Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2017, 06:04:58 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 [390] 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 ... 586 »
  Print  
Author Topic: HashFast announces specs for new ASIC: 400GH/s  (Read 875470 times)
Kouye
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


Cuddling, censored, unicorn-shaped troll.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:34:29 AM
 #7781

just forward the ports of the pi ip on your router , and then you have a web acces to miner.php, and to minepeon  settings.

I might be wrong, but forwarding port 80 from your router to the pi looks very unsafe to me.
And if you forward SSH, use a non-standard port on your router and forward it to port 22 of the pi.

[OVER] RIDDLES 2nd edition --- this was claimed. Look out for 3rd edition!
I won't ever ask for a loan nor offer any escrow service. If I do, please consider my account as hacked.
1513361098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361098
Reply with quote  #2

1513361098
Report to moderator
1513361098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361098
Reply with quote  #2

1513361098
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513361098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361098
Reply with quote  #2

1513361098
Report to moderator
1513361098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361098
Reply with quote  #2

1513361098
Report to moderator
1513361098
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513361098

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513361098
Reply with quote  #2

1513361098
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2014, 11:45:26 AM
 #7782

Everyone was complaining that Hashfast wasn't telling us the hashrate and wattage of the rigs. Now there are a number of people who have them and I have asked what those numbers are (wattage at specific hashrate) and no one seems to be able to answer.

This is usually the first thing reported when new hardware hits consumers hands.

Please, someone, take a second and check it.

Yeah, this is kind of ridiculous.

But don't worry. I'm going to pick up my BJ tonight from FedEx (HashFast shipped it to the wrong address), and once I do, I'm going to measure the power consumption right away at a variety of speeds and I'll post it here.


Default hashrate (clock 550) is 419 GH/s with power consunmption of 410 watts.

With clock at 600, power comsumption is about 448 watts. Harshrate is hard to measure because the BJ will occasionally reboot and screw up the cgminer stats. My estimate is it is somewhere between 430 and 450 GH/s.

I haven't gotten the BJ to work at 650 or 700 clock yet. It reboots too frequently.

Conman has his stable at 645 clock. Might try that? He didn't have a power meter handy to measure the wattage at the time though.
I've put the power meter on it, and overclocked to 645 mine measures a solid 1.4TH @ 1480W on 240V at the wall. Bear in mind I have a slightly modified one with fans running flat out so it will probably be slightly less, but not that much less.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
raskul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:49:41 AM
 #7783

overclocked to 645 mine measures a solid 1.4TH @ 1480W on 240V at the wall.

1.4TH!!!! please make sure you have smoke detectors!

tips    1APp826DqjJBdsAeqpEstx6Q8hD4urac8a
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2014, 11:55:15 AM
 #7784

Everyone was complaining that Hashfast wasn't telling us the hashrate and wattage of the rigs. Now there are a number of people who have them and I have asked what those numbers are (wattage at specific hashrate) and no one seems to be able to answer.

This is usually the first thing reported when new hardware hits consumers hands.

Please, someone, take a second and check it.

Yeah, this is kind of ridiculous.

But don't worry. I'm going to pick up my BJ tonight from FedEx (HashFast shipped it to the wrong address), and once I do, I'm going to measure the power consumption right away at a variety of speeds and I'll post it here.


Default hashrate (clock 550) is 419 GH/s with power consunmption of 410 watts.

With clock at 600, power comsumption is about 448 watts. Harshrate is hard to measure because the BJ will occasionally reboot and screw up the cgminer stats. My estimate is it is somewhere between 430 and 450 GH/s.

I haven't gotten the BJ to work at 650 or 700 clock yet. It reboots too frequently.

Conman has his stable at 645 clock. Might try that? He didn't have a power meter handy to measure the wattage at the time though.
I've put the power meter on it, and overclocked to 645 mine measures a solid 1.4TH @ 1480W on 240V at the wall. Bear in mind I have a slightly modified one with fans running flat out so it will probably be slightly less, but not that much less.

Con now is that a BJ or a Sierra or what that you have

If it is a BJ How many Mining Modules are in it and can you Post ALL your settings that gave you the 1.4th/s

cedivad
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:59:34 AM
 #7785

Given the frequency, it should be a Sierra.

My anger against what is wrong in the Bitcoin community is productive:
Bitcointa.lk - Replace "Bitcointalk.org" with "Bitcointa.lk" in this url to see how this page looks like on a proper forum (Announcement Thread)
Hashfast.org - Wiki for screwed customers
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2014, 12:20:11 PM
 #7786

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.

Only option was:
"hfa-hash-clock" : "645"

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Minor Miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:45:36 PM
 #7787

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Only option was:
"hfa-hash-clock" : "645"
I don't suppose you have a Cointerra there that you can fix too?

SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1119


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:03:10 PM
 #7788

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Hey con,

do you have physical access to the Sierra or just online access?

Can you check what power supply is inside this Sierra?

Are they using the Seasonic SS-1000XP Active PFC F3 Power Supply Unit to drive 2 boards?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=430208.msg4754197#msg4754197

minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:36:27 PM
 #7789

Con can answer but looks like its just 2 power supplies inside the sierra.
http://hashfast.com/shop/sierra-fourth-batch/

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
Coin_Master
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:16:45 PM
 #7790

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Hey con,

do you have physical access to the Sierra or just online access?

Can you check what power supply is inside this Sierra?

Are they using the Seasonic SS-1000XP Active PFC F3 Power Supply Unit to drive 2 boards?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=430208.msg4754197#msg4754197



He said he put a power meter on it, of course he has physical access.

I've put the power meter on it, and overclocked to 645 mine measures a solid 1.4TH @ 1480W on 240V at the wall. Bear in mind I have a slightly modified one with fans running flat out so it will probably be slightly less, but not that much less.

Come on guys, these questions are getting ridiculous.
ninjarobot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757


Mine Silent, Mine Deep


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:25:48 PM
 #7791

My BJ hashes @ 422 GH/s consuming 407W at the wall using stock settings:



Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --hfa-hash-clock 550

Even at stock it is not very stable as it has gone belly up 2 times over the last 3 days. It requires a manual reboot to get it running again. Minepeon graphs also go crazy when this happens:

minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:38:09 PM
 #7792

You might want to try the new version of cgminer. However, i am on the old version on the raspi and see more stability than yours.


Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
kikaha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:43:29 PM
 #7793

Power supply inside a Sierra is a Seasonic Model (X-850) SS-850KM Active PFC F3 power supply rated at 850 Watts.  There are two.  One supply goes to the left PCIE power inputs of all 3 boards and the other goes to the right PCIE power inputs of each board.  I will post some photos later on today, since after verifying that it mined, I took it apart to see how everything was connected.


I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Hey con,

do you have physical access to the Sierra or just online access?

Can you check what power supply is inside this Sierra?

Are they using the Seasonic SS-1000XP Active PFC F3 Power Supply Unit to drive 2 boards?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=430208.msg4754197#msg4754197


gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:48:15 PM
 #7794

My BJ hashes @ 422 GH/s consuming 407W at the wall using stock settings:



Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/cgminer -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf --hfa-hash-clock 550



I highly recommend using the latest cgminer 3.11x with these devices, quite a bit of work to the hf driver was done.  Also you do not need to supply the --hfa-hash-clock if you are just going to run at 550 since thats default, a good number to try is 610, of course will use more power but should get you more hashing and not many if all hw errors..
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:52:11 PM
 #7795

Power supply inside a Sierra is a Seasonic Model (X-850) SS-850KM Active PFC F3 power supply rated at 850 Watts.  There are two.  One supply goes to the left PCIE power inputs of all 3 boards and the other goes to the right PCIE power inputs of each board.  I will post some photos later on today, since after verifying that it mined, I took it apart to see how everything was connected.

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Hey con,

do you have physical access to the Sierra or just online access?

Can you check what power supply is inside this Sierra?

Are they using the Seasonic SS-1000XP Active PFC F3 Power Supply Unit to drive 2 boards?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=430208.msg4754197#msg4754197


Kikaha, can you tell me if one of the boards have the front panel pins connected ? If so can you tell me what order they are in? I've circled below.




Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
kikaha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:59:34 PM
 #7796

Mine were not connected, but I determined that they are for status LEDs.  Top pins toward the outside of the board are power and inside pins are ground.  From the outside of the board going inward, the first column is power status.  I am guessing, since it goes high when powered on and takes a long to turn off, guessing it is all of the caps.  The next one in is some sort of status.  It seems to blink randomly.  I am guessing it is reporting transactions between the mining ASIC and cgminer.  The rest of the pins do not see to do anything, that I could tell.  I have a friend who got his Baby Jet and these same two sets of pins are connected to the white LEDs on the top of the Baby Jet sticker on the front panel.


Power supply inside a Sierra is a Seasonic Model (X-850) SS-850KM Active PFC F3 power supply rated at 850 Watts.  There are two.  One supply goes to the left PCIE power inputs of all 3 boards and the other goes to the right PCIE power inputs of each board.  I will post some photos later on today, since after verifying that it mined, I took it apart to see how everything was connected.

I would have figured it was clear it was a sierra.
Hey con,

do you have physical access to the Sierra or just online access?

Can you check what power supply is inside this Sierra?

Are they using the Seasonic SS-1000XP Active PFC F3 Power Supply Unit to drive 2 boards?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=430208.msg4754197#msg4754197


Kikaha, can you tell me if one of the boards have the front panel pins connected ? If so can you tell me what order they are in? I've circled below.




minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:02:30 PM
 #7797

Mine were not connected, but I determined that they are for status LEDs.  Top pins toward the outside of the board are power and inside pins are ground.  From the outside of the board going inward, the first column is power status.  I am guessing, since it goes high when powered on and takes a long to turn off, guessing it is all of the caps.  The next one in is some sort of status.  It seems to blink randomly.  I am guessing it is reporting transactions between the mining ASIC and cgminer.  The rest of the pins do not see to do anything, that I could tell.  I have a friend who got his Baby Jet and these same two sets of pins are connected to the white LEDs on the top of the Baby Jet sticker on the front panel.


Just what I was looking for , thanks!

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
ninjarobot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 757


Mine Silent, Mine Deep


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:06:52 PM
 #7798

I highly recommend using the latest cgminer 3.11x with these devices, quite a bit of work to the hf driver was done.  Also you do not need to supply the --hfa-hash-clock if you are just going to run at 550 since thats default, a good number to try is 610, of course will use more power but should get you more hashing and not many if all hw errors..

Thanks. I turned on automatic HF updates again and after a reboot I see I now have a new version: cgminer3.9.0h2

It is still not 3.11.x but I'll leave the 'h2' version running for a bit to see if that improves stability. I did notice it caused my hashrate to drop slightly from 422 to 417. I assume HF will push 3.11 automatically once it is ready for primetime. Will post future updates in the HF user thread as not to spam this one.
gateway
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:17:50 PM
 #7799

I highly recommend using the latest cgminer 3.11x with these devices, quite a bit of work to the hf driver was done.  Also you do not need to supply the --hfa-hash-clock if you are just going to run at 550 since thats default, a good number to try is 610, of course will use more power but should get you more hashing and not many if all hw errors..

Thanks. I turned on automatic HF updates again and after a reboot I see I now have a new version: cgminer3.9.0h2

It is still not 3.11.x but I'll leave the 'h2' version running for a bit to see if that improves stability. I did notice it caused my hashrate to drop slightly from 422 to 417. I assume HF will push 3.11 automatically once it is ready for primetime. Will post future updates in the HF user thread as not to spam this one.

Yep cheers.. I also started a thread for Sierra owners here.. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=433350
kikaha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:18:57 PM
 #7800

Another interesting observation is that the USB pins appear to be messed up in minternj's photo, which matches mine as well.

Typically, USB motherboard (IDC) connections are red-white-green-black-black for (power, D-, D+, Gnd, Gnd) (note that the last ground is typically not connected).  But in the photo you can clearly see (from the outside of the board inward) black-green-white-red-black, which is completely wrong for USB.  Testing the pins and then using my own USB IDC to Type A cable, I found the header on the board is correct.  If you connect a standard IDC cable to the board with red starting on the outside of the board, it works perfectly.  Don't know why they would use a USB cable with messed up color coding.


Pages: « 1 ... 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 [390] 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 ... 586 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!