Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2024, 06:57:45 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 [178] 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 ... 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1001



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:06:14 PM
 #3541

No and with ups

Oι μόνες φoρές πoυ έχω πρόβλημα είναι με την DHL αδελφέ.

Eγώ Σάββα μάλλoν τoν ήπια... Πεντακoσαρικάκι τo καθένα και θα πάει στo Θεό μoυ φαίνεται για τα πέντε κoμμάτια.

ρε γαμώτo. όλoι Έλληνες είναι;
AussieHash
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 692
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:11:07 PM
 #3542

Do the cougar fans come with the fixation screws required, or do they need to be purchased separately ?
If so can you share the length/size of these screws ?

Thanks

No they dont have. You need +30mm screws. You need 1 spacer bolt or something or the cougars go too deep and fan will hit the frame.
Easy assembly but you need 2 screws & bolts for each fan. Maybe 4... i was lazy. Also my bolts were too long for top left corner. Anything longer than 40mm will hit 1 capacitor.




Thank you, just to clarify, will 30mm be insufficient, do i need more than 30mm screws

Also is anybody able to comment on the screw diameter and pitch required ? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Thread_Standard

Would these screws, for example, work with a space nut ? http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=83_388&products_id=25486


Antminer with heat sinks and Cougar fan applied.
32mm 6-32 UNC screws with a spacer bolt work perfectly

I am seeing about 300rpm slower fan speed, and about 3 degrees cooler at 400MHz
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 10:21:28 PM
 #3543

Do the cougar fans come with the fixation screws required, or do they need to be purchased separately ?
If so can you share the length/size of these screws ?

Thanks

No they dont have. You need +30mm screws. You need 1 spacer bolt or something or the cougars go too deep and fan will hit the frame.
Easy assembly but you need 2 screws & bolts for each fan. Maybe 4... i was lazy. Also my bolts were too long for top left corner. Anything longer than 40mm will hit 1 capacitor.


Thank you, just to clarify, will 30mm be insufficient, do i need more than 30mm screws

Also is anybody able to comment on the screw diameter and pitch required ? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Thread_Standard

Would these screws, for example, work with a space nut ? http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=83_388&products_id=25486


Antminer with heat sinks and Cougar fan applied.
32mm 6-32 UNC screws with a spacer bolt work perfectly

I am seeing about 300rpm slower fan speed, and about 3 degrees cooler at 400MHz


All the cougar fans I have bought included rubber grommets fro mounting that work just fine with the antminer. the older antminers seem to have a smaller hole size though, so pulling the mounts through may require a pair of pliers and a solid tug. no issue with the fan blades contacting any of the heatsink bolts

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
daclayman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:11:18 PM
 #3544

Do the cougar fans come with the fixation screws required, or do they need to be purchased separately ?
If so can you share the length/size of these screws ?

Thanks

No they dont have. You need +30mm screws. You need 1 spacer bolt or something or the cougars go too deep and fan will hit the frame.
Easy assembly but you need 2 screws & bolts for each fan. Maybe 4... i was lazy. Also my bolts were too long for top left corner. Anything longer than 40mm will hit 1 capacitor.

http://thumbnails109.imagebam.com/31333/65dd07313320928.jpg http://thumbnails109.imagebam.com/31333/a7d084313320932.jpg http://thumbnails110.imagebam.com/31333/b8039d313320934.jpg http://thumbnails112.imagebam.com/31333/0eb5c5313320936.jpg http://thumbnails110.imagebam.com/31333/0efaf5313320940.jpg


Thank you, just to clarify, will 30mm be insufficient, do i need more than 30mm screws

Also is anybody able to comment on the screw diameter and pitch required ? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Thread_Standard

Would these screws, for example, work with a space nut ? http://www.pccasegear.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=83_388&products_id=25486


Antminer with heat sinks and Cougar fan applied.
32mm 6-32 UNC screws with a spacer bolt work perfectly

I am seeing about 300rpm slower fan speed, and about 3 degrees cooler at 400MHz
https://i.imgur.com/pryzd52.jpg

These work great: http://www.microcenter.com/product/354391/Plastic_Screw-In_Standoffs_For_Pre-tapped_PC_Case_50-Pack

I don't know if those specifically work but plastic motherboard standoffs work great for 120mm fans. BTW, love the little heatsinks.
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:13:57 PM
 #3545

So I placed an order for 3 today and sent payment immediately. The website shows unpaid and expired for the order. How do I get assistance for this?

Order ID: 00120140317164528225mI9hv4WL069A
  block chain is fucked up you need to wait it out


Sorry I'm a noob - can you help me understand why blockchain.info being down has anything to do with my order status on bitmaintech.com? Does bitmaintech.com solely rely on blockchain.info for BTC transaction confirmations?

Bitmain uses the blockchain API. So yes.
I just moved coins in and cash out of Coinbase.com during the blockchain outage. Didn't seem to effect it. Has anyone cashed out of a mining pool to wallet during this outage?

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:32:15 PM
 #3546

So I placed an order for 3 today and sent payment immediately. The website shows unpaid and expired for the order. How do I get assistance for this?

Order ID: 00120140317164528225mI9hv4WL069A
  block chain is fucked up you need to wait it out


Sorry I'm a noob - can you help me understand why blockchain.info being down has anything to do with my order status on bitmaintech.com? Does bitmaintech.com solely rely on blockchain.info for BTC transaction confirmations?

Bitmain uses the blockchain API. So yes.
I just moved coins in and cash out of Coinbase.com during the blockchain outage. Didn't seem to effect it. Has anyone cashed out of a mining pool to wallet during this outage?

I dont think you understand. Blockchain.info is down, which is simply the best/most convenient site for gathering info from the actual blockchain (which is P2P hosted).  Bitmain's site tracks payments using blockchain.info because it one of the cleaner interfaces / API so they are not able to see any info while the site is under maintenance. The TX still took place and is in the actual blockchain

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 17, 2014, 11:46:36 PM
 #3547

So I placed an order for 3 today and sent payment immediately. The website shows unpaid and expired for the order. How do I get assistance for this?

Order ID: 00120140317164528225mI9hv4WL069A
  block chain is fucked up you need to wait it out


Sorry I'm a noob - can you help me understand why blockchain.info being down has anything to do with my order status on bitmaintech.com? Does bitmaintech.com solely rely on blockchain.info for BTC transaction confirmations?

Bitmain uses the blockchain API. So yes.
I just moved coins in and cash out of Coinbase.com during the blockchain outage. Didn't seem to effect it. Has anyone cashed out of a mining pool to wallet during this outage?

I dont think you understand. Blockchain.info is down, which is simply the best/most convenient site for gathering info from the actual blockchain (which is P2P hosted).  Bitmain's site tracks payments using blockchain.info because it one of the cleaner interfaces / API so they are not able to see any info while the site is under maintenance. The TX still took place and is in the actual blockchain
Thanks for your help. I was trying to sell some coins to a different exchange and they stopped buying and selling during the outage so I guess that means they must use the same API for tracking orders.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 06:20:11 AM
 #3548

Got my S1 today.  Some local shipping delay due to Aussie Post being as 'efficient' as they are.... but it finally arrived (ordered Monday 11/03, arrived Tuesday 18/03). It was well packaged and survived the trip intact.  Thanks Bitmain!
Had a bit of 'drama' when I entered my pool info, and then it stopped hashing.... after a few minutes of panic, I realized that there were some characters left from the previous entries in the 'copy & paste' of user credentials.  Fixed that and it's all good  Smiley

Does anyone know how to switch pools in a quick way or get into other cgminer internal settings

Cheers
meornot69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:21:05 AM
 #3549

Got my S1 today.  Some local shipping delay due to Aussie Post being as 'efficient' as they are.... but it finally arrived (ordered Monday 11/03, arrived Tuesday 18/03). It was well packaged and survived the trip intact.  Thanks Bitmain!
Had a bit of 'drama' when I entered my pool info, and then it stopped hashing.... after a few minutes of panic, I realized that there were some characters left from the previous entries in the 'copy & paste' of user credentials.  Fixed that and it's all good  Smiley

Does anyone know how to switch pools in a quick way or get into other cgminer internal settings

Cheers

Reload the daemon without rebooting the antminer S1:

/etc/init.d/cgminer reload
kabopar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 08:44:30 AM
 #3550

Got my S1 today.  Some local shipping delay due to Aussie Post being as 'efficient' as they are.... but it finally arrived (ordered Monday 11/03, arrived Tuesday 18/03). It was well packaged and survived the trip intact.  Thanks Bitmain!
Had a bit of 'drama' when I entered my pool info, and then it stopped hashing.... after a few minutes of panic, I realized that there were some characters left from the previous entries in the 'copy & paste' of user credentials.  Fixed that and it's all good  Smiley

Does anyone know how to switch pools in a quick way or get into other cgminer internal settings

Cheers

Reload the daemon without rebooting the antminer S1:

/etc/init.d/cgminer reload
Thanks.  I tried this, but after a pause it comes back to the original pool settings.
Do you mean - change the pool settings in web gui, then ssh and reload the daemon?

Cheers
meornot69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 09:42:38 AM
 #3551

Got my S1 today.  Some local shipping delay due to Aussie Post being as 'efficient' as they are.... but it finally arrived (ordered Monday 11/03, arrived Tuesday 18/03). It was well packaged and survived the trip intact.  Thanks Bitmain!
Had a bit of 'drama' when I entered my pool info, and then it stopped hashing.... after a few minutes of panic, I realized that there were some characters left from the previous entries in the 'copy & paste' of user credentials.  Fixed that and it's all good  Smiley

Does anyone know how to switch pools in a quick way or get into other cgminer internal settings

Cheers

Reload the daemon without rebooting the antminer S1:

/etc/init.d/cgminer reload
Thanks.  I tried this, but after a pause it comes back to the original pool settings.
Do you mean - change the pool settings in web gui, then ssh and reload the daemon?

Cheers

yep
mindfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Donate to put a smile on my face :)


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2014, 10:12:31 AM
 #3552

I apologize from the members of this thread but I have no other way to contact bitmain.

I have sent numerous pms and emails (as described in their website) from last Friday and I didn't get a reply.

Bitmain, please send me a receipt for my 3 orders of 5 pieces in total, stating the description and the price of the product ($500 as you declared them in your unnumbered invoice) and the total items or the customs will declare whatever value they want per piece (and from what they informed me, they will charge it 3-6 times more because it's big!!! Oo ).

Not only I'm losing money because of DHL's storage fees, I'm gonna pay way more than the real value just because Bitmain doesn't want to communicate properly with me...

I'm so angry and frustrated right now...
CroverNo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 10:53:24 AM
Last edit: March 18, 2014, 11:29:13 AM by CroverNo
 #3553

I take it since blockchain is still down its not worth making an order since they use API from blockchain ?

Cheers

Also I just got a S1 sent from my supplier in china sent Friday arrived today via UPS only £28 customs fee  Grin

I'm still doing imports for anyone that wants low value custom fee via DHL or now Fedex Smiley

China to UK 2 - 3 days

meornot69
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 11:40:01 AM
 #3554

I apologize from the members of this thread but I have no other way to contact bitmain.

I have sent numerous pms and emails (as described in their website) from last Friday and I didn't get a reply.

Bitmain, please send me a receipt for my 3 orders of 5 pieces in total, stating the description and the price of the product ($500 as you declared them in your unnumbered invoice) and the total items or the customs will declare whatever value they want per piece (and from what they informed me, they will charge it 3-6 times more because it's big!!! Oo ).

Not only I'm losing money because of DHL's storage fees, I'm gonna pay way more than the real value just because Bitmain doesn't want to communicate properly with me...

I'm so angry and frustrated right now...
i have the same issue with DHL, i had to pay 300 $ for 3 miners.
but this is life.
CroverNo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 11:43:59 AM
 #3555

I apologize from the members of this thread but I have no other way to contact bitmain.

I have sent numerous pms and emails (as described in their website) from last Friday and I didn't get a reply.

Bitmain, please send me a receipt for my 3 orders of 5 pieces in total, stating the description and the price of the product ($500 as you declared them in your unnumbered invoice) and the total items or the customs will declare whatever value they want per piece (and from what they informed me, they will charge it 3-6 times more because it's big!!! Oo ).

Not only I'm losing money because of DHL's storage fees, I'm gonna pay way more than the real value just because Bitmain doesn't want to communicate properly with me...

I'm so angry and frustrated right now...
i have the same issue with DHL, i had to pay 300 $ for 3 miners.
but this is life.

That sucks Sad I paid £28 per ant
mindfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Donate to put a smile on my face :)


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2014, 11:56:07 AM
Last edit: March 18, 2014, 12:55:44 PM by mindfox
 #3556

I apologize from the members of this thread but I have no other way to contact bitmain.

I have sent numerous pms and emails (as described in their website) from last Friday and I didn't get a reply.

Bitmain, please send me a receipt for my 3 orders of 5 pieces in total, stating the description and the price of the product ($500 as you declared them in your unnumbered invoice) and the total items or the customs will declare whatever value they want per piece (and from what they informed me, they will charge it 3-6 times more because it's big!!! Oo ).

Not only I'm losing money because of DHL's storage fees, I'm gonna pay way more than the real value just because Bitmain doesn't want to communicate properly with me...

I'm so angry and frustrated right now...
i have the same issue with DHL, i had to pay 300 $ for 3 miners.
but this is life.
meornot69, that would be life, if I was asking for an under-priced invoice and receipt. What I'm asking is a legitimate receipt in USD, exactly as the invoice they sent with the products. Same price, same currency.

Besides, paying $300 for 3 miners is not an issue. The way this goes, I'll have to pay for customs clearance at least $700 each!!!!
And that's because I don't have an official receipt that has a USD price. BTCs can't be accepted by customs in my country. That will result in having those products over-valued from $500 per piece - $2500 total, to go to $2500 per piece - $12500 total.

It's not the same, is it?
Xer0
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000


°^°


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:00:50 PM
 #3557

y no more price drops?
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:10:07 PM
 #3558

This blockchain outage sucks. No way my miners ordered Monday will make it by Friday now Sad
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 18, 2014, 01:56:27 PM
 #3559

meornot69, that would be life, if I was asking for an under-priced invoice and receipt. What I'm asking is a legitimate receipt in USD, exactly as the invoice they sent with the products. Same price, same currency.

It seems reasonable to provide a receipt in USD or Euros based on third party conversion rates (bitstamp, Coinbase, etc). I don't know if this could cause any legal liability issues on the seller side of course (since the paperwork then looks like they accepted fiat payments for any internal audits on their end).

A work around might be to use the US based bitmain distributor, or wasn't there a UK one as well? Maybe one of those could provide you the invoice you need.
mindfox
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Donate to put a smile on my face :)


View Profile WWW
March 18, 2014, 03:13:18 PM
 #3560

meornot69, that would be life, if I was asking for an under-priced invoice and receipt. What I'm asking is a legitimate receipt in USD, exactly as the invoice they sent with the products. Same price, same currency.

It seems reasonable to provide a receipt in USD or Euros based on third party conversion rates (bitstamp, Coinbase, etc). I don't know if this could cause any legal liability issues on the seller side of course (since the paperwork then looks like they accepted fiat payments for any internal audits on their end).

A work around might be to use the US based bitmain distributor, or wasn't there a UK one as well? Maybe one of those could provide you the invoice you need.
roy7, the think is they sent the shipment with an invoice in USD. So it is legitimate to have a receipt that proves that it has been paid, isn't it?

Good think is that I have finally received a reply from Bitmain and I hope they will reply soon to my answers to their questions.
Pages: « 1 ... 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 [178] 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 ... 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!