Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 06:35:15 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 [389] 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 ... 586 »
  Print  
Author Topic: HashFast announces specs for new ASIC: 400GH/s  (Read 875344 times)
pmorici
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2014, 07:29:30 PM
 #7761

My BJ arrived today. Just picked it up from FedEx (never got the tracking number and missed delivery earlier today).

@ninjarobot or anyone else who has gotten one of these can you post some pictures of the internals?  I'd be interested to see how the power supply is wired is it like KNC where there is just a paperclip jammed in the 24pin ATX connector?  or is it something more polished?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/JUMP-START-EPS-ATX-24-PIN-POWER-SUPPLY-WITHOUT-A-MOTHERBOARD-MADE-IN-USA-/251324032532?_trksid=p2054897.l4276
its like this. Sorry I don't live with my miners, can t take a pic at the moment. If someone doesnt i can do it on monday.

So what happens if it gets in a goofy state do you have to run down to your server closet and reboot them by hand?

Gigampz: Adapter Boards for Server Power Supplies 50% cheaper than ATX power supplies.  DPS-800GBA, DPS-1200FBA, Common Slot, CRPS, DPS-1200TBA, DPS-2000bb, Dell z750p
1513146915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513146915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513146915
Reply with quote  #2

1513146915
Report to moderator
1513146915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513146915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513146915
Reply with quote  #2

1513146915
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513146915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513146915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513146915
Reply with quote  #2

1513146915
Report to moderator
1513146915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513146915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513146915
Reply with quote  #2

1513146915
Report to moderator
1513146915
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513146915

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513146915
Reply with quote  #2

1513146915
Report to moderator
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:38:48 PM
 #7762

Pretty much. There is a function in the minepeon webapp, im not sure it actually resets the unit. I will test on monday.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:04:38 PM
 #7763

Pretty much. There is a function in the minepeon webapp, im not sure it actually resets the unit. I will test on monday.
a reboot.. , not a reset.
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:20:01 PM
 #7764

Pretty much. There is a function in the minepeon webapp, im not sure it actually resets the unit. I will test on monday.
a reboot.. , not a reset.

there is 3 options, Restart Miner, Reboot, and Shutdown. Not sure what each do.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
RHA
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:24:30 PM
 #7765

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:25:55 PM
 #7766

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.

Does that shut down the hashfast unit too?

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:32:10 PM
 #7767

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.

Does that shut down the hashfast unit too?

Nope. If the PSU is jump started with a paperclip then it's always on. Since the PSU is not in any way connected to the Raspberry Pi it has no way of shutting it down.

minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:37:14 PM
 #7768

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.

Does that shut down the hashfast unit too?

Nope. If the PSU is jump started with a paperclip then it's always on. Since the PSU is not in any way connected to the Raspberry Pi it has no way of shutting it down.

Its jumpered but something on the board prevents the psu from turning on (on my board at least). There are also 4 2pair wires that plug into the controller and 2 are for power switch and reset switch. Thats why i was asking what they do.

see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=426644.msg4735321#msg4735321

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:50:44 PM
 #7769

Pretty much. There is a function in the minepeon webapp, im not sure it actually resets the unit. I will test on monday.
a reboot.. , not a reset.

there is 3 options, Restart Miner, Reboot, and Shutdown. Not sure what each do.
restart miner  fail manytime.. reboot is the better choice, never try the over ..   Wink
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 09:52:23 PM
 #7770

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.

Does that shut down the hashfast unit too?
nope ... not the unit , only minepeon  Grin ( the pi)
Easy2Mine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 10:06:02 PM
 #7771

@defcon23

Your BJ arrived in French yet?
Mine hasn't arrived in The Netherlands.
No tracking no. yet.

mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 10:46:12 PM
 #7772

Everyone was complaining that Hashfast wasn't telling us the hashrate and wattage of the rigs. Now there are a number of people who have them and I have asked what those numbers are (wattage at specific hashrate) and no one seems to be able to answer.

This is usually the first thing reported when new hardware hits consumers hands.

Please, someone, take a second and check it.

Yeah, this is kind of ridiculous.

But don't worry. I'm going to pick up my BJ tonight from FedEx (HashFast shipped it to the wrong address), and once I do, I'm going to measure the power consumption right away at a variety of speeds and I'll post it here.


Default hashrate (clock 550) is 419 GH/s with power consunmption of 410 watts.

With clock at 600, power comsumption is about 448 watts. Harshrate is hard to measure because the BJ will occasionally reboot and screw up the cgminer stats. My estimate is it is somewhere between 430 and 450 GH/s.

I haven't gotten the BJ to work at 650 or 700 clock yet. It reboots too frequently.
jddebug
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 11:03:58 PM
 #7773

Everyone was complaining that Hashfast wasn't telling us the hashrate and wattage of the rigs. Now there are a number of people who have them and I have asked what those numbers are (wattage at specific hashrate) and no one seems to be able to answer.

This is usually the first thing reported when new hardware hits consumers hands.

Please, someone, take a second and check it.

Yeah, this is kind of ridiculous.

But don't worry. I'm going to pick up my BJ tonight from FedEx (HashFast shipped it to the wrong address), and once I do, I'm going to measure the power consumption right away at a variety of speeds and I'll post it here.


Default hashrate (clock 550) is 419 GH/s with power consunmption of 410 watts.

With clock at 600, power comsumption is about 448 watts. Harshrate is hard to measure because the BJ will occasionally reboot and screw up the cgminer stats. My estimate is it is somewhere between 430 and 450 GH/s.

I haven't gotten the BJ to work at 650 or 700 clock yet. It reboots too frequently.

Conman has his stable at 645 clock. Might try that? He didn't have a power meter handy to measure the wattage at the time though.
yuriygeorge
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


I hate my family


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:18:22 AM
 #7774

Anyone know how to connect remotely to the raspberry pi, or to the management interface? Like if mine's running in Chicago at home, and I'm in New York, can I ssh to the raspberry pi somehow? Maybe I have to open up ports in the router? (Has this been answered already, post link please).

             ▄▄▄▄██████████▄▄▄▄
         ▄▄██▀▀▀               ▀▀▄▄
      ▄▄█▀                         ▀▀▄
    ▄█▀                        ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀█
  ▄██                     ▄▄█▀▀     ▄▀
 ██▀                 ▄▄██████▄    ▄▀
███               ▄▄██████████▄  ▀
██             ▄▄█████████████▀
██          ▄▄█████████████▀
██        ▄ ▀██████████████
██▄    ▄██▀▀  ▀▀████████▀
 ██   ██▀        ▀▀████▀
  ██ █▀
   ▀█
  █▄ ▀▄
 ▄▀    ▀▄
 
SatoshiGames.io
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
               ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
           ▄▄▄▄█  ▄█     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀   █  ▀ █            ▀▀▀▀▄
█  █▄        ▄▀                    ▄▀
▀▄ █ ▀       █         ▄           █
 █          █        ▄██▄         ▄▀
 █         ▄▀     ▄██████▄       ▄▀
 ▀▄        █    ▄█████████▄      █
  █       █      ██████████▄    ▄▀
  █      ▄▀        ▀████████   ▄▀
  ▀▄     █        ▄████▀▀▀▀    █
   █    █          ▀▀▀█       ▄▀
   █   ▄▀                    ▄▀
   ▀▄  █                     █
    █  ▀▄▄              █ ▄ ▄▀
    █     ▀▀▀▀▄▄▄       █▀ ▄▀
    ▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄█


▄▄▄▄██████▄▄█▄▄██████▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
▄▀▄           █           ▄▀▄
█   █         ▄█▄         █   █
█     █        ███        █     █
█       █       ███       █       █
█         █     █████     █         █
█           █    █████    █           █
█             █   █████   █             █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█   █████   █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█
▀███████████▀    █████    ▀███████████▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀       ███       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

▄███▄
▄▄▄█████████████▄▄▄
BTC
██████

█████

████

████

█████

██████
joshv06
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 743


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:19:11 AM
 #7775

Static IP + Open SSH port.

Or laptop with teamviewer.

By the way, has anyone tried this on a computer?


 
         ▄▄█████████▄▄
      ▄█████████████████▄
   ▄████▀            ▀████▄
  █████                █████▄
 ███████████████████████████▄
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
 ████▄      ██████      ▄████
  ▀████     ██████    ▄████▀
    ▀████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████▀
      ▀▀██████████████▀▀
TIDEX



mgio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 03:41:50 AM
 #7776

Anyone know how to connect remotely to the raspberry pi, or to the management interface? Like if mine's running in Chicago at home, and I'm in New York, can I ssh to the raspberry pi somehow? Maybe I have to open up ports in the router? (Has this been answered already, post link please).


You have to connect to you router and open up a port to forward to the raspberry pi. Every router is different but there should an option for it somewhere. On my belkin router it's called "virtual servers".

You need to set a static IP on your raspberry pi. I haven't figured out how to do this yet. The ssh port is port 22. The web management port is 80.
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 03:56:14 AM
 #7777

There is not much to guess:
- Restart Miner - should restart just the miner program,
- Reboot - should reboot the OS (Linux),
- Shutdown - should turn it all off.

Does that shut down the hashfast unit too?

Nope. If the PSU is jump started with a paperclip then it's always on. Since the PSU is not in any way connected to the Raspberry Pi it has no way of shutting it down.

Its jumpered but something on the board prevents the psu from turning on (on my board at least). There are also 4 2pair wires that plug into the controller and 2 are for power switch and reset switch. Thats why i was asking what they do.

see https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=426644.msg4735321#msg4735321

Is that really a separate controller board or is that the corner of the hashing board? If it's not a separate power control board I wonder how two modules will work - meaning how will the power switch and reset switch control both boards. That to me looks like one corner of the hash board so each board would have to have it's own power switch.

minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:17:15 AM
 #7778

Its the corner of the hashing board. Going to try to figure out what they do on monday. i'd like to get a picture of how the sierras are wired.

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:23:34 AM
 #7779

@defcon23

Your BJ arrived in French yet?
Mine hasn't arrived in The Netherlands.
No tracking no. yet.
nope .. not yet , Easy2mine, but i've got a tracking number from dhl yesterday, and my units are supposed to be here on wednsday afternoon.
defcon23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:32:26 AM
 #7780

Anyone know how to connect remotely to the raspberry pi, or to the management interface? Like if mine's running in Chicago at home, and I'm in New York, can I ssh to the raspberry pi somehow? Maybe I have to open up ports in the router? (Has this been answered already, post link please).
just forward the ports of the pi ip on your router , and then you have a web acces to miner.php, and to minepeon  settings.
Pages: « 1 ... 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 [389] 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 ... 586 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!