Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 10:24:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69170 times)
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 11:01:52 AM
 #1841

What does your command line look like?
1638267859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267859
Reply with quote  #2

1638267859
Report to moderator
1638267859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267859
Reply with quote  #2

1638267859
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638267859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267859
Reply with quote  #2

1638267859
Report to moderator
1638267859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267859
Reply with quote  #2

1638267859
Report to moderator
1638267859
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267859

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267859
Reply with quote  #2

1638267859
Report to moderator
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 04:43:58 PM
 #1842

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 05:24:45 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2019, 05:36:05 PM by ejonathonw
 #1843

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
Also what kind of power supply are you using?
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 05:39:44 PM
 #1844

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 05:43:47 PM
 #1845

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:10:12 PM
 #1846

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:13:03 PM
 #1847

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:28:40 PM
 #1848

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:37:44 PM
 #1849

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:48:46 PM
 #1850

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?

how?
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 06:57:06 PM
 #1851

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?

how?
Open your device manager, right click on the com your usb is on, properties.  Check under the power managment tab.  There is an option in there
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 08:39:43 PM
 #1852

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?

how?
Open your device manager, right click on the com your usb is on, properties.  Check under the power managment tab.  There is an option in there
this did not work its still doing the same thing.
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 08:46:27 PM
 #1853

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?

how?
Open your device manager, right click on the com your usb is on, properties.  Check under the power managment tab.  There is an option in there
this did not work its still doing the same thing.
Darn, any chance you have a usb Volt meter, so you can verify your port is putting out enough?  Or try running the Moonlander on like the 350mhz, or whatever the lowest mhz setting is.
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 09:15:47 PM
 #1854

What does your command line look like?

still newer to all this what do you need to see?
Did you create a .bat file or edit the config file?
edited the Start_Moonlander2.bat file with

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://emc2.suprnova.cc:3366 -u juggalonoke.juggalonoke -p 1,d=1  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

no matter what coin in the scrypt algo i mine my miner just stops and shows what my screen shots show
Have you tried setting the diff to something higher?
yes i have. even with default values set up and mining to the recomended litecoinpool.org my lander will only mine for a most a few minutes before the second screen shot is what i see and i have to full close BFGminer and unplug the moonlander and restart BFGminer
What kind of power supply are you working with?
usb 3.0 thats built into my windows based tower
Have you checked to be sure that the device manager isn't shutting the usb off?

how?
Open your device manager, right click on the com your usb is on, properties.  Check under the power managment tab.  There is an option in there
this did not work its still doing the same thing.
Darn, any chance you have a usb Volt meter, so you can verify your port is putting out enough?  Or try running the Moonlander on like the 350mhz, or whatever the lowest mhz setting is.
no i dont have one at all.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 09:39:08 PM
 #1855

Yea thats definitely an issue of not enough power on the port. Like others have said run it on the lowest frequency and see if it runs stable.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2019, 11:39:09 PM
 #1856

Yea thats definitely an issue of not enough power on the port. Like others have said run it on the lowest frequency and see if it runs stable.
is there anything else it could be because im starting to think its not the moonlander but my PC and not the USB either because i have a CPU miner that i use for Magi and it is stopping on its own as well it looks like.
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 12:40:18 AM
Last edit: March 21, 2019, 12:56:05 AM by ejonathonw
 #1857

Yea thats definitely an issue of not enough power on the port. Like others have said run it on the lowest frequency and see if it runs stable.
is there anything else it could be because im starting to think its not the moonlander but my PC and not the USB either because i have a CPU miner that i use for Magi and it is stopping on its own as well it looks like.
change this setting (--set MLD:clock=600)
to
(--set MLD:clock=384)
and see what happens.
by the by,

anyone got an idea what the AS:-4 is all about? never noticed it be - before
Greekone79
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 12:56:29 AM
 #1858

Okay. So I have got my gridseed orbs to work under bfgminer 5.5.0 and a moonlander to run under 5.4.2 beta 2. Trying to get the other 3 moonlanders I have to run under 5.4.2, But I keep getting the other 3 shutting down then restarting. (All running from a Pi) Using a eye boot hub with meanwell 350w ps. Running the landers @ 796. They all run great separate @ 796 and even @ 832. But all running will result in the 3 shutting off and restarting quite often.
Any thoughts?
ejonathonw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 01:10:04 AM
 #1859

Same as before lol, try running it at a lower speed and gradually increase it.  Mine were doing the same and I've found i can only run 6 at 600mhz on 2 Pluggable 7 ports, I was running 3 on 1 Pluggable at 900 but once I added the second set it started getting clogged up.
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2019, 01:57:59 AM
 #1860

Yea thats definitely an issue of not enough power on the port. Like others have said run it on the lowest frequency and see if it runs stable.
is there anything else it could be because im starting to think its not the moonlander but my PC and not the USB either because i have a CPU miner that i use for Magi and it is stopping on its own as well it looks like.
change this setting (--set MLD:clock=600)
to
(--set MLD:clock=384)
and see what happens.
by the by,
https://imgur.com/a/w8Ou4ja
anyone got an idea what the AS:-4 is all about? never noticed it be - before
Tried this and still have the same issue.
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!