Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2020, 11:41:04 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284235 times)
GMPoison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:35:37 PM
 #2161

I just found out that there are 2 type PSU for L3+

* APW3++ will cost 105 USD
* APW3++ for L3+ will cost 115 USD

The different only the connector, 5 pair (10 connector) and 9 pair (18 connector)

Its cost wise if we choose 9 pair since its could power up 2 L3+ at 220V,
BUT.. i need another view or opinion such as temp, power and effect to the L3+ for long run,


At 220v, each L3+ uses 750 watts (more efficient) and the APW3++ is definitely capable of supporting 100% load 24/7 (unlike consumer grade PSUs). I would highly recommend saving money and going with the 18 connector version if you already have 220v power. We've been running a couple sets in this configuration for months without issue. Total power draw from the wall is 1500w per pair.

Thanks for your review
Any others comment about double L3+ with single bitmain PSU?

Well as long as everything with my order works out fine... I ordered enough of their PSU's to use one per two L3+'s. Even if they do pull slightly more than 750w, you could always slightly underclock so they draw less power, so you're not spending twice the amount of money on power supplies.
1601120464
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1601120464

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1601120464
Reply with quote  #2

1601120464
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
shaninium
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489
Merit: 253



View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:33:58 PM
 #2162

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:53:40 PM
 #2163

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

Very interesting.  I wonder when they were going to fill those of us who did the pre-orders here on the forum in on the A4+.  I will have to reach out to them and see what the game plan is for the A4+.
CryptoCrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 256



View Profile WWW
August 31, 2017, 09:20:42 PM
 #2164

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

Nice find, thanks for sharing!

HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722
Merit: 1469


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2017, 09:22:59 PM
 #2165

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

Nice find, thanks for sharing!
I posted here in the A4 thread about the A4+, so we can continue the speculation in there.  
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1251930.280

I would really like to know more specs, delivery, etc.  Smiley

rosmo01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:01:04 PM
 #2166

One of my shipments has stopped in China with status "Your package is being held for payment of duty and tax". Anyone else had this happen? How was it resolved and how long did it take?

I remember someone mention this is another Bitmain forum, but just can't find it so input is appreciated.
JohnDoe3490
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:11:11 PM
 #2167

One of my shipments has stopped in China with status "Your package is being held for payment of duty and tax". Anyone else had this happen? How was it resolved and how long did it take?

I remember someone mention this is another Bitmain forum, but just can't find it so input is appreciated.
I remember that too.

I think you have to go provide a SSN or EIN or Tax ID and pay it.
rosmo01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:21:15 PM
 #2168

But that doesn't make any sense, as it has not yet left the country of origin. Duty and tax is due when it has crossed the border of the destination country.

This is UPS btw and I am a long time client of UPS, so there is plenty of credit/payment history to back up that tax/duty will be paid. I've received other shipments from Bitmain as well and as per normal I have received parcel and paid tax/duty as per invoice later.

It also doesn't compute that only one parcel has been stopped with this status....

Very strange this....
thiec
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 03:04:25 AM
 #2169

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

And bitmain will have massive selling of L3+ to lower market demand  Grin

btcapollo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 03:51:02 AM
 #2170

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

And bitmain will have massive selling of L3+ to lower market demand  Grin

Either that or Bitmain will drop the L4 Antminer with 1Ghs. They always have a way of raining on Inno's parade.
CryptoCrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 256



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 05:22:12 AM
 #2171

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

And bitmain will have massive selling of L3+ to lower market demand  Grin

Either that or Bitmain will drop the L4 Antminer with 1Ghs. They always have a way of raining on Inno's parade.

I'm guessing it will be called the "L5". The "S" series always reserved the even numbers for rack-mounted servers that were usually based on the same chips they were currently selling, but in greater quantity.

GunsN
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 262
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 08:56:03 AM
 #2172

https://youtu.be/W9z-haTm7nY

Anyone heard of these yet? Looks like innosilicon are catching up.

And bitmain will have massive selling of L3+ to lower market demand  Grin

Either that or Bitmain will drop the L4 Antminer with 1Ghs. They always have a way of raining on Inno's parade.

I'm guessing it will be called the "L5". The "S" series always reserved the even numbers for rack-mounted servers that were usually based on the same chips they were currently selling, but in greater quantity.
is there any information about new miner?
when are they going to release it

♫ ♪ ♪ ♫ ♩
Trust Us
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:03:33 AM
 #2173

you really belive these trolls? bitmain doesnt need any new miners , they are the only game in town, the. quantities of
l3 they can release at a lowe price would swamp the number of A4s

that being said if inno accepted btc or ltc at a regular rate im sure they would sell a ton of A4

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
koljach
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:02:51 AM
 #2174

usao and BenRickert thank you for answering my question. What i forgot to say is that i am not in USA and here where i live current is 240V. I didnt want to bother you anymore so had RL friend electiricnan do the math for me and it seems, for those who might be interested, that regular psu cable of 10A is enough for a single l3+ on a single psu at 240V.

I have few more questions, this tme not regarding power supply.

1) Do i have to update firmware for l3+, or i am good to go with one thats preinstalled? This is what i got:
Hardware Version   1.0.1.2
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #22 SMP Tue Dec 2 15:26:11 CST 2014
File System Version   Sun Aug 20 16:48:11 CST 2017

2) does anyone know what means "dead" under "Miner status -> pool"?
Out of 3 pools i've set up (hash2coins, aikapool and ispace) first 2 are showing dead and just 3rd one alive. I followed instructions, created worker, put the address and worker info in miner configuration, but still show dead. Is it maybe possible that they dont allow ASIC miners to join? Also, if it helps to better explain what am i asking, in first 2 pools workers arenet shown as active, they have X next to them

3) somewhat related to 2nd question. Can i join any scrypt mining pool with l3+?
Because i've seen that some pools dont have info on how to connect with ASIC miner, just with GPU / CPU miners, for example aikapool

Sorry for bothering general population of this thread, its just that i dont know where else to ask all this
Ryancope123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:08:00 AM
 #2175

usao and BenRickert thank you for answering my question. What i forgot to say is that i am not in USA and here where i live current is 240V. I didnt want to bother you anymore so had RL friend electiricnan do the math for me and it seems, for those who might be interested, that regular psu cable of 10A is enough for a single l3+ on a single psu at 240V.

I have few more questions, this tme not regarding power supply.

1) Do i have to update firmware for l3+, or i am good to go with one thats preinstalled? This is what i got:
Hardware Version   1.0.1.2
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #22 SMP Tue Dec 2 15:26:11 CST 2014
File System Version   Sun Aug 20 16:48:11 CST 2017

2) does anyone know what means "dead" under "Miner status -> pool"?
Out of 3 pools i've set up (hash2coins, aikapool and ispace) first 2 are showing dead and just 3rd one alive. I followed instructions, created worker, put the address and worker info in miner configuration, but still show dead. Is it maybe possible that they dont allow ASIC miners to join? Also, if it helps to better explain what am i asking, in first 2 pools workers arenet shown as active, they have X next to them

3) somewhat related to 2nd question. Can i join any scrypt mining pool with l3+?
Because i've seen that some pools dont have info on how to connect with ASIC miner, just with GPU / CPU miners, for example aikapool

Sorry for bothering general population of this thread, its just that i dont know where else to ask all this

If you are new, i would suggest using Nicehash or prohashing, both give more returns than just mining LTC on its own.

rosmo01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:13:05 AM
 #2176

But that doesn't make any sense, as it has not yet left the country of origin. Duty and tax is due when it has crossed the border of the destination country.

This is UPS btw and I am a long time client of UPS, so there is plenty of credit/payment history to back up that tax/duty will be paid. I've received other shipments from Bitmain as well and as per normal I have received parcel and paid tax/duty as per invoice later.

It also doesn't compute that only one parcel has been stopped with this status....

Very strange this....

Got a mail from UPS now and after talking with them it appears that parcels above a certain value have to be pre-paid before delivery - this is new as I've received parcels with much higher value than this one and always gotten invoiced after delivery.

The mail contained excellent payment options, and credit cards accepted, so not really that bad once I got it explained.
Albortz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420
Merit: 250


Tax Attorney - Investor - Entrepreneur


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:29:27 AM
 #2177

usao and BenRickert thank you for answering my question. What i forgot to say is that i am not in USA and here where i live current is 240V. I didnt want to bother you anymore so had RL friend electiricnan do the math for me and it seems, for those who might be interested, that regular psu cable of 10A is enough for a single l3+ on a single psu at 240V.

I have few more questions, this tme not regarding power supply.

1) Do i have to update firmware for l3+, or i am good to go with one thats preinstalled? This is what i got:
Hardware Version   1.0.1.2
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #22 SMP Tue Dec 2 15:26:11 CST 2014
File System Version   Sun Aug 20 16:48:11 CST 2017

2) does anyone know what means "dead" under "Miner status -> pool"?
Out of 3 pools i've set up (hash2coins, aikapool and ispace) first 2 are showing dead and just 3rd one alive. I followed instructions, created worker, put the address and worker info in miner configuration, but still show dead. Is it maybe possible that they dont allow ASIC miners to join? Also, if it helps to better explain what am i asking, in first 2 pools workers arenet shown as active, they have X next to them

3) somewhat related to 2nd question. Can i join any scrypt mining pool with l3+?
Because i've seen that some pools dont have info on how to connect with ASIC miner, just with GPU / CPU miners, for example aikapool

Sorry for bothering general population of this thread, its just that i dont know where else to ask all this



1)

the firmware is alright, no need to upgrade.

2)

Dead means you can't connect to your pool. I had that problem witch H2C on some of my miners but on others it was working fine... Sometimes its pool side related that some bug occurred.

I would try to re-enter everything over a reset, if that does not work, wait 1-2 days and if that still shows dead after a couple of days (and your input was correct) contact the pool admin.

3)

You can point your miner to any pool that allows ASICs and got Scrypt coins.  You can also go to prohashing and get payed in whatever coin you want (also LTC payouts are higher)


Or you could point your miner to litecoinpool.org they are solid like a rock, never go offline and are super easy to set up and check the status with

           ▀██▄ ▄██▀
            ▐█████▌
           ▄███▀███▄
         ▄████▄  ▀███▄
       ▄███▀ ▀██▄  ▀███▄
     ▄███▀  ▄█████▄  ▀███▄
   ▄███▀  ▄███▀ ▀███▄  ▀███▄
  ███▀  ▄████▌   ▐████▄  ▀███
 ███   ██▀  ██▄ ▄██  ▀██   ███
███   ███  ███   ███  ███   ███
███   ███   ███████   ███   ███
 ███   ███▄▄       ▄▄███   ███
  ███▄   ▀▀█████████▀▀   ▄███
   ▀████▄▄           ▄▄████▀
      ▀▀███████████████▀▀
DeepOnion
Anonymous and Untraceable
ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord 





      ▄▄██████████▄▄
    ▄███▀▀      ▀▀█▀   ▄▄
   ███▀              ▄███
  ███              ▄███▀   ▄▄
 ███▌  ▄▄▄▄      ▄███▀   ▄███
▐███  ██████   ▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███  ███▄███▀   ▄███▀
███▌ ███   ████▀   ▄███▀
███▌  ███   █▀   ▄███▀  ███
▐███   ███     ▄███▀   ███
 ███▌   ███  ▄███▀     ███
  ███    ██████▀      ███
   ███▄             ▄███
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
      ▀▀███████████▀▀
.
koljach
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:47:39 AM
Last edit: September 01, 2017, 11:32:05 AM by koljach
 #2178

2)

Dead means you can't connect to your pool. I had that problem witch H2C on some of my miners but on others it was working fine... Sometimes its pool side related that some bug occurred.

I would try to re-enter everything over a reset, if that does not work, wait 1-2 days and if that still shows dead after a couple of days (and your input was correct) contact the pool admin.
Reenter over a reset? English isnt my first language, do you mean restting to default in "Miner configuration -> general settings" and then putting the info again?

Also this is the info i used:
URL: stratum+tcp://hash-to-coins.com:3333
worker: up to letter the same as on the site  (koljach)
password: one used on the site

3)

You can point your miner to any pool that allows ASICs and got Scrypt coins.  You can also go to prohashing and get payed in whatever coin you want (also LTC payouts are higher)


Or you could point your miner to litecoinpool.org they are solid like a rock, never go offline and are super easy to set up and check the status with
And how do i know which pool allows and which doesnt allow ASICs? Also for you and Ryancope 123, registration is closed at prohashing. That was my first choice as well, but cant register new accounts.

About litecoinpool.org, thank you for suggestion but i prefer to farm other altcoins instead of LTC


==========================
EDIT: Everything is sloved now. Used wrong format of worker name in setup. Thank you for input Albortz and everyone else
madmartyk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 1013


Yes I am a pirate, 300 years too late!


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 11:19:07 AM
 #2179

Well one out of my four orders has been updated from unshipped to shipping!!!  There is a light at the end of the tunnel!!!

mano237
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:08:47 PM
 #2180

Do you think that one Avalon 741 + 1 L3+ will work with this power supply?

http://www.parallelminer.com/product/delta-2400watt-platinum-94-efficiency-power-supply-208v240v/

Avalon 1200W + L3+ 850 Watt so it should work?  Roll Eyes

If there are not enough pci cables I will power the controller from the L3+ with another ps, is it possible?
Pages: « 1 ... 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 [109] 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!