Bitcoin Forum
November 30, 2021, 10:18:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69170 times)
Bill48105
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 8


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 12:19:28 AM
 #1801

Hello gents,


I am wanting to dip my toes into litecoin and merged mining and I am planning to pick up 34 of these and run them off of a USB hub.

My question for now is, will this hub be sufficient for 3-4 of these?

AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 3.0 Hub with 12V/3A Power Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E6GX4BG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_SjbiCbFAPGWJ1

Look closer into the Apollo like jstefanop suggested but as far as that hub, here are the specs & it's matter of math:

Code:
Max output per port: 900MA; total current output: 12V/3A; watts:36W

Max 900mA per port and total of only 3A. That hub could run a few at less than optimal speeds (to get full speed you need more than 900mA per port) but obviously it's way under powered to run 7. So if you stick to moonlander route look into more beastly hubs.  I bought one of these beasts: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B01KPOEX9O/
Code:
Provides up to 5V, 2A (10 Watts) of power per port

Granted due to the spacing you can only get 12 on there without short USB extension cables but yeah it's more suited for mining than that hub you linked.
Or there are options such as this one:
https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B07MK5CLMB
Good luck

1638267506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267506
Reply with quote  #2

1638267506
Report to moderator
1638267506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267506
Reply with quote  #2

1638267506
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638267506
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638267506

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638267506
Reply with quote  #2

1638267506
Report to moderator
Jmcdaniel0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 05:14:45 AM
 #1802

Hello gents,


I am wanting to dip my toes into litecoin and merged mining and I am planning to pick up 34 of these and run them off of a USB hub.

My question for now is, will this hub be sufficient for 3-4 of these?

AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 3.0 Hub with 12V/3A Power Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E6GX4BG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_SjbiCbFAPGWJ1

Moonlander is really designed for people to run a few of these to get started with mining. If your going to get 34, you might as well pick up a few Apollos, still have a few in stock and will be shipping next week after holiday.

The Apollo is just as quiet as the Moonlander (and probably quieter if your going to run 34 together), and it will definitely be less of a hassle to run 2-3 Apollos instead of dozens of Moonlanders (and you hashrate will be higher with less cost).

Check it out here: https://shop.futurebit.io/products/apollo-ltc-pod-asic-miner-for-scrypt-algorithm-cryptocurrencies
 

Oh lol, I meant 3-4 not 34.    I appreciate the help!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3220
Merit: 3878



View Profile
December 24, 2018, 05:22:16 AM
 #1803

Hello gents,


I am wanting to dip my toes into litecoin and merged mining and I am planning to pick up 34 of these and run them off of a USB hub.

My question for now is, will this hub be sufficient for 3-4 of these?

AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 3.0 Hub with 12V/3A Power Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E6GX4BG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_SjbiCbFAPGWJ1

Moonlander is really designed for people to run a few of these to get started with mining. If your going to get 34, you might as well pick up a few Apollos, still have a few in stock and will be shipping next week after holiday.

The Apollo is just as quiet as the Moonlander (and probably quieter if your going to run 34 together), and it will definitely be less of a hassle to run 2-3 Apollos instead of dozens of Moonlanders (and you hashrate will be higher with less cost).

Check it out here: https://shop.futurebit.io/products/apollo-ltc-pod-asic-miner-for-scrypt-algorithm-cryptocurrencies
 

Oh lol, I meant 3-4 not 34.    I appreciate the help!

Get one Apollo it is 300 does 100 mh

4 moonlanders are 200 they do under 25 mh.

I have 13 moonlanders I am not running them I am running the one Apollo I have.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Jmcdaniel0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 05:26:39 AM
 #1804

Hello gents,


I am wanting to dip my toes into litecoin and merged mining and I am planning to pick up 34 of these and run them off of a USB hub.

My question for now is, will this hub be sufficient for 3-4 of these?

AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 3.0 Hub with 12V/3A Power Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E6GX4BG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_SjbiCbFAPGWJ1

Look closer into the Apollo like jstefanop suggested but as far as that hub, here are the specs & it's matter of math:

Code:
Max output per port: 900MA; total current output: 12V/3A; watts:36W

Max 900mA per port and total of only 3A. That hub could run a few at less than optimal speeds (to get full speed you need more than 900mA per port) but obviously it's way under powered to run 7. So if you stick to moonlander route look into more beastly hubs.  I bought one of these beasts: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/B01KPOEX9O/
Code:
Provides up to 5V, 2A (10 Watts) of power per port

Granted due to the spacing you can only get 12 on there without short USB extension cables but yeah it's more suited for mining than that hub you linked.
Or there are options such as this one:
https://smile.amazon.com/dp/B07MK5CLMB
Good luck



If I am following your math correctly, I should be able to run 4 on this with no issues correct?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F7F5WV2/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A1KU8A7N918B44&psc=1

Jmcdaniel0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 05:40:05 AM
Last edit: December 24, 2018, 05:52:04 AM by Jmcdaniel0
 #1805

Hello gents,


I am wanting to dip my toes into litecoin and merged mining and I am planning to pick up 34 of these and run them off of a USB hub.

My question for now is, will this hub be sufficient for 3-4 of these?

AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 3.0 Hub with 12V/3A Power Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00E6GX4BG/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_SjbiCbFAPGWJ1

Moonlander is really designed for people to run a few of these to get started with mining. If your going to get 34, you might as well pick up a few Apollos, still have a few in stock and will be shipping next week after holiday.

The Apollo is just as quiet as the Moonlander (and probably quieter if your going to run 34 together), and it will definitely be less of a hassle to run 2-3 Apollos instead of dozens of Moonlanders (and you hashrate will be higher with less cost).

Check it out here: https://shop.futurebit.io/products/apollo-ltc-pod-asic-miner-for-scrypt-algorithm-cryptocurrencies
 

Oh lol, I meant 3-4 not 34.    I appreciate the help!

Get one Apollo it is 300 does 100 mh

4 moonlanders are 200 they do under 25 mh.

I have 13 moonlanders I am not running them I am running the one Apollo I have.

Ok.    Will this power supply be enough to run one, and maybe a second one later down the road?
Bill48105
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 8


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 06:26:07 AM
 #1806


If I am following your math correctly, I should be able to run 4 on this with no issues correct?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F7F5WV2/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A1KU8A7N918B44&psc=1



Code:
5V, 2100mA per port to 10 ports at the same time

Yeah that one supports up to 2100mA each port for the 10 ports which is good for mining. It'll let you crank the speed up nicely.  It is only USB2 but not biggie for mining,

The earlier hub you picked could do a few but it was only 900mA max each port so a few would work but you couldn't set the speed very high.  In other words you want to look at the power per port the hub supports to determine max speed you can go and the TOTAL power the hub supports & multiply out how many moonlanders you got to be sure you don't overload it.
Jmcdaniel0
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2018, 06:46:11 AM
 #1807


If I am following your math correctly, I should be able to run 4 on this with no issues correct?

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07F7F5WV2/ref=ox_sc_act_title_1?smid=A1KU8A7N918B44&psc=1



Code:
5V, 2100mA per port to 10 ports at the same time

Yeah that one supports up to 2100mA each port for the 10 ports which is good for mining. It'll let you crank the speed up nicely.  It is only USB2 but not biggie for mining,

The earlier hub you picked could do a few but it was only 900mA max each port so a few would work but you couldn't set the speed very high.  In other words you want to look at the power per port the hub supports to determine max speed you can go and the TOTAL power the hub supports & multiply out how many moonlanders you got to be sure you don't overload it.

Awesome.   I thought that was what you were doing, but I wanted to make sure i was following correctly.
carlazar
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 04:02:28 AM
 #1808

When I run 5.4.2-38-g106390a9 I get error message "NO DEVICES FOUND".

"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NO DEVICES FOUND: Press 'M' and '+' to add
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [2019-01-02 20:01:43] Waiting for devices; press 'M+' to add, or 'Q' to quit
 [2019-01-02 20:01:43] Probing for an alive pool
 [2019-01-02 20:01:48] Pool 0 stratum+tcp://us2.litecoinpool.org:3333 alive
 [2019-01-02 20:01:48] Pool 0 is hiding block contents from us
 [2019-01-02 20:01:48] Network difficulty changed to 5.98M (42.81T)
 [2019-01-02 20:01:48] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block
"

I tried to press "M" and "+", and then the options "auto", "all", but it doesn't work as I get another error message:
"
 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NO DEVICES FOUND: Press 'M' and '+' to add
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(no devices)
[Plus] Add device(s)  [Enter] Close device manager
No new devices found
"

I'm using a Mac with OS version 10.14.2. When I plug in the moonlander2, I don't see it on my mac under devices. The moonlander2 has a solid green light on.

Pls, help!
xorxfon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2019, 04:13:25 AM
 #1809

What are the name and part number for the two potentiometers?
The caps of mine flew off from dialing them in.

Good talk...
donkenstien
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
January 05, 2019, 03:34:01 PM
 #1810

HI fellow miners, anyone know how to use bfgminer to solo mine with any scrypt wallet? read all the help from google but to no avail, can't connect to my wallet at all, is it bfgminer problem or something else, did all the conf files and all as per google search, i just wanna know is it possibe or anyone have any luck with scrypt coins.

I second this.  I have a defcoin server set up, and I'd like to verify if I can solo mine, even if I get nothing.

I have tried this: (in my Start_Moonlander2.bat file):

// Port 1335 is defcoin's RPC port

bfgminer.exe --scrypt --url https://1.2.3.4:1335 --no-getwork --no-stratum --userpass james:702af16f58b01369642719c2ffecf13$9ad3087dc33a066c8e23965596d7f3fc7bab82f40d467f856adfeee4e01e3968 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=756

I don't put my coinbase there, because it says it's an invalid coinbase address.  It's defcoin not Litecoin.  So I enabled wallet in my daemon, and mining rewards presumably go straight to the default wallet.

I have allowed input from me to RPC and server, and it's no stratum so I put that in there, the daemon doesn't support getwork, so I assume it uses getblocktemplate internally to mine.  I have specified listen, server, rpcuser, rpcpassword, rpcauth, rpcallowip.  I don't know if I have to specify txfee or anything like that.

I'm stuck and nothing seems to work :-/

All I want to do is verify I have set it up correctly and that I can solo mine on it.

This is the output from the console window:

 [2018-12-19 20:02:35] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Pool: 0  URL: http://1.2.3.4:1335  User: james  Password: 702af16f58b01369642719c2ffecf13$
9ad3087dc33a066c8e23965596d7f3fc7bab82f40d467f856adfeee4e01e3968
 
Any help please?  Is it hopeless if this doesn't support anything other than getwork?  My defcoin.conf (identical to bitcoin.conf for options to connect, run as server, mine)?  Does anyone have a contrived example if they run a full node and what's in bitcoin.conf or any altcoin.conf to solo mine with?

Or maybe I will try the stratum thing.  But it seems like a lot of work for something which should be fairly simple, like connect to server, send credentials, mine the output from the server, submit and see what happens.  But then I am no expert... just trying to become a competent user at some time, and run my own defcoin pool later down the road.
Dutch-Mining now offers solo mining, as does ViaLTC, Bsod, and few of the other YIIMP pools.  All are 2% fee use m=solo in your password field
Lercker
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 351
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2019, 02:15:58 PM
 #1811

 I have been getting this with one on my ML2 a lot lately:

[2019-01-06 09:09:30] FutureBit Write error: Input/output error

It will work after being re-plugged in but only for a day or so.
Anyone have any clues as to what is causing this?
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 143


View Profile
January 06, 2019, 07:34:13 PM
 #1812

I have been getting this with one on my ML2 a lot lately:

[2019-01-06 09:09:30] FutureBit Write error: Input/output error

It will work after being re-plugged in but only for a day or so.
Anyone have any clues as to what is causing this?


That means device dropped out completely from hub/USB port, and it will not reconnect on it's own, you need to unplug it to have it back.

I would try different USB hub / different USB cable.
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2019, 07:27:59 PM
 #1813

I have been getting this with one on my ML2 a lot lately:

[2019-01-06 09:09:30] FutureBit Write error: Input/output error

It will work after being re-plugged in but only for a day or so.
Anyone have any clues as to what is causing this?


That means device dropped out completely from hub/USB port, and it will not reconnect on it's own, you need to unplug it to have it back.

I would try different USB hub / different USB cable.

Maybe not your same problem but I am running 2 moonlanders off a 4 port hub for a year now with a 8A PSU.  Recently started getting the same thing.  Turned out the contacts in the hubs USB ports got "tarnished" or something. Possibly due to the high amp draw and the cheap port contacts used in it. A simple bump to the desk or cords would cause enough vibration to cause the same thing to happen.  My hub runs pretty hot right at the ports too...  The moonlanders seem to transfer some heat to the ports or due to amperage they just get hot.

Anyway I cleaned up the contacts on both the ports and the moonlanders. In the hub ports I used a X-acto knife to bend the contacts up (they flattened over time again possibly due to the heat) so when plugging back in the moonlanders made solid contact. Problem solved.....

Hope that helps,
Bob
crypto_curious
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 143


View Profile
January 07, 2019, 08:07:49 PM
 #1814

I have been getting this with one on my ML2 a lot lately:

[2019-01-06 09:09:30] FutureBit Write error: Input/output error

It will work after being re-plugged in but only for a day or so.
Anyone have any clues as to what is causing this?


That means device dropped out completely from hub/USB port, and it will not reconnect on it's own, you need to unplug it to have it back.

I would try different USB hub / different USB cable.

Maybe not your same problem but I am running 2 moonlanders off a 4 port hub for a year now with a 8A PSU.  Recently started getting the same thing.  Turned out the contacts in the hubs USB ports got "tarnished" or something. Possibly due to the high amp draw and the cheap port contacts used in it. A simple bump to the desk or cords would cause enough vibration to cause the same thing to happen.  My hub runs pretty hot right at the ports too...  The moonlanders seem to transfer some heat to the ports or due to amperage they just get hot.

Anyway I cleaned up the contacts on both the ports and the moonlanders. In the hub ports I used a X-acto knife to bend the contacts up (they flattened over time again possibly due to the heat) so when plugging back in the moonlanders made solid contact. Problem solved.....

Hope that helps,
Bob


Wow that's great solution. I would never thought about that, as most of times I buy new hardware and replace old before it gets old or worn out like that. Well, except GPUs, I like to grind them a lot  Cool
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2019, 10:44:18 PM
 #1815

HI fellow miners, anyone know how to use bfgminer to solo mine with any scrypt wallet? read all the help from google but to no avail, can't connect to my wallet at all, is it bfgminer problem or something else, did all the conf files and all as per google search, i just wanna know is it possibe or anyone have any luck with scrypt coins.

I second this.  I have a defcoin server set up, and I'd like to verify if I can solo mine, even if I get nothing.

I have tried this: (in my Start_Moonlander2.bat file):

// Port 1335 is defcoin's RPC port

bfgminer.exe --scrypt --url https://1.2.3.4:1335 --no-getwork --no-stratum --userpass james:702af16f58b01369642719c2ffecf13$9ad3087dc33a066c8e23965596d7f3fc7bab82f40d467f856adfeee4e01e3968 -S MLD:all --set MLD:clock=756

I don't put my coinbase there, because it says it's an invalid coinbase address.  It's defcoin not Litecoin.  So I enabled wallet in my daemon, and mining rewards presumably go straight to the default wallet.

I have allowed input from me to RPC and server, and it's no stratum so I put that in there, the daemon doesn't support getwork, so I assume it uses getblocktemplate internally to mine.  I have specified listen, server, rpcuser, rpcpassword, rpcauth, rpcallowip.  I don't know if I have to specify txfee or anything like that.

I'm stuck and nothing seems to work :-/

All I want to do is verify I have set it up correctly and that I can solo mine on it.

This is the output from the console window:

 [2018-12-19 20:02:35] Press any key to exit, or BFGMiner will try again in 15s.
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers
 [2018-12-19 20:02:51] Pool: 0  URL: http://1.2.3.4:1335  User: james  Password: 702af16f58b01369642719c2ffecf13$
9ad3087dc33a066c8e23965596d7f3fc7bab82f40d467f856adfeee4e01e3968
 
Any help please?  Is it hopeless if this doesn't support anything other than getwork?  My defcoin.conf (identical to bitcoin.conf for options to connect, run as server, mine)?  Does anyone have a contrived example if they run a full node and what's in bitcoin.conf or any altcoin.conf to solo mine with?

Or maybe I will try the stratum thing.  But it seems like a lot of work for something which should be fairly simple, like connect to server, send credentials, mine the output from the server, submit and see what happens.  But then I am no expert... just trying to become a competent user at some time, and run my own defcoin pool later down the road.
Dutch-Mining now offers solo mining, as does ViaLTC, Bsod, and few of the other YIIMP pools.  All are 2% fee use m=solo in your password field


Me too, want to solo mining with litecoin.
I think it is a bit stupid to pay for a solo pool, even if it was free, when you must be able to work with your own computer.

My litecoin config is OK, I tested with another software without problems so I think it is a miner bug.
--coinbase-addr & --generte-to return invalid address, when it should work.

PLEASE!
juggalonoke
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2019, 06:19:06 AM
 #1816

Hello I am new to mining and this is my very first attempt at it with the moonlander. It seems like a great product but im having issues keeping mine running as you can see below this is what it looks like for at MOST 3 minutes.
http://s138.photobucket.com/user/obliviousmuse/media/moonlander%20screenshot%202_zpszwancmvz.png.html

but then very soon after i end up with this screen...
https://s138.photobucket.com/user/obliviousmuse/media/moonlander%20screenshot_zpsnwvahi0y.png.html

mind you i am a COMPLETE NOOB and have no idea what im looking at really i was given this miner as a gift and am enjoying it other then not being able to keep it running. when it is hashing correctly i can see the work registering into my pool account. The Moonlander is fresh out of the box no changes it it at all. any help at all would be amazing please.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2019, 09:37:23 AM
 #1817

Hello, I need some help  Roll Eyes

I have one of these Moonlanders that hangs randomly.
I tested different memory voltages but it stills hanging.
Amperes to the port are enough (3-3.2 A) & I'm not running high frecuencies.

If I'm looking at the miner software & see Asic not responding I just close & restart & It works again, but...
When the miner tries to restart several times it stops working at all & I must disconnect de Moonlander & plug again.

I tested the command:
--no-restart but it is not working

So, what I'm looking for is if there is a command I can make the miner software close & restart when the Asic stops working instead of the software tries to restart it.

Thank you.
Kgonla
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 129
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2019, 08:50:07 PM
 #1818

Hello, I need some help  Roll Eyes

I have one of these Moonlanders that hangs randomly.
I tested different memory voltages but it stills hanging.
Amperes to the port are enough (3-3.2 A) & I'm not running high frecuencies.

If I'm looking at the miner software & see Asic not responding I just close & restart & It works again, but...
When the miner tries to restart several times it stops working at all & I must disconnect de Moonlander & plug again.

I tested the command:
--no-restart but it is not working

So, what I'm looking for is if there is a command I can make the miner software close & restart when the Asic stops working instead of the software tries to restart it.

Thank you.


I reply myself, problem solved!!!

I replaced the "bfgminer 5.4.2 FutureBit Moonlander 2 Beta-2 Driver Release"
By previous one "bfgminer 5.4.2 FutureBit Moonlander 2 Initial Driver Release"
Now stick is working fine without crashes.
I can use lower voltage, the best HW errors was about 0.6% with beta 2 & now with beta 1 I have 0.14% after 15 hours without making any voltage or frequency tests  Grin
Bill48105
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48
Merit: 8


View Profile
February 16, 2019, 05:53:57 PM
 #1819

I got 4 moonlander 2's on a powered hub. On Win10 the moonlanders would eventually 1 by 1 show 0 for speed & restarting bfgminer didn't help. I'd have to power cycle the hub or remove each miner & plug them back in then they'd work for hours to a couple days.  I figured it could be a Win10 issue & was sick of dealing with restarting them so I bought a raspberry pi and now they still eventually go to 0 but i can just restart the bfgminer & they'll work again.  Granted I could just cron or script a restart but I'd prefer to get a real fix.  I'm testing the older initial release on the pi to see if it makes any difference because I noticed the latest says it had restart logic added which i figured there was a chance that was the issue.  Btw I'm running them stock (not specifying any speed on command line) and the hub claims to support 2A per port. It's the "Sipolar Well Work 20 Port Industrial USB 3.0 Hub Charger for iPhone/iPad/Cellphone with Box Shape Speed Up to 5Gbps " "Provides up to 5V, 2A (10 Watts) of power per port, for charging battery-intensive devices such as an iPad" so I didn't figure that was the issue.  It's actually a nifty hub in that it's like 2 hubs in 1.. The 20 ports are split into 2 sides, each with own USB type A port like a separate 10 port hub combined in 1 box.  In fact the other half of the hub is running 1 NEWPAC using an older pi without issues. Actually, before I bought the newpac I was running the 4 moonlanders on that pi with this hub with zero issues.. (unfortunately the moonlanders & newpac don't play nice together mining on same machine)  I was tempted to swap the 2 pi's around to see if the problem followed or not. For now i'm testing the initial release bfgminer with fingers crossed.
Thx
Bill
NRBITC
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 17, 2019, 10:13:09 AM
 #1820

Hi

I had the same problem as you with the futurebit and newpac

so i have 2 raspberry one for the gekko and one for the moonlanders

it allows me to mine in lottery on shitcoins xD

on the other hand I have many crash (less with VNC viewer) but I'm still looking for a solution

the LTC show me 0MH or a few kh

the newpacs spit my raspi: /

https://imgur.com/a/cTtVOE9

Pages: « 1 ... 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 [91] 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!