Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2020, 05:05:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 224 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Launching the Antminer L3+, World's Most Powerful and Efficient Litecoin Miner  (Read 284230 times)
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1465


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 12:21:12 PM
 #2181

Do you think that one Avalon 741 + 1 L3+ will work with this power supply?

http://www.parallelminer.com/product/delta-2400watt-platinum-94-efficiency-power-supply-208v240v/

Avalon 1200W + L3+ 850 Watt so it should work?  Roll Eyes

If there are not enough pci cables I will power the controller from the L3+ with another ps, is it possible?

Yes, but your mains voltage must be at least 208 VAC and you must have A DEDICATED CIRCUIT for it, with nothing else equipment.

With 16x 6-pin PCI-E cables that come with this power supply you are good to go powering both the A741 and the L3+.

1600707922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600707922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600707922
Reply with quote  #2

1600707922
Report to moderator
1600707922
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1600707922

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1600707922
Reply with quote  #2

1600707922
Report to moderator
AWARD-WINNING
CASINO
CRYPTO EXCLUSIVE
CLUBHOUSE
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1096
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 12:25:33 PM
 #2182

Do you think that one Avalon 741 + 1 L3+ will work with this power supply?

http://www.parallelminer.com/product/delta-2400watt-platinum-94-efficiency-power-supply-208v240v/

Avalon 1200W + L3+ 850 Watt so it should work?  Roll Eyes

If there are not enough pci cables I will power the controller from the L3+ with another ps, is it possible?

Yes, but your mains voltage must be at least 208 VAC and you must have A DEDICATED CIRCUIT for it, with nothing else equipment.

With 16x 6-pin PCI-E cables that come with this power supply you are good to go powering both the A741 and the L3+.
Should be no problem, but dedicated circuit not necessary depending on your amps.
If you are running a 30-50A @ 220V circuit (pretty typical for most datacenters) then you could power up to 6KW on a 30A or 11KW on a 50A circuit.
The racks I use all have 30A dual-redundant supplies, so 60A per rack. That allows me to run up to 12KW per rack. Pretty hot though, so cooling is imporant, make sure to block-off any unused rack space to keep the cool air in the front pushing through the rigs rather than around the rigs.
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1465


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 12:37:37 PM
 #2183

Do you think that one Avalon 741 + 1 L3+ will work with this power supply?

http://www.parallelminer.com/product/delta-2400watt-platinum-94-efficiency-power-supply-208v240v/

Avalon 1200W + L3+ 850 Watt so it should work?  Roll Eyes

If there are not enough pci cables I will power the controller from the L3+ with another ps, is it possible?

Yes, but your mains voltage must be at least 208 VAC and you must have A DEDICATED CIRCUIT for it, with nothing else equipment.

With 16x 6-pin PCI-E cables that come with this power supply you are good to go powering both the A741 and the L3+.
Should be no problem, but dedicated circuit not necessary depending on your amps.
If you are running a 30-50A @ 220V circuit (pretty typical for most datacenters) then you could power up to 6KW on a 30A or 11KW on a 50A circuit.
The racks I use all have 30A dual-redundant supplies, so 60A per rack. That allows me to run up to 12KW per rack. Pretty hot though, so cooling is imporant, make sure to block-off any unused rack space to keep the cool air in the front pushing through the rigs rather than around the rigs.

True.
I said dedicated circuit as here in Finland and other EU area 10A (1.5mm2 wire) or 16A (2.5mm2 wire) circuit for regular electrical sockets are common (type F socket in Finland).
So it is just how my brain has used to be think this through.

exitus1337
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 01:56:07 PM
 #2184

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1465


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 02:09:17 PM
 #2185

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

Yes.

But you need a PCI-E power cable splitter to power the controller and one hash board power connector.

Then you are able to populate all the nine pci-e power connectors in the L3+.

This one for example was a quick find at amazon https://www.amazon.de/StarTech-com-15cm-Express-Splitter-Kabel/dp/B004NNTVT6/ref=sr_1_1?s=computers&ie=UTF8&qid=1504274701&sr=1-1&keywords=pci-e+splitter

zamans98
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 03:17:37 PM
 #2186

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1026


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 07:01:47 PM
 #2187

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?

 Because that Corsair will run from 110V while the Bitmain one won't?


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1465


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2017, 07:07:08 PM
 #2188

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?

Because that Corsair will run from 110V while the Bitmain one won't?


Actually the newest power supply model, APW3++ from Bitmain is able to power 1200W load with the 110V input.

Specs: https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020170627175024105t4k8SjM5067C

So it is able to power one L3+ with the 110V input voltage.

Longsnowsm
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 517


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 08:36:26 PM
 #2189

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?

 Because that Corsair will run from 110V while the Bitmain one won't?



I have had 3 Corsair PSU's die this year.  At almost $400 a pop I won't be buying anymore.  And their warranty process really stinks.  I just won't do it.  I could have had 4 Bitmain PSU's sitting here for the cost of a Corsair.  No contest.  I will keep adding more Bitmain PSU's and have some on hand in case of failures.

And if I need one for a GPU rig I will get an EVGA.  So far I haven't had an EVGA fail on me yet in my GPU rigs.
usao
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1096
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 01, 2017, 09:39:19 PM
 #2190

Ive had good luck with seasonic psu's.
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1026


View Profile
September 01, 2017, 10:02:21 PM
 #2191

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?

Because that Corsair will run from 110V while the Bitmain one won't?


Actually the newest power supply model, APW3++ from Bitmain is able to power 1200W load with the 110V input.

Specs: https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020170627175024105t4k8SjM5067C

So it is able to power one L3+ with the 110V input voltage.

 Point, I'd forgotten about that model.

 To usao - Seasonic has been my "go to" power supply maker for years now (though the EVGA G2 series is also good, and Silverstone makes some good lower-power units).
 I used to prefer PC Power and Cooling, but once they stopped building their units in the Escondido / San Marcos (CA) area their quality got very spotty.

 Corsair - varies, depending on the specific model and who actually made it.

I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
thiec
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 02, 2017, 03:12:26 AM
 #2192

Hello, can i use this PSU for the l3+?

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B00M35SGMY/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A3JWKAKR8XB7XF&psc=1

it has 8x 6/8-Pin PCIe.

Thanks!

why are u not getting the one from Bitmain?

Because that Corsair will run from 110V while the Bitmain one won't?


Actually the newest power supply model, APW3++ from Bitmain is able to power 1200W load with the 110V input.

Specs: https://shop.bitmain.com/productDetail.htm?pid=00020170627175024105t4k8SjM5067C

So it is able to power one L3+ with the 110V input voltage.

What type Bitmain PSU be clasified (efficient energy use)? 
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/80_Plus

APW3+ seem to be a 80 Plus Bronze or Silver

lynewyork
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:00:06 AM
 #2193

Hi

I have to pay for 2 November batch L3+ (using wire transfer). However, I forgot to order APW++ at the same time as these L3+. I tried to add APW++ now but the total amount for APW++ is less than the minimum amount for wire transfer so I cannot submit the order.

Are there any ways to put L3+ and APW++ into one payment? Any other suggestions?
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1326

Clueless!


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 06:04:01 AM
 #2194

Hi

I have to pay for 2 November batch L3+ (using wire transfer). However, I forgot to order APW++ at the same time as these L3+. I tried to add APW++ now but the total amount for APW++ is less than the minimum amount for wire transfer so I cannot submit the order.

Are there any ways to put L3+ and APW++ into one payment? Any other suggestions?


just grab an extra psu or two imho.....they always run out...you can move them after


Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484
Merit: 1026


View Profile
September 02, 2017, 07:45:15 PM
 #2195


What type Bitmain PSU be clasified (efficient energy use)? 
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/80_Plus

APW3+ seem to be a 80 Plus Bronze or Silver

 The 80Plus specs aren't applicable to the Bitmain power supplies, as they are not ATX standard.

 If they WERE, probably Platinum and at least Gold.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Mr_Snipes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 08:11:24 PM
 #2196

Bitmain writes that the warranty is void if the machine was used in a "humid environment"
Does anyone know what exactly they mean by that ? I would like to run it in a basement with around 60% humidity atm.
I expect it to decrease as the heat increases.
These little hw-errors which are seen in the interface are normal if they are not very high, is that right ?
CryptoCrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 256



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 09:39:12 PM
 #2197

Bitmain writes that the warranty is void if the machine was used in a "humid environment"
Does anyone know what exactly they mean by that ? I would like to run it in a basement with around 60% humidity atm.
I expect it to decrease as the heat increases.
These little hw-errors which are seen in the interface are normal if they are not very high, is that right ?


Correct, on average we're seeing around 50% of our boards showing hardware errors. Most boards show less than 10 HW errors per hour.

HagssFIN
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1465


Electrical engineer (B.E.). Mining since 2014.


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2017, 11:09:51 PM
 #2198

Bitmain writes that the warranty is void if the machine was used in a "humid environment"
Does anyone know what exactly they mean by that ? I would like to run it in a basement with around 60% humidity atm.
I expect it to decrease as the heat increases.
These little hw-errors which are seen in the interface are normal if they are not very high, is that right ?


That is too much humidity and you are breaking the nominal values that are allowed for Antminer, so you might not get it fixed with warranty repair if something goes wrong and they notice damage because of the humidity.

Specs
https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/4081

GMPoison
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250



View Profile
September 03, 2017, 12:27:53 AM
 #2199

Bitmain writes that the warranty is void if the machine was used in a "humid environment"
Does anyone know what exactly they mean by that ? I would like to run it in a basement with around 60% humidity atm.
I expect it to decrease as the heat increases.
These little hw-errors which are seen in the interface are normal if they are not very high, is that right ?


That is too much humidity and you are breaking the nominal values that are allowed for Antminer, so you might not get it fixed with warranty repair if something goes wrong and they notice damage because of the humidity.

Specs
https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/4081

It says "Operating humidity: 5% RH-95% RH"

They should run fine in 60% humidity, no? It would only make sense, I couldn't imagine them being damaged by humidity somehow since they run so hot.
Searing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1326

Clueless!


View Profile
September 03, 2017, 12:31:36 AM
 #2200

Bitmain writes that the warranty is void if the machine was used in a "humid environment"
Does anyone know what exactly they mean by that ? I would like to run it in a basement with around 60% humidity atm.
I expect it to decrease as the heat increases.
These little hw-errors which are seen in the interface are normal if they are not very high, is that right ?


That is too much humidity and you are breaking the nominal values that are allowed for Antminer, so you might not get it fixed with warranty repair if something goes wrong and they notice damage because of the humidity.

Specs
https://enforum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/4081

It says "Operating humidity: 5% RH-95% RH"

They should run fine in 60% humidity, no? It would only make sense, I couldn't imagine them being damaged by humidity somehow since they run so hot.

if in an enclosed room can't you just run a humidifier and if really water log'd ..run a hose out to wherever from that? (or is it in a shed or something)


Old Style Legacy Plug & Play BBS System. Get it from www.synchro.net. Updated 1/1/19. It also works with Windows 10 and allows 16 bit DOS game doors on the same Win 10 Machine! Five Minute Install! Look it over uninstalls just as fast! Freeware! Full BBS System! It is a frigging hoot!:)
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 224 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!