Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 11:33:21 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 226 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1200 TH] EMC: 0 Fee DGM. Anonymous PPS. US & EU servers. No Registration!  (Read 461806 times)
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 01:45:49 AM
 #1381

I've completely re-written the block solve notification code.  There should be no more false alerts (or lack thereof on actual alerts) on block solves.  Knock on wood ...  Sorry to those who ended up getting several emails/SMS's that were duplicates.  Had a couple hiccups but should be smoothed out now.

*EDIT*

Now the alerts are really, really working.  I finally found the bug that was plaguing the alerts... jeez.  It was a long standing bug, too, apparently, because that part of the code I haven't touched in months.  I can't believe it's taken this long to become so pervasive.  Anyway, it's stomped now.

My changes have the added bonus of making block processing about 20x faster, too... yay! Smiley  Block processing should be almost instantaneous now.

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
1481326401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326401
Reply with quote  #2

1481326401
Report to moderator
1481326401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326401
Reply with quote  #2

1481326401
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481326401
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481326401

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481326401
Reply with quote  #2

1481326401
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 05:40:34 AM
 #1382

I guess the way to look at it is that we should not see another anytime soon.
The bad thing with such "bad luck" events is that past results don't affect future ones.
With the huge volume of blocks your pool finds can you give a probabilty of invalid blocks occuring in close succession based on your past results?
Among other statistical things, it's also dependent on the 'bitcoind' connection to the rest of the bitcoin network, the number of connections it has and also issues like the network delay from 'bitcoind' to those it's connected to.
It also doesn't help if the miner that generated the block is slow to notify the pool or the pool has ANY delay in notifying the 'bitcoind'
So basically, each pool will have different expectations.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
blackhat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 04:11:00 PM
 #1383

I'm having severe connection issues, probably with the DNS Servers that host eclipsemc.com.

After around ~15 seconds, I get this error:

www:~# ping www.eclipsemc.com
ping: unknown host www.eclipsemc.com

This can be reproduced on various servers around here, and even with google DNS (8.8.8.Cool.

This error has caused an 8 hr outage for the second time, and that's not good. Is there anything that can be done? Can I be of any help with this?

Thanks in advance.
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 04:12:17 PM
 #1384

Man hittin blocks like crazy
blackhat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 04:13:36 PM
 #1385

NB: Same thing happens on us.eclipsemc.com an eu.eclipsemc.com, so the miners are affected, too.

Before I get asked: Yes, I've checked all other possibilites that could be on my side, so I'm pretty sure that it's out of my control. My servers (miners) are situated in germany.
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 04:15:36 PM
 #1386

might try pointing to these addys instead

For US residents:
us.eclipsemc.com

For EU residents:
eu.eclipsemc.com

For Pacific Rim / Asia / Australia
pacrim.eclipsemc.com
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 04:17:58 PM
 #1387

looks like I have had 2 disconnects in the past couple of hours, not sure tho man, I hadn't noticed till I looked just now
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
January 13, 2012, 06:47:29 PM
 #1388

Blackhat: I have made some changes to DNS.  Let me know if that does not clear up the problem.  It may take a while for it to propagate to you, though.  Google (8.8.8.Cool still has old info as of this post time.

stoppots: Can you elaborate on what you mean by disconnects?  How long do they last?

If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 07:21:21 PM
 #1389

Man hittin blocks like crazy

Yes I noticed.... must be because I went solo 1.5 days ago.. since then the pool has hit about 18 blocks

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
tynt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61



View Profile
January 13, 2012, 07:31:34 PM
 #1390

Avg Luck: 42.57%! First time above median I think.

5830 mining for life
NetworkerZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 08:23:10 PM
 #1391

If you don't want to wait for DNS reply, just insert the IP of Eclipse into the hosts file!

Btw. Found another BLock again ;-) 10 blocks in 13 hours!

Greetz
NetworkerZ
stoppots
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 271


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 08:33:12 PM
 #1392

not sure exactly, when blackhat mentioned having trouble I just glanced at the 2hrs of reported hashes that were still visible and saw there was 2 instances were it had reconnected. It was not long at all though or I would heard it taking a break on the job. Would have never of noticed if not for it being mentioned. Been running fine for me.
blackhat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
January 13, 2012, 08:53:35 PM
 #1393

@Inaba: Thanks, I will report back, if the problem persists!

@NetworkerZ: The solution is so dead simple, that it simply didn't make it into my consideration Wink but you are right, if one doesn't want to rely on DNS as  an additional source of failure, that would be the solution. Let's hope, Inaba doesn't try to change IPs without prior notice....
krusaderx
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 01:59:40 AM
 #1394

An idea for IP vs DNS; set up w/ the IP as your primary, and then w/ DNS as your backup.  For the foreseeable future, you'll go right to the pool by IP, but if Inaba has to switch IPs for whatever reason (sweet hosting deal?), you'll fall-back to resolving DNS to find the pool.  If you notice that you're on your backup pool, you'll know to update the IP on your primary.

This protects you from unreliable DNS most of the time, and in the unlikely event of Inaba changing IPs, you will at least have a shot of finding the pool via DNS.
Inaba
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260



View Profile WWW
January 14, 2012, 06:36:11 AM
 #1395

Good idea Krusaderx!  The IPs are unlikely to change any time soon, unless we somehow run into a problem like we had several months back with one ip failing to route properly every now and then (it was very strange) - should likely be static for awhile.

In other news, in addition to adding Yubikey as a 2nd factor authenticator, I have now activated Google Authenticator for those of you who don't want/don't have a hardware token to use.  You can now download the Google Authenticator from your favorite market (Either Android Market, Apple Market or BlackBerry Store), install it on your mobile device and use it as a 2nd factor authenticator.

See this link for more information: http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1066447

To activate GA, you will need to go to My Account, click the Google Auth radio button and save your changes. Then you will need to generate a GA token, with the link right below the 2F Auth for Google Authenticator.  You will be presented with a QR code that you scan into Google Authenticator and it will automatically configure everything you need.

I've tested it out, but I am tired and it's late, so it's entirely possible I missed something.  For anyone brave enough to give it a try, let me know what you think.  If for some reason you get locked out of your account through a bug, send me an email and I will unlock your account as soon as I wake up.  I am going to bed now though! 

Quite a day for blocks! 


If you're searching these lines for a point, you've probably missed it.  There was never anything there in the first place.
Proofer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 07:25:32 AM
 #1396

In other news, in addition to adding Yubikey as a 2nd factor authenticator, I have now activated Google Authenticator for those of you who don't want/don't have a hardware token to use.  You can now download the Google Authenticator from your favorite market (Either Android Market, Apple Market or BlackBerry Store), install it on your mobile device and use it as a 2nd factor authenticator.

See this link for more information: http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1066447

To activate GA, you will need to go to My Account, click the Google Auth radio button and save your changes. Then you will need to generate a GA token, with the link right below the 2F Auth for Google Authenticator.  You will be presented with a QR code that you scan into Google Authenticator and it will automatically configure everything you need.

I've tested it out, but I am tired and it's late, so it's entirely possible I missed something.  For anyone brave enough to give it a try, let me know what you think.  If for some reason you get locked out of your account through a bug, send me an email and I will unlock your account as soon as I wake up.  I am going to bed now though! 

I reported this via PM here; I don't think I have your email address.  I am locked out of my account, having never enabled Google Auth or in fact ever having heard of it until coming here and reading the above after finding myself locked out with a "Google Authentication Failed" message.
Math Man
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 07:36:47 AM
 #1397

Good idea Krusaderx!  The IPs are unlikely to change any time soon, unless we somehow run into a problem like we had several months back with one ip failing to route properly every now and then (it was very strange) - should likely be static for awhile.

In other news, in addition to adding Yubikey as a 2nd factor authenticator, I have now activated Google Authenticator for those of you who don't want/don't have a hardware token to use.  You can now download the Google Authenticator from your favorite market (Either Android Market, Apple Market or BlackBerry Store), install it on your mobile device and use it as a 2nd factor authenticator.

See this link for more information: http://support.google.com/accounts/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=1066447

To activate GA, you will need to go to My Account, click the Google Auth radio button and save your changes. Then you will need to generate a GA token, with the link right below the 2F Auth for Google Authenticator.  You will be presented with a QR code that you scan into Google Authenticator and it will automatically configure everything you need.

I've tested it out, but I am tired and it's late, so it's entirely possible I missed something.  For anyone brave enough to give it a try, let me know what you think.  If for some reason you get locked out of your account through a bug, send me an email and I will unlock your account as soon as I wake up.  I am going to bed now though! 

Quite a day for blocks! 



I clicked the Google Auth radio button and saved my changes.  Then, I clicked the Set GA Token link and it brings me to a blank page except for "data cannot be empty! back."

Thanks for spending the time for us to be able to secure our accounts.
Palmdetroit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 882


PHS 50% PoS - Stop mining start minting


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2012, 07:37:55 AM
 #1398


[/quote]

I reported this via PM here; I don't think I have your email address.  I am locked out of my account, having never enabled Google Auth or in fact ever having heard of it until coming here and reading the above after finding myself locked out with a "Google Authentication Failed" message.
[/quote]

same shit here

scintill
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2012, 07:40:51 AM
 #1399

I reported this via PM here; I don't think I have your email address.  I am locked out of my account, having never enabled Google Auth or in fact ever having heard of it until coming here and reading the above after finding myself locked out with a "Google Authentication Failed" message.

I'm seeing the same, although first the login form is sending me to https://www.eclipsemc.com/confirm_login_test.php which gives 404.  If I edit the form to go to confirm_login.php I get the Google Auth failed error.

Not a huge problem, I expect it will be fixed soon, and the extra security options are appreciated, thanks.

1SCiN5kqkAbxxwesKMsH9GvyWnWP5YK2W | donations
NetworkerZ
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


View Profile
January 14, 2012, 09:04:03 AM
 #1400

Yes, I can not login too! Haven't used Google Auth or Yubikey. My Nickname is bitcoindigger. Please fix and THX for your security features anyway!

Greetz
NetworkerZ
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70] 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 ... 226 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!