Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2024, 09:13:17 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 297 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Antminer S1 Sales open] Price changes daily, now 0.414 BTC for 180GH/s  (Read 346282 times)
lowbander80
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 06:12:15 PM
 #4321

Antminer S1 Sales open  Smiley
Managed to get my order in  Grin now I have no btc again

for me half BTC to make my order will need few more days and just hope they do not run out of stock again...
dsheaffer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:31:28 PM
 #4322

Antminer S1 Sales open  Smiley
Managed to get my order in  Grin now I have no btc again

for me half BTC to make my order will need few more days and just hope they do not run out of stock again...

Amen, brother.  I need til Thursday evening to have enough BTC for my next S1...let's keep our fingers crossed.
nottm28
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 08, 2014, 07:45:00 PM
 #4323

Hi, to turn off the Antminer S1 which is the correct procedure?
Disconnect the switch on power supply? Or is there a comad to run in console like SUDO POWEROFF or SHUTDOWN.

W_M

You can cool down the machine by stopping the hashing first eg. Disconnect pool or stop network.. Then after a few minutes power down machine.

Or... you can just switch off the power - which is what I do and have had no problems. It's not like shutting down windows Smiley

donations not accepted
Jacko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 08:02:36 PM
 #4324

I just pull the network connection from them and leave them till they cool down and on the newer ones the fan stops and on the older ones it drops to idle. That way you are not having chips at 49 or 50 degrees just instantly loosing their cooling airflow. It only takes a couple of minutes and you can switch off the PSU.

Better safe than sorry.
BoogieMan82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 08:55:23 PM
 #4325

Frequencies:

So I am playing around with Frequencies and attempted to do the math to figure out HEX values.

Converting HEX to Binary then to a string I was able to find a direct relationship(256 step per 25).  However; when I tired to use my own Hex Values (calculated a hex of 390) my miner ended up hashing at 10 gh/s lol.

I was wondering if there was a formula for calculating the Hex values?  I want to find the sweet spot for my particular miner (Which is likely somewhere between 350 and 400) where it runs smooth and stable, less than .5% HW errors (I'm at .7% now), while maximizing Hashing.

Let me know if there is an easier way to calculate!
You can try 375:

        option 'freq_value'     '4e81'  #375M
        option 'chip_freq'      '375'
        option 'timeout'        '38'
  

That was posted in the S1 config thread a while back.  "timeout" can be "37" or "38", try both to see what works best for your miner

EDIT NOTE:

To follow up on this, in the "Antminer+FAQ.pdf" on page 3 and 4 are a listing of clock freq settings.

I about the 375.  I was trying to find smaller increments like 380, 385 or 370 Smiley
BoogieMan82
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 08, 2014, 09:00:55 PM
 #4326

Frequencies:

So I am playing around with Frequencies and attempted to do the math to figure out HEX values.

Converting HEX to Binary then to a string I was able to find a direct relationship(256 step per 25).  However; when I tired to use my own Hex Values (calculated a hex of 390) my miner ended up hashing at 10 gh/s lol.

I was wondering if there was a formula for calculating the Hex values?  I want to find the sweet spot for my particular miner (Which is likely somewhere between 350 and 400) where it runs smooth and stable, less than .5% HW errors (I'm at .7% now), while maximizing Hashing.

Let me know if there is an easier way to calculate!
You can try 375:

        option 'freq_value'     '4e81'  #375M
        option 'chip_freq'      '375'
        option 'timeout'        '38'
  

That was posted in the S1 config thread a while back.  "timeout" can be "37" or "38", try both to see what works best for your miner

EDIT NOTE:

To follow up on this, in the "Antminer+FAQ.pdf" on page 3 and 4 are a listing of clock freq settings.

I think he was looking for '390'...

My suggestion... set the thing at 375, or 393 and just let it run...  HW errors are not relevent.. pool reported hashrate is the only thing that is... asics have HW errors.. they sacrificed error checking for speed in the design...

just run it and forget it......  buy another one.. rinse and repeat.

Good to know.  It's happily hashing away!  .7% HW Error temp of 45 and 46 so I guess it's happy Smiley
cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 09:53:59 PM
 #4327

Anyone able to give me an indication of how long one of these would take to ship to Perth, Western Australia?

Thanks.

I ordered mine on Saturday left China Monday and it was delivered on Wednesday to Sydney using UPS just the UPS guy delivered it to next door instead of my unit.

Just ordered a 2nd unit today



Wow, that's quick.  What about price on goods declaration, am keen to buy two, but wont if I end up getting slugged by Customs.

Thanks
GiLa
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 08, 2014, 11:49:04 PM
 #4328

Anyone able to give me an indication of how long one of these would take to ship to Perth, Western Australia?

Thanks.

I ordered mine on Saturday left China Monday and it was delivered on Wednesday to Sydney using UPS just the UPS guy delivered it to next door instead of my unit.

Just ordered a 2nd unit today



Wow, that's quick.  What about price on goods declaration, am keen to buy two, but wont if I end up getting slugged by Customs.

Thanks

Australia has no fees for goods under $1000 so no worries
hence retailers kicking up a stink

if you want I could organise something as I have an office NoR
cevad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:08:30 AM
 #4329

Anyone able to give me an indication of how long one of these would take to ship to Perth, Western Australia?

Thanks.

I ordered mine on Saturday left China Monday and it was delivered on Wednesday to Sydney using UPS just the UPS guy delivered it to next door instead of my unit.

Just ordered a 2nd unit today



Wow, that's quick.  What about price on goods declaration, am keen to buy two, but wont if I end up getting slugged by Customs.

Thanks

Australia has no fees for goods under $1000 so no worries
hence retailers kicking up a stink

if you want I could organise something as I have an office NoR

All good, will order 2 next week - will probably sell one on ebay to recoup some outlay Cheesy
davebodger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:20:32 AM
 #4330

Hi, to turn off the Antminer S1 which is the correct procedure?
Disconnect the switch on power supply? Or is there a comad to run in console like SUDO POWEROFF or SHUTDOWN.
W_M

SSH into miner, login as root.
Then just type POWEROFF and wait a minute or two for fan to slow down.
Then turn off PSU.
Simples.

If you think I deserve it - BTC always welcome - 14GkxT2xcpgvGVBgMjtGeFiXrxnttBSRRF
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:35:32 AM
 #4331

I just unplug the ethernet & wait till the fans slow down,about 3 minutes or so & turn off the PSU,too easy  Cheesy

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
ldh37
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:49:03 AM
 #4332

I just unplug the ethernet & wait till the fans slow down,about 3 minutes or so & turn off the PSU,too easy  Cheesy

ditto

Donations Welcome - BTC: 1JUyXPSLgCtmp65LBJjN5MTFRQjWPhxExM
COINBASE - Buy/Sell BTC
dsheaffer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 12:55:32 AM
 #4333

I have a question about WiFi with the S1s.  Many of the forum posts (and supposedly even Bitmain) suggest that WiFi can cause "performance issues" with the S1s.  I have two S1s both running rock solid at 180GH/s on WiFi.  The same WiFi network supports a dozen or so other devices (laptops, phones, tablets, consoles, TVs, etc).  Am I just lucky or is the WiFi "performance issue" outdated information? Or perhaps there are only issues with many, many devices on the same WiFi network, or only when the S1s are overclocked?

I plan to add 4 more S1s in the next month or so, and would love to know if there is any reason I need to hardwire for the additional S1s so that I can plan appropriately.  Thanks in advance for any words of wisdom you all can offer.
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
April 09, 2014, 01:17:31 AM
 #4334

I have a question about WiFi with the S1s.  Many of the forum posts (and supposedly even Bitmain) suggest that WiFi can cause "performance issues" with the S1s.  I have two S1s both running rock solid at 180GH/s on WiFi.  The same WiFi network supports a dozen or so other devices (laptops, phones, tablets, consoles, TVs, etc).  Am I just lucky or is the WiFi "performance issue" outdated information? Or perhaps there are only issues with many, many devices on the same WiFi network, or only when the S1s are overclocked?

I plan to add 4 more S1s in the next month or so, and would love to know if there is any reason I need to hardwire for the additional S1s so that I can plan appropriately.  Thanks in advance for any words of wisdom you all can offer.

I had a few ants on wifi too and they seemed to hash correctly at 178-79 GH stock.  The only problem I didnt like like was they constantly lost connection about 1-2 times a day, sometimes they can last 1-2 days without problems though.  Another thing was they would sometimes reset and reconnect at other times they would not.  After using ethernet cable no connectivity problems and a slight boost 179-180GH and much much less restarts.
helipotte
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 650
Merit: 500


Pick and place? I need more coffee.


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 01:40:29 AM
 #4335

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh
jimmyl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100



View Profile
April 09, 2014, 01:45:27 AM
 #4336

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh

Confirmed down....hope it's nothing "serious" after thousands of orders.

ChuckBuck
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 783


better everyday ♥


View Profile WWW
April 09, 2014, 01:46:48 AM
 #4337

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh

Confirmed down....hope it's nothing "serious" after thousands of orders.

Maybe it's the OpenSSL issue:

http://techcrunch.com/2014/04/07/massive-security-bug-in-openssl-could-effect-a-huge-chunk-of-the-internet/

CharityAuction
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
          ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄   
       ▄▄███████▀▀▀▀███████▄
     ▄████▀▀           ▀▀████▄
   ▄███▀▀   ▄▄████████▄▄   ▀▀███▄
  ████▀   ████▀██████████    ▀███▄
 ████   ▄███▀▄  ▀    ██████   ▀███▄
▄███   ████▄    ▄█▄  ▀██████    ███▄
████  ▄███▀     ▀█▀      ▀███▄  ████
████  ████▄▄█▄      ▄█▄   ████  ████
████  ▀████████▄   ███▀  ▄███▀  ████
▀███   █████████▄   ▀   ▀████   ███▀
 ████   ▀████████   ▄ ▀▄▄██    ████
  ████▄   ███████▄▄██▄▄███   ▄████
   ▀███▄▄   ▀▀████████▀▀   ▄▄███▀
     ▀████▄▄            ▄▄████▀
       ▀▀███████▄▄▄▄███████▀▀
           ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
ColdScam
rhj12345
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 138
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 01:50:49 AM
 #4338

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh

Yep, down. They were up and selling early today. If you go to 112bit they have listed over 2800 in stock for $404 USD, I would pay with BTC but I use Coinbase not Bitpay.  Undecided Dang, I need one more.
J_Dubbs
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 09, 2014, 02:33:29 AM
 #4339

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh

Yep, down. They were up and selling early today. If you go to 112bit they have listed over 2800 in stock for $404 USD, I would pay with BTC but I use Coinbase not Bitpay.  Undecided Dang, I need one more.

I ordered earlier today, hope it doesn't get messed up...
bit_wizard
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 314
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 09, 2014, 03:35:09 AM
 #4340

Anyone else NOT been able to access bitmain's website?  I check it every couple of days to see if anything is in stock again, but getting nothing today. Huh

Yep, down. They were up and selling early today. If you go to 112bit they have listed over 2800 in stock for $404 USD, I would pay with BTC but I use Coinbase not Bitpay.  Undecided Dang, I need one more.

I ordered earlier today, hope it doesn't get messed up...


Ditto. I payed in full but didn't recieve a confirmation email. BTC is gone from the address I sent to.
Pages: « 1 ... 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 [217] 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 ... 297 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!