Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 04:46:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Official FutureBit Moonlander 2 Driver and Support Thread  (Read 69152 times)
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 11:01:03 PM
 #1201

I was running Moonlander 2 for a couple of weeks, from internal USB of the laptop and had stable 4.7MHz/s speed at 832 freq.
Now, I got a good quality 2A USB hub. I put the core voltage slightly up and frequency 852. For a couple of hours it gave me speed of 4.9MHz/s and then stopped. I put the voltage back to previous position but now, no matter what frequency I put I get a speed of 3.1-2.4 MHz. Anybody knows how to check if I damaged the device? E.g. is there a way to check number of alive cores?

Thanks!

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
1638031584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031584
Reply with quote  #2

1638031584
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638031584
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638031584

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638031584
Reply with quote  #2

1638031584
Report to moderator
pugmagician
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 11:06:03 PM
 #1202

I have a question, I just went to adjust my voltage pot and the damn top part came off. I was wondering what pot was used on this so I could buy one and replace it.

Also could I just use a 1.5 ohm resistor in order to get the .75 Volts, and what solder points would I use for it if I could. I imagine one of them is one the core voltage probe point.

How did you manage that? These pots are pretty good with abuse, but either way all it takes is a very small screwdriver and some very fine and lite movements to change the voltage. Im assuming you went crazy on it and turned it way more than 180 degrees.

Pots are no where near 1.5 ohm...top one is around 5k and bottom is 100k if I remember correctly.

oh wow, I'm kinda stupid when it comes to the electrical current type of things, I know how to solder, but no idea how to use a multimeter. So I'm assuming 50k would be around the stock resistance then? is there somewhere where I could solder a regular resistor on there in or to just set it indefinitely to the stock core voltage?

I was trying to adjust the pot on the fly and I must had just put too much pressure on it, I was making sure not to turn it further than was said to in the tutorial.
jarvisparvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 11:20:35 PM
 #1203

Very pleased i have 6 of these. I bought 1 originally and then realised... i need these. (I dont normally spree like this) but youll see why.

 Compared to the price of a leading graphics card at about £719 for a hash rate of 32mhs taking over 170 watts of draw it was a no brainer for me.

So i got the 6 efficient Moonlander 2's running on a ankher 13 port hub using some angled usb extenders and two fans Arctic Breeze fans extra on another hub nearby.

Undervolted the ram using a digital multimeter to check luckily all around .675 - 7 well under the recommended .9. Slightly adjusted the core voltage to .725 the sweet spot and clocked them to 756mhz. Need a very steady hand and a bit of patience on the adjuster pots very delicate fractions of a mm turns.

But tonight checked my babies and they were hashing on 29.02 mhs in bfgminer and the valid hashrate on my pool account at TBF mining Digibyte touched 35mhs which is pleasing.

Unsure of the slight reporting difference between BFG and TBF Pool stats but still very please as the weeks results are showing in my wallet and waiting for lift off.. you cant dispute that and better value and efficiency than some of the big name graphics cards.

Thanks for giving the little guy a chance.

 Smiley Smiley Smiley Wink Grin

s1akov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 11:33:28 PM
 #1204

I was running Moonlander 2 for a couple of weeks, from internal USB of the laptop and had stable 4.7MHz/s speed at 832 freq.
Now, I got a good quality 2A USB hub. I put the core voltage slightly up and frequency 852. For a couple of hours it gave me speed of 4.9MHz/s and then stopped. I put the voltage back to previous position but now, no matter what frequency I put I get a speed of 3.1-2.4 MHz. Anybody knows how to check if I damaged the device? E.g. is there a way to check number of alive cores?

Thanks!

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

Thank you for reply! It finds 63 cores. So one dead core. But it used to give me stable 4.7 MH and now I can't go higher than 3.5 MH. Could there be another reason?
jarvisparvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2018, 11:43:12 PM
 #1205

Overvolting and overclocking is a very delicate and serious business when it comes to doing it right.

a) get some extra cooling external usb fans
b) get a digital multimeter and get used to using it before you attempt anything.(can pick them up cheap if you shop around)
c) get an infra red thermometer gun with a red dot again cheap if you shop around.

READ UP ON THIS MATTER IN DETAIL BEFORE YOU START RESEARCH IS THE KEY>BE PATIENT

d) and i kid you not, but, dont attempt adjusting the pots if you have drank alcohol the night before any slight hand shakes save the clocking for another day.
    this may sound funny but you need to get your fingers used to fine delicate movements so like practice threading a needle with cotton until you can do it first time and then
    youll be ready to finely adjust the pots to get the right fractional voltages.

Good Luck, read up, be patient dont rush and fry it.

 Wink

 
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 12:21:44 AM
 #1206

Your opinion please on temps.
... I use a heat gun probe tool to measure the small back heat sink and it runs about 153F.  Knowing chips a bit 153F is OK.
... BUT the back heat sink runs about 162F.  I think this is pushing it no?  
Is 162F OK for the back heat sink?  What is the max temp on this to be careful of reaching?  Back in my old chip days 175F was about it before stuff starts losing a lot of life big time.

Back in the old days people read the instructions first Smiley -- see page 1 of this thread:

Quote
Even with a fan built in, you can still overheat your Moonlander at higher frequencies. I do not recommend running these past 800mhz unless you can closely monitor temps (if you have a IR temp gun check the top ASIC heatsink, it should not be any hotter than 80C).

Everyone using these beyond 800Mhz uses external cooling (fans). 162F = 72C which is getting borderline, 153F = 67C is really hot. I am running at around 35C = 95F.



My bad...  I missed this one line. And yes I have read page one many times.  I just missed the one single line on the temp subject.

"if you have a IR temp gun check the top ASIC heatsink, it should not be any hotter than 80C"

That is 176F and I am far below it at 153F.  To me this seems OK then?  Even at 832 clock and 163F this is still well below 176F.

So why do I need another fan?  I cannot go above 832 clock as I get too many hardware errors (over 10%) on these even cranking up the core voltage.

Bob

80C at the top of the small heatsink translates to about 90C chip core temp. I would not go above this for prolonged periods of time, but anything below 80C is actually quiet cool for an ASIC (especially for scrypt ASICs, since they don't have a very large compute die). I would not worry unless you reading temps past 80C.

The main issue with heat is actually more stress on the mosfets, since these chips scale very badly with heat (current draw reaches exponential curve as the chip temp goes up). Your most likely to fry the mosfets/cause a overheat buck shutdown than kill the asic. 

Thanks, this is what I thought and why I asked. Smiley

Bob
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 12:29:15 AM
Last edit: March 02, 2018, 01:30:51 AM by Finless
 #1207

I was running Moonlander 2 for a couple of weeks, from internal USB of the laptop and had stable 4.7MHz/s speed at 832 freq.
Now, I got a good quality 2A USB hub. I put the core voltage slightly up and frequency 852. For a couple of hours it gave me speed of 4.9MHz/s and then stopped. I put the voltage back to previous position but now, no matter what frequency I put I get a speed of 3.1-2.4 MHz. Anybody knows how to check if I damaged the device? E.g. is there a way to check number of alive cores?

Thanks!

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

Thank you for reply! It finds 63 cores. So one dead core. But it used to give me stable 4.7 MH and now I can't go higher than 3.5 MH. Could there be another reason?

That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?
One I got from you on Ebay and one I got from holybitcoin.

Bob


Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 12:33:53 AM
 #1208

Check this out!

So I took my wife's cheapo USB fan to help cool the back heatsinks.

The video is self explanatory!  Electromagnetic noise can affect these (or my hub).

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JsGezIxnb-E


Bob
jarvisparvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 12:50:56 AM
 #1209

Bob, Reckon thats wobble caused by buffeting from the air and disconnecting the usb's. Try standing the moonlanders vertical in a hub with the fan down on top. This cools both sinks and stops any undue force from one side.
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 01:11:58 AM
Last edit: March 02, 2018, 01:26:09 AM by Finless
 #1210

Bob, Reckon thats wobble caused by buffeting from the air and disconnecting the usb's. Try standing the moonlanders vertical in a hub with the fan down on top. This cools both sinks and stops any undue force from one side.

No it's not.  The fan is not connected to the hub.  It is connected to an totally different mini-PC box under it's own power. Per the video!
Vibration is in no way attached to the hub running the moonlanders and in no way is vibration getting to them.
The moonlanders look like they are floating but they are resting on grey foam and supported. It's not vibration.
It's pure electro-mechanical noise.  I can repeat it at will.

Bob
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1006


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 04:36:36 AM
 #1211

Quote
before buying new fans you should try to fix the ones you have.

carefully take the sticker off the back and using a needle poke the rubber o-ring that holds the shaft in place and take it off.. the easiest way is to do it the long way and just push the needle straight through it. dont worry about breaking the o-ring, you dont need to put it back on.

then just pull the fan apart, using some white lithium grease put it back together..

ok will try that, but would need to buy some white lithium grease, which i don't have, will this do https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00W6Q3B7U/ref=ox_sc_act_title_3?smid=A3P5ROKL5A1OLE&psc=1

Thanks




yeah thats the stuff, its multipurpose so you can use it on anything.
lennyNO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:35:40 AM
 #1212

That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?

Everything is answered in this thread Smiley Yes the printout is 63, it counts from 0. The normal hashrate = 5.66*clockspeed (page 1), meaning that 796Mhz gives ca 4.5Mh/s, which is what you get and there is no miracle in it. 

Much lower than expected hashrates, very often somewhere between 2-2.5Mh/s can in many cases be traced back to power-supply issues. jstephanop has some theories on exactly what happens in the ASIC (somewhere in this thread). Out of personal experience, I would say that from 800Mhz and up you just have to try and play play with the hub and pot settings and temperature to find a good and above all stable setup. As I wrote earlier, I have a whole bunch running at 924Mhz and some others at 856Mhz or something like it, but it took me while to get it exactly there. 796 was a piece of cake.   
Finless
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 05:07:48 PM
 #1213

That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?

Everything is answered in this thread Smiley Yes the printout is 63, it counts from 0. The normal hashrate = 5.66*clockspeed (page 1), meaning that 796Mhz gives ca 4.5Mh/s, which is what you get and there is no miracle in it.  

Much lower than expected hashrates, very often somewhere between 2-2.5Mh/s can in many cases be traced back to power-supply issues. jstephanop has some theories on exactly what happens in the ASIC (somewhere in this thread). Out of personal experience, I would say that from 800Mhz and up you just have to try and play play with the hub and pot settings and temperature to find a good and above all stable setup. As I wrote earlier, I have a whole bunch running at 924Mhz and some others at 856Mhz or something like it, but it took me while to get it exactly there. 796 was a piece of cake.  

This owning two and playing.... I can agree with Smiley

But jstefanop did say the log should say 64....  So lets be clear for people... Smiley


Bob
redzep
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 09:18:32 PM
 #1214

Quote
That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?

checked all four of mine and it say's 63 for all of them

vezpit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 404
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2018, 10:09:04 PM
 #1215

Quote
That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?

checked all four of mine and it say's 63 for all of them




Almost all miners & logs list cores/threads/GPUs/ASICs with 0 being the first unit.  Therefor as 0 is the 1st.  0-63 = 64.  Count them.
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:25:19 PM
 #1216

Quote
That can't be your problem.  Both of mine say 63 cores in the log.  I never checked this day one but I am running 796 clock and hashing at about 4.45 or so per stick.

jstefanop, 0-63 = 64 cores?  You sure you did not mean to say 63 not 64 for the log output?  Hard to believe both mine are exactly 63 cores in the log?

checked all four of mine and it say's 63 for all of them




Almost all miners & logs list cores/threads/GPUs/ASICs with 0 being the first unit.  Therefor as 0 is the 1st.  0-63 = 64.  Count them.

Yes sorry should have been more clear, the log starts count on core #0 so if all 64 are good it will read 63 in log output.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:27:59 PM
 #1217

I was running Moonlander 2 for a couple of weeks, from internal USB of the laptop and had stable 4.7MHz/s speed at 832 freq.
Now, I got a good quality 2A USB hub. I put the core voltage slightly up and frequency 852. For a couple of hours it gave me speed of 4.9MHz/s and then stopped. I put the voltage back to previous position but now, no matter what frequency I put I get a speed of 3.1-2.4 MHz. Anybody knows how to check if I damaged the device? E.g. is there a way to check number of alive cores?

Thanks!

Put "-D 2>log.txt" at the end of the bat command. Start it up and it will spit out the log.txt file in same directory. In there you will see startup sequence and it checks for number of active cores. Should say 64.

Thank you for reply! It finds 63 cores. So one dead core. But it used to give me stable 4.7 MH and now I can't go higher than 3.5 MH. Could there be another reason?

Sounds power related, also try turning up your memory voltage to around .9v, this sometimes helps with stability.

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
jstefanop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1929
Merit: 1310


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 10:28:56 PM
 #1218



Thanks for giving the little guy a chance.

 Smiley Smiley Smiley Wink Grin



Thats why this whole project exists Cheesy

Project Apollo: A Pod Miner Designed for the Home https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4974036
FutureBit Moonlander 2 USB Scrypt Stick Miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2125643.0
LTC:LX5vpxrQE4eLRLPobKwZhw2comkKFCh3p4 - BTC:14w9Lea6kdVzspJk8TQRe7qSYu9LhzJJsh
pugmagician
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 127
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 02, 2018, 11:07:00 PM
 #1219

I have a question, I just went to adjust my voltage pot and the damn top part came off. I was wondering what pot was used on this so I could buy one and replace it.

Also could I just use a 1.5 ohm resistor in order to get the .75 Volts, and what solder points would I use for it if I could. I imagine one of them is one the core voltage probe point.

How did you manage that? These pots are pretty good with abuse, but either way all it takes is a very small screwdriver and some very fine and lite movements to change the voltage. Im assuming you went crazy on it and turned it way more than 180 degrees.

Pots are no where near 1.5 ohm...top one is around 5k and bottom is 100k if I remember correctly.

Hey man, do you know if there is any way I could stick say a 50k ohm resistor somewhere in order to just set the core voltage to stock permanently? Thanks in advance man.
NoobsGalore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 03, 2018, 10:51:37 AM
 #1220

Anyone in the US, any hints on what hubs can be found for under $100 to work with a few of these?  Cool

there are a heap of tplink ones on ebay that will take 4 at least (its actually 7 port but size nall you know)?
Pages: « 1 ... 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 [61] 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!