Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2019, 03:07:28 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
November 25, 2015, 06:35:04 PM
 #3101

Seems I'm always the guy who has bad luck...

I have currently four S4 running. Well, not correct: They were running.

First, all of them had a bad PSU. They were replaced, since then they worked pretty good.

Now, all the sudden, all of them do not come up again completely.

Four of the S4 just turn on, the LED stays blank, no connection, no hashing.

The fifth of the S4 started to hasth with 50 % but nothing is shown on the LED which is just blank, but obviously powered.

What worries me is that all five all the sudden started to behave like this... has anyone seen a similar behavior?

Did you have any surges or anything wierd on power circuit?  To have  4 separate S4's stop mining makes it sound like it's a shared issue.

I would look into power make sure everything is ok.  Next look into connection make sure each cord is active on network.  It does worry me that none are working normal.  Did  you have surge protectors on them?
1571108848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571108848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571108848
Reply with quote  #2

1571108848
Report to moderator
1571108848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571108848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571108848
Reply with quote  #2

1571108848
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571108848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571108848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571108848
Reply with quote  #2

1571108848
Report to moderator
1571108848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571108848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571108848
Reply with quote  #2

1571108848
Report to moderator
1571108848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571108848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571108848
Reply with quote  #2

1571108848
Report to moderator
RealMalatesta
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008
Merit: 1014


Join telegram: @vipgameio to get best giveaways


View Profile
November 25, 2015, 10:42:57 PM
 #3102

Seems I'm always the guy who has bad luck...

I have currently four S4 running. Well, not correct: They were running.

First, all of them had a bad PSU. They were replaced, since then they worked pretty good.

Now, all the sudden, all of them do not come up again completely.

Four of the S4 just turn on, the LED stays blank, no connection, no hashing.

The fifth of the S4 started to hasth with 50 % but nothing is shown on the LED which is just blank, but obviously powered.

What worries me is that all five all the sudden started to behave like this... has anyone seen a similar behavior?

Did you have any surges or anything wierd on power circuit?  To have  4 separate S4's stop mining makes it sound like it's a shared issue.

I would look into power make sure everything is ok.  Next look into connection make sure each cord is active on network.  It does worry me that none are working normal.  Did  you have surge protectors on them?

The only thing that happened was that the power for the whole mine was switched off for about an hour. During this time, a 17 kV-line was removed. However, this shouldn't result in a spike. And even if it did: Once the S4s are without power, I always have to switch them on, i.e. other devices which are on the same circuit probably would have had some failure, too.
I'll investigate the machines and probably first try to put some new firmware image on the SD-cards... Power line, network, network cables all are okay.


  ███       ███    ███  ███▀▀▀▀█▄  ▄██████████      ▄███▄       ████   ████     ██████████
  ███       ███        ███    ██  ███             ▄██ ██▄    ▄██  ██ ██  ██▄   ███
  ███       ███    █▀   ███   ██▀  ██             ▄██   ██▄   ███  █████  ███   ███
  ███       ███        ██████▀    ██     ████   ▄█████████   ███   ███   ███n  ██████████
  ▀██▄     ▄██▀   ██    ███        ██       ██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
    ▀██▄ ▄██▀    ▄██    ███        ███▄    ▄██   ███     ███  ███         ███   ███
      ▀███▀    ▄█████▄  ███         ██████████   ███     ███  ███         ███   ██████████
        ▀      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ▀▀▀          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀    ▀▀▀     ▀▀▀  ▀▀▀         ▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ 
BEYOND    TRANSPARENCY













█  
.
 














█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Wheaties466
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2015, 04:53:09 PM
 #3103

Does anyone have an experience on installing any additional linux programs on the BBB sd card?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 01, 2015, 05:31:39 PM
 #3104

Does anyone have an experience on installing any additional linux programs on the BBB sd card?

What are you wanting to add to it?  I mean there are some who have done custom firmware out there like smit.

But I'm not sure what else you would want to be installing.
altcointalk14
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 669
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 02, 2015, 03:34:55 AM
 #3105

Does anyone know the pinout on the BBB controller to check for power?

I have several units where the green lights come on, the ethernet lights work/on, but the display stays blue; fans stay at 100%; & the blue lights on the BBB controller never come on.  I am assuming dead controller.  I swapped many working SD cards but no luck.  Thanks

  ▬▬[  Tlsgroup.io  ]▬▬[Cryptocurrency Investment Fund]▬   
▌ Cryptocurrency Mining Infrastructure ▐
▬▬| Twitter  | Telegram  | Linkedin  | Instagram   | Facebook| ▬▬
Wheaties466
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 02, 2015, 09:11:08 PM
 #3106

Does anyone have an experience on installing any additional linux programs on the BBB sd card?

What are you wanting to add to it?  I mean there are some who have done custom firmware out there like smit.

But I'm not sure what else you would want to be installing.


I've had some trouble with the miner locking up when changing the configuration on my S4. I wanted to install this, https://github.com/haakonnessjoen/MAC-Telnet

it would enable me to connect to another device on layer 2(which is still active when the miner locks up).

I am able to SSH into the device but it doesn't even allow any of the software to be upgraded. I'm assuming this is a security feature since upgrading could cause incompatibilities.
phatkiller
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 11, 2015, 02:23:30 AM
 #3107

Not sure if this will help anyone but I'll share just incase it can.  Recently my Antminer S4 stopped working.  I bought it in February this year and have used it lightly so i didn't understand what was wrong.  

This problem only started after I updated to the latest software on Bitmain's website:
https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660

Before I updated I was able to connect my Antminer S4 to any outlet with 120v and 15 amp breaker everything would work on occasion the breaker would trip.

Since the update the Antminer S4 will only work with an outlet that has a 20 amp breaker or higher; anything less will not let the hashing boards to turn on.

not sure if this is a part of the update or if my s4 is just being smart and not allowing 15 amp breaker to power it or who knows either way if ur having issues maybe try that.

P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2015, 10:07:12 PM
Last edit: December 14, 2015, 10:30:03 PM by P4ndoraBox7
 #3108

edit ; 218.75 Frequency
0725 Voltage
Not the stock powersupply, second one changed by Bitmain

Temp between 52 and 59, will be even lower in the next weeks.



Can I rise the frequency or voltage ? I'm not sure of doing it and prefer to ask before I make something burn.

Thank you.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 14, 2015, 10:09:24 PM
 #3109

I assume that's a typo and you meant 225MHz. With the stock bitmain PSU, no, you can't go further. In fact I'd suggest not going past 218MHz with stock, or even 212.
P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2015, 10:29:42 PM
 #3110

Oups, 218.75**** 425 is my S5

And like I said, no, it's not the stock PSU, it's the one they changed. I opened my S4 and noticed it was the new, but I dont find how much Watt and Frequency I can use.

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 14, 2015, 10:43:48 PM
 #3111

Oups, 218.75**** 425 is my S5

And like I said, no, it's not the stock PSU, it's the one they changed. I opened my S4 and noticed it was the new, but I dont find how much Watt and Frequency I can use.

Doesn't matter if you're on the 10th replacement (Which would be possible with S4 PSUs lol) it's still the stock PSU. It's complete garbage, and will eventually fail. I'd stick to no more than 212 if on 120v, or 218 if on 240v.
J4bberwock
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 14, 2015, 10:57:05 PM
 #3112

It's a shame the stock PSU was so useless.
With a correct one, you can get quite nice results.



The only limit was the gui not allowing over 268.75 frequency.
This is with a custom breakout board able to supply 2400w on 220/240v and 1800w on 110/120v

Custom Server PSU breakout boards, 1200w, 1300w, 2000w, 2880w https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=738527.0
Btc: 1J4bberWs6f6XVQ53gn3BNc8qHAicmm7wu
Ltc: LNDmMBtzD3cduwjfxANm2wDrxt9jXRk5ZP
P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2015, 11:21:07 PM
 #3113

Shit....awesome speed.


P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2015, 11:31:37 PM
 #3114

So basically, even if the stock PSU was resent for a good one, you say I should reduce my frequency ?

Take a look at my stats, just in case...


Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 14, 2015, 11:56:03 PM
 #3115

Yep, a proper PSU could definately unleash them. I used DPS-2000BB PSUs with mine when I had them, ran them at about 2.5TH/s each.

Only reduce if you don't care about the PSU dying.
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1011
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 15, 2015, 12:36:54 AM
 #3116

So I was setting up an S4 for a buddy recently, and had an issue I've never seen before. I was hoping someone here could maybe shed some light for me.
Basically, I setup the S4 (as I have many times) and began running, at stock mhz. On boot all of the o's were actually ---- for about 2-3 mins, However it was showing a correct hashrate. Then after approx 5-20 mins (different depending on my troubleshooting) one board would slow down and eventually stop running, leaving me with half the hashrate.

During the slow down process a few of the o's would change to x's. Sometimes it would be one, sometimes up to 5.... but never the same o's. After approx 30-60 mins the x's would go away and hashing would resume as normal.... but only for 1-2 hours, then it would repeat the process.

For the first cycle of this strange occurence, It was always the 'bottom' board shown on the web interface. However subsequent cycles of the issue (after say 3 hours) the x's would be spread through both boards.... still no more then 5, and still always in different places.

My thoughts after messing with it for a few days, is that the controller board must be on its way out, and only getting intermittent connection to each board. Any thoughts?

edit
single s4 running on a corsair AX850 gold
/edit

2nd edit
My bad just realized, it had to be an s5 since it was 2 boards not 4.... but theory's should still apply the same i think
/2nd edit
P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2015, 12:54:41 AM
 #3117

Yep, a proper PSU could definately unleash them. I used DPS-2000BB PSUs with mine when I had them, ran them at about 2.5TH/s each.

Only reduce if you don't care about the PSU dying.

well this what i'm asking...if everything ok from the numbers I shared...could I try to overclock it some more too.

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 15, 2015, 01:44:51 AM
 #3118

Yep, a proper PSU could definately unleash them. I used DPS-2000BB PSUs with mine when I had them, ran them at about 2.5TH/s each.

Only reduce if you don't care about the PSU dying.

well this what i'm asking...if everything ok from the numbers I shared...could I try to overclock it some more too.

It varies is the anwser some PSU's were better then others.  I ran 3 for a long time had 2 of PCIE one with the poles.  But I did OC at times and had no issues  I was lucky the PSU's worked great and never had a issue.

Some PSU's are not as lucky if you push it... yes more chance of pushing psu and it dying.   This is honestly a personal decision as it varies so much.
P4ndoraBox7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


www.DonateMedia.org


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2015, 01:59:18 AM
 #3119

Yep, a proper PSU could definately unleash them. I used DPS-2000BB PSUs with mine when I had them, ran them at about 2.5TH/s each.

Only reduce if you don't care about the PSU dying.

well this what i'm asking...if everything ok from the numbers I shared...could I try to overclock it some more too.

It varies is the anwser some PSU's were better then others.  I ran 3 for a long time had 2 of PCIE one with the poles.  But I did OC at times and had no issues  I was lucky the PSU's worked great and never had a issue.

Some PSU's are not as lucky if you push it... yes more chance of pushing psu and it dying.   This is honestly a personal decision as it varies so much.

Allright thx.

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 15, 2015, 02:14:16 AM
 #3120

Yep, a proper PSU could definately unleash them. I used DPS-2000BB PSUs with mine when I had them, ran them at about 2.5TH/s each.

Only reduce if you don't care about the PSU dying.

well this what i'm asking...if everything ok from the numbers I shared...could I try to overclock it some more too.

It varies is the anwser some PSU's were better then others.  I ran 3 for a long time had 2 of PCIE one with the poles.  But I did OC at times and had no issues  I was lucky the PSU's worked great and never had a issue.

Some PSU's are not as lucky if you push it... yes more chance of pushing psu and it dying.   This is honestly a personal decision as it varies so much.

Allright thx.

Your welcome!  In most cases it would not matter.  But some of the S4's PSU's were not up to spec or pushed so hard they died.

One thing I would be interested to know is how many still die.  One would think those PSU's that were not up to spec most have died.   So thinking about it a lot bigger percentage of S4's should have a good PSU as they have ran so long.... but I could be wrong.  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!