Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2022, 06:42:00 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69693 times)
TheBiondo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 06:13:44 PM
 #1021

jstefanop told me that the only working os x are 10.11 and 10.12 (i can't update my machine to 10.12,it was too old).

I was on 10.11 and he said 10.12 was the way to go. It was the right move. Sorry you can't upgrade to 10.11. I tried my best compile using brew but I was unsuccessful. You might scour some of the other github repos and they may have better steps for compiling for macOS. It was kind of a pain to compile cgminer, xmr-stak-amd/cpu, and I gave up on bfgminer 5.4.2

Hell......and....is possible to run it under a virtual machine?

I mean,i will install Virtual Box and inside it Windows 10,now.....moonlander could work? Or it need an “hardware” machine to run?

Thank you
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642833720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642833720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642833720
Reply with quote  #2

1642833720
Report to moderator
1642833720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642833720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642833720
Reply with quote  #2

1642833720
Report to moderator
1642833720
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642833720

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642833720
Reply with quote  #2

1642833720
Report to moderator
soccerdude71
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 06:20:33 PM
 #1022

Any thoughts?

thanks
G

What is a typical or acceptable HW rate?

Also, I have 9 miners setup...  Notice that 5 and 10 are very low.  I have tried every frequency, and nothing changes.  suggestions?  Suggestions for all of them in general?


thanks!
G



https://imgur.com/a/mfIxV


sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
February 06, 2018, 06:24:16 PM
 #1023

I mean,i will install Virtual Box and inside it Windows 10,now.....moonlander could work? Or it need an “hardware” machine to run?

Haven't tried so I am not sure. You can install Ubuntu 16.0.4 in Virtual Box too.

achtung082
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357
Merit: 255


View Profile
February 06, 2018, 09:28:45 PM
 #1024

New image worked first time. Haven't tried anything crazy yet. I will start cranking them up over the weekend.

Do you mind sharing the details of your hub? I bought two Sipolar A-400 and after about two months of use, both power plugs are acting up. Won't get power if you stick it in all the way. Trying to see if I can find a cheaper alternative that is reliable up 150W (10 devices).

They are modified cheap ebay usb 2.0 hubs with added + and - cables soldered directly to the USB pins, connected to a ATX molex plug.

Support sidehack projects: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
My Sales Wallet BTC:bc1qxtxsc86lessnrsm52gf7qgmqle75htdr03zdd7 - LTC:LNLKyKkGNCJakZudGjc2qg26yYz7oeo92k - ETH:0xDf1b17872D9Ff22F04270BbDA13556B3E1649E27
Darkhand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 05:27:25 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 06:04:00 AM by Darkhand
 #1025

I'm trying to mine a Scrypt-N coin that is currently on par with LTC in terms of intensity, but I'm getting 100% share rejections.  It's looking like the difficulty of the coin or pool is too low... The ASIC is mining in the millions range and the pool is calling for lower:

Code:
[2018-02-06 23:23:54] Rejected 030410ce MLD 0  Diff 1m/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:55] Rejected 062cc4b2 MLD 0  Diff 632u/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:55] Rejected 00102c2b MLD 0  Diff 61m/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:55] Rejected 02271fdd MLD 0  Diff 1m/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:56] Rejected 0538cb7a MLD 0  Diff 748u/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:57] Rejected 00d70fca MLD 0  Diff 4m/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)
 [2018-02-06 23:23:58] Rejected 03a9fadc MLD 0  Diff 1m/488u (low difficulty share of 0.00)

Is this an actual difficulty issue, or is the ASIC not handling Scrypt-N even with intensity the same as LTC?

With even old KNC Titans getting new firmware to handle Scrypt-N, can the Moonlander 2 handle it?
Fenboy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 83
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 07:09:27 AM
 #1026

I don’t think the Moonlanders can mine Scypt-N, only Scrypt
sunk818
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 111



View Profile WWW
February 07, 2018, 08:56:35 AM
 #1027

Yeah you can't mint garlic coin because scrypt-n is asic resistant and can't use moonlander2 to mine.

TheBiondo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:52:39 AM
Last edit: February 07, 2018, 07:54:52 PM by TheBiondo
 #1028

I mean,i will install Virtual Box and inside it Windows 10,now.....moonlander could work? Or it need an “hardware” machine to run?

Haven't tried so I am not sure. You can install Ubuntu 16.0.4 in Virtual Box too.

i have install virtual box and then ubuntu...i try to instal the UART driver but....i'm completely new at linux,how can i compile it? i try to read the note but i'm not able to do anything...... Cheesy


EDIT:

I have windows 10 running over VirtualBox (over OS X 10.11.6),under the virtual machine the stick work great.

I have set up 796 clock,core .75 volt and memory .85 volt,it work at 6.26 Mh/s (from bfgminer report,litecoinpool worker is at 4,463 H/s) and HW Error at .79%~.80%

What do you think about it?

Daniele
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1964
Merit: 1315


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 09:07:03 PM
 #1029

I mean,i will install Virtual Box and inside it Windows 10,now.....moonlander could work? Or it need an “hardware” machine to run?

Haven't tried so I am not sure. You can install Ubuntu 16.0.4 in Virtual Box too.

i have install virtual box and then ubuntu...i try to instal the UART driver but....i'm completely new at linux,how can i compile it? i try to read the note but i'm not able to do anything...... Cheesy


EDIT:

I have windows 10 running over VirtualBox (over OS X 10.11.6),under the virtual machine the stick work great.

I have set up 796 clock,core .75 volt and memory .85 volt,it work at 6.26 Mh/s (from bfgminer report,litecoinpool worker is at 4,463 H/s) and HW Error at .79%~.80%

What do you think about it?

Daniele

Looks good to me...for linux you don't need the UART driver...its already part of the kernel.

and mac os support is 10.12 and 10.13 (with UART driver workaround posted in OP). 10.11 is NOT supported.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1964
Merit: 1315


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 09:09:43 PM
 #1030

.
I noticed you updated bfgminer to 5.5 for your fork.

1) Will you be releasing new binaries soon? Any advantage to 5.5 for ML2 users?

2) Can we configure to include GPU with your fork?


Yes, I'm testing the 5.5 updates first to make sure there are no issues, and then updating my driver with additional fixes/features. Should have new binaries up by friday hopefully.

My binaries have a lot of stuff stripped including GPU stuff in order to keep issues at a minimum, but you can compile on your own if you want GPU support etc and should work.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 10:33:13 PM
 #1031

I have 11 mld2s, all on one hub. No problems, until yesterday. Now one MLD isn't well recognised by the hub anymore (irrespective of the USB port I put it on): sometimes it does not show up in windows COM drivers (and I get error message 'unrecognised device' or something like that), sometimes it does but it refuses to communicate (the yellow light maybe flashes once but that's it, and it does not show as a MLD device in bfgminer). First I thought the USB chip on the MLD was semi-fried for some strange reason.

Now, when I plug that same device in a USB port directly on my PC (same PC as the hub with the remaining 10 MLDs is connected to), it works fine, it is properly recognized by windows and hashes away just fine. I have tried powering my hub on/off etc, but didn't help. It drives me nuts. So I guess it is something in the hub, but it can then only the hub controller because the power and the individual usb ports are fine by themselves. It's a 19 port Eyeboot hub, I think jstephanop also said that eyeboot hubs are not the greatest (when stretched).

cryptochris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 07, 2018, 11:58:43 PM
 #1032



i gave a friend of mine my idea of a cooling tunnel for my 3 moonlanders. he made a nice cad drawing for me - and its right now running through his 3d printer.


looks like this:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7eJx0NqKV2vOXFvdGlsOG9abm9vUDFoNTZka3F4U3dEQmRV <---top part
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7eJx0NqKV2vU3FSaGthLTJudXBhSVBoY0kwZUo2Nml6WmNj  <--bottom part

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7eJx0NqKV2vb3E4Z1RWRWFQZWtDc3pvbk5IRXdsaGZCUTFF <--both parts

bottom and top gets connected by 2x 60mm fans - 1 blows in 1 pulls air out.
this will keep them cool whatever speed i will run them Smiley

the primary reason for me was not overclocking but the heat on the bottom cooler is to much at little over 700 mhz already.

i can send another picture with my moonlanders in final tunnel when i got all the parts (fans are on delivery).

Greetings - Astrali




Awesome case design, would you mind sharing the .STL? Would love to print this out for mine. Currently have two, but one more is on the way!

Thanks!
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1964
Merit: 1315


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 12:58:21 AM
 #1033

I have 11 mld2s, all on one hub. No problems, until yesterday. Now one MLD isn't well recognised by the hub anymore (irrespective of the USB port I put it on): sometimes it does not show up in windows COM drivers (and I get error message 'unrecognised device' or something like that), sometimes it does but it refuses to communicate (the yellow light maybe flashes once but that's it, and it does not show as a MLD device in bfgminer). First I thought the USB chip on the MLD was semi-fried for some strange reason.

Now, when I plug that same device in a USB port directly on my PC (same PC as the hub with the remaining 10 MLDs is connected to), it works fine, it is properly recognized by windows and hashes away just fine. I have tried powering my hub on/off etc, but didn't help. It drives me nuts. So I guess it is something in the hub, but it can then only the hub controller because the power and the individual usb ports are fine by themselves. It's a 19 port Eyeboot hub, I think jstephanop also said that eyeboot hubs are not the greatest (when stretched).



Try holding it down when plugged into the eyeboot hub...its most likely not making a good USB connection, and the fan vibrations etc are making it disconnect. For some reason the eyeboot USB ports can get deformed easily, and then the sticks don't make good contact.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
BurtNasty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 03:46:45 AM
 #1034

***Noob question***

Hey everyone!

I just received my 1st MLD2 yesterday and I had it up and running in no time!  It was working fine for the last 24 hours until I tried to add an antrouter to Litecoinpool.org.   I created a second worker on litepool for the antrouter, plugged in the pool address stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333, and then bam as soon as that thing started mining my MLD2 stopped mining.  



 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333  User: BurtNasty.1  Password: 1,d=128

This is what I have in the batch file:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u BurtNasty.1 -p 1,d=128  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

I have tried the following:
Restarting BFG Miner -lights flash for a few seconds then just the green light stays constant.
Deleting and reinstalling the drivers
Deleting all workers except my original which is what the MLD was working under.
unplugging and resetting antrouters
Starting over from scratch

None of these had any effect, and now all three of my miners are not working!
all three miners are brand new.

Can someone please help me get back to mining again.  I apologize if this was posted before, i tried to do a search.



cryptochris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 06:06:58 AM
 #1035

***Noob question***

Hey everyone!

I just received my 1st MLD2 yesterday and I had it up and running in no time!  It was working fine for the last 24 hours until I tried to add an antrouter to Litecoinpool.org.   I created a second worker on litepool for the antrouter, plugged in the pool address stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333, and then bam as soon as that thing started mining my MLD2 stopped mining.  



 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333  User: BurtNasty.1  Password: 1,d=128

This is what I have in the batch file:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u BurtNasty.1 -p 1,d=128  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

I have tried the following:
Restarting BFG Miner -lights flash for a few seconds then just the green light stays constant.
Deleting and reinstalling the drivers
Deleting all workers except my original which is what the MLD was working under.
unplugging and resetting antrouters
Starting over from scratch

None of these had any effect, and now all three of my miners are not working!
all three miners are brand new.

Can someone please help me get back to mining again.  I apologize if this was posted before, i tried to do a search.





I had a similar issue with just using BFGminer by itself. There's a pool that I mine regularly with my Gridseed Rig (yes, I still have those) But when I'd put the info into my .bat file, it would tell me the same thing "No servers were found that could be used to get work from....."

I know it works, because my Gridseed Rig was mining it and I copied/pasted info, so there were no typos. I use MultiMiner for my Gridseed Rig, so I put it on my laptop which is where I've been using my MLD's, and upgraded the BFGminer to the one with the MLD drivers. I imported my 'coin config' file and started mining the pool that I was having issues with in BFGminer by itself using the .bat file. I've been mining to the pool ever since without issues @ a 756clock on stock pot settings and stock fans. Still, to this day, I'll get curious and try BFGminer's .bat to that pool and it still wont go. I can use the .bat file to hit any other pool I belong to, no problem. Just one pool. Totally weird. Officially stopped worrying about it, since I prefer MultiMiner anyway.

BurtNasty
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 03:26:58 PM
 #1036

***Noob question***

Hey everyone!

I just received my 1st MLD2 yesterday and I had it up and running in no time!  It was working fine for the last 24 hours until I tried to add an antrouter to Litecoinpool.org.   I created a second worker on litepool for the antrouter, plugged in the pool address stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333, and then bam as soon as that thing started mining my MLD2 stopped mining.  



 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333  User: BurtNasty.1  Password: 1,d=128

This is what I have in the batch file:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u BurtNasty.1 -p 1,d=128  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

I have tried the following:
Restarting BFG Miner -lights flash for a few seconds then just the green light stays constant.
Deleting and reinstalling the drivers
Deleting all workers except my original which is what the MLD was working under.
unplugging and resetting antrouters
Starting over from scratch

None of these had any effect, and now all three of my miners are not working!
all three miners are brand new.

Can someone please help me get back to mining again.  I apologize if this was posted before, i tried to do a search.





I had a similar issue with just using BFGminer by itself. There's a pool that I mine regularly with my Gridseed Rig (yes, I still have those) But when I'd put the info into my .bat file, it would tell me the same thing "No servers were found that could be used to get work from....."

I know it works, because my Gridseed Rig was mining it and I copied/pasted info, so there were no typos. I use MultiMiner for my Gridseed Rig, so I put it on my laptop which is where I've been using my MLD's, and upgraded the BFGminer to the one with the MLD drivers. I imported my 'coin config' file and started mining the pool that I was having issues with in BFGminer by itself using the .bat file. I've been mining to the pool ever since without issues @ a 756clock on stock pot settings and stock fans. Still, to this day, I'll get curious and try BFGminer's .bat to that pool and it still wont go. I can use the .bat file to hit any other pool I belong to, no problem. Just one pool. Totally weird. Officially stopped worrying about it, since I prefer MultiMiner anyway.



Ok, I downloaded Multiminer and on startup it goes to automatically download BFGminer i get the following error msg:

Error code 0x80004005

Online Error Code Explanation:
This problem may occur if a file that the Windows Product Activation (WPA) requires is damaged or missing. This behavior occurs if one or both of the following conditions are true:
A third-party backup utility or an antivirus program interferes with the installation of Windows XP.
A file that WPA requires is manually modified.

I've tried disabling my antivirus and manually installing BFGminer to Path\To\MultiMiner\Miners\BFGMiner.

Still Nothing....

I have an older laptop I use for BTC mining, so i tired to setup the MLD2 on it to see if my new laptop was the issue and i get the same original error message that i posted yesterday from BFGminer..... I am unbelievably frustrated...

I'm almost to the point where if anyone wants to come to the house to help me i can pay in beer...  Grin


I have another MLD2 out for delivery today, when it comes in i will try that one to see if the issue is the MLD itself (i doubt it)
elamast
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 03:46:18 PM
 #1037


I'm almost to the point where if anyone wants to come to the house to help me i can pay in beer...  Grin


You're speaking my language (free beer) if you're close enough.  City and State?
cryptochris
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 04:09:12 PM
 #1038

***Noob question***

Hey everyone!

I just received my 1st MLD2 yesterday and I had it up and running in no time!  It was working fine for the last 24 hours until I tried to add an antrouter to Litecoinpool.org.   I created a second worker on litepool for the antrouter, plugged in the pool address stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333, and then bam as soon as that thing started mining my MLD2 stopped mining.  



 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-02-07 21:32:44] Pool: 0  URL: stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333  User: BurtNasty.1  Password: 1,d=128

This is what I have in the batch file:

bfgminer.exe --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://us.litecoinpool.org:3333 -u BurtNasty.1 -p 1,d=128  -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=600
pause

I have tried the following:
Restarting BFG Miner -lights flash for a few seconds then just the green light stays constant.
Deleting and reinstalling the drivers
Deleting all workers except my original which is what the MLD was working under.
unplugging and resetting antrouters
Starting over from scratch

None of these had any effect, and now all three of my miners are not working!
all three miners are brand new.

Can someone please help me get back to mining again.  I apologize if this was posted before, i tried to do a search.





I had a similar issue with just using BFGminer by itself. There's a pool that I mine regularly with my Gridseed Rig (yes, I still have those) But when I'd put the info into my .bat file, it would tell me the same thing "No servers were found that could be used to get work from....."

I know it works, because my Gridseed Rig was mining it and I copied/pasted info, so there were no typos. I use MultiMiner for my Gridseed Rig, so I put it on my laptop which is where I've been using my MLD's, and upgraded the BFGminer to the one with the MLD drivers. I imported my 'coin config' file and started mining the pool that I was having issues with in BFGminer by itself using the .bat file. I've been mining to the pool ever since without issues @ a 756clock on stock pot settings and stock fans. Still, to this day, I'll get curious and try BFGminer's .bat to that pool and it still wont go. I can use the .bat file to hit any other pool I belong to, no problem. Just one pool. Totally weird. Officially stopped worrying about it, since I prefer MultiMiner anyway.



Ok, I downloaded Multiminer and on startup it goes to automatically download BFGminer i get the following error msg:

Error code 0x80004005

Online Error Code Explanation:
This problem may occur if a file that the Windows Product Activation (WPA) requires is damaged or missing. This behavior occurs if one or both of the following conditions are true:
A third-party backup utility or an antivirus program interferes with the installation of Windows XP.
A file that WPA requires is manually modified.

I've tried disabling my antivirus and manually installing BFGminer to Path\To\MultiMiner\Miners\BFGMiner.

Still Nothing....

I have an older laptop I use for BTC mining, so i tired to setup the MLD2 on it to see if my new laptop was the issue and i get the same original error message that i posted yesterday from BFGminer..... I am unbelievably frustrated...

I'm almost to the point where if anyone wants to come to the house to help me i can pay in beer...  Grin


I have another MLD2 out for delivery today, when it comes in i will try that one to see if the issue is the MLD itself (i doubt it)


After you install Multiminer, you need to open up the install folder, MultiMiner->Miners->BFGminer and remove all those files and replace them with the MLD version of BFGminer. Then when you launch MultiMiner, it'll see your MLD sticks and you can then start mining.
iamwillard
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 08, 2018, 10:43:04 PM
 #1039

I ordered and received 2 Moonlander 2s from asicpuppy. One of them works fine but the other seems to be dead on arrival. No matter how I connect it to my pc, the miner software will not detect the device. I reached out to asicpuppy support but haven't received any response. Anyone else have experiences with asicpuppy's support that can help? Thanks!
mtntraders
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
February 09, 2018, 01:08:46 AM
 #1040

Hi, complete newbie here, noob, whatever....anywho, I have 3 MLD-2 and i would like to know how to configure to only use one per coin if so desired.

 -S MLD:All --set MLD:clock=756
pause

So in other words, if I just wanted to start one, what would I put in place of "All" after MLD:

any help would be greatly appreciated.

 Grin Grin Grin
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 [52] 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 ... 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!