Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 04:07:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 512269 times)
dhsc19
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96


View Profile
May 30, 2014, 07:28:05 PM
 #1341

FYI : there is now unified, improved version of sgminer, including all sph-miner features and more, take a look here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632503.0

This is the answer I've been waiting for!  Thank you!
1512965276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965276
Reply with quote  #2

1512965276
Report to moderator
1512965276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965276
Reply with quote  #2

1512965276
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1512965276
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1512965276

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1512965276
Reply with quote  #2

1512965276
Report to moderator
syrota
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298



View Profile
May 30, 2014, 08:25:21 PM
 #1342

Hi, I'm getting 2.7Mh on my R9 280x mining Boostcoin on x13mod. Is that about right?

And you can put a batch file? I have a maximum of 1.5mh (R9 280x)
Thanks.
fedmahnkassad
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


Twitter: @FedKassad


View Profile
May 31, 2014, 01:01:22 PM
 #1343

Hi, I'm getting 2.7Mh on my R9 280x mining Boostcoin on x13mod. Is that about right?

And you can put a batch file? I have a maximum of 1.5mh (R9 280x)
Thanks.

I am very interested to know as well. I am mining Boost also atm with r9 280xs and my rate is 1.62 mh/s with the following batch:

sgminer.exe -k marucoin -o stratum+tcp://boost.monsterhash.me:3333 -u user.worker -p pass -I 20 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 76 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 40-80 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄░░░░░░▄██▄
░░░░░░░░▄████▄░░░▀█████▄
░░░░░░▄████████▄░░░▀█████▄
░░░░▄█████▀▀█████▄░░░▀█████▄
░░▄█████▀░░░░▀█████▄░░░▀█████▄
█████▀░░░░░░░▀█████░░░░▀█████
████▀░░░░░██▄░░░░▀████░░░░░▀████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░████░░░░████░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░████▄░░░░▀██░░░░░▄████
█████▄░░░░█████▄░░░░░░░▄█████
░░▀█████▄░░░▀█████▄░░░░▄█████▀
░░░░▀█████▄░░░▀█████▄▄█████▀
░░░░░░▀█████▄░░░▀████████▀
░░░░░░░░▀█████▄░░░▀████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀██▀░░░░░░▀▀
CommerceBlock
.Creating Decentralised Financial Infrastructure.
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ Whitepaper ANN Thread ▬▬

ekoice
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 31, 2014, 11:36:26 PM
 #1344

Hi, I'm getting 2.7Mh on my R9 280x mining Boostcoin on x13mod. Is that about right?

And you can put a batch file? I have a maximum of 1.5mh (R9 280x)
Thanks.

I am very interested to know as well. I am mining Boost also atm with r9 280xs and my rate is 1.62 mh/s with the following batch:

sgminer.exe -k marucoin -o stratum+tcp://boost.monsterhash.me:3333 -u user.worker -p pass -I 20 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 76 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 40-80 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85

read a bit there => https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623409.0
with a r9 280x on x13 i get 2.7 mh/s...on x11 I get 3.3 mh/s.
so, u better take a look around that topic, you will find a LOT of useful configs with that modded version of sph-sgminer. cheers.
syrota
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298



View Profile
June 01, 2014, 02:15:24 AM
 #1345

Hi, I'm getting 2.7Mh on my R9 280x mining Boostcoin on x13mod. Is that about right?

And you can put a batch file? I have a maximum of 1.5mh (R9 280x)
Thanks.

I am very interested to know as well. I am mining Boost also atm with r9 280xs and my rate is 1.62 mh/s with the following batch:

sgminer.exe -k marucoin -o stratum+tcp://boost.monsterhash.me:3333 -u user.worker -p pass -I 20 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --shaders 2048 --gpu-powertune 20 --temp-target 76 --auto-fan --gpu-fan 40-80 --temp-cutoff 90 --temp-overheat 85

read a bit there => https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623409.0
with a r9 280x on x13 i get 2.7 mh/s...on x11 I get 3.3 mh/s.
so, u better take a look around that topic, you will find a LOT of useful configs with that modded version of sph-sgminer. cheers.

Thanks! I have 2.6Mh. Super!
justkili
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 09:54:27 AM
 #1346

Hello together.
Im pretty new to mining.
Before i came here, i mined Dogecoin with Multiminer (GUI) but since it dropped so hard i wanted to change.
Since i only worked for now with a GUI i wishd for some help.

I downloaded the SPH SGMiner from here (DRK only) and configured it as good as i could as newby.

My GPU
"ASUS ROG MATRIX-R9280X-P-3GD5 Platinum"

My start.bat
"sgminer.exe --kernel darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.suchpool.pw:3335 -u justkili.justme -p asdf -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 8192"

I´m actually getting 1.7Mh/s on like 50C with this configuration.

Can anyone help me improve my Mh/s pls ?
count_cyrpto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 11:43:29 AM
 #1347

Which kernel are you guys running to mine x13 coins with this specific software? Lasybear's does not work for my r9 270's (locks after an hour), but this version of sgminer runs perfectly fine.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
June 03, 2014, 11:48:37 AM
 #1348

Which kernel are you guys running to mine x13 coins with this specific software? Lasybear's does not work for my r9 270's (locks after an hour), but this version of sgminer runs perfectly fine.

this version is not efficient at all
count_cyrpto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 11:56:04 AM
 #1349

Which kernel are you guys running to mine x13 coins with this specific software? Lasybear's does not work for my r9 270's (locks after an hour), but this version of sgminer runs perfectly fine.

this verison is not efficient at all

Right, but what's the alternative?

X13 seems to be really profitable right now.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
June 03, 2014, 12:27:14 PM
 #1350

Which kernel are you guys running to mine x13 coins with this specific software? Lasybear's does not work for my r9 270's (locks after an hour), but this version of sgminer runs perfectly fine.

this verison is not efficient at all

Right, but what's the alternative?

X13 seems to be really profitable right now.

there are some guys getting like 1.7 i think, you should take a look at the x13mod thread

or try to install 14.4 plus the mod -g2 -I 13/ -I 18

other users have experienced some issues, then after a format their issue were gone

some times you are forced to do it...
count_cyrpto
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 290


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 12:28:00 PM
 #1351

Which kernel are you guys running to mine x13 coins with this specific software? Lasybear's does not work for my r9 270's (locks after an hour), but this version of sgminer runs perfectly fine.

this verison is not efficient at all

Right, but what's the alternative?

X13 seems to be really profitable right now.

there some guy getting like 1.7 i think, you should take a look at the x13mod thread

Yeah, thanks for the heads up. I'm trying the 14.4 drivers right now, to see if that works.
infofront
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1085


View Profile
June 03, 2014, 03:12:06 PM
 #1352

I'm trying to use PHM's sph-sgminer. I'm trying to mine X11 coins using my R9 290s and I keep ending up with "Error: clSetKernelArg of all params failed."
CoinBuzz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476



View Profile
June 05, 2014, 09:32:19 PM
 #1353

Guys,

Why i am not getting any accepted share in X13 (marucoin) ?

fonzerrellie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994


Longshots/underdogs- MZC, BERN, TECH, SQL


View Profile
June 06, 2014, 08:43:38 PM
 #1354

I'm trying to test run the xll/mod miner and having no luck connecting Sad  was testing on cloak at dedicated with their stratum and worker etc everything looked good but everything ended up in the hv:  and I wasn't seeing any "accepted"??

I'm just running a 6950 on windows lol I'm probably missing something pretty simple, any help ??

I was getting 1.3 m/h's out of my 6950 on a x11 coin... will the OG X11 miner work on AXIS

really want to get on it from start

EXP -Expanse-  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1173722.0
https://www.crypto-city.com (needs more users but is a great site)
PIVX, DP, BLK, BITB, MONA, VTC, STRAT, NXS, AMP, BAT, EDG, VRC/VRM, WAVES, NEO, OMG
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1722



View Profile
June 08, 2014, 08:41:09 PM
 #1355

talkcoin isn't added yet here?
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588



View Profile
June 09, 2014, 11:55:21 AM
 #1356

talkcoin isn't added yet here?
I am pretty sure phm stopped working on this a while back
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 758


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2014, 04:22:33 PM
 #1357

I have been trying to get this working but whatever i do i see no accepted shares appear on pools
The miner shows 2.8 Mh being busy i notice hw errors, local shares going up, but the pools report 0.000000000 khash mined
I used 7 versions found and all the same nothing accepted in the miner or on the pool
The pow of the coin i was trying to mine is almost done and still no shares
The card a sapphire 7970, the commands i tried this far:

Have been trying 4 different x13 coins and all same result

sgminer -k marucoin (-o stratum+tcp://sum.suprnova.cc:port user settings ) -I19 -g 4 -w 128

sgminer -k x13mod and same settings

tried also -I 16 -g2 -w 256 or even tried changing the TC and shaders nothing changes

It looks like its hashing 2.4 to 2.9 Mh, but i get no accepted shares at all

At some pools the miner simply goes into idle mode reporting nothing todo
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1012


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 04:37:16 PM
 #1358

older cards have to use -k x13modold
nanoprobe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980


Traveling in subspace


View Profile
June 09, 2014, 09:22:49 PM
 #1359

I have been trying to get this working but whatever i do i see no accepted shares appear on pools
The miner shows 2.8 Mh being busy i notice hw errors, local shares going up, but the pools report 0.000000000 khash mined
I used 7 versions found and all the same nothing accepted in the miner or on the pool
The pow of the coin i was trying to mine is almost done and still no shares
The card a sapphire 7970, the commands i tried this far:

Have been trying 4 different x13 coins and all same result

sgminer -k marucoin (-o stratum+tcp://sum.suprnova.cc:port user settings ) -I19 -g 4 -w 128

sgminer -k x13mod and same settings

tried also -I 16 -g2 -w 256 or even tried changing the TC and shaders nothing changes

It looks like its hashing 2.4 to 2.9 Mh, but i get no accepted shares at all

At some pools the miner simply goes into idle mode reporting nothing todo
I noticed some of your posted settings have the wrong syntax. I highlighted them because you don't have a space between the letter and the number.
Here are my 7970 settings that I've used on several X13 coins

sgminer -k x13mod -o stratum+tcp://boost2.suprnova.cc:3311 -u login credentials -p password -I 19 -g 4 -w 128
(I don't use gpu-clock or mem-clock settings in the bat file. I create a conf file and change settings from there) TC or shader settings are not needed for X13 and should be set to 0.

If these settings still produce the problems you mentioned then something else is wrong.
Hope this helps.

I can post my conf file if that would help.

You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.
Never look back, something might be gaining on you.
lagur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199



View Profile
June 10, 2014, 11:20:31 AM
 #1360

Hey guys, I'm having a issue where 1 of my GPU has low hashrate... though I feel like its going to SICK state but it's really stable.

 - AMD 13.1mod drivers
 - USB risers
 - 8gb ram

Tried restarting, lowers or higher engine and memory clocks, different intensity etc... nothing helps.

I'll continue re-arranging the positions of the slot but last time still the same.

Is there something I miss?

SNOVio – Decentralized Lead Generation  |  Telegram  |  Facebook
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!