Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:08:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1198



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 09:44:57 PM
 #4441

Did you try the reset button?
Hi,

Today I received 14 antminer S1 units.  I'm having trouble with 2 of them.  1 unit the fan is set to high and I cannot figure out how to set it to auto.  The other unit has a sticker on it unlike the others in that it is much bolder print with the ip 192.168.1.99.  I cannot locate this unit on the network while the others showed up just fine.  The lights are lit on the ethernet jack, but the unit is not connecting because it just flashes a green light on the hashing board instead of quick flashes like when it is hashing.  Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

I've posted this to bitmaintech, but thought I'd check here to see if anyone else has had these issues and knows how to resolve them.

Thanks,
b.
smooth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2968
Merit: 1198



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 02:01:29 AM
 #4442

Out of stock at Bitmain? No problem.

One more used (but working perfectly) AntMiner S1 being auctioned off here (US only).

The last one I auctioned off went for <0.7 BTC!
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 02:09:57 AM
 #4443

Out of stock at Bitmain? No problem.

One more used (but working perfectly) AntMiner S1 being auctioned off here (US only).

The last one I auctioned off went for <0.7 BTC!


FYI, those from Bitmain are not "new", but comes with warranty.

bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 03:41:19 AM
 #4444

Did you try the reset button?
Hi,

Today I received 14 antminer S1 units.  I'm having trouble with 2 of them.  1 unit the fan is set to high and I cannot figure out how to set it to auto.  The other unit has a sticker on it unlike the others in that it is much bolder print with the ip 192.168.1.99.  I cannot locate this unit on the network while the others showed up just fine.  The lights are lit on the ethernet jack, but the unit is not connecting because it just flashes a green light on the hashing board instead of quick flashes like when it is hashing.  Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

I've posted this to bitmaintech, but thought I'd check here to see if anyone else has had these issues and knows how to resolve them.

Thanks,
b.

Yeah I did.  A helpful hint for anyone else.  I'm using a linksys 54g wireless router that bridges to my main router.  It appears it only likes 4 units at a time with it.  I moved the ant to a different room and plugged it in and it recognized the .99 just fine.

As to the fan problem, I'll try a reset on it in the morning and see if that would maybe help.
Thanks for the suggestions.
lenny_
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


DARKNETMARKETS.COM


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 03:38:31 PM
 #4445


Guys its been at least 2 out of 10 of bitmain that were used (much dust), and also overclocked!

Are they serious? How can they have warranty when they send them o'cked?

Support also sucks, sorry.
Bitmain, any comment on this Huh Angry

DARKNET MARKETS >> https://DARKNETMARKETS.COM
s1lverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1039


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 04:20:24 PM
 #4446


Guys its been at least 2 out of 10 of bitmain that were used (much dust), and also overclocked!

Are they serious? How can they have warranty when they send them o'cked?

Support also sucks, sorry.
Bitmain, any comment on this Huh Angry

Check this guy:


People-Bitmain is using miners for own benefit by "checking" if they work. End of story. Why all miners before your own setup have credentials like:

pool-xxx.xxx.xxx

worker- anntminer 123


Dont be surprised about any of this fact. Some miners are from 2014 batch and some coming still from 2013??? This means they was mining for them, why you think price is low and they can still deliver units? I stopped to complaint about dust and overcloked units. Whats the point?


This is 5 units on sale in UK if anyone interested from me: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560828.msg6117056#msg6117056
All taxes paid and ready to ship.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 06:26:39 PM
 #4447


Guys its been at least 2 out of 10 of bitmain that were used (much dust), and also overclocked!

Are they serious? How can they have warranty when they send them o'cked?

Support also sucks, sorry.
Bitmain, any comment on this Huh Angry

Check this guy:


People-Bitmain is using miners for own benefit by "checking" if they work. End of story. Why all miners before your own setup have credentials like:

pool-xxx.xxx.xxx

worker- anntminer 123


Dont be surprised about any of this fact. Some miners are from 2014 batch and some coming still from 2013??? This means they was mining for them, why you think price is low and they can still deliver units? I stopped to complaint about dust and overcloked units. Whats the point?


This is 5 units on sale in UK if anyone interested from me: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560828.msg6117056#msg6117056
All taxes paid and ready to ship.

The pool info is there because they didnt erase it after testing. 

Every manufacturer should test before shipping out but some actually don't.

As to how long they are "tested" who knows.

But it's not like they advertising absolutely new guaranteed only turned on to make sure it works units.  Knc is same as bfl asm ct etc.

NOONE should expect a brand new unit from a major manufacturer.   The only time you get a new unit is from a company that doesn't test all units going out. Like some small chinese clone companies.
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 13, 2014, 09:33:11 PM
 #4448


Guys its been at least 2 out of 10 of bitmain that were used (much dust), and also overclocked!

Are they serious? How can they have warranty when they send them o'cked?

Support also sucks, sorry.
Bitmain, any comment on this Huh Angry

Check this guy:


People-Bitmain is using miners for own benefit by "checking" if they work. End of story. Why all miners before your own setup have credentials like:

pool-xxx.xxx.xxx

worker- anntminer 123


Dont be surprised about any of this fact. Some miners are from 2014 batch and some coming still from 2013??? This means they was mining for them, why you think price is low and they can still deliver units? I stopped to complaint about dust and overcloked units. Whats the point?


This is 5 units on sale in UK if anyone interested from me: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560828.msg6117056#msg6117056
All taxes paid and ready to ship.

The pool info is there because they didnt erase it after testing. 

Every manufacturer should test before shipping out but some actually don't.

As to how long they are "tested" who knows.

But it's not like they advertising absolutely new guaranteed only turned on to make sure it works units.  Knc is same as bfl asm ct etc.

NOONE should expect a brand new unit from a major manufacturer.   The only time you get a new unit is from a company that doesn't test all units going out. Like some small chinese clone companies.

My last miner I ordered came OC'ed to 375,which means no warranty  Sad    It works just fine,but they should at least reset to stock clocks............

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
ernie-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
April 13, 2014, 10:38:09 PM
 #4449


Guys its been at least 2 out of 10 of bitmain that were used (much dust), and also overclocked!

Are they serious? How can they have warranty when they send them o'cked?

Support also sucks, sorry.
Bitmain, any comment on this Huh Angry

Check this guy:


People-Bitmain is using miners for own benefit by "checking" if they work. End of story. Why all miners before your own setup have credentials like:

pool-xxx.xxx.xxx

worker- anntminer 123


Dont be surprised about any of this fact. Some miners are from 2014 batch and some coming still from 2013??? This means they was mining for them, why you think price is low and they can still deliver units? I stopped to complaint about dust and overcloked units. Whats the point?


This is 5 units on sale in UK if anyone interested from me: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=560828.msg6117056#msg6117056
All taxes paid and ready to ship.
Yeah right, they all mined on the same IP, I'm sure that worked well! A more likely explanation is those settings are already in the firmware image they use to flash the units just before they are shipped out.
solitude
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 674
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 11:15:22 PM
 #4450

Starting to get pretty warm in the US

What is a good temp to stay under for the S1?

What is the absolute extreme temp for the S1?

Is there a temp the S1 shuts itself off at?

Hardly anyone speaks English on this forum.
s1lverbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 1039


View Profile
April 13, 2014, 11:55:28 PM
 #4451


Yeah right, they all mined on the same IP, I'm sure that worked well! A more likely explanation is those settings are already in the firmware image they use to flash the units just before they are shipped out.

I wouldn't think different if miners which i received and i received 5 in one day was with different credentials.
Not same IP plus the fact some was overclocked. So u telling me that bitmain flashing units with firmware and different credentials on each units?
If you really believe none of s1 was used for mining in bitmain factory you must live in strange world.

Price is low for so long and bitmain must compensate that somehow. Most BTC from orders are untuched so where money come from for production?
As i said before i have ONE unit from 2014 batch, rest which is 4 is from 2013. So now, question is if this is just old board which was assembled this year or whole miner which finished work for bitmain?

Please rethink again what was said.
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 12:11:06 AM
 #4452


Yeah right, they all mined on the same IP, I'm sure that worked well! A more likely explanation is those settings are already in the firmware image they use to flash the units just before they are shipped out.

I wouldn't think different if miners which i received and i received 5 in one day was with different credentials.
Not same IP plus the fact some was overclocked. So u telling me that bitmain flashing units with firmware and different credentials on each units?
If you really believe none of s1 was used for mining in bitmain factory you must live in strange world.

Price is low for so long and bitmain must compensate that somehow. Most BTC from orders are untuched so where money come from for production?
As i said before i have ONE unit from 2014 batch, rest which is 4 is from 2013. So now, question is if this is just old board which was assembled this year or whole miner which finished work for bitmain?

Please rethink again what was said.

But of course BitMain IS MINING...All the time...Their pool name is "AntPool"... check here :

http://organofcorti.blogspot.com/

Same like KnC ...KnC Miner...sucks BIG TIME... Wink
Pcpoet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 100

Cryptocurrency Rules man!


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 12:36:58 AM
 #4453

Hey guys, how do you earn coupons for future antminer orders? How does it work? It feels like I randomly get the coupon. Is there a reason why coupons get sent out? Please let me know, thanks.

“Yabba Dabba Doo!!”- Fred Flintstone
shaxs
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 04:39:21 AM
 #4454

Starting to get pretty warm in the US

What is a good temp to stay under for the S1?

What is the absolute extreme temp for the S1?

Is there a temp the S1 shuts itself off at?

I would like to know the answer to the first questions. But for what temp does it shut off? I dont think it does unless it dies. I had a fan stop working and the Antminer was at 80c. Thermal paste was dripping out ect. Ugly.
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 05:40:19 AM
 #4455

Starting to get pretty warm in the US

What is a good temp to stay under for the S1?

What is the absolute extreme temp for the S1?

Is there a temp the S1 shuts itself off at?

I would like to know the answer to the first questions. But for what temp does it shut off? I dont think it does unless it dies. I had a fan stop working and the Antminer was at 80c. Thermal paste was dripping out ect. Ugly.


Wow! 80 celsius?. Was that the displayed temp on the webpage or you measure it?
I read that ants should run below 50c as on the surface, the chips run another 30c higher.

jimrome
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 06:08:51 AM
 #4456

Starting to get pretty warm in the US

What is a good temp to stay under for the S1?

What is the absolute extreme temp for the S1?

Is there a temp the S1 shuts itself off at?

I would like to know the answer to the first questions. But for what temp does it shut off? I dont think it does unless it dies. I had a fan stop working and the Antminer was at 80c. Thermal paste was dripping out ect. Ugly.


Wow! 80 celsius?. Was that the displayed temp on the webpage or you measure it?
I read that ants should run below 50c as on the surface, the chips run another 30c higher.

The temp reported isn't that of the chip core or even the package - instead there is a temp measurement IC (LM75A - http://www.ti.com/product/lm75a) in the lower center of each PCB (U42).

Here are a couple of snaps I just took:

This shows the temp (46.4degC) at the rough location of U42. This is close to that reported by the webui (45degC)




The next shows the temp (59.6degC) as measured from one of the nearby asics...


BITMAIN (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 514


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
April 14, 2014, 09:43:54 AM
 #4457

Antminer S1 Sales open Smiley

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
demonmaestro
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


Mining for the hell of it.


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 10:18:12 AM
 #4458

I got an issue with an antminer s1 and i believe its the control board. how or who do i contact to get a replacement?

Feel Like Donating? bc1q0v5nfdejapffewu67gft7zw7zsmnfmmkt3lf02
Buy/Sell BitCoin & LiteCoin  Click here! | Looking for a great exchange? CoinBase Has you covered.
AbiTxGroup
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 447
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 14, 2014, 11:26:05 AM
 #4459

I got an issue with an antminer s1 and i believe its the control board. how or who do i contact to get a replacement?
You can try the RMA info at:
Quote
Business plans/proporals, custom service and RMA request: info@bitmaintech.com
.

Sometimes they answer right away, sometimes they dont at all.

Good Luck
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 14, 2014, 11:35:22 AM
 #4460

I got an issue with an antminer s1 and i believe its the control board. how or who do i contact to get a replacement?
You can try the RMA info at:
Quote
Business plans/proporals, custom service and RMA request: info@bitmaintech.com
.

Sometimes they answer right away, sometimes they dont at all.

Good Luck

BTW, I keep reading about 3-month warranty from BitMaintech. Is that a fact or just assumption?
Sorry, cannot find the writing on the wall.

Pages: « 1 ... 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 [223] 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 ... 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!