Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2017, 06:22:55 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 452308 times)
Gazza1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 07:43:38 PM
 #641

Why do I get these errors

./sgminer: --gpu-engine: unrecognized option
./sgminer: --gpu-memclock: unrecognized option

also if i remove those commands it works, but fan speed and temps are blank


I'm using a config file instead and everything loads, but I don't think it's controlling gpu-engine and memclock, those settings also don't show up when I press G and why are FAN speed and temps completely blanked out?

Impossible is a word found only in the dictionary of fools.
1490250175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490250175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490250175
Reply with quote  #2

1490250175
Report to moderator
1490250175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490250175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490250175
Reply with quote  #2

1490250175
Report to moderator
1490250175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490250175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490250175
Reply with quote  #2

1490250175
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490250175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490250175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490250175
Reply with quote  #2

1490250175
Report to moderator
1490250175
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490250175

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490250175
Reply with quote  #2

1490250175
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 07:52:44 PM
 #642

Why do I get these errors

./sgminer: --gpu-engine: unrecognized option
./sgminer: --gpu-memclock: unrecognized option

also if i remove those commands it works, but fan speed and temps are blank


I'm using a config file instead and everything loads, but I don't think it's controlling gpu-engine and memclock, those settings also don't show up when I press G and why are FAN speed and temps completely blanked out?
because you didn't add the adl files before you built it
open the ADL_SDK folder and read the readme.txt

DJstone
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:11:09 PM
 #643

On latest build I have problem with qubit, it won't accept shares and very low WU level, almost nothing come to pool. Older versions works fine.

define latest build!

Mine or PHM's?

DRK: Xs55P4YP5nbfxv9hV2FEdyBYjcadmj1FBz
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:19:08 PM
 #644

On latest build I have problem with qubit, it won't accept shares and very low WU level, almost nothing come to pool. Older versions works fine.

define latest build!

Mine or PHM's?
or mine lol

Gazza1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 08:20:32 PM
 #645

Why do I get these errors

./sgminer: --gpu-engine: unrecognized option
./sgminer: --gpu-memclock: unrecognized option

also if i remove those commands it works, but fan speed and temps are blank


I'm using a config file instead and everything loads, but I don't think it's controlling gpu-engine and memclock, those settings also don't show up when I press G and why are FAN speed and temps completely blanked out?
because you didn't add the adl files before you built it
open the ADL_SDK folder and read the readme.txt

ahhh you're right on!  thanks man Cheesy everything works perfect now

Impossible is a word found only in the dictionary of fools.
mfqrs3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 300


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 10:49:22 PM
 #646

On latest build I have problem with qubit, it won't accept shares and very low WU level, almost nothing come to pool. Older versions works fine.

define latest build!

Mine or PHM's?

Latest build on the first page, it's from badman74

I'm using this pool http://myr.nonce-pool.com
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 26, 2014, 11:31:06 PM
 #647

On latest build I have problem with qubit, it won't accept shares and very low WU level, almost nothing come to pool. Older versions works fine.

define latest build!

Mine or PHM's?

Latest build on the first page, it's from badman74

I'm using this pool http://myr.nonce-pool.com
that is strange...
i still think it is the way the pool is set up because the miner works fine elsewhere

Overspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 03:22:21 AM
 #648

Does anyone have a sgminer config (not .bat) for dual 280X's? Will be mining Hiro. Also, what kind of hash rate should I expect? Thanks!
MinerP
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 05:46:43 AM
 #649

On latest build I have problem with qubit, it won't accept shares and very low WU level, almost nothing come to pool. Older versions works fine.

define latest build!

Mine or PHM's?

Latest build on the first page, it's from badman74

I'm using this pool http://myr.nonce-pool.com
i have same problem using https://hiro.suprnova.cc/
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 08:49:14 AM
 #650


I assume you also have R9 290?

Comme on, it's a 60 Darkcoin bounty and some other guy propose to put Darkcoin in the pot too.

Yes, I've three rigs with 290s and each suffers from the same problem.

I checked for any option related to sleep mode, dpms, but both are disabled by default in BAMT 1.6 .
Others have the same problem with the windows 7 build of that miners...

This bug is incredible. Near all the 290 miners are stuck with poor hashrate because of that.

For bug-finders:
I have 2 others 290 on windows that did not suffer the bug (except from very rare occasion) but they are watercooled.
Is it possible that the Darkcoin algo make some part of the card too hot, or too something, and that some part of the card are disabled? Again: in scrypt/keccak/Scrypt-jane there is no problem.

Hello guys, would u mind testing my binarys for sgminer?

I've changed something and merged with the latest sgminer from veox.
Here is the commit message:

This commit is the product of merging veox latest commit (atm 1f7b7ef)…

… with sph-sgminer (atm fe522a6).

Successfully build and tested successfully on:
Quarkcoin (Fully compatible imho),
Animecoin (Fully compatible imho),
Fuguecoin (Fully compatible imho),
Darkcoin (Some problems in calculation BlockDiff and Target as well as sharediff and target imho),
Scrypt is not working at the moment.
I'll still have to check those other coins.
nFactor has to be merged.


Here is the git repo with branch pointed to the merge:
https://github.com/DJstone/sph-sgminer/commits/sph-merge-veox

Here is the Binarys:
http://ul.to/9o7ujsod


NOTE: IT IS STILL NOT STABLE!

The github address has problem, so I can't test your build to see if i fixes the 290 issue.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
sebar25
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 10:41:13 AM
 #651

Is this possible to use it with old 5870 gpus?

Code:
[10:39:22] Started sgminer 4.1.0-96-g983e-dirty
  __constant static const sph_u32 V_INIT[5][8] = {
             ^
/opt/miners/sph-sgminer/kernel/luffa.cl(41): error: storage-class specifiers

[10:39:28] Failed to init GPU thread 0, disabling device 0
[10:39:28] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
[10:39:28] Try restarting sgminer.
Press enter to continue:
xsedivy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 12:10:30 PM
 #652

Yes it should. I'm mining Darkcoin with 5870

BLK: BLsJMvE3KxNVEtTNUyKjtt1NRSSwdWgNMZ
Dash: XjUet3evCnXa9pPaPtZg5acjDxtq2447rJ
Overspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:43:47 PM
 #653

Screenshot of sgminer running dual 280x. I'm used to cgminer so this may be normal but I have my doubts. The pool diff (0.008) and WU (0.031/m) values don't make any sense. Pool mining Hiro. Thoughts?

iikun
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 834


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:12:01 PM
 #654

Screenshot of sgminer running dual 280x. I'm used to cgminer so this may be normal but I have my doubts. The pool diff (0.008) and WU (0.031/m) values don't make any sense. Pool mining Hiro. Thoughts?



yup, that looks about the same as mine.  The pool is reporting your shares correctly yeah?
Overspeed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 02:50:05 PM
 #655

yup, that looks about the same as mine.  The pool is reporting your shares correctly yeah?

Well, for any given round, MPOS shows X valid shares and 0 invalid. I'm netting about 90 Hiro per day per 280X. Seems low. I just don't get the worker diff values. On scrypt pools my diff is between 256-512.
Profetu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 188


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 03:56:00 PM
 #656

Hi guys, few problems I have:

1. hiro.suchpool only shows 75% of the hashrate shown in sgminer while hiro.forkpool shows around 110%
2. I have 3x7950 and for 2 of them the hashrate freezes few minute after starting. The GPU's still sent shares to pools but the hashrate are frozen while the fanspeeds and average hashrates for each GPU are updated correctly.

config:

sgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.forkpool.com:6347 -u xx.1 -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2

DJstone
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 06:54:44 PM
 #657

Screenshot of sgminer running dual 280x. I'm used to cgminer so this may be normal but I have my doubts. The pool diff (0.008) and WU (0.031/m) values don't make any sense. Pool mining Hiro. Thoughts?



yup, that looks about the same as mine.  The pool is reporting your shares correctly yeah?


It is totally fine what ur miner is showing to u. (imho).



I'd merge the newest features (nscrypt for e.g. Vertcoin...).

These coins (and coins with same kernel/algorithm) are supported by now:
    DRK ~2.5 MH/s on R9 290
    Q2C ~5 MH/s on R9 290
    QRK ~2.1 MH/s on R9 290
    MYR ~10 MH/s on R9 290
    FC ~145 MH/s on R9 290
    INK ~45 MH/s on R9 290
    ANI ~1.8 MH/s on R9 290
    GRS ~5.5 MH/s on R9 290
*copied by PHM opening post.*

You can now assign a Name to your pools over your config or over the cmd.
example.config is given.

Scrypt is working as well (LTC/FTC/...).

Git-Source is here :
https://github.com/DJstone/sph-sgminer
Binarys can be found here : http://ul.to/2p8k2de1

I would be happy about donations if you think I deserve to.
QRK address is mentioned in the singature.
LTC address is : LZREiQm2Q4hpo1f97zNpBLnv77eEd1KyHA




DRK: Xs55P4YP5nbfxv9hV2FEdyBYjcadmj1FBz
sebar25
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 07:57:02 PM
 #658

I have 5x7970 (OC version from Gigabyte), and getting only 2,6MH/s per GPU on qubitcoin when darkcoin give me 1,3Mh/s
Is this normal? Scrypt algo give me 750Kh/s per GPU

Code:
/opt/miners/sph-sgminer/sgminer -k qubitcoin -o stratum+tcp://q2c.cpu-pool.net:3470 -u xxx -p yyy -I 16 -g 2 -w 256
 --auto-fan --temp-target 60 --temp-overheat 65 --queue 0 --scan-time 1 --gpu-powertune 0 --gpu-engine 1100,1100,1100,1100,1100
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 09:05:33 PM
 #659

Hi guys, few problems I have:

1. hiro.suchpool only shows 75% of the hashrate shown in sgminer while hiro.forkpool shows around 110%
2. I have 3x7950 and for 2 of them the hashrate freezes few minute after starting. The GPU's still sent shares to pools but the hashrate are frozen while the fanspeeds and average hashrates for each GPU are updated correctly.

config:

sgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://stratum.forkpool.com:6347 -u xx.1 -p x --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1500 -k darkcoin -I 19 -g 1 -w 256 --lookup-gap 2


try lowering the intensity some till the hash rate starts reporting again

kskwerl
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 129


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 10:39:41 PM
 #660

Sorry for my ignorance but can you mine Maxcoin with this miner?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 [33] 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!