Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2021, 05:52:16 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 1316 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2168774 times)
GlobalDenomination
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 08:06:40 PM
Last edit: August 11, 2014, 10:36:01 PM by GlobalDenomination
 #561

i have got 2 now
1624297936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624297936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624297936
Reply with quote  #2

1624297936
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1624297936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624297936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624297936
Reply with quote  #2

1624297936
Report to moderator
1624297936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624297936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624297936
Reply with quote  #2

1624297936
Report to moderator
1624297936
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624297936

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624297936
Reply with quote  #2

1624297936
Report to moderator
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 08:08:18 PM
 #562

I have got error after starting run_generate.bat

http://prntscr.com/4btyti

What's the problem it should to be?

Write me in PM the cmd and I will correct it for you!

it is the xmx value, the vm could not create the heap, checkout :
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=731923.msg8298798#msg8298798

pretty much lower the -Xmx...m value in the bat file.

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
Wings1987
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 08:57:07 PM
 #563

Hi Guys,

Let's say i have two hdd's and both are used for mining.Is it ok to have just one listenaddress for both wallets? ?
For example: localhost:8125 or do i need to have another instance running on a different port?
The apiserver is listening on 8123. Is this also ok for both instances?

I am also not clear on this. Going to set up plots on a 4TB external and I am not clear on how to set up the second drive. Are we using 2 wallets or can it mine to one wallet?

Thanks in advance. I saw this asked earlier but could not find an answer.
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 09:40:03 PM
 #564

Hi Guys,

Let's say i have two hdd's and both are used for mining.Is it ok to have just one listenaddress for both wallets? ?
For example: localhost:8125 or do i need to have another instance running on a different port?
The apiserver is listening on 8123. Is this also ok for both instances?

I am also not clear on this. Going to set up plots on a 4TB external and I am not clear on how to set up the second drive. Are we using 2 wallets or can it mine to one wallet?

Thanks in advance. I saw this asked earlier but could not find an answer.
One wallet instance is fine.

Do you want to create lots of little plots or few big plots?

Also how do you export your private key for BURST?

One large plot and many small ones will run just the same.
You just need to backup the passphrase you use in the wallet interface, and put in passphases.txt for mining.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 09:47:07 PM
 #565

Hi Guys,

Let's say i have two hdd's and both are used for mining.Is it ok to have just one listenaddress for both wallets? ?
For example: localhost:8125 or do i need to have another instance running on a different port?
The apiserver is listening on 8123. Is this also ok for both instances?

I am also not clear on this. Going to set up plots on a 4TB external and I am not clear on how to set up the second drive. Are we using 2 wallets or can it mine to one wallet?

Thanks in advance. I saw this asked earlier but could not find an answer.
One wallet instance is fine.

Do you want to create lots of little plots or few big plots?

Also how do you export your private key for BURST?

One large plot and many small ones will run just the same.
You just need to backup the passphrase you use in the wallet interface, and put in passphases.txt for mining.

How can we increase our hashrate or chances of finding a block then? Smiley

I meant that with the same amount of plots, it doesn't matter how much it's split up. More plots = more mining power though.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:04:42 PM
 #566

The pool situation:

I understand pools are needed, as it is getting very difficult to solo mine. As plots are specific to the account address the coins will go to, this poses a bit of a problem. Pool support will be released in 2 steps:

1. A pool server program will be created that supplies users each a unique address to generate plots for. The user's plots for mining with that pool will only be usable for that pool. This will be released and a pool will be set up hopefully within a few days. It will be very simplistic to try to get it released as soon as possible.

2. Later on, a new client will be released to update the protocol. A user will then be able to announce to the network an address where their mined coins will go to instead of their own. This will allow pool miners to generate plots for themselves, and mine at any pool by setting their mining output address to the pool they want to use.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 10:16:38 PM
 #567

The pool situation:

I understand pools are needed, as it is getting very difficult to solo mine. As plots are specific to the account address the coins will go to, this poses a bit of a problem. Pool support will be released in 2 steps:

1. A pool server program will be created that supplies users each a unique address to generate plots for. The user's plots for mining with that pool will only be usable for that pool. This will be released and a pool will be set up hopefully within a few days. It will be very simplistic to try to get it released as soon as possible.

2. Later on, a new client will be released to update the protocol. A user will then be able to announce to the network an address where their mined coins will go to instead of their own. This will allow pool miners to generate plots for themselves, and mine at any pool by setting their mining output address to the pool they want to use.

Sounds like a plan mate, if you need some testing / development help give me a shout.

On a secondary note, ive been looking through your miners code, I think a ideal setup would be, ssd + fast ish cpu + a smaller gpu, the gpu would do the hashing functions while the cpu is free to continue processing the os and the app, for example, a gpu could be used to generate the plots, while the cpu is free to hash blocks etc thus splitting them and allowing more power without breaking the bank.

The gpu would not have to be a 6970/7970 etc as a small gpu would be utilised better, anyway also in ScoopReader.java from the miner there is a try/catch macro in readFile, a double catch is used, is this even possible in java ?


*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
HunterMinerCrafter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:23:07 PM
 #568

On one machine I have about 30GB of plot generated and get deadlines anywhere from 20k to 2 million.

On a second machine I have about 200GB of plots, and always get deadlines of 500k to 2 million.

On both machines I get "Error reading file" on every plot file.

 Huh
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:40:52 PM
 #569

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:52:35 PM
 #570

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

not sure ... but i guess it could be the following ...
looks like u use 32bit ... try 500 to 1000 instead of 8191 for memory ...
plots are created in memory and then written to hd, as soon as you reach >1000 in memory you get an exception with 32bit ... right?!
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 10:59:32 PM
 #571

Selling 10k burst .15 BTC
Selling 20k BRST for .3 BTC
Selling 10k burst .14 BTC

                              ▄█▄         ▄█▄
                            ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                          ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                        ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                      ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                    ▄████▀      ▄████▀
 ▄█▄          ▄      ▀█▀      ▄████▀
▀████▄      ▄███▄           ▄████▀
  ▀████▄     ▀████▄       ▄████▀
    ▀████▄     ▀████▄   ▄████▀
      ▀████▄     ▀████▄████▀
        ▀████▄     ▀█████▀
          ▀█▀        ▀█▀
.verify.▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
burstcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:03:27 PM
 #572

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

First time I've seen that one. The -Xmx4000m switch in the run_generate.sh script is supposed to cap the JVM to 4GB of ram so I don't see how it would get anywhere near high enough for the jvm host to run out of memory. Maybe try a different JVM (oracle or openjdk) if no one has any better ideas.

BURST-QHCJ-9HB5-PTGC-5Q8J9
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:04:16 PM
 #573

So I left the plots generating and mining on a couple of VM's overnight, woke up this morning to find that they had all had the same error generating the plots...

#
# There is insufficient memory for the Java Runtime Environment to continue.
# Native memory allocation (malloc) failed to allocate 630517760 bytes for committing reserved memory.
# Possible reasons:
#   The system is out of physical RAM or swap space
#   In 32 bit mode, the process size limit was hit
# Possible solutions:
#   Reduce memory load on the system
#   Increase physical memory or swap space
#   Check if swap backing store is full
#   Use 64 bit Java on a 64 bit OS
#   Decrease Java heap size (-Xmx/-Xms)
#   Decrease number of Java threads
#   Decrease Java thread stack sizes (-Xss)
#   Set larger code cache with -XX:ReservedCodeCacheSize=
# This output file may be truncated or incomplete.
#
#  Out of Memory Error (os_linux.cpp:2769), pid=8593, tid=139980355077888

Each VM has 16GB of RAM / dual core and they were being generated with ./run_generate.sh 1234567890 1 819100 8191 2
Any ideas?
Incidentally they all crapped out after generating just over 6GB of the plot. Very frustrating.  I have to start over now.

not sure ... but i guess it could be the following ...
looks like u use 32bit ... try 500 to 1000 instead of 8191 for memory ...
plots are created in memory and then written to hd, as soon as you reach >1000 in memory you get an exception with 32bit ... right?!

Thanks, I've changed the command line to force it to use the 64bit runtime so that should sort it.

Is there any way to get the generator to resume creating a plot file rather than starting over in the case of a crash?
Depredation
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:14:48 PM
 #574

I've given up on mining for now, it's like playing the lotto solo mining. :/

                              ▄█▄         ▄█▄
                            ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                          ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                        ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                      ▄████▀      ▄████▀
                    ▄████▀      ▄████▀
 ▄█▄          ▄      ▀█▀      ▄████▀
▀████▄      ▄███▄           ▄████▀
  ▀████▄     ▀████▄       ▄████▀
    ▀████▄     ▀████▄   ▄████▀
      ▀████▄     ▀████▄████▀
        ▀████▄     ▀█████▀
          ▀█▀        ▀█▀
.verify.▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
▄  █▄
██ ███▄
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
██ ████
▀█ ████
   ████
   ████
█▄ ▀███
███▄ ▀█
HammyCoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 363
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:23:33 PM
 #575

Does the system currently have a way of estimating the total capacity of the network? Or is there any other way to guesstimate your chances of finding a block?

I'm loving BURST but it's definitely hard to know if I even have a shot of getting a block at this point.
redsn0w
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1778
Merit: 1042


#Free market


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:24:38 PM
 #576

I've given up on mining for now, it's like playing the lotto solo mining. :/

Yes .. we need a "mining pool".... Dev we're waiting  Wink .
Sevith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:25:23 PM
 #577

selling 50k if the price is right, PM me or im on freenode #intelnetwork
TetraHect0rCannabinol
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101
Merit: 10

Twitter -> @z0rius


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2014, 11:28:36 PM
 #578

What is the -Xmx750m?

Can we increase it if we have more RAM?

Yes, physically 750m is as stated, 750mb of ram reserved, it means that java virtual manager is able to use 750mb, it doesent use it all, it just reverses it so it can write as it pleases.

on a secondary note, who sent me 2k worth of burst ?

thank you whomever it was Smiley

*Grabs a bottle of Whiskey* - Its official, Im crazyer than crazy, I Am Hect0r Baby Cheesy
luxe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 257
Merit: 255


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:33:46 PM
 #579

So I wonder what matters more: CPU, # of plots you make, how hast you make plots or what....

16 Core w/ 48GB of RAM isnt helping much.

u only mine with created plots ... once all hd space is filled with plots u dont need cpu anymore ... but while u are still creating plots cpu and memory helps ... cause you faster generate plots for mining
paulthetafy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 816
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 11, 2014, 11:35:52 PM
 #580

Think I have 2 out of 3 VM's running now on separate plots.  However one just gave me this error...
[ERROR] [08/11/2014 23:30:12.353] [default-akka.actor.default-dispatcher-7] [akka://default/user/$a] No space left on device
java.io.IOException: No space left on device

And I have 400 GB free!

Would someone mind sending me a small amount of burst to BURST-WADY-CBZE-HSJU-2NH5G so that I can check I'm up and running ok?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 ... 1316 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!