Bitcoin Forum
July 25, 2017, 08:57:32 AM *
News: BIP91 seems stable: there's probably only slightly increased risk of confirmations disappearing. You should still prepare for Aug 1.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] sph-sgminer: multi-coin multi-algorithm GPU miner | added MaruCoin  (Read 481043 times)
jeanjean15
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 02:22:08 PM
 #541

Hi badman74 .

Can you explain why a radeon 5850 give me 14 mh/s with your groestl algo and why my radeon 290 give me approximately the same score ?  Huh

Don't you think that your algorithm is not enough optimized for last generation of radeons ?  Undecided

1500973052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500973052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500973052
Reply with quote  #2

1500973052
Report to moderator
1500973052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500973052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500973052
Reply with quote  #2

1500973052
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1500973052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500973052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500973052
Reply with quote  #2

1500973052
Report to moderator
1500973052
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1500973052

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1500973052
Reply with quote  #2

1500973052
Report to moderator
badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 02:29:55 PM
 #542

Hi badman74 .

Can you explain why a radeon 5850 give me 14 mh/s with your groestl algo and why my radeon 290 give me approximately the same score ?  Huh

Don't you think that your algorithm is not enough optimized for last generation of radeons ?  Undecided


i didn't build the algo so i don't know about that part but that does seem odd
it sounds like it is optimized specifically for the 5850...
my 290x gets 9.5Mh/s, 6850 gets 3.9Mh/s, and 7750 get 1.28Mh/s

badman74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 03:23:46 PM
 #543

Since no one else posted it here is PHM's latest build

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6ugz5sfz9sluhzr/sgminer_Mar_22_2014.rar
https://mega.co.nz/#!6ExQEIZR!skZC-GTW2ESXdue4R7DwF0CfbkzhoFq3qhLRkfbX_WI
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8NA-05oUjR8cE00WHYxbDNta2c/edit?usp=sharing

edit: also please fix this on the OP

Example usage - AnimeCoin:
Code:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 ./sgminer -k inkcoin -o <host>:<port> -u <user> -p <password> -I 15 -g 4 -w 64

should be

Example usage - AnimeCoin:
Code:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 ./sgminer -k animecoin -o <host>:<port> -u <user> -p <password> -I 15 -g 4 -w 64

goin2mars
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 05:46:49 PM
 #544

Could I have opinion of specialist about my Problem? I suspect a bug of the programm because that'is the only thing I had not check, someone can tell me if it's possible?

I offer on the other topic 30 Darkcoin Bounty to solve that problem, a nobody has a clue, but I get in touch with other that had the same problem.

Here is the facts:
I have 3 different R9 290, other people has 6 290 of other brand, after 10 minutes, the cards looses 10% of Hash.
That probelm happend only on R9 290 cars.
I'm on Bamt 1.6 from Bajawa, He is on windows 7, same problem.
All 290 on the same rig experiment the loss in the exact same second
if you put another card in the rigg that is not a 290, all the 290 had a loss, but not the other card
The cards are cold.
The problem happenedonly with sph-darkcoin miner, if I mine Litecoin, I'm stable.
I split the cards with 2 PSU, does not change a thing, cards crashed at the same time, no matter what psu they are plugged.
I change motherboard, does not change a thing.
I run 4 different sgminer, each one with one card activated: even I did launch them with a delay of 3 minutes, 10 minutes later, all the instance with a 290 had a 10% lossat the same time
I launched sgminer without a .conf: only intensity in the parameters: happened with I:18 and I:21 (0% rejected, cards should worked with high intensity)
Once I got the loss only a cold reboot can recover the missing hash. If I mine restart only the miner, it restart but is capped to 90% of max hashrate.

I'm getting out of hints. If the problem is in the programm, I shoud stop wasting my time. If it is not, I will keep investigate, even if I think I already get pretty far.
PS: as usual, english is not my first languagae, so if I offensed any-one, it was not intended. Wink





Bumping this question, and adding my details. I have the same problem.

It's across 5 computers, all different motherboards. Running 10 cards, all 290s. 7 reference asus . . mix of hynix and elpida. 3 nonref asus . . all elpida. 3 bronze psu's, 1 silver and 1 platinum. All on win 7 64 bit. Fresh installs all of them. I use the comps for other things . . that's why there's only 2 in each comp.

Anyways, the hashes and cards are completely stable except for this drop in hashrate.

It starts at 2.4M#, and drops to 2.0M# (running at stock clocks for the gpu's) after a certain amount of time. Can't get these back unless restarting the computer. It will run at 2.0m# for a week straight . . so no stability issues.

I don't have this problem with other mining software . . so what could be causing it with this software?

Also, I'm throwing another 30 drk on top of boubou's bounty . . so you'll now get 60 drk for a successful fix for this.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 06:33:14 PM
 #545

How much ram have you on those miners ?

goin2mars
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 06:52:14 PM
 #546

How much ram have you on those miners ?

If you're talking to me, every one has 8 gb in 4x2 config except one which has a 2x4 config. The boards are all intel, 2x 1155, 2x 1150, and 1x 2011. The 1150's have a g3220 processor and the 2011 has an i7.
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:14:16 PM
 #547

So, if r9 290 started at different time, have the same problem at the same time, and if the problem occurs on linux and windows, there are not many options.
but first :
the commun point can be the driver.

Didi you try another darkcoin pool ?
Did you try another driver ?
Also, please post you command line.
Did you try to start a card, wait for the drop, then start another card ? (it can be interesting to see results)

goin2mars
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:17:08 PM
 #548

So, if r9 290 started at different time, have the same problem at the same time, and if the problem occurs on linux and windows, there are not many options.
but first :
the commun point can be the driver.

Didi you try another darkcoin pool ?
Did you try another driver ?

Did you try to start a card, waith for the drop, then start another card ? (it can be interesting to see results)

I've tried a few pools . . all mpos. Maybe i'll try p2pool and check results.

As for the driver, boubou uses the beta driver while i use the most recent stable release . . so I don't think it's that.

I'll also give a shot at the third thing you said . . but could you clear it up? Should I start the card on the same computer or should I start the card on a different computer?

I think you mean try on the same computer, because it might mean something if one mines at full speed and one mines at reduced speed. Thanks for the idea - hadn't thought about this!
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:22:12 PM
 #549

So, if r9 290 started at different time, have the same problem at the same time, and if the problem occurs on linux and windows, there are not many options.
but first :
the commun point can be the driver.

Didi you try another darkcoin pool ?
Did you try another driver ?

Did you try to start a card, waith for the drop, then start another card ? (it can be interesting to see results)

I've tried a few pools . . all mpos. Maybe i'll try p2pool and check results.

As for the driver, boubou uses the beta driver while i use the most recent stable release . . so I don't think it's that.

I'll also give a shot at the third thing you said . . but could you clear it up? Should I start the card on the same computer or should I start the card on a different computer?

I think you mean try on the same computer, because it might mean something if one mines at full speed and one mines at reduced speed. Thanks for the idea - hadn't thought about this!

Yes of course, on the same computer.
Did you mean you have a loss in hashrate on different computer at the same time too ?? (and then, it's an internet conexion problem or siomething like that)

also, please post your command line

goin2mars
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:37:11 PM
 #550

So, if r9 290 started at different time, have the same problem at the same time, and if the problem occurs on linux and windows, there are not many options.
but first :
the commun point can be the driver.

Didi you try another darkcoin pool ?
Did you try another driver ?

Did you try to start a card, waith for the drop, then start another card ? (it can be interesting to see results)

I've tried a few pools . . all mpos. Maybe i'll try p2pool and check results.

As for the driver, boubou uses the beta driver while i use the most recent stable release . . so I don't think it's that.

I'll also give a shot at the third thing you said . . but could you clear it up? Should I start the card on the same computer or should I start the card on a different computer?

I think you mean try on the same computer, because it might mean something if one mines at full speed and one mines at reduced speed. Thanks for the idea - hadn't thought about this!

Yes of course, on the same computer.
Did you mean you have a loss in hashrate on different computer at the same time too ?? (and then, it's an internet conexion problem or siomething like that)

also, please post your command line

Yes, all five computers have a drop in hashrate from 2.3/2.4m# to 2.0/2.1m# at times localized to each computer. If it start comp 1 before comp 2 . . comp 1 will drop at one time and then comp 2 will drop at another time after comp 1. I don't have this problem when using cgminer, vertminer, and didn't have this problem w/ sgminer mining scrypt or n-scrypt . . only mining darkcoin.

I can't say for sure that the time the drop occurs happens after 10 minutes or two hours . . because when I first did this it happened after 10-20 minutes but my most recent config change it's now two hours . . so I'm leaning toward probably something with the config even though I've already tried many.

The most recent change I'm trying I dropped the TC down to 15000. It's only been going for about 30 mins now so I can't say for sure if that will work. Gonna wait at least 24 hours to call it . . but I've still got 3 other computers to try things out on (going to try a bios change for one of them).

Here is my config:

"xintensity" : "555",
"kernel" : "darkcoin",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "32765",
"gpu-engine" : "947",
"gpu-fan" : "60",
"gpu-memclock" : "1250",
"gpu-powertune" : "0",
"no-submit-stale" : true,
"temp-cutoff" : "99",
"temp-overheat" : "95",
"temp-target" : "85",
"expiry" : "1",
"failover-only" : true,
"gpu-threads" : "1",
"log" : "5",
"queue" : "0",
"scan-time" : "1",
"kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin"
}
boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 07:47:48 PM
 #551

My thread concurrency is 8192, I tried 4000 without a change.
I already tried P2P-pools with no change.
I start in "safe mode": no .conf file, just intensity, kernel and pool: no changes.

I have one clue that may or not be related: The R9 290 are the only cards with vddc listed 0 on sgminer.

Anyway, when the drop happened: memclock/engine seems to be steady, only the hashrate drop.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
azhago
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 08:38:11 PM
 #552

Have you check voltage before and after the drop (using gpu-z)?

boubou
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 08:51:37 PM
 #553

Have you check voltage before and after the drop (using gpu-z)?
I'm on a linux bamt machine.
If the point of the voltage is only to set the engine and memory clock, then there is no problem since I can monitor them and they are steady.
Monitoring of the voltage does not work for the 290 under sgminer.

BEHNZiP6UZunp41vurNaQi4r2hvgG57yzi : BdG
phm
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 10:35:46 PM
 #554

Since no one else posted it here is PHM's latest build

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6ugz5sfz9sluhzr/sgminer_Mar_22_2014.rar
https://mega.co.nz/#!6ExQEIZR!skZC-GTW2ESXdue4R7DwF0CfbkzhoFq3qhLRkfbX_WI
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8NA-05oUjR8cE00WHYxbDNta2c/edit?usp=sharing

edit: also please fix this on the OP

Example usage - AnimeCoin:
Code:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 ./sgminer -k inkcoin -o <host>:<port> -u <user> -p <password> -I 15 -g 4 -w 64

should be

Example usage - AnimeCoin:
Code:
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100 ./sgminer -k animecoin -o <host>:<port> -u <user> -p <password> -I 15 -g 4 -w 64

Thanks, fixed that. Also added your donations addresses to the OP.

My hobby: mining CPU-only coins with GPU
GodMonar
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44


View Profile
March 23, 2014, 11:31:53 PM
 #555

sgminer_Mar_22_2014 work Animecoin pool Cheesy
Thanks
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 970


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 09:52:23 AM
 #556


hmm all mine are on win 7
you may be able to use my bins if everything is the same...
not sure since yours are 6870's and mine are 6850's
also you will have to use my build of sgminer as it supports n-factor-scrypt and builds the bins a little differently
also my cards are 1 gb and catalyst 13.12

You won't believe how I "fixed" hashrates ...
Set threads to 6016, because yours were as much.
Bang - compiled with -w 256 -g 4 and  hashrates reached your levels :O
A magic number 6016 has to be
jalasama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 11:38:23 AM
 #557

Hi guys i use your miner with this configs 2x 290x (one hynix tri-x and one elpida)
First give me 2500 and the second 2800


sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://drkpool.com:3333 -u  -p  -d 0-1 -I 21,20 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 30592,27400 --gpu-engine 1020,938 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --expiry 5 --lookup-gap 2 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-powertune 30,30 --shaders 2816 --gpu-fan 49,45 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-listen --no-submit-stale --failover-only


Somebody can help me to get more hashrate

Can i use xintensity?Wich numbers?

thx
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 970


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 12:32:52 PM
 #558

Hi guys i use your miner with this configs 2x 290x (one hynix tri-x and one elpida)
First give me 2500 and the second 2800


sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://drkpool.com:3333 -u  -p  -d 0-1 -I 21,20 -g 1 -w 256 --thread-concurrency 30592,27400 --gpu-engine 1020,938 --gpu-memclock 1500,1500 --expiry 5 --lookup-gap 2 --temp-cutoff 95 --gpu-powertune 30,30 --shaders 2816 --gpu-fan 49,45 --api-allow W:127.0.0.1 --api-listen --no-submit-stale --failover-only


Somebody can help me to get more hashrate

Can i use xintensity?Wich numbers?

thx
Try simply

sgminer.exe -k darkcoin -o stratum+tcp://drkpool.com:3333 -u  -p  -d 0-1 -I 21,20 -g 2 -w 256 --shaders 2816

And check what thread-concurrency program is auto-detecting, Then start playing with intensity. After finding optimal I, check which -g is best for you - I guess 2 or 4 will give slightly better results
voffka05
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47



View Profile
March 24, 2014, 12:51:46 PM
 #559

Please send me darkcoinTahiti.....bin  file 7950. I have only 1.5mh    Angry
jalasama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 24, 2014, 12:54:28 PM
 #560

Please send me darkcoinTahiti.....bin  file 7950. I have only 1.5mh    Angry


-I 20 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-engine 1100 --shaders 1792 --gpu-powertune 20 --gpu-vddc 1.056 --thread-concurrency 24000 --gpu-fan 8-85


Or



-g 1 --thread-concurrency 14336 --intensity 18 --gpu-engine 1100 --gpu-memclock 1250 --gpu-powertune 10
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 [28] 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!