Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2019, 05:29:09 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1063



View Profile
August 31, 2015, 06:47:25 PM
 #3001

That old firmware has a lot of bugs. You need to use ck's custom built cgminer instead of Bitmains to get proper speeds on some pools / share difficulty, and updating cgminer doesn't stick so if needs to be done every time you reboot the S4. It's annoying.

I have not had issues with it.  I guess it does depend on pool though.

Seems like use a pool that works with it and use old firmware.  I do see smit's reasoning for not releasing.   I am surprised nicehash did not foot the bill for his work.  I was guessing they did, I do feel bad if he got no support and nicehash did not give him a decent payday for his work.

I asked in Nicehash thread 2~ days ago and they no on or nothing gave reply for if their S4 firmware has the voltage control unlocked. Are you saying that maybe it include voltage control?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 31, 2015, 07:05:30 PM
 #3002

That old firmware has a lot of bugs. You need to use ck's custom built cgminer instead of Bitmains to get proper speeds on some pools / share difficulty, and updating cgminer doesn't stick so if needs to be done every time you reboot the S4. It's annoying.

I have not had issues with it.  I guess it does depend on pool though.

Seems like use a pool that works with it and use old firmware.  I do see smit's reasoning for not releasing.   I am surprised nicehash did not foot the bill for his work.  I was guessing they did, I do feel bad if he got no support and nicehash did not give him a decent payday for his work.

I asked in Nicehash thread 2~ days ago and they no on or nothing gave reply for if their S4 firmware has the voltage control unlocked. Are you saying that maybe it include voltage control?


I am not sure.  I have used it but it's been to long since I have tried it to remember.

What I was saying I thought smit was being payed by nicehash on his firmwares, I do feel sorry for him if he was working on firmwares and they were not paying him for it. And it sounds like he was not, which I had no idea.
PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 506



View Profile
August 31, 2015, 08:40:32 PM
 #3003

I have:
Wed Apr 15 15:53:35 CST 2015
Firmware on my S4 installed.
Was wondering if the Voltage Setting still worked(it can be set) or if it's just a dummy field with this version.
Running at 200 Frequency, what voltage do you recommend?  I have it at 0725

Datacenter Technician and Electrician.  If you have any questions feel free to ask me as I am generally bored looking at logs and happy to help during free time.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 02:38:24 AM
 #3004

Sold all my S4's.  There was a few post's I mentioned them.  But they are no longer for sell as they sold Smiley

If you have S4's not is not a bad time to sell still have a decent value left in them.    Held value pretty good for miners to.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 03:36:07 AM
 #3005

All of my S4s are sold too, they're leaving my mine tomorrow afternoon.

Any firmware that isn't Oct or earlier has no actual voltage control. The changes you make in the interface do not get applied.

If anyone has an S7 coupon that they don't plan on using, I'd like to have it. Would be greatly appreciated! Bitmain user ID = Prelude
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 05:02:54 AM
 #3006

All of my S4s are sold too, they're leaving my mine tomorrow afternoon.

Any firmware that isn't Oct or earlier has no actual voltage control. The changes you make in the interface do not get applied.

If anyone has an S7 coupon that they don't plan on using, I'd like to have it. Would be greatly appreciated! Bitmain user ID = Prelude

Before the S7 hit's customers I think it's a good time for selling S4's unless you have very cheap electricity.  They honestly are great machines and I LOVE the lcd.  Just walking past you can see hashing rate which is pretty nice.

Only thing that was not fun is I like to provide customers a nice looking miner.  Cleaning the miners took a little time by time I blew it out and got fan's cleaned.  But hopefully customers will be happy with the extra effort.
727miner
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 543
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 01:44:25 PM
 #3007

All of my S4s are sold too, they're leaving my mine tomorrow afternoon.

Any firmware that isn't Oct or earlier has no actual voltage control. The changes you make in the interface do not get applied.

If anyone has an S7 coupon that they don't plan on using, I'd like to have it. Would be greatly appreciated! Bitmain user ID = Prelude

Before the S7 hit's customers I think it's a good time for selling S4's unless you have very cheap electricity.  They honestly are great machines and I LOVE the lcd.  Just walking past you can see hashing rate which is pretty nice.

Only thing that was not fun is I like to provide customers a nice looking miner.  Cleaning the miners took a little time by time I blew it out and got fan's cleaned.  But hopefully customers will be happy with the extra effort.

Agreed, I would have hit you up for one but I bought one last week from a guy locally in my area. It works ok but cosmetically it had some rust on all of the fan covers on the outside. I asked him about it and he said he ran it outside in the humid Florida weather  Undecided.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1063



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 07:34:22 PM
Last edit: September 02, 2015, 07:55:19 PM by VirosaGITS
 #3008

Where exactly do you put the flag --bitmain-homemode ?

Edit: I got off my lazy ass and added it to the cgminer.conf that was in /config instead of etc/config. I tried json format "bitmain-homemode" : true and it kinda worked.

But now it mine at 75% speed, even though freqs are still at 200, is there a way around this? If i change freq to compensate or reboot the bitmain-homemode flag get overwritten? I'm guessing i'm not doing it the right way?
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 02, 2015, 09:18:29 PM
Last edit: September 27, 2015, 09:27:58 AM by lovenlifelarge
 #3009

Selling my S4 for AU$1000+ postage... I'm in australia...

Pm me


This item has now been sold

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
Laviathon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 480
Merit: 264


BCMonster.com BTC ZEN HUSH BCA KMD LCC ARRR ZEX


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2015, 05:58:42 AM
 #3010

I was updating the configuration on my s4 with a new server.  Clicked save and now all the settings went blank.  I will not let me save anything to do with the miner configuration..  I reset back to factory and it started mining with the factory setting but when i tried to put my pool information back in it did the same thing.

Help!

BCMonster.com BTC, KMD, ZEN, HUSH, LCC, BCA, ARRR, ZEX -   /  Easy Live Dashboards   / Looking for Miners! Join our Discord
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2015, 06:36:26 AM
 #3011

I was updating the configuration on my s4 with a new server.  Clicked save and now all the settings went blank.  I will not let me save anything to do with the miner configuration..  I reset back to factory and it started mining with the factory setting but when i tried to put my pool information back in it did the same thing.

Help!

You could always flash SD card.  It's kinda the save if it is really messed up.

You could also try flashing it with same firmware just to see if it's a software problem.  It is odd to not be able to  set the settings.
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
September 11, 2015, 04:00:31 PM
 #3012

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad
all of the chains burned:


but one them still working(hashing). this is a picture of it:

is it safe to run after this burned spot?
thanks,

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 11, 2015, 04:53:47 PM
 #3013

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad
all of the chains burned:
img removed save space

but one them still working(hashing). this is a picture of it:
img removed save space
is it safe to run after this burned spot?
thanks,

It's honestly hard to tell without seeing entire thing.  You might ask bitmain in a ticket - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us .  I would love their anwser.

I would say if you can just count it as a loss it's some pretty bad damage. If you are not able to watch it as it mines take temp reading. But again I would count as a loss you dodged a fire once.... you might not get as lucky second time.
not.you
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1730
Merit: 1018


View Profile
September 13, 2015, 01:33:53 AM
 #3014

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad


Holy guacamole!  When you say "some water" and "splashed" what does that mean?  This looks like a lot of water poured into it.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 01:44:27 AM
 #3015

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad


Holy guacamole!  When you say "some water" and "splashed" what does that mean?  This looks like a lot of water poured into it.

I'm guessing maybe rain splashing from window?   Or a big water split?

I would like to hear OP say story now that I think about it.  I have never seen this  before on S4 that I remember.
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 03:06:11 AM
 #3016

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad


Holy guacamole!  When you say "some water" and "splashed" what does that mean?  This looks like a lot of water poured into it.

I'm guessing maybe rain splashing from window?   Or a big water split?

I would like to hear OP say story now that I think about it.  I have never seen this  before on S4 that I remember.
Sorry,I was out of town.
My English is not good to explain but my asic was near a water pipe and it was broken for no reason like this image:

It was continuing splash water to my asic for about 5 hours! I checked from my camera.
I contact with bitmain but no answer yet.

VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1063



View Profile
September 13, 2015, 06:21:12 AM
 #3017

Well, now that someone officially tested whether ASICs are water proof or not. We can all go about carefully keeping away from water hazards!
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 17, 2015, 05:27:23 AM
Last edit: September 17, 2015, 05:41:09 AM by lovenlifelarge
 #3018

having some issues with an antminer s4


http://i.imgur.com/mm4mS2r.png


https://i.imgur.com/bWiB9Ce.png

so I pretty much figured out that I have a bad IO board by putting in a good working one into this miner from another working miner. I am having trouble locating anything on fixing or replacing this board. Anyone have any insight on this?

Your pics lack the asic status.  Are all asics showing o's, any - or x's.  I do believe there is an updated firmware version you could upload to the S4.

My only troubles I had pointed to the psu which can easily be the cause of everything.  What does the front panel screen show it hashing at?

Please be careful taking advice from Meech as he doesn't have a kill o watt & doesn't run tests on his own machine to give u the right advice u need... Oh & did i mention his S4 was in getting fixed last time we checked in...

Please read the comments on the page or so before this & make up ur own mind as to weather u take his advice or not..
Leave your tasteless comments out of the threads and yes I have a kill-a-watt, 3 exactly and a sound meter.  My S4 is fixed now, thanks to Yoshi.  What have you offered on the forums with your wisdom? 

Here is my wisdom Meech

Just wanted to update u all on my latest findings for the S4 for under clocking/volting...


Best underclock using sept 04 2014 image

Running on 240 volts (In Australia)

Using Freq : 100 & Volt : 0670

I get around 980gh @ 640w - (Tested with a kill o watt)

---------------------------------------------------------------

https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/article_attachments/200965819/s4sep26.img.gz

u'll need to unzip this & use hdd raw copy to image this to ur sd card (U'll need to take the sd card out of the miner & do this on ur pc)

This will give u undervolting again...

Now i know this uses an old cgminer & is known to have issues so do this..

---------------------------------------------------------------

This will install Smit's low fan firmware (To keep noise to absolute min) & cgminer 4.9. It will also survive a reboot...

Connect to your S4 via SSH. We all know that username is "root", password is "admin". Also we all know that we need use PuTTY software

Then we get into /mnt/mmc1 folder:

Code:
cd /mnt/mmc1

Rename initramfs.bin.SD to initramfs.bin.SD.orig (or with any name convenient for you) to make rollback possible:

Code:
mv initramfs.bin.SD initramfs.bin.SD.orig

Then we can download those tho images for slow fans & cgminer 4.9

Code:
wget http://95.84.240.160:8080/s4_symlink/S4_cgminer_symlink_low_fan.initramfs.bin.SD -O initramfs.bin.SD


Now we are ready to download cgminer. Note that after above steps we have to put cgminer's files to /config/cgminer folder, otherwise mining will not start.

We can now download and put cgminer to the necessary folder with this code:

Code:
cd /config && wget http://95.84.240.160:8080/s4_symlink/cgminer_4.9.0_S4 -O cgminer && chmod +x cgminer

Now type exit & reboot ur machine.

Any problems please ask or pm..

PLEASE BE AWARE - The slow fan firmware should only be used at the underclocked & undervolted settings... U could start a fire if u use this at full speed!!

----------------------------------------------------------------------

UPDATE

If u can get the J7 board to set the voltages correct on startup (This requires a kill o watt or similar)

To do this u'll need to start & restart the machine till the kill o watt tells u the right voltage / watts...

The amount of restarts is random so just keep trying it till it sets right.

Old settings as above with J7 on the loose will give 640w

With the J7 running correctly it will be 600w, (Tested with a kill o watt) That's another 40w saving....

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hey Bitmain I believe i finally got ur 0.6w u were original boasting about, Just funny it took ur new product to come to market before

this ever happened..

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

I believe this is the maximum savings we will get out of the S4 until someone does a hardware hack...

Be interesting to see if anyone can replicate or better these settings!

Big thanks goes to : sjenja who worked out the J7 problem...

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 17, 2015, 05:30:49 AM
 #3019

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad
all of the chains burned:
(removed images)
is it safe to run after this burned spot?
thanks,

I have to ask what did bitmain say to your ticket or email about it being safe?  I really want to hear response to it.

I think they will nicely say no on running, but wanted to hear.
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
September 17, 2015, 10:08:32 AM
Last edit: September 17, 2015, 04:08:28 PM by blindminer
 #3020

This is funny but some water splashed to one of my antminer s4s Sad
all of the chains burned:
(removed images)
is it safe to run after this burned spot?
thanks,

I have to ask what did bitmain say to your ticket or email about it being safe?  I really want to hear response to it.

I think they will nicely say no on running, but wanted to hear.
Oh sorry,  I forgot to reply.
Yes they said that is not safe to run.
But it's running for almost a week and no problem. i put it in a safe palace and pointed to solo.ckpool !

Pages: « 1 ... 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 [151] 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!