Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 08:51:59 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [CLOSED] BTC Guild - Pays TxFees+NMC, Stratum, VarDiff, Private Servers  (Read 829562 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2013, 12:50:47 AM
 #4861

Does having a faster internet connection result in higher shares submitted? I just upgraded my internet from 6MBps down/1MBps up to 15MBps down/10MBps up. My shares have gone up significantly.

Before I was submitting around 240,000 and now I'm submitting 300,000 and no less than 290,000 per shift!

So does it make a difference or was something wrong with my old internet?

Shift sizes were increased ~20% (1.2b vs 1b).  So that's why your shares per shift went up.  Contribution % shouldn't have changed much (although the pool has gained a bit of speed in the last two days).
Is there a way to see my shift contribution % past the 10 that show in Dashboard?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
1481359919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359919
Reply with quote  #2

1481359919
Report to moderator
1481359919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359919
Reply with quote  #2

1481359919
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481359919
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481359919

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481359919
Reply with quote  #2

1481359919
Report to moderator
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 01:40:58 AM
 #4862

eleuthria

you would actually prefer that we don't let our balances build up?

or you just don't want to process the transaction volume of people using their pool account to make purchases?

still wondering about this

I believe he's stated before that it's in everyone's best interest to keep the BTC in their wallets and out of the pool.  Less of a target for would be hackers, and if a hacker would get in, less losses for all involved.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
December 01, 2013, 08:22:25 PM
 #4863

eleuthria

you would actually prefer that we don't let our balances build up?

or you just don't want to process the transaction volume of people using their pool account to make purchases?

still wondering about this

I believe he's stated before that it's in everyone's best interest to keep the BTC in their wallets and out of the pool.  Less of a target for would be hackers, and if a hacker would get in, less losses for all involved.

M

Of course, how much is "a lot" is a relative term. I'd think that if everyone took the lowest amount out as often as possible the traffic would be overwelming. But, I'm not in a position to know.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2013, 02:35:25 AM
 #4864

For those that don't read the top of Bitcointalk.org:

Your username+password on the forums may have been captured IN PLAINTEXT during a 38 hour long window.  I have already received multiple confirmed break-ins on accounts that used the same credentials on the forums as what they used on BTC Guild.  If your username/password was compromised, having an email on the account would still have sent confirmation emails for any account changes before they could take affect.  Similarly, if your wallet was locked, you were immune to losing any coins even if your email and account were both compromised.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2013, 05:23:57 AM
 #4865

Would  it be safe if my account was already logged in on the forums and I didn't type my password in the last 38 hours?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
Rannasha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


View Profile
December 02, 2013, 08:36:07 AM
 #4866

Would  it be safe if my account was already logged in on the forums and I didn't type my password in the last 38 hours?

Yes.

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 01:29:03 AM
 #4867

For those that don't read the top of Bitcointalk.org:

Your username+password on the forums may have been captured IN PLAINTEXT during a 38 hour long window.  I have already received multiple confirmed break-ins on accounts that used the same credentials on the forums as what they used on BTC Guild.  If your username/password was compromised, having an email on the account would still have sent confirmation emails for any account changes before they could take affect.  Similarly, if your wallet was locked, you were immune to losing any coins even if your email and account were both compromised.

I'll repeat what I'm sure has been said elsewhere:

DO NOT USE THE SAME PASSWORD ON MORE THAN ONE SITE!!!

Smiley

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Uniphase21
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 01:53:20 AM
 #4868

I am using an old school computer, just starting to get into mining and want to learn. I am using cg miner and in the pool of btcguild.

I am showing a zero hash rate on both my miner and the website, any idea what I am doing wrong, where should I start to diagnose?
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2013, 02:33:15 AM
 #4869

I am using an old school computer, just starting to get into mining and want to learn. I am using cg miner and in the pool of btcguild.

I am showing a zero hash rate on both my miner and the website, any idea what I am doing wrong, where should I start to diagnose?

Odds are your computer has no compatible hardware for mining.  CPU mining is not enabled by default in cgminer/bfgminer because it's a waste of time.  GPU mining is also a waste of time these days, but it does work if you have proper drivers and hardware.

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
jarhed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 11:06:34 AM
 #4870

Are CPU mining allowed or supported on BTC Guild?
wtfvanity
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


WTF???


View Profile
December 03, 2013, 03:20:34 PM
 #4871

Are CPU mining allowed or supported on BTC Guild?

If you use a stratum proxy, I believe so. Estimate your ROI though. 100 worth of electricity should return you a penny or two of BTC. Not a bit penny, fiat penny. You'll wear out your hardware faster. CPU mining is only for botnets and better done on an alt chain of some sort.

          WTF!     Don't Click Here              
          .      .            .            .        .            .            .          .        .     .               .            .             .            .            .           .            .     .               .         .              .           .            .            .            .     .      .     .    .     .          .            .          .            .            .           .              .     .            .            .           .            .               .         .            .     .            .            .             .            .              .            .            .      .            .            .            .            .            .            .             .          .
jarhed
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
December 03, 2013, 08:57:31 PM
 #4872

I don't have CPU mining.

Thanx for the stratum proxy reminder......................Slush's stratum replaces GetWork, more efficient, blah, blah.......


meh

mdopro1
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Double your Personal Bitcoin Funds.


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2013, 02:06:13 AM
 #4873

I just got my KNC Saturn and happily doubled my power. I'm wondering, if I add second pool does it balance automatically or is it used as backup?

New Bitcoin fund doubling platform has launched!
Receive Automated Payment Every 2 Hours
Appealing alternative with Sophisticated algorithms.
https://Btc-Funds.com
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 04, 2013, 02:10:25 AM
 #4874

I just got my KNC Saturn and happily doubled my power. I'm wondering, if I add second pool does it balance automatically or is it used as backup?

Depends on how you have it configured.  I think most default to backup.

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
eleuthria
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1750


BTC Guild Owner


View Profile WWW
December 05, 2013, 04:41:44 PM
 #4875

Update on the API server that was being promised:  It is currently on hold.  The original plan was to use a database slave server to serve the API.  Unfortunately, the server being used had significant lag in responding to API requests whenever it was flushing the latest database updates.  The lag was bad enough to not be worth moving to yet.  Looking at other options right now, including buying a new DB slave server that matches the current DB specs (faster processor and SSDs).

R.I.P. BTC Guild, 2011 - 2015.
BTC Guild Forum Thread
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:00:29 PM
 #4876

I've finally joined the TH club!  I just received two 60GH BFL Singles today to add to my hodge-podge of ASIC miners.  But now I have somewhat of a newbie question that I'm embarrassed to ask.

When you have multiple devices on one worker... dozens of USB sticks or several Singles... should difficulty be set to the sum of that workers GH or what each device in that worker group contributes?  Example, I have three 60GH Singles as one worker, should difficulty for that worker be set at 32GH+ or 128GH+?
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:05:41 PM
 #4877

I've finally joined the TH club!  I just received two 60GH BFL Singles today to add to my hodge-podge of ASIC miners.  But now I have somewhat of a newbie question that I'm embarrassed to ask.

When you have multiple devices on one worker... dozens of USB sticks or several Singles... should difficulty be set to the sum of that workers GH or what each device in that worker group contributes?  Example, I have three 60GH Singles as one worker, should difficulty for that worker be set at 32GH+ or 128GH+?

The difficulty should be set to the value for 180GH. But if you set it low, the pool will just up it anyway.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 08:20:18 PM
 #4878

I've finally joined the TH club!  I just received two 60GH BFL Singles today to add to my hodge-podge of ASIC miners.  But now I have somewhat of a newbie question that I'm embarrassed to ask.

When you have multiple devices on one worker... dozens of USB sticks or several Singles... should difficulty be set to the sum of that workers GH or what each device in that worker group contributes?  Example, I have three 60GH Singles as one worker, should difficulty for that worker be set at 32GH+ or 128GH+?

The difficulty should be set to the value for 180GH. But if you set it low, the pool will just up it anyway.

Cheers, thanks for the quick response!
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 10:08:42 PM
 #4879

I've finally joined the TH club!  I just received two 60GH BFL Singles today to add to my hodge-podge of ASIC miners.  But now I have somewhat of a newbie question that I'm embarrassed to ask.

When you have multiple devices on one worker... dozens of USB sticks or several Singles... should difficulty be set to the sum of that workers GH or what each device in that worker group contributes?  Example, I have three 60GH Singles as one worker, should difficulty for that worker be set at 32GH+ or 128GH+?

I saw this was already answered, but I'll add another $.02 worth...

Difficulty is worker based, not user based.  Also, while additional workers don't consume much bandwidth, they do consume something.  If you have bandwidth limitations, you may notice a difference by figuring out how to get them all on the same worker.  That's what I noticed with 3 rigs, each with one or more worker.  I noticed a difference in internet response time by pointing my rigs to one local proxy and having that proxy feed all the data to the pool under one worker.

Of course if you don't have bandwidth limitations, ignore this. Smiley

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
Trongersoll
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


Retired Software Engineer


View Profile
December 05, 2013, 10:44:13 PM
 #4880

I've finally joined the TH club!  I just received two 60GH BFL Singles today to add to my hodge-podge of ASIC miners.  But now I have somewhat of a newbie question that I'm embarrassed to ask.

When you have multiple devices on one worker... dozens of USB sticks or several Singles... should difficulty be set to the sum of that workers GH or what each device in that worker group contributes?  Example, I have three 60GH Singles as one worker, should difficulty for that worker be set at 32GH+ or 128GH+?

I saw this was already answered, but I'll add another $.02 worth...

Difficulty is worker based, not user based.  Also, while additional workers don't consume much bandwidth, they do consume something.  If you have bandwidth limitations, you may notice a difference by figuring out how to get them all on the same worker.  That's what I noticed with 3 rigs, each with one or more worker.  I noticed a difference in internet response time by pointing my rigs to one local proxy and having that proxy feed all the data to the pool under one worker.

Of course if you don't have bandwidth limitations, ignore this. Smiley

M

You should be able to point more than one machine at the same worker without having to go through a proxy, unless you are using blades, then you need a proxy regardless.

*insert appropriate begging line here* 
BTC: 1CS6AV7VnjcPLxaTFoUhTjXK4mQCTzfSxE
Doge: DB22tiynvXKg7SyPpnH9jyfitKLTZb6ejc
Pages: « 1 ... 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 [244] 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 ... 426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!