working on the grindseed's, with any luck I should have a bunch of them soon.
Sweet! Grin
1511101633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101633
Reply with quote  #2

1511101633
Report to moderator
1511101633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101633
Reply with quote  #2

1511101633
Report to moderator
Once a transaction has 6 confirmations, it is extremely unlikely that an attacker without at least 50% of the network's computation power would be able to reverse it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511101633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101633
Reply with quote  #2

1511101633
Report to moderator
1511101633
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511101633

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511101633
Reply with quote  #2

1511101633
Report to moderator
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 04:47:17 PM
 #2502

What did I wrong today? I'm only using your SSH menu, but option f gave me the following error in all RPI's:

I am not sure, I started work on a branch for 0.3.0 yesterday and did a few miner updates to 0.2.5.6.

Can you exit to shell and do a;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git branch -a
git pull

for me and tell me what it does?

Neil

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ cd /opt/minepeon
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git branch -a
  0.2.4
  0.2.4PR2
  Test-Merge-0.2.4-Master
* master
  static
  remotes/origin/0.2.4
  remotes/origin/0.2.4PR1
  remotes/origin/0.2.4PR2
  remotes/origin/0.3.0
  remotes/origin/AngularJS
  remotes/origin/BBB
  remotes/origin/HEAD -> origin/master
  remotes/origin/KnC
  remotes/origin/RaspberryPi-0.2.5
  remotes/origin/Test-Merge-0.2.4-Master
  remotes/origin/donate-norestart
  remotes/origin/master
  remotes/origin/shutdown
  remotes/origin/static
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
remote: Counting objects: 4, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (4/4), done.
remote: Total 4 (delta 0), reused 0 (delta 0)
Unpacking objects: 100% (4/4), done.
From https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base
   72e7d15..dfdac8b  master     -> origin/master
Updating 93b1f75..dfdac8b
error: Your local changes to the following files would be overwritten by merge:
        bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
Please, commit your changes or stash them before you can merge.
error: The following untracked working tree files would be overwritten by merge:
        bin/bitstreams/README
Please move or remove them before you can merge.
Aborting
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 06, 2014, 08:55:13 PM
 #2503

.... snip ....

Thats odd, it seems that there are some changes to a few files that it does not like.  It can easly be fixed though, do this;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

I will try to work out what I did wrong!

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 08:41:03 AM
 #2504

.... snip ....

Thats odd, it seems that there are some changes to a few files that it does not like.  It can easly be fixed though, do this;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

I will try to work out what I did wrong!

Neil

One of the commands was not recognized...

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ cd /opt/minepeon
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git bin/bitstreams/README
git: 'bin/bitstreams/README' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
remote: Counting objects: 27, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (26/26), done.
remote: Total 27 (delta 6), reused 0 (delta 0)
Unpacking objects: 100% (27/27), done.
From https://github.com/MineForeman/minepeon-base
   93b1f75..dfdac8b  master     -> origin/master
   23c2dbe..61fee71  0.3.0      -> origin/0.3.0
Updating 93b1f75..dfdac8b
error: The following untracked working tree files would be overwritten by merge:
        bin/bitstreams/README
Please move or remove them before you can merge.
Aborting
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$

I did a dir and the file is there (as a file):
Quote
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ cd /opt/minepeon
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ cd bin/bitstreams
[minepeon@minepeon bitstreams]$ dir
COPYING_fpgaminer  README  fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd
[minepeon@minepeon bitstreams]$

inside text of README: You must put the file fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd in here for modminer to w$


Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 11:00:30 AM
 #2505

...
inside text of README: You must put the file fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd in here for modminer to w$
Due to the pointlessness of mining BTC with FPGA, Con removed it since it was the largest file in the distribution and took up about 50% of the file space for everyone downloading cgminer but almost no one uses it - my MMQ sits with my other FPGA quietly watching my ASICs Smiley
Just get it from a release before it was removed i.e. 3.12.3 or earlier (8-Feb-2014)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 11:49:13 AM
 #2506

...
inside text of README: You must put the file fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd in here for modminer to w$
Due to the pointlessness of mining BTC with FPGA, Con removed it since it was the largest file in the distribution and took up about 50% of the file space for everyone downloading cgminer but almost no one uses it - my MMQ sits with my other FPGA quietly watching my ASICs Smiley
Just get it from a release before it was removed i.e. 3.12.3 or earlier (8-Feb-2014)

As you can see in my last post, it is still there...

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ cd bin/bitstreams
[minepeon@minepeon bitstreams]$ dir
COPYING_fpgaminer  README  fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 11:59:35 AM
 #2507

.... snip ....

Thats odd, it seems that there are some changes to a few files that it does not like.  It can easly be fixed though, do this;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

I will try to work out what I did wrong!

Neil

I think Neil missed the word "checkout" in the second command:

Quote
cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git checkout bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

The idea being, your git pull command is being blocked because it doesn't like something about those two files. If you check out both those files, you should be able to do a git pull successfully, until Neil can figure out and fix the real root cause.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
April 07, 2014, 01:19:48 PM
 #2508

.... snip ....

Thats odd, it seems that there are some changes to a few files that it does not like.  It can easly be fixed though, do this;-

cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

I will try to work out what I did wrong!

Neil

I think Neil missed the word "checkout" in the second command:

Quote
cd /opt/minepeon
git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
git checkout bin/bitstreams/README
git pull

The idea being, your git pull command is being blocked because it doesn't like something about those two files. If you check out both those files, you should be able to do a git pull successfully, until Neil can figure out and fix the real root cause.
Greetings, KyrosKrane.

It didn't worked, but as it's a file with no need to be there, I removed it and it worked!

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon bitstreams]$ cd /opt/minepeon
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git checkout bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git checkout bin/bitstreams/README
error: pathspec 'bin/bitstreams/README' did not match any file(s) known to git.

[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
Updating 93b1f75..dfdac8b
error: The following untracked working tree files would be overwritten by merge:
        bin/bitstreams/README
Please move or remove them before you can merge.
Aborting
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ rm  bin/bitstreams/README
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ git pull
Updating 93b1f75..dfdac8b
Fast-forward
 bin/bfgminer                              | Bin 628076 -> 641762 bytes
 bin/bfgminer-rpc                          | Bin 9617 -> 9653 bytes
 bin/bitforce-firmware-flash               | Bin 12261 -> 12377 bytes
 bin/bitstreams/README                     |   1 +
 bin/cgminer                               | Bin 838358 -> 736259 bytes
 bin/cgminer-gc3355                        | Bin 0 -> 1514853 bytes
 bin/scripts/FactoryReset.sh               |   1 +
 lib/libblkmaker-0.1.so.0.4.1              | Bin 12992 -> 13087 bytes
 lib/libblkmaker_jansson-0.1.so.0.4.1      | Bin 12345 -> 12333 bytes
 lib/libjansson.a                          | Bin 51296 -> 52296 bytes
 lib/libjansson.so.4.5.0                   | Bin 44953 -> 45142 bytes
 lib/libusb-1.0.a                          | Bin 81526 -> 82114 bytes
 lib/libusb-1.0.so.2.0.0                   | Bin 74778 -> 75203 bytes
 share/doc/bfgminer/AUTHORS                |   3 +-
 share/doc/bfgminer/README                 |  46 +++++++++--
 share/doc/bfgminer/README.RPC             |  39 ++++++++-
 share/doc/bfgminer/rpc-examples/miner.php | 127 ++++++++++++++++++++++++------
 17 files changed, 181 insertions(+), 36 deletions(-)
 create mode 100644 bin/bitstreams/README
 create mode 100755 bin/cgminer-gc3355
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2268


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 01:26:06 PM
 #2509

...
inside text of README: You must put the file fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd in here for modminer to w$
Due to the pointlessness of mining BTC with FPGA, Con removed it since it was the largest file in the distribution and took up about 50% of the file space for everyone downloading cgminer but almost no one uses it - my MMQ sits with my other FPGA quietly watching my ASICs Smiley
Just get it from a release before it was removed i.e. 3.12.3 or earlier (8-Feb-2014)

As you can see in my last post, it is still there...

Quote
[minepeon@minepeon minepeon]$ cd bin/bitstreams
[minepeon@minepeon bitstreams]$ dir
COPYING_fpgaminer  README  fpgaminer_top_fixed7_197MHz.ncd
Then git failed to delete it.
It's not in cgminer.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
April 07, 2014, 10:41:32 PM
 #2510

Hi guys, i dont know what to do... Sad

I have raspberry pi with minepeon (MinePeon-0.2.4.6-RaspberryPi.img).

Installed it into a sd card, and i use browser of my desktop to access minepeon on raspberry pi.

I have to antminers U2 connected in an usb hub to the raspberry pi. I setup the pool in minepeon, but it says all the time that no devices running. I dont know what to do.  Huh Huh
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 06:07:37 AM
 #2511

Hi guys, i dont know what to do... Sad

I have raspberry pi with minepeon (MinePeon-0.2.4.6-RaspberryPi.img).

Installed it into a sd card, and i use browser of my desktop to access minepeon on raspberry pi.

I have to antminers U2 connected in an usb hub to the raspberry pi. I setup the pool in minepeon, but it says all the time that no devices running. I dont know what to do.  Huh Huh
What kind of hub are you using? If it's a USB3 hub, that won't work with a Raspberry Pi.  Some folks have had success by plugging the USB3 hub into a USB2 hub, then plugging the USB2 into the Pi, but that doesn't always work either.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
oskuro
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:09:12 AM
 #2512

Hi guys, i dont know what to do... Sad

I have raspberry pi with minepeon (MinePeon-0.2.4.6-RaspberryPi.img).

Installed it into a sd card, and i use browser of my desktop to access minepeon on raspberry pi.

I have to antminers U2 connected in an usb hub to the raspberry pi. I setup the pool in minepeon, but it says all the time that no devices running. I dont know what to do.  Huh Huh
What kind of hub are you using? If it's a USB3 hub, that won't work with a Raspberry Pi.  Some folks have had success by plugging the USB3 hub into a USB2 hub, then plugging the USB2 into the Pi, but that doesn't always work either.

Yeah i have a rosewill usb2 hub.

Finally i could make it work. I was so stupid and had the raspberry connected to the usb, but didnt have the usb connected to the raspberry pi using USB, LOL haha.

one question now.

The 2 antminers U2 are mining, but they are using default bfgminer.

I would like to know if you recommend me better to use cgminer, and where can i find a tutorial for installing it.

I just installed last minepeon version for raspberry pi, and then just setup the pool url with user and pass, and its mining, but i dont know if its better to use cgminer or not.

Thanks!
mikerbiker6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 04:25:29 PM
 #2513

Hi,
should minepeon work with the dualminer USB 2?(litecoin miner)
Device is not recognized.

Participate and Earn on the Letstalkbitcoin forum letstalkbitcoin.com
teletobi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 698



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:58:25 PM
 #2514

Still trying to get nxt running on minepeon. But as I'm a Linux noob I have two Questions:

1. Looks like there is no zip command installed. How could it be installed?
2. If thats not possible, is there a command to copy a whole Directory instead of file by file?


Got it: -r

Thanks,
Teletobi

Join the Elastic revolution!  Elastic - The Decentralized Supercomputer
ELASTIC WEBSITE | NEW ANNOUNCEMENT THREAD | ELASTIC SLACK | ELASTIC FORUM
rctempire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:18:12 PM
 #2515

Neil,
Top work pal.

Really enjoying the Minepeon with ASIC Block Eruptor.
Just purchased another PI to use Minepeon for the other Eruptors,

Is it as simple as adding ports into router to get remote access to the UI.
tripppn
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 09:46:05 PM
 #2516

Has anyone gotten piminer or something like piminer working with the new versions on minepeon yet?  Really hate seeing this LCD screen go to waist.

“You can't be a real country unless you have a beer and an airline - it helps if you have some kind of football team, or some nuclear weapons, but in the very least you need a beer.”
― Frank Zappa
blackvoice
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 08:01:30 AM
 #2517

I am helping someone out on the latest version on the status page it has these fields. I am curious what is the Error and Utility showing. When using a 10 port hub getting 731 errors on one device and 0 Under utility for all devices.

In fact all devices are showing a ton of errors from 2 to 1800 all 9 Asic USB's. Does anyone have any tips to get the Errors down and Accepted up. 3 Accepted 5400 Errors Sad

I am worry about it

Comm: CY5h6q3ckuK4F4pSxrNUK63sxaHoPWiP7T
ShareCoin: SeXNHc5ZQGdE1UYNQptgjD5gte1HNxPhVs
mikerbiker6
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
April 20, 2014, 08:49:41 AM
 #2518

I am helping someone out on the latest version on the status page it has these fields. I am curious what is the Error and Utility showing. When using a 10 port hub getting 731 errors on one device and 0 Under utility for all devices.

In fact all devices are showing a ton of errors from 2 to 1800 all 9 Asic USB's. Does anyone have any tips to get the Errors down and Accepted up. 3 Accepted 5400 Errors Sad

I am worry about it
Maybe your hub does not provide enough power for all your miners. try with only a few miners in the hub to test if this is the problem.

Participate and Earn on the Letstalkbitcoin forum letstalkbitcoin.com
mikejones
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 07:32:06 AM
 #2519

Do I have create an addtional/expand a partition?

mikejones
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2014, 08:49:45 AM
 #2520

How do I update my minepeon to the most current version of cgminer through the command line?

Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!