Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 12:37:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 1315 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][BURST] Burst | Efficient HDD Mining | New 1.2.3 Fork block 92000  (Read 2170603 times)
ROBERTO
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1421
Merit: 1001


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 02:55:21 PM
 #1241

WTS 20k for .2 BTC

PM if interested
salve80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 02:59:55 PM
 #1242

hey is this wrong??
run_generate.bat <adress> 0 1000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 1000001 20000001 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 2000002 30000002 2000 4

or is this right?
run_generate.bat <adress> 0 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 1000000 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 2000000 10000000 2000 4

or that? --> is overlaping or gap of 1 a problem??
run_generate.bat <adress> 0 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 1000001 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 2000001 10000000 2000 4
saamxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 503


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:01:57 PM
 #1243

If i just copy my 100gb plots 5 times, instead of generating them. Should be that trick work correct?

Thats a waste of space. You'd end up getting the same results as with one 100gb plot.
Ok
Another dummy question.
1. I start generate plot file (in example  0  800000) but suddenly pc shut'd down. So i have plot file XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_0_800000_1000, which fullfilled only with 120gb. And of course i don't know at what nonce it was stopped
2. I start the second plots i.e XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_800000_1600000_1000, which was fully generated.
The question is would it be work correctly,too?
The plot that wasn't completely filled (№1) and the plot that was starting from non-existent numbers of nonce (№2)
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:04:08 PM
 #1244

hey is this wrong??

run_generate.bat <adress> 0 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 10000000 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 20000000 10000000 2000 4

(added another "0" to starting nonce)

If they overlap by just 1, thats 256kb waste of space. No big deal. Anyway, with the example above, they dont.
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:11:54 PM
 #1245

Ok
Another dummy question.
1. I start generate plot file (in example  0  800000) but suddenly pc shut'd down. So i have plot file XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_0_800000_1000, which fullfilled only with 120gb. And of course i don't know at what nonce it was stopped
2. I start the second plots i.e XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_800000_1600000_1000, which was fully generated.
The question is would it be work correctly,too?
The plot that wasn't completely filled (№1) and the plot that was starting from non-existent numbers of nonce (№2)

Just go on with your next plot. There can be gaps between nonces with no effect on block finding chances, as long as they dont overlap.

saamxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 503


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:14:56 PM
 #1246

Ok
Another dummy question.
1. I start generate plot file (in example  0  800000) but suddenly pc shut'd down. So i have plot file XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_0_800000_1000, which fullfilled only with 120gb. And of course i don't know at what nonce it was stopped
2. I start the second plots i.e XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX_800000_1600000_1000, which was fully generated.
The question is would it be work correctly,too?
The plot that wasn't completely filled (№1) and the plot that was starting from non-existent numbers of nonce (№2)

Just go on with your next plot. There can be gaps between nonces with no effect on block finding chances, as long as they dont overlap.


Thanks.
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:18:50 PM
 #1247

500Gb, 500Gb, 200Gb
+
50Gb
+
50Gb

nothing found on any.
still plotting the 500Gb's


I manually sync'd.


so;
- after your plots are done being created, the 'run_generate.bat' will close on its own, and you will have only the wallet and 'run_mine.bat' running?

- the burst wallet screen site idle for the most part?
My last activity in the 'wallet' window was 2 days ago.


I have 3 pc's running, nothing found yet....

did you sync your system time before mining? dev said it's very important
how many total space did you use?

it may sounds stupid..check carefully about the wallet your passSecret,make sure that you have lunch the correct wallet, that is the wallet's secret words are the words which used to create the plots's address..it these are all correct,, may be you are just unlucky...

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
salve80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:20:42 PM
 #1248

so 1 overlap is no problem?
and what if i change the stagger like below?
because i am generating from 3 pc's to the same NAS-drive
and could it be a problem for mining if 3 pc's write at same time to the hdd for seeking?


run_generate.bat <adress> 0 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 10000000 10000000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 20000000 10000000 500 4
theblazehen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:22:21 PM
 #1249

Miner is mining past the limit?

Code:
time sh run_generate.sh 6033182493325907140 200000 300000 5000 3
...
Writing from nonce 280000
Generating from nonce: 285000
Writing from nonce 285000
Generating from nonce: 290000
Writing from nonce 290000
Generating from nonce: 295000
Writing from nonce 295000
Generating from nonce: 300000
Writing from nonce 300000
Generating from nonce: 305000

BURST: BURST-ZRT2-GB5S-A6CS-HBVAE
Varitaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:23:47 PM
 #1250

Miner is mining past the limit?

Code:
time sh run_generate.sh 6033182493325907140 200000 300000 5000 3
...
Writing from nonce 280000
Generating from nonce: 285000
Writing from nonce 285000
Generating from nonce: 290000
Writing from nonce 290000
Generating from nonce: 295000
Writing from nonce 295000
Generating from nonce: 300000
Writing from nonce 300000
Generating from nonce: 305000

300000 refers to the number of plots to be generated, so it should continue generating till 500000.
theblazehen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:28:33 PM
 #1251

Miner is mining past the limit?

Code:
time sh run_generate.sh 6033182493325907140 200000 300000 5000 3
...
Writing from nonce 280000
Generating from nonce: 285000
Writing from nonce 285000
Generating from nonce: 290000
Writing from nonce 290000
Generating from nonce: 295000
Writing from nonce 295000
Generating from nonce: 300000
Writing from nonce 300000
Generating from nonce: 305000

300000 refers to the number of plots to be generated, so it should continue generating till 500000.
Ah, thank you. I assumed it was the end nonce value

BURST: BURST-ZRT2-GB5S-A6CS-HBVAE
shlsumy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:29:51 PM
 #1252


I want to buy some BURST,
where ?



10 k for 0.09 BTC
dcct
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:30:09 PM
 #1253

so 1 overlap is no problem?
and what if i change the stagger like below?
because i am generating from 3 pc's to the same NAS-drive
and could it be a problem for mining if 3 pc's write at same time to the hdd for seeking?


run_generate.bat <adress> 0 10000000 2000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 10000000 10000000 4000 4
run_generate.bat <adress> 20000000 10000000 500 4


when you run them like this they dont overlap. And yes, different stagger sizes are no problem.
You have to try if your nas is fast enough. Maybe?
Sevith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 03:50:33 PM
 #1254

selling 80k for .7 pm me
asdlolciterquit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 565


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:12:30 PM
 #1255

any news from some exchange?
akula999
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:21:51 PM
 #1256

so;
- after your plots are done being created, the 'run_generate.bat' will close on its own, and you will have only the wallet and 'run_mine.bat' running?

- the burst wallet screen site idle for the most part?
My last activity in the 'wallet' window was 2 days ago.


I have 3 pc's running, nothing found yet....

did you sync your system time before mining? dev said it's very important

How do you 'sync' your system time?

Bitcoin: 1FzZehkiwfeeUmfmBrym8VvXX7gUj3miHe
XMR: 4AqrzGPfEKeZrVXyPDNXUrNeKZZGNYiXMDoY49PvdffKNTRg6xp2Qz74SZ72gT5F9HH8Vaic99ndRg6 UBGcVijaNStQjwwf
CryptoSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:26:36 PM
 #1257

I am mining with 3 drives:

Drive 1: 200GB plot: Found 10 blocks (Started from launch)
Drive 2: 250GB plot: Found 4 blocks (Started one day after launch)
Drive 3: 1 TB Drive, found 3 blocks, plot is still being generated. (Started 2 days ago)

Smaller plots seems to be better, i wil try to chunk them up in sizes of 256 GB untill 1 TB on another disk.
saamxx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 503


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:26:53 PM
 #1258

Can anyone explain to me.  I.e. If i has 3 hdd 10gb 20gb 30gb at one PC, how they would mine?  As three separate miners which independently works at the same task or they are pooling their mining power and works as 60gb.

And how to do it?
CryptoSurfer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:29:30 PM
 #1259

any news from some exchange?

Do not rush getting an echange to accept BURST. Keep them in your wallet. Else price will spike for a short time and then the WALES will come.

Wait for:
Mining Pool
Better GUI for setting all up.

We need: Roadmap, Blockexplorer etc.

Then, this might just overtake D...Coin (X11). Since you can just mine this with your HDD, everyone would like to get a piece of the cake.
Give it some time  Wink
jzhoulon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 14, 2014, 04:30:28 PM
 #1260

so;
- after your plots are done being created, the 'run_generate.bat' will close on its own, and you will have only the wallet and 'run_mine.bat' running?

- the burst wallet screen site idle for the most part?
My last activity in the 'wallet' window was 2 days ago.


I have 3 pc's running, nothing found yet....

did you sync your system time before mining? dev said it's very important

How do you 'sync' your system time?
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/ubuntu/sync-your-system-clock-with-internet-time-servers-in-ubuntu/  
you can refer to this,,,windows is similar, sync is just sync your pc time with the internet time,.,

▀▀▀▀▀▀     SWIPE  │ Monetizing mobile engagement data, on the blockchain    ▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄         Whitepaper       Telegram       Twitter       Medium       Reddit          ▄▄▄▄
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 1315 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!