Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 12:48:30 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 449415 times)
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 11:57:35 AM
 #2581

Where do you have the fan plugged in? In the picture its not shown plugged in. The fan on the left should be plugged into below the network cable plug if that's the default fan.

The fan on the left is directly connected to an electric socket.

Did you try using two separate cables to your PSU as was suggested in previous posts?
Your photo shows the S1 using a only a single split connection to the PSU and that's usually a big no-no for these things.

It should work this way. I've seen pictures with this setup. I won't destroy this new PSU. Not before i'm 100% sure.

I had several S1 working with the Thermaltake Berlin, never had a problem. Seems to be a problem with the miner itself although it is normal that the fan does not work directly after starting the miner Smiley

Thx. Maybe it is the controller. I'm not an expert but the fan is working on both blades if i disconnect the controller. Whenever the controller is between, the fan is not working. I will wait for an answer from bitmain.
As mentioned before, the fan will not turn on immediately on the newer units. Turn it on and log in to the gui and watch the temps... once they reach 390 the fan should switch on... if they reach 500 you can turn the unit off and be sure the fan is not working. It does take a minute or 2 to get up to 390 after a cold start.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
1569113310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569113310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569113310
Reply with quote  #2

1569113310
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569113310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569113310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569113310
Reply with quote  #2

1569113310
Report to moderator
1569113310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569113310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569113310
Reply with quote  #2

1569113310
Report to moderator
1569113310
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569113310

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569113310
Reply with quote  #2

1569113310
Report to moderator
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 11:59:48 AM
 #2582

EDIT: And there is vid on youtube where the fan is working from the beginning. That's why i think it should.
Yep, the older units did that, my older one did, but my newer unit only turns on after it reaches a certain temp... if your ambient is low then it'll take a little while to turn on. You can always try putting the fan connection in skew so that only the top 3 connectors touch and the fan should run at full speed.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:02:02 PM
 #2583

As mentioned before, the fan will not turn on immediately on the newer units. Turn it on and log in to the gui and watch the temps... once they reach 390 the fan should switch on... if they reach 500 you can turn the unit off and be sure the fan is not working. It does take a minute or 2 to get up to 390 after a cold start.

Ok. I'll try this.
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:22:13 PM
 #2584

The fan is working. It's a little bit unusal but it is working on both Blades and the controller connected. I did not get any miner stats so i was not able to check the temp but the fan is working.

Could it be a problem with my router settings? I can access the gui via router and i've tried it with btc and bonuscoin. The system log doesn't show any errors.
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:23:36 PM
 #2585

Hi, what is the standard IP address of Antminer Rev 1.5, on the unit that was delivered to me there is no label.

Thanks in advance W_M
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:26:11 PM
 #2586

Hi, what is the standard IP address of Antminer Rev 1.5, on the unit that was delivered to me there is no label.

Thanks in advance W_M

I got 192.168.1.99
Rev 1.5 2013/12/16
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:33:16 PM
 #2587

The fan is working. It's a little bit unusal but it is working on both Blades and the controller connected. I did not get any miner stats so i was not able to check the temp but the fan is working.

Could it be a problem with my router settings? I can access the gui via router and i've tried it with btc and bonuscoin. The system log doesn't show any errors.
Try the network diagnostics. You should get a response when starting a "ping". If not you have a network problem and should start to configure it.
If this does work check your mining configuration. You should get miner stats if the miner is set up correctly. And the fans will only start when the miner starts hashing and the chips turn hot. There is no need to cool down cool (not used) chips Smiley
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:40:20 PM
 #2588

The fan is working. It's a little bit unusal but it is working on both Blades and the controller connected. I did not get any miner stats so i was not able to check the temp but the fan is working.

Could it be a problem with my router settings? I can access the gui via router and i've tried it with btc and bonuscoin. The system log doesn't show any errors.
It could be your router settings and it could be you miner configuration. Try the ping as mentioned and if that doesn't work, you need to make sure your router is on the same subnet as the miner so the miner has internet connection. If you can ping then it's your pool config.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 12:54:33 PM
 #2589

Thx everyone. I guess i have to check my router settings. Whenever i ping an address via Antminer i get 'bad address'. I hope my next posting will be about success.
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 03:48:00 PM
 #2590

Thx everyone. I guess i have to check my router settings. Whenever i ping an address via Antminer i get 'bad address'. I hope my next posting will be about success.
Just in case you need it:

IP of my router is 192.168.2.1.
wolf_miner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 04:43:37 PM
 #2591

Hi, which wifi antenna can be installed in the connector of s1?

Thanks in advance W_M
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 04:58:54 PM
 #2592

Thx everyone. I guess i have to check my router settings. Whenever i ping an address via Antminer i get 'bad address'. I hope my next posting will be about success.
Just in case you need it:

IP of my router is 192.168.2.1.

change the DNS server to 8.8.8.8   
plug a 4-pin fan into the unit. its possible it does not want to run without sensing a fan load properly (unlikely though)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 04, 2014, 07:37:29 PM
 #2593

Thx everyone. I guess i have to check my router settings. Whenever i ping an address via Antminer i get 'bad address'. I hope my next posting will be about success.
Just in case you need it:

IP of my router is 192.168.2.1.

change the DNS server to 8.8.8.8   
plug a 4-pin fan into the unit. its possible it does not want to run without sensing a fan load properly (unlikely though)
And uncheck "Enable NTP client" in the System tab... it's been known to cause problems...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 10:15:31 PM
 #2594

Thanks to everyone! It is working now. It was my router. I've replaced the thomson with a pirelli and it worked like a charm. 380W at maximum. I bet my old psu will work also.



Thx again.
Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 04, 2014, 10:20:06 PM
 #2595

And uncheck "Enable NTP client" in the System tab... it's been known to cause problems...

I was able to ping my pc but nothing on the web. And i was looking for some unlock option on the router but there was none. I'm so happy i had this pirelli on the attic. I was thinking about it some days ago but did not expect a positive result.
gjpminingco
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


Co-Owner Of DCMCo-Op Mining Farm at 3.5 th/s


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2014, 11:54:50 PM
 #2596

And uncheck "Enable NTP client" in the System tab... it's been known to cause problems...

I was able to ping my pc but nothing on the web. And i was looking for some unlock option on the router but there was none. I'm so happy i had this pirelli on the attic. I was thinking about it some days ago but did not expect a positive result.

if you have teamviewer i can help you

Hundsstern
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 05, 2014, 07:30:00 AM
 #2597

if you have teamviewer i can help you

Thx. But it is already working. I'm not sure and i don't wanna tell BS but i think it was locked via firmware by the provider. I know for sure that back then, they didn't want people to use another PC on the web without paying for it.
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 07:53:28 AM
 #2598

if you have teamviewer i can help you

Thx. But it is already working. I'm not sure and i don't wanna tell BS but i think it was locked via firmware by the provider. I know for sure that back then, they didn't want people to use another PC on the web without paying for it.
Congrats! Great to know it's working. I also had a problem with my router before, after buying extra lan cables and trying everything I could think of, I eventually found it was 2 of the ports that were faulty and working only half the time.

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
mez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 06:22:20 PM
 #2599

mine is running steady at 200ghs.
Added an extra fan, cut 2 cables per fan, the control cables so they run at 100%
Added plexi, turned it upside down. somehow this took away 3°C
Running smooth @ 39&40°C

brush242
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 05, 2014, 08:08:00 PM
Last edit: April 05, 2014, 08:21:35 PM by brush242
 #2600

Ohfercryingoutloud, I just set WAN to DCHP and now my browser cannot find the Ant. I keep getting "Oops! Google Chrome could not connect." Suggestions, anyone?

Damn hell ass distracting dogs. Heh.

Support sidehack miner development. Donations to: 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!