Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 11:59:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 298 »
  Print  
Author Topic: EWBF's CUDA Zcash miner  (Read 2141829 times)
0bit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0

Freedom enables innovation


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 04:47:38 AM
 #701

Hello, I am trying to mine with a GTX 950 (obviously not trying to make any money Tongue). When I try running the miner I get 'ERROR: Cannot run workers'. I am on a 64-bit Windows 7 PC and I am trying to mine on AntPool.

Thanks for any help
1534895993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534895993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534895993
Reply with quote  #2

1534895993
Report to moderator
1534895993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534895993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534895993
Reply with quote  #2

1534895993
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:12:05 AM
 #702

Hello, I am trying to mine with a GTX 950 (obviously not trying to make any money Tongue). When I try running the miner I get 'ERROR: Cannot run workers'. I am on a 64-bit Windows 7 PC and I am trying to mine on AntPool.

Thanks for any help
what you trying to mine on antpool?it is bitcoin and litecoin pool mostly.950 for altcoins mostly.don't even try antpool without ASIC.
awww.they added zcash...then you need to add worker in WORKERS.
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1119
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 12:30:30 PM
 #703

I switched to this miner and got 350sols with a Gigab G1 1070.. (no OC, sadly 100% tdp, i cant lower that without trashing speeds)

BUT... i left the miner overnight and i found it crashed two hours later... I lost the whole night of mining. My fault for testing it unattended.


▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 02:31:59 PM
 #704

I switched to this miner and got 350sols with a Gigab G1 1070.. (no OC, sadly 100% tdp, i cant lower that without trashing speeds)

BUT... i left the miner overnight and i found it crashed two hours later... I lost the whole night of mining. My fault for testing it unattended.


No probably not your fault, try running more instances (2-3), you will get speed increase and if one instance crashes than you still have the other.

Bitrated user: Kompik.
EWBF_
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 185
Merit: 158


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 03:12:47 PM
 #705

Hello, I am trying to mine with a GTX 950 (obviously not trying to make any money Tongue). When I try running the miner I get 'ERROR: Cannot run workers'. I am on a 64-bit Windows 7 PC and I am trying to mine on AntPool.

Thanks for any help

It's probably problem with gpu drivers, try update him or reinstall.
mirny
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1041
Merit: 1004



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 03:39:14 PM
 #706

I switched to this miner and got 350sols with a Gigab G1 1070.. (no OC, sadly 100% tdp, i cant lower that without trashing speeds)

BUT... i left the miner overnight and i found it crashed two hours later... I lost the whole night of mining. My fault for testing it unattended.


No probably not your fault, try running more instances (2-3), you will get speed increase and if one instance crashes than you still have the other.

It does not help, because whole machine is crashing, not just miner.
So, improved stability in next release, would be much appreciated.

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

]░░░░░░▄▄███████████▄▄
░░░░▄███▀░░░█▀░▀█░░░▀▀██▄
░░░██░▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄░▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄░██
░░███▀░░░░░░▀█▀█▀░░░░░░▀███
███░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░███
██░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░██
█▌░█░░░░░░░░░░█░░░░░░░░░░█░▐█
█▌░░█░░░░░░░░█░█░░░░░░░░█░░▐█
█▌░▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄▄██▄▄▄▄██▄▄░▐█
███▀░░▀█░█▀░░░░░░░▀█░█▀░░▀███
██▄░░▄██░░░░░░░░░░░██▄░░▄██
░░██▀▀▀░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░▀▀██
░░░██░░░█░░░░░░░░░░░█░░░██
░░░░▀██▄▄█▄░░░░░░░▄█▄▄██▀
░░░░░░░▀▀███████████▀▀

lokko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 03:45:03 PM
 #707

EWBF 0.0.8


2 x GTX 1080 OC
GPU0: 450 Sol/s GPU1: 451 Sol/s
Total speed: 901 Sol/s


Thanks a lot ! Wink
du44
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 04:37:31 PM
 #708

Can confirm, what 0.0.8b more stable than 0.0.7b and little more hashrate.
Thanks.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 04:42:52 PM
 #709

Nice work for 0.0.8b, improved stability and a tad bit more hashrate.

Would love to see some more options like logging, remote json admin port and stuff Smiley

Keep up the good work !

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
xPwnK
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:10:54 PM
 #710

970 gets a bit less hashrate with 0.0.8 than 0.0.7. Does anyone else have this problem with maxwell cards?
260 sol/s with 0.0.7 and 250 sol/s with 0.0.8
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:12:32 PM
 #711

Nice work for 0.0.8b, improved stability and a tad bit more hashrate.

Would love to see some more options like logging, remote json admin port and stuff Smiley

Keep up the good work !
joining=)best miner!keep on tuning=)
t2yax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


Arianee:Smart-link Connecting Owners,Assets,Brands


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:22:23 PM
 #712

any plans for zcoin ??

arianee
• • • ━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━
Smart-link Connecting Owners, Assets And Brands
━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━━ • • •
Discord
Telegram ⊐●⊏ Reddit
Twitter ⊐●⊏ Instagram
Medium ⊐●⊏ Linkedin
CoffeeCat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:35:21 PM
 #713

What you would folks say are the best clocks for 1070 and a 1080? I want to get the most hashing power while saving on electricity. (Electric costs are high for me.)
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 05:42:24 PM
 #714

What you would folks say are the best clocks for 1070 and a 1080? I want to get the most hashing power while saving on electricity. (Electric costs are high for me.)

If your electricity costs are high, best keep @50% tdp, that's what i do, any other combo just isn't enough profitability.

for OC settings, you would probably have to do your own testing, because each card is different depending on design, makers, making and so on.

My own settings atm and im still working on them, is +135 core / +575 mem @50% tdp +20% vCore (6x EVGA FTW 1070 micron chip memory) yielding about 375sols/s each for 92w each in nvidia-smi, whole rig consuming 695w (cpu, mobo, fans, and psu efficiency in play). I also run with 3 ewbf process, 2x cards per process for maximum efficiency (i have to test with lower amount of process since ewbf made changes in 0.0.7b, to see if it's as efficient running only one or 2 process, would save a few watts, will see that this week-end)

Those are just general settings, you would have to make your own testings to find the sweetest spot Smiley

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 06:13:08 PM
 #715

What you would folks say are the best clocks for 1070 and a 1080? I want to get the most hashing power while saving on electricity. (Electric costs are high for me.)

If your electricity costs are high, best keep @50% tdp, that's what i do, any other combo just isn't enough profitability.

for OC settings, you would probably have to do your own testing, because each card is different depending on design, makers, making and so on.

My own settings atm and im still working on them, is +135 core / +575 mem @50% tdp +20% vCore (6x EVGA FTW 1070 micron chip memory) yielding about 375sols/s each for 92w each in nvidia-smi, whole rig consuming 695w (cpu, mobo, fans, and psu efficiency in play). I also run with 3 ewbf process, 2x cards per process for maximum efficiency (i have to test with lower amount of process since ewbf made changes in 0.0.7b, to see if it's as efficient running only one or 2 process, would save a few watts, will see that this week-end)

Those are just general settings, you would have to make your own testings to find the sweetest spot Smiley

How do you up the vCore on the EVGA? I have EVGA SC and when i up the core in MSI afterburner it has absolutelly no effect. To keep the 375 sols i therefore need to have at least 65% TDP with the same overclock as you do. It consumes roughly 110 - 115W for 375 sols.
Also saying you run two processes for one card means 12 EWBF miners running per 6x rig?

Bitrated user: Kompik.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 06:23:01 PM
 #716

What you would folks say are the best clocks for 1070 and a 1080? I want to get the most hashing power while saving on electricity. (Electric costs are high for me.)

If your electricity costs are high, best keep @50% tdp, that's what i do, any other combo just isn't enough profitability.

for OC settings, you would probably have to do your own testing, because each card is different depending on design, makers, making and so on.

My own settings atm and im still working on them, is +135 core / +575 mem @50% tdp +20% vCore (6x EVGA FTW 1070 micron chip memory) yielding about 375sols/s each for 92w each in nvidia-smi, whole rig consuming 695w (cpu, mobo, fans, and psu efficiency in play). I also run with 3 ewbf process, 2x cards per process for maximum efficiency (i have to test with lower amount of process since ewbf made changes in 0.0.7b, to see if it's as efficient running only one or 2 process, would save a few watts, will see that this week-end)

Those are just general settings, you would have to make your own testings to find the sweetest spot Smiley

How do you up the vCore on the EVGA? I have EVGA SC and when i up the core in MSI afterburner it has absolutelly no effect. To keep the 375 sols i therefore need to have at least 65% TDP with the same overclock as you do. It consumes roughly 110 - 115W for 375 sols.

In the afterburner option you need to go in general tab, and in the compatibility properties section, check unlock voltage control "extended MSI", and unlock voltage monitoring. You should be able to OC Vcore after afterburner restarting.
For the process, i run 3 instance of EWBF each targeting 2 cards (i have basically 3 bat file with the --cuda-devices switch)
as for the sols/s, this is an average, i get sometimes 380, sometimes 365/370, but yeah on average i hit about 745/750 per EWBF process (each with 2 cards) using 376.19 nvidia drivers just for info too

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 06:26:40 PM
 #717

Quote
In the afterburner option you need to go in general tab, and in the compatibility properties section, check unlock voltage control "extended MSI", and unlock voltage monitoring. You should be able to OC Vcore after afterburner restarting.
For the process, i run 3 instance of EWBF each targeting 2 cards (i have basically 3 bat file with the --cuda-devices switch)
Yes I have that but it does seem to do anything! Cheesy

Bitrated user: Kompik.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100

CryptoLearner


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 06:28:53 PM
 #718

Quote
In the afterburner option you need to go in general tab, and in the compatibility properties section, check unlock voltage control "extended MSI", and unlock voltage monitoring. You should be able to OC Vcore after afterburner restarting.
For the process, i run 3 instance of EWBF each targeting 2 cards (i have basically 3 bat file with the --cuda-devices switch)
Yes I have that but it does seem to do anything! Cheesy

Did you upgraded your GPU bios ? maybe not at the latest version, i "seem" to remember it was locked @ first on my FTW ones, maybe voltage are still locked on SC version i have no idea, sorry mate Sad

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Kompik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 440
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 28, 2016, 06:30:44 PM
 #719

Quote
In the afterburner option you need to go in general tab, and in the compatibility properties section, check unlock voltage control "extended MSI", and unlock voltage monitoring. You should be able to OC Vcore after afterburner restarting.
For the process, i run 3 instance of EWBF each targeting 2 cards (i have basically 3 bat file with the --cuda-devices switch)
Yes I have that but it does seem to do anything! Cheesy

Did you upgraded your GPU bios ? maybe not at the latest version, i "seem" to remember it was locked @ first on my FTW ones, maybe voltage are still locked on SC version i have no idea, sorry mate Sad

Yes I did, but i will try to see if there are some new ones! You are right that it is probably locked. Thanks!

Bitrated user: Kompik.
_javi_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1119
Merit: 502



View Profile
December 28, 2016, 07:15:49 PM
 #720

Some workers are stopped attempting to restart....
and again and again...

No OC...

376.09 drivers..

is this ok for this miner..=
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

??

▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 [36] 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 ... 298 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!