Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 04:52:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 376 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [1050 TH] BitMinter.com [1% PPLNS,Pays TxFees +MergedMining,Stratum,GBT,vardiff]  (Read 775650 times)
fandyman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 06:23:54 PM
 #5781

Site down?

No. What are you observing?


I am getting a credentials error on startup. I haven't changed anything.

fandyman

(sorry if this is a double post...issues)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481129568
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481129568

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481129568
Reply with quote  #2

1481129568
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 07:56:52 PM
 #5782

Site down?

No. What are you observing?


I am getting a credentials error on startup. I haven't changed anything.

fandyman

(sorry if this is a double post...issues)

So not a website problem, but bad credentials error when trying to mine?

Which user name and worker name are you using?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
fandyman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 08:16:51 PM
 #5783

Site down?

No. What are you observing?


I am getting a credentials error on startup. I haven't changed anything.

fandyman

(sorry if this is a double post...issues)

So not a website problem, but bad credentials error when trying to mine?

Which user name and worker name are you using?


Yes, when starting to mine. The user name is fandyman. There's no worker name.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 08:36:51 PM
 #5784

Yes, when starting to mine. The user name is fandyman. There's no worker name.

You deleted your only worker. You can't mine without a worker.

Go to "my account" -> "settings" in the website menu and add a new worker. Either use the worker's name in the client when mining, or make it a default worker. To do that hit the gear symbol to access the settings and turn on the "default" setting (topmost one).

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
fandyman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 08:49:55 PM
 #5785

Yes, when starting to mine. The user name is fandyman. There's no worker name.

You deleted your only worker. You can't mine without a worker.

Go to "my account" -> "settings" in the website menu and add a new worker. Either use the worker's name in the client when mining, or make it a default worker. To do that hit the gear symbol to access the settings and turn on the "default" setting (topmost one).


Thanks Doc. I appreciate your patience. Sorry if I hijacked the question, I thought it was a bigger issue.
overunity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:33:18 PM
 #5786

Hello just wondering if any one else has the same issue .
On my windows desktop the bitminter client says I'am mining at the normal 3690 mh/s but when I looked at my miners the lights on them were constant green ,so I go to bitminter website and find they stopped working 22/01/2014 at 22:28 ,I actually stopped on the block at 20:16

This has happened a couple of times were the desktop client shows its running fine but actually I'am not mining at all .
I leave mine running 24hrs and notice that the client functions become unresponsive ,for example the tabs for devices,tools and help stop working .

My question is why does the desktop client report full hashing power when they are not working at all ?

It happened again  the client showing 3690mhps but I log onto bitminter and I'am not hashing anything ?

Using 11 asicminers on windows vista 64bit ,q6600 quad core processor ,8gig ram .
Did a snippet image but cannot paste it here .

edit : just restarted client to see how it goes .

my overall ram usage was 2.4 out of 8 gig so I do not think it was related to ram usage .
Funny really because for a month or so I noticed lots of stales and errors now it seems the client is not reporting actually what my physical miners are doing at all .
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 09:37:19 PM
 #5787

It happened again  the client showing 3690mhps but I log onto bitminter and I'am not hashing anything ?

The window is completely frozen? No buttons work and no data being updated?

If this happens again, can you see how high its memory usage while it is frozen like this? Under Windows you can check this using task manager (hit ctrl-alt-del).

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
overunity
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:41:44 PM
 #5788

It happened again  the client showing 3690mhps but I log onto bitminter and I'am not hashing anything ?

The window is completely frozen? No buttons work and no data being updated?

If this happens again, can you see how high its memory usage while it is frozen like this? Under Windows you can check this using task manager (hit ctrl-alt-del).

The desktop is not frozen this time just that I'am not actually mining but the client shows that I'am .
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:56:20 PM
 #5789

Just info, on two machines running BM client and cpuminer 2 3 days on this run

avg 1.36gb in use and one machine is used for inet as right now.
I am not showing any leaks.

Java had some issue while ago, J6 needed to be removed (I was using it for Python and Blender nifskope ect.)
So went to j7 newest for your client.

To keep us stable could you not bundle the needed java files with your app ? Do you already ? It may have been a windows thing all of a sudden.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 10:04:41 PM
 #5790

The desktop is not frozen this time just that I'am not actually mining but the client shows that I'am .

What hardware was this with again? Are the devices frozen in the GUI? That is, can you stop them and start them again? Are there any error messages in the log?

Are any of the numbers changing? Accepted proofs of work? Rejects? Miscalculations?

To keep us stable could you not bundle the needed java files with your app ? Do you already ? It may have been a windows thing all of a sudden.

It requires Java 6 or higher and all other dependencies are downloaded with the app.

I try to keep it working with all Java 6 and 7 versions. I have some work arounds in the code that are not needed in the latest java 6 and 7 releases, but I keep them in there in case not everyone is always running the latest version. Have you discovered any java version (6 or up) where the client doesn't work?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 10:24:40 PM
 #5791

""It requires Java 6 or higher and all other dependencies are downloaded with the app.

""I try to keep it working with all Java 6 and 7 versions. I have some work arounds in the code that are not needed in the latest java 6 and 7 releases, but I keep them in there in case not everyone is always running the latest version. Have you discovered any java version (6 or up) where the client doesn't work?""

No just windows saying the J6 was outdated and messin up the client. (would not hash) week or so ago, when I was messin with cgminer and your beta client and such. (never got it working) U1s crapped out on client after, and I found BFGminer newest worked best for U1.
So I removed my J6.14 and put newest, all well again.

W7 64bit



 






BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 01:17:05 AM
 #5792

I've got a question regarding transactions.  

It says my expected payout per block is .00016532 (I know it's not a lot, but its more of a learning process for me right now)

My worker is sitting with roughly 54,000 accepted shares.  I've never seen it get that high. I'm wondering why it hasn't been transferred over yet?

Sorry if this isn't the place to ask, but I'm concerned there is an issue on my end or something.
Epoch
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 917



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 01:33:33 AM
 #5793

I've got a question regarding transactions.  

It says my expected payout per block is .00016532 (I know it's not a lot, but its more of a learning process for me right now)

My worker is sitting with roughly 54,000 accepted blocks.  I've never seen it get that high. I'm wondering why it hasn't been transferred over yet?

Sorry if this isn't the place to ask, but I'm concerned there is an issue on my end or something.
I think you mean '54,000 accepted shares', not blocks. Blocks are what the pool is trying to solve; shares are what each miner submits. Right now, on average, miners have to submit about 2.2 billion shares (exactly 2193847870 shares; equal to the current network difficulty) in order for one lucky share to solve a block. Sometimes the pool is lucky and a block is solved with less submitted shares; sometimes the pool is unlucky and it takes more than that.

The pool has been trying to solve the current (unlucky: 6.5 billion shares so far) block for 20.75 hours now; when the block is solved, you will see your 0.00016532 BTC awarded. But until it does, none of us will see any earnings. You will get awarded your fair share of BTC every time the pool finds a block, based on your contribution in the past 10 shifts (about 20 hours).

BTC: 1DJVUnLuPA2bERTkyeir8bKn1eSoRCrYvx
NMC: NFcfHSBBnq622pAr1Xoh9KtnBPA5CUn6id
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 01:36:26 AM
 #5794

I've got a question regarding transactions.  

It says my expected payout per block is .00016532 (I know it's not a lot, but its more of a learning process for me right now)

My worker is sitting with roughly 54,000 accepted blocks.  I've never seen it get that high. I'm wondering why it hasn't been transferred over yet?

Sorry if this isn't the place to ask, but I'm concerned there is an issue on my end or something.
I think you mean '54,000 accepted shares', not blocks. Blocks are what the pool is trying to solve; shares are what each miner submits. On average, miners have to submit about 2.2 billion shares in order for one lucky share to solve a block. Sometimes the pool is lucky and a block is solved with less submitted shares; sometimes the pool is unlucky and it takes more than that.

The pool has been trying to solve the current (unlucky: 6.5 billion shares so far) block for 20.75 hours now; when the block is solved, you will see your 0.00016532 BTC awarded. But until it does, none of us will see any earnings.

Yes, I meant shares, LOL!

Thanks for the explanation.
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 01:56:24 AM
 #5795

Site down?

No. What are you observing?

Sorry i was out all day
I cannot connect to website (TIMEOUT)
However since it seems I am the only one, i tested from a VPN and it works, so it is related to my ISP Sad
mining is OK, just cannot get the webpage, nevermind, I open it from the VPN and that's it Smiley

anyone know any good VPN service that accepts bitcoin? hehe
thanks!
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591



View Profile WWW
January 29, 2014, 02:27:12 AM
 #5796

anyone know any good VPN service that accepts bitcoin? hehe
thanks!
Look at the bottom of this page.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 523


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 02:38:15 AM
 #5797

anyone know any good VPN service that accepts bitcoin? hehe
thanks!
Look at the bottom of this page.
ZOMG!!!!!!!!! MAGIC!!!!!!!!  (I am an ass, i have never seen it!)
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
January 29, 2014, 09:31:14 AM
 #5798

I have a question regarding the transaction history page.

Is there anyway to sync it to my own time zone to see what time payments were paid out?


Jayjay04
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 02:58:45 PM
 #5799

Are the Ice furys working on bitminter ?
Thx

░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄
░░███░░██████░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄░░██
░░███░░█████████████
░░░░░░░░██████▀▀██████████
░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░██████████
░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███░░░░███████
░░░░░██████░░░███
░░░░░███████▄▄▄▄▄████████
░░░░░████████████████████
░░▄▄▄▄▄░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░█████░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░█████████

START GETTING PAID FOR YOUR ATTENTION!
███████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
JUSTICE IN THE WORLD OF ONLINE ADVERTISING!

BUY MASS COIN 】【 ICO PROSPECTUS
VISIT OUR WEBSITE 】【 TWITTER 】【 FACEBOOK




primedice.com / oxbtc.com / coince.com / maximuscoin.com
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
January 29, 2014, 07:26:29 PM
 #5800

I have a question regarding the transaction history page.

Is there anyway to sync it to my own time zone to see what time payments were paid out?




OMG, thanks for asking this, atleast what IS UTC in relation to a real timezone so we can know. You'd think i woulda noticed based on some event like a payout by now but i just can't quite figure it out.  Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 [290] 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 ... 376 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!