Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:12:59 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 [222] 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 ... 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
ZiG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 04:29:18 AM
 #4421

Jimmy,

   I'm not familiar with this PSU, but perhaps the below review explains the problem.  IF the below is accurate, change the OC'd S1 to one of the 45A rails and see what happens.

This review is from: SeaSonic X-1250 1250W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply New 4th Gen CPU Certified Haswell Ready
Pros: See what everyone else has said below.

Cons: It's not really a single rail, contrary to the advertising Seasonic does to this day. Both JohnnyGuru and HardOCP found that it's really a 4 rail power supply with 30/30/45/45A limits on each of the 12V rails. Before you mark my review as unhelpful, hear me out. I'm running an SLI Lightning 680 setup, where each card draws 33A (in total my rig draws around 1100W from the wall under full load). Running Furmark the overcurrent protection would kick in, and my desktop would click off.

Other Thoughts: Bottom line, Seasonic is dishonest in the specs they advertise of this psu. Yes you have to be running an insanely power hungry graphics card to find this out, but it's still wrong. I had to sell this psu at a loss and move to the Corsair AX1200i, which can handle my rig no problem because it's a real single rail design.

==

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/11/13/seasonic_x1250_1250w_power_supply_review/2

Read this...
"...The power information for the Seasonic X-1250 is almost identical to what we saw from the XFX ProSeries 1250W. Once more, Seasonic claims that this is a single 12v rail unit like with the Platinum-1000. However, it has been reported by 3rd parties that these units actually have four 12v rails with the layout indicated here. With the previous examples I attempted to verify this arrangement, however with the units I had to test I could not trip the OCP using the above 12v layout. As such, while the unit may indeed have four 12v rails, it seems the OCP is set such that it is unlikely it will functionally be any different than a single 12v rail power supply to users..."

jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 06:59:35 AM
 #4422

Jimmy,

   I'm not familiar with this PSU, but perhaps the below review explains the problem.  IF the below is accurate, change the OC'd S1 to one of the 45A rails and see what happens.

This review is from: SeaSonic X-1250 1250W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply New 4th Gen CPU Certified Haswell Ready
Pros: See what everyone else has said below.

Cons: It's not really a single rail, contrary to the advertising Seasonic does to this day. Both JohnnyGuru and HardOCP found that it's really a 4 rail power supply with 30/30/45/45A limits on each of the 12V rails. Before you mark my review as unhelpful, hear me out. I'm running an SLI Lightning 680 setup, where each card draws 33A (in total my rig draws around 1100W from the wall under full load). Running Furmark the overcurrent protection would kick in, and my desktop would click off.

Other Thoughts: Bottom line, Seasonic is dishonest in the specs they advertise of this psu. Yes you have to be running an insanely power hungry graphics card to find this out, but it's still wrong. I had to sell this psu at a loss and move to the Corsair AX1200i, which can handle my rig no problem because it's a real single rail design.

==

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/11/13/seasonic_x1250_1250w_power_supply_review/2

Read this...
"...The power information for the Seasonic X-1250 is almost identical to what we saw from the XFX ProSeries 1250W. Once more, Seasonic claims that this is a single 12v rail unit like with the Platinum-1000. However, it has been reported by 3rd parties that these units actually have four 12v rails with the layout indicated here. With the previous examples I attempted to verify this arrangement, however with the units I had to test I could not trip the OCP using the above 12v layout. As such, while the unit may indeed have four 12v rails, it seems the OCP is set such that it is unlikely it will functionally be any different than a single 12v rail power supply to users..."



Thanks, I found that when searching the internet but unsure of how to decipher.

Finally, the PCI-E are 12v1 or 12v2 or 12v3 or 12v4?
I can't find any documentation that says which PCI-E slot is 12vXX.

freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 07:35:51 AM
 #4423

Jimmy,

   I'm not familiar with this PSU, but perhaps the below review explains the problem.  IF the below is accurate, change the OC'd S1 to one of the 45A rails and see what happens.

This review is from: SeaSonic X-1250 1250W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply New 4th Gen CPU Certified Haswell Ready
Pros: See what everyone else has said below.

Cons: It's not really a single rail, contrary to the advertising Seasonic does to this day. Both JohnnyGuru and HardOCP found that it's really a 4 rail power supply with 30/30/45/45A limits on each of the 12V rails. Before you mark my review as unhelpful, hear me out. I'm running an SLI Lightning 680 setup, where each card draws 33A (in total my rig draws around 1100W from the wall under full load). Running Furmark the overcurrent protection would kick in, and my desktop would click off.

Other Thoughts: Bottom line, Seasonic is dishonest in the specs they advertise of this psu. Yes you have to be running an insanely power hungry graphics card to find this out, but it's still wrong. I had to sell this psu at a loss and move to the Corsair AX1200i, which can handle my rig no problem because it's a real single rail design.

==

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/11/13/seasonic_x1250_1250w_power_supply_review/2

Read this...
"...The power information for the Seasonic X-1250 is almost identical to what we saw from the XFX ProSeries 1250W. Once more, Seasonic claims that this is a single 12v rail unit like with the Platinum-1000. However, it has been reported by 3rd parties that these units actually have four 12v rails with the layout indicated here. With the previous examples I attempted to verify this arrangement, however with the units I had to test I could not trip the OCP using the above 12v layout. As such, while the unit may indeed have four 12v rails, it seems the OCP is set such that it is unlikely it will functionally be any different than a single 12v rail power supply to users..."



Thanks, I found that when searching the internet but unsure of how to decipher.

Finally, the PCI-E are 12v1 or 12v2 or 12v3 or 12v4?
I can't find any documentation that says which PCI-E slot is 12vXX.

Looking at the charts, 12v3 & 12v4 would be your 45A supplies...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 11:45:02 AM
Last edit: April 12, 2014, 12:05:24 PM by mdude77
 #4424

All of this discussion about the overall wattage of the PSU, line (mains) voltage, PSU efficiency, etc is driving me crazy (and it's a short ride for me). Here is how I see it.

PSUs have one or more rails that deliver +12V; the 12V rail(s) has/have a max rated amperage; the 12V rail is the only "part" of the PSU the S1 uses; therefore overall PSU "wattage" is not a limiting factor. If the Ants you connect to a PSU draw more power than the PSU's rated +12V amperage, you will shut down the PSU (best case). We can express "power" in this case as amps since we know we are always talking about a 12V system.

Bitmain says the S1 draws "360W from the wall".  To give ourselves some headroom / room for error and variability, let's assume a non-overclocked S1 draws 30A (360w / 12V) from the +12V rail.  If the BM statement is accurate, you will actually draw less than 30A  at the 12V rail(s), but that's OK, we want a margin for error / variability in the amount of power we think the S1 draws. [Note if anyone has actually measured the amps drawn at the 12V rail, we can significantly refine our calculations]

Therefore, if you have three non-OC'd S1s on a given PSU, it better have at least a 90A rating on +12V rail.  Looking at the BM chip spec and doing a little math, it appears that if an S1 is OC'd to 400MHz it will draw just over 38A.  If you are connecting three S1s OC'd to 400MHz, your PSU should be rated at 115A on the 12V rail(s).  

We may have built in more headroom than necessary (we essentially assumed the PSU is 100% efficient, which is clearly impossible) and you may be able to get away with a PSU with it's 12V amps rated at less than that calculated above, but my sense is that we should keep an adequate margin for variability in the amp draw for a particular Ant at a particular moment in time.

I think you're correct about all the facts.  Except folks shouldn't be OC'ing to 400MHz.  There are other ways to get 200GH/s out of it w/o going that high.  Mine are running at 393, and running just fine at 200GH/s.  According to my Kill A Watt, which doesn't lie, I'm pulling 10.65A @ 115V for 3xOC'd S1.  That's 3.55A a piece @ 115V.  Drop that down to 12V and you get 34A a piece.  34A * 3 = 102A on your 12V rail.

My Rosewill 1300 gold is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  That gives me 6A to spare.
My Thermaltake 1200 gold has a 85A rail, and a 40A rail.  As long as I put one S1 on the 40A, and the other two other 85A, I should be able to drive 3xS1 OC'd just fine.  Hopefully the 40A rail isn't on the CPU connector, cause I'm not mangling my PSU! Smiley

Thanks for pointing out the reality about the wattage.  I overlooked that.  That means I can use my 1200 (which right now is a backup).

EDIT: I forgot about the PSU overhead.  With a gold/plat, you can assume 90%+ efficiency.  So when an OC'd S1 is pulling 34A, 90% of that is the Ant (30.6) and 10% is the PSU (3.4).  If you're using a 80% efficiency, you're going to be pulling 38.25A per OC'd S1.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 11:47:25 AM
 #4425

Jimmy,

   I'm not familiar with this PSU, but perhaps the below review explains the problem.  IF the below is accurate, change the OC'd S1 to one of the 45A rails and see what happens.

This review is from: SeaSonic X-1250 1250W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready 80 PLUS GOLD Certified Full Modular Active PFC Power Supply New 4th Gen CPU Certified Haswell Ready
Pros: See what everyone else has said below.

Cons: It's not really a single rail, contrary to the advertising Seasonic does to this day. Both JohnnyGuru and HardOCP found that it's really a 4 rail power supply with 30/30/45/45A limits on each of the 12V rails. Before you mark my review as unhelpful, hear me out. I'm running an SLI Lightning 680 setup, where each card draws 33A (in total my rig draws around 1100W from the wall under full load). Running Furmark the overcurrent protection would kick in, and my desktop would click off.

Other Thoughts: Bottom line, Seasonic is dishonest in the specs they advertise of this psu. Yes you have to be running an insanely power hungry graphics card to find this out, but it's still wrong. I had to sell this psu at a loss and move to the Corsair AX1200i, which can handle my rig no problem because it's a real single rail design.

==

http://www.hardocp.com/article/2012/11/13/seasonic_x1250_1250w_power_supply_review/2

Read this...
"...The power information for the Seasonic X-1250 is almost identical to what we saw from the XFX ProSeries 1250W. Once more, Seasonic claims that this is a single 12v rail unit like with the Platinum-1000. However, it has been reported by 3rd parties that these units actually have four 12v rails with the layout indicated here. With the previous examples I attempted to verify this arrangement, however with the units I had to test I could not trip the OCP using the above 12v layout. As such, while the unit may indeed have four 12v rails, it seems the OCP is set such that it is unlikely it will functionally be any different than a single 12v rail power supply to users..."

You know, I don't understand the fascination with Seasonic PSUs.  I've looked at the specs, and I haven't been impressed.  When I see inconsistencies between their descriptions and their tech specs, and then you read about things like the above, and they are very expensive, I just don't get it.

I'm happy with my Rosewill.  You guys can spend $100 more for Seasonic's if you want, but why? Smiley

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 12:06:23 PM
 #4426

Anyone running 3 S1 on a seasonic? I need help!

I keep getting the psu going into some sort of protection mode...ie no power after running for 10 minutes.

My PCI-E are plugged into the lower right 3 PCI-E slots.

Running 2 units seems ok. PSU is 1250W, 2 units stock, 1 unit OC 375.


There probably isn't enough power on the 12V rail to run 3 S1s.  Check the specs of your PSU.

I'm running 3 OC'd S1s on a Rosewill 1300 gold and pulling about 1215 watts.  Mine is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  > 87% efficiency, up to 92%.

M

I have a corsair AX1200 that is running on 213V power. It is able to handle 3 antminers tuned to 387.5MHz each.  (I tuned one down to 381MHz to slightly lessen the load and because that one unit was just over 1% hw errors)

I think it's the 220V that makes the difference.  Based on what I'm seeing with my 1300 @ 115V, I don't see how a 1200 would cut it @ 115V.

M

All of this discussion about the overall wattage of the PSU, line (mains) voltage, PSU efficiency, etc is driving me crazy (and it's a short ride for me). Here is how I see it.

PSUs have one or more rails that deliver +12V; the 12V rail(s) has/have a max rated amperage; the 12V rail is the only "part" of the PSU the S1 uses; therefore overall PSU "wattage" is not a limiting factor. If the Ants you connect to a PSU draw more power than the PSU's rated +12V amperage, you will shut down the PSU (best case). We can express "power" in this case as amps since we know we are always talking about a 12V system.

Bitmain says the S1 draws "360W from the wall".  To give ourselves some headroom / room for error and variability, let's assume a non-overclocked S1 draws 30A (360w / 12V) from the +12V rail.  If the BM statement is accurate, you will actually draw less than 30A  at the 12V rail(s), but that's OK, we want a margin for error / variability in the amount of power we think the S1 draws. [Note if anyone has actually measured the amps drawn at the 12V rail, we can significantly refine our calculations]

Therefore, if you have three non-OC'd S1s on a given PSU, it better have at least a 90A rating on +12V rail.  Looking at the BM chip spec and doing a little math, it appears that if an S1 is OC'd to 400MHz it will draw just over 38A.  If you are connecting three S1s OC'd to 400MHz, your PSU should be rated at 115A on the 12V rail(s).  

We may have built in more headroom than necessary (we essentially assumed the PSU is 100% efficient, which is clearly impossible) and you may be able to get away with a PSU with it's 12V amps rated at less than that calculated above, but my sense is that we should keep an adequate margin for variability in the amp draw for a particular Ant at a particular moment in time.

==




BRAVO
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 12:15:21 PM
 #4427

Bitmaintech site is donw???
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 12:19:36 PM
 #4428

Bitmaintech site is donw???

Works for me.

lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 12:36:12 PM
 #4429

Bitmaintech site is donw???

Works for me.

Thanks works for me too I just had a slush on the end of the com/
freebit13
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500

I got Satoshi's avatar!


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 01:23:31 PM
 #4430

I think you're correct about all the facts.  Except folks shouldn't be OC'ing to 400MHz.  There are other ways to get 200GH/s out of it w/o going that high.  Mine are running at 393, and running just fine at 200GH/s.  According to my Kill A Watt, which doesn't lie, I'm pulling 10.65A @ 115V for 3xOC'd S1.  That's 3.55A a piece @ 115V.  Drop that down to 12V and you get 34A a piece.  34A * 3 = 102A on your 12V rail.

My Rosewill 1300 gold is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  That gives me 6A to spare.
My Thermaltake 1200 gold has a 85A rail, and a 40A rail.  As long as I put one S1 on the 40A, and the other two other 85A, I should be able to drive 3xS1 OC'd just fine.  Hopefully the 40A rail isn't on the CPU connector, cause I'm not mangling my PSU! Smiley

Thanks for pointing out the reality about the wattage.  I overlooked that.  That means I can use my 1200 (which right now is a backup).

EDIT: I forgot about the PSU overhead.  With a gold/plat, you can assume 90%+ efficiency.  So when an OC'd S1 is pulling 34A, 90% of that is the Ant (30.6) and 10% is the PSU (3.4).  If you're using a 80% efficiency, you're going to be pulling 38.25A per OC'd S1.

M
I guess it depends if you want 200Gh/s or 400MHz... I'm getting 203-205Gh/s at 400MHz... I'd rather squeeze out those extra hashes at this point in time...

Decentralize EVERYTHING!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 01:36:43 PM
 #4431

I think you're correct about all the facts.  Except folks shouldn't be OC'ing to 400MHz.  There are other ways to get 200GH/s out of it w/o going that high.  Mine are running at 393, and running just fine at 200GH/s.  According to my Kill A Watt, which doesn't lie, I'm pulling 10.65A @ 115V for 3xOC'd S1.  That's 3.55A a piece @ 115V.  Drop that down to 12V and you get 34A a piece.  34A * 3 = 102A on your 12V rail.

My Rosewill 1300 gold is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  That gives me 6A to spare.
My Thermaltake 1200 gold has a 85A rail, and a 40A rail.  As long as I put one S1 on the 40A, and the other two other 85A, I should be able to drive 3xS1 OC'd just fine.  Hopefully the 40A rail isn't on the CPU connector, cause I'm not mangling my PSU! Smiley

Thanks for pointing out the reality about the wattage.  I overlooked that.  That means I can use my 1200 (which right now is a backup).

EDIT: I forgot about the PSU overhead.  With a gold/plat, you can assume 90%+ efficiency.  So when an OC'd S1 is pulling 34A, 90% of that is the Ant (30.6) and 10% is the PSU (3.4).  If you're using a 80% efficiency, you're going to be pulling 38.25A per OC'd S1.

M
I guess it depends if you want 200Gh/s or 400MHz... I'm getting 203-205Gh/s at 400MHz... I'd rather squeeze out those extra hashes at this point in time...

Don't forget you're paying more for those extra hashes (more electricity and more heat).  And it's harder on your Ant.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
dsheaffer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 01:40:38 PM
 #4432

In five or six hours it will be three days since BitMain said the S1 will be back in stock in 2 days.  It's now 9:30PM Saturday night their time.  Anyone wanna bet that they won't be available for sale until Monday at least? A bit disappointing.
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 01:47:55 PM
 #4433

In five or six hours it will be three days since BitMain said the S1 will be back in stock in 2 days.  It's now 9:30PM Saturday night their time.  Anyone wanna bet that they won't be available for sale until Monday at least? A bit disappointing.

It's the selling price you should be more concerned.

cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 02:02:03 PM
 #4434

In five or six hours it will be three days since BitMain said the S1 will be back in stock in 2 days.  It's now 9:30PM Saturday night their time.  Anyone wanna bet that they won't be available for sale until Monday at least? A bit disappointing.

It's the selling price you should be more concerned.

Yep, I'd rather not be able to buy, while the price of BTC goes back up - hopefully this will mean that the S1 will be the same price as last batch or maybe a bit less.
dsheaffer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 02:20:29 PM
 #4435

Personally, i would rather pay the equivalent of an extra $10 or $20 in BTC and get my next Ant now. Also, how do we know BTC will increase in the short term?
aztecminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 03:25:54 PM
 #4436

All of this discussion about the overall wattage of the PSU, line (mains) voltage, PSU efficiency, etc is driving me crazy (and it's a short ride for me). Here is how I see it.

PSUs have one or more rails that deliver +12V; the 12V rail(s) has/have a max rated amperage; the 12V rail is the only "part" of the PSU the S1 uses; therefore overall PSU "wattage" is not a limiting factor. If the Ants you connect to a PSU draw more power than the PSU's rated +12V amperage, you will shut down the PSU (best case). We can express "power" in this case as amps since we know we are always talking about a 12V system.

Bitmain says the S1 draws "360W from the wall".  To give ourselves some headroom / room for error and variability, let's assume a non-overclocked S1 draws 30A (360w / 12V) from the +12V rail.  If the BM statement is accurate, you will actually draw less than 30A  at the 12V rail(s), but that's OK, we want a margin for error / variability in the amount of power we think the S1 draws. [Note if anyone has actually measured the amps drawn at the 12V rail, we can significantly refine our calculations]

Therefore, if you have three non-OC'd S1s on a given PSU, it better have at least a 90A rating on +12V rail.  Looking at the BM chip spec and doing a little math, it appears that if an S1 is OC'd to 400MHz it will draw just over 38A.  If you are connecting three S1s OC'd to 400MHz, your PSU should be rated at 115A on the 12V rail(s).  

We may have built in more headroom than necessary (we essentially assumed the PSU is 100% efficient, which is clearly impossible) and you may be able to get away with a PSU with it's 12V amps rated at less than that calculated above, but my sense is that we should keep an adequate margin for variability in the amp draw for a particular Ant at a particular moment in time.

I think you're correct about all the facts.  Except folks shouldn't be OC'ing to 400MHz.  There are other ways to get 200GH/s out of it w/o going that high.  Mine are running at 393, and running just fine at 200GH/s.  According to my Kill A Watt, which doesn't lie, I'm pulling 10.65A @ 115V for 3xOC'd S1.  That's 3.55A a piece @ 115V.  Drop that down to 12V and you get 34A a piece.  34A * 3 = 102A on your 12V rail.

My Rosewill 1300 gold is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  That gives me 6A to spare.
My Thermaltake 1200 gold has a 85A rail, and a 40A rail.  As long as I put one S1 on the 40A, and the other two other 85A, I should be able to drive 3xS1 OC'd just fine.  Hopefully the 40A rail isn't on the CPU connector, cause I'm not mangling my PSU! Smiley

Thanks for pointing out the reality about the wattage.  I overlooked that.  That means I can use my 1200 (which right now is a backup).

EDIT: I forgot about the PSU overhead.  With a gold/plat, you can assume 90%+ efficiency.  So when an OC'd S1 is pulling 34A, 90% of that is the Ant (30.6) and 10% is the PSU (3.4).  If you're using a 80% efficiency, you're going to be pulling 38.25A per OC'd S1.

M


why not oc to 400 ?? i have four of my six ants oced to 400 and they get 200-205 g/hs. .. and they are running nice and cool too with the added aluminum heat sinks. all are under 50 degrees and a couple are even under 45 degrees. i have not seen a single issue running these at 400. i have one that i did not oc because it has some issues with thermal paste bleeding so i left it at stock because it is running at 45 degrees, and i have one more running at 375 oc for now. ocing ants i think is about the heat. as long as can keep their temps down then should be fine.
aztecminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 03:31:05 PM
Last edit: July 06, 2015, 05:23:01 PM by aztecminer
 #4437

I think you're correct about all the facts.  Except folks shouldn't be OC'ing to 400MHz.  There are other ways to get 200GH/s out of it w/o going that high.  Mine are running at 393, and running just fine at 200GH/s.  According to my Kill A Watt, which doesn't lie, I'm pulling 10.65A @ 115V for 3xOC'd S1.  That's 3.55A a piece @ 115V.  Drop that down to 12V and you get 34A a piece.  34A * 3 = 102A on your 12V rail.

My Rosewill 1300 gold is rated at 108A on the 12V rail.  That gives me 6A to spare.
My Thermaltake 1200 gold has a 85A rail, and a 40A rail.  As long as I put one S1 on the 40A, and the other two other 85A, I should be able to drive 3xS1 OC'd just fine.  Hopefully the 40A rail isn't on the CPU connector, cause I'm not mangling my PSU! Smiley

Thanks for pointing out the reality about the wattage.  I overlooked that.  That means I can use my 1200 (which right now is a backup).

EDIT: I forgot about the PSU overhead.  With a gold/plat, you can assume 90%+ efficiency.  So when an OC'd S1 is pulling 34A, 90% of that is the Ant (30.6) and 10% is the PSU (3.4).  If you're using a 80% efficiency, you're going to be pulling 38.25A per OC'd S1.

M
I guess it depends if you want 200Gh/s or 400MHz... I'm getting 203-205Gh/s at 400MHz... I'd rather squeeze out those extra hashes at this point in time...

Don't forget you're paying more for those extra hashes (more electricity and more heat).  And it's harder on your Ant.

M


heat is what kills electronics. therefore should do everything to keep them as cool as possible. aluminum heat sinks will drop temps 2 to 3 degrees... and air flow across the aluminum heat sinks will drop them another 2 or 3 degrees. i have ants oced to 400 running at 41 to 42 degrees!
gurki
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 04:21:01 PM
 #4438

Can you only order S1s with BTC? Is there a credit card option?

No credit card option, BTC only. My recommendation would be to buy a coin on localbitcoins.com or some other reputable site.

Thanks to you and the other people who responded for answering my question.
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 12, 2014, 07:20:31 PM
 #4439

Hi,

Today I received 14 antminer S1 units.  I'm having trouble with 2 of them.  1 unit the fan is set to high and I cannot figure out how to set it to auto.  The other unit has a sticker on it unlike the others in that it is much bolder print with the ip 192.168.1.99.  I cannot locate this unit on the network while the others showed up just fine.  The lights are lit on the ethernet jack, but the unit is not connecting because it just flashes a green light on the hashing board instead of quick flashes like when it is hashing.  Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

I've posted this to bitmaintech, but thought I'd check here to see if anyone else has had these issues and knows how to resolve them.

Thanks,
b.
DevonMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 471
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 12, 2014, 09:29:30 PM
 #4440

1 unit the fan is set to high and I cannot figure out how to set it to auto.  

Yep, I have one of those also ... one blade reports 180 degrees temp (which is why the fan ran at full speed all the time), the other 43. Clearly a temp sensor fault. I've swapped them over, but the web interface reports the same. I couldn't work out where the temp sensor(s) are, so fitted 'push-me pull-you' fan configuration with quieter fans and have it running at full speed all the time. Funny really, it's not noisy and one of my best Ants for hash rate and low HW errors.

Pages: « 1 ... 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 [222] 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 ... 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!