Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2019, 09:54:25 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 10, 2015, 01:13:36 AM
 #2321

hi guys,
Bitmains last S4 firmware has a HUGE BUG.(or they do this in their knowledge for sell alot of S5) We cannot change voltage !!!
if you want to do downclock you must to use previus version.
initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar this version is Bad for voltage settings...

THIS IS CONFIRMED ON MY ALL S4'S. IF YOU WANT TO DO DOWNCLOCK DONT UPDATE THIS FIRMWARE.!!!
this firmware making fixed voltage 0,725 V. this is BAD FOR WATTAGE ! BUT FPGA CHAIN1 PROBLEM IS GONE Smiley
(for me doesnt matter, i fixed chain1 problem myself)

BITMAIN, WHY DID THIS? WE NEED CONFIGURABLE VOLTAGE AND WE PAID A LOT OF MONEY FOR THAT !!!
FIX THAT SHT !!

What was your solution for fixing the chain 1 issue?

I haven't tested lowering the voltage with this firmware yet, but hopefully bitmain will fix it if it is broken. The new firmware works MUCH better than the old one.

Smiley Turkish solution :
seperate pic12F's J7 (chain1) connected tx signal from main tx signal and give tx signal from neighbor hashboard to j7 connected hashboard's pic12F. Smiley then "islem tamam" (volaaa) all boards are same voltage.

yes this firmware is good, but not very good, try this then you will understand simply:
read your freq (eg 200)
read your voltage (eg 0720)
read your wattage (eg 1350Watt) with meter
than change only voltage settings to "0650", reboot, now you are 200mhz 0650 V,
normally this config dont work properly but you will see almost same Smiley
you will say, this hashrate is impossible with this voltage only 0,650V (this works 175 mhz-1600Ghs)
than read wattmeter you will see 1350w again Smiley Cheesy VOLTAGE NOT SETTED.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
1571349265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571349265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571349265
Reply with quote  #2

1571349265
Report to moderator
1571349265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571349265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571349265
Reply with quote  #2

1571349265
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571349265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571349265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571349265
Reply with quote  #2

1571349265
Report to moderator
1571349265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571349265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571349265
Reply with quote  #2

1571349265
Report to moderator
1571349265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571349265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571349265
Reply with quote  #2

1571349265
Report to moderator
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 01:34:46 AM
 #2322

Some Lucky Ants here  Shocked Shocked Shocked



* Bitmain Antminer S4 Block Find

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 01:37:06 AM
 #2323

Some Lucky Ants here  Shocked Shocked Shocked



True that. 

That said, the temps look funny.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 01:39:50 AM
 #2324

Just wanted to says thanks to BitmainWarranty and Yoshi.  I know sometimes all you hear about are complaints, so I figured I throw in a compliment. I requested replacement fans on Thursday and got them today.

Thanks guys! Much appreciated!
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 01:39:56 AM
 #2325

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
abracadabra
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 956
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 01:41:25 AM
 #2326

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 01:44:00 AM
 #2327

@abracadabra,

Thanks!  Sorry for the wait.  Wish we could have gotten those to you a bit sooner.  Darn weekend?  Why do we have a weekend?!?!?   Huh Huh Huh  7 days work week baby! - YAY!!!!    may be not...   Cry


Also, please check the fan speed and physically looking at the fan as well.  Some fans seem to dry up the grease and spin slower. (Not many but a few, it seem to be happening) 

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 01:48:52 AM
 #2328

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.



The highest is 61 and the lowest is 28.  That's a bit weird.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 11, 2015, 01:50:22 AM
 #2329

Its S4...     Wink Grin Grin Grin Cry

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 01:52:14 AM
 #2330

Its S4...     Wink Grin Grin Grin Cry

Yeah... probably means the fans are running way too fast causing a hotspot because the air can't circulate properly.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 05:45:55 AM
 #2331

Hi,
i mining in f2pool for 2 weeks.
last night 2 of my S4s shows they find 10 blocks!

is this a glitch or real?
f2pool block page is not update, so i can't figured out it was me or not.
https://www.f2pool.com/bitcoin-blocks

mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 12:02:45 PM
 #2332

Hi,
i mining in f2pool for 2 weeks.
last night 2 of my S4s shows they find 10 blocks!

is this a glitch or real?
f2pool block page is not update, so i can't figured out it was me or not.
https://www.f2pool.com/bitcoin-blocks

If the "bestshare" size is over 44,455,415,963, then you found at least one block.

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 04:35:45 PM
 #2333

Hi,
i mining in f2pool for 2 weeks.
last night 2 of my S4s shows they find 10 blocks!

is this a glitch or real?
f2pool block page is not update, so i can't figured out it was me or not.
https://www.f2pool.com/bitcoin-blocks

If the "bestshare" size is over 44,455,415,963, then you found at least one block.

M
Thanks.

Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 11, 2015, 06:15:31 PM
 #2334

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.

because chain1 is connected to J7 and fpga cannnot set your proper voltage value to J7 connected hashboard. chain1 is always working 0750V. i told a lot but no ones listen...

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 06:35:06 PM
 #2335

hi guys,
Bitmains last S4 firmware has a HUGE BUG.(or they do this in their knowledge for sell alot of S5) We cannot change voltage !!!
if you want to do downclock you must to use previus version.
initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar this version is Bad for voltage settings...

THIS IS CONFIRMED ON MY ALL S4'S. IF YOU WANT TO DO DOWNCLOCK DONT UPDATE THIS FIRMWARE.!!!
this firmware making fixed voltage 0,725 V. this is BAD FOR WATTAGE ! BUT FPGA CHAIN1 PROBLEM IS GONE Smiley
(for me doesnt matter, i fixed chain1 problem myself)

BITMAIN, WHY DID THIS? WE NEED CONFIGURABLE VOLTAGE AND WE PAID A LOT OF MONEY FOR THAT !!!
FIX THAT SHT !!

What was your solution for fixing the chain 1 issue?

I haven't tested lowering the voltage with this firmware yet, but hopefully bitmain will fix it if it is broken. The new firmware works MUCH better than the old one.

Smiley Turkish solution :
seperate pic12F's J7 (chain1) connected tx signal from main tx signal and give tx signal from neighbor hashboard to j7 connected hashboard's pic12F. Smiley then "islem tamam" (volaaa) all boards are same voltage.

That all flew over my head LOL. Could you give more details for the simple folk like me?
Bazeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 11, 2015, 07:48:33 PM
 #2336

Hello,

It looks like my Antminer S4 is hacked by someone via SSH i think. I can log into the S4 via the webpage. I can see that it is mining but not at the pools i set. Miningrigrentals confirms this, it says there is no connection.

I already tried a factory reset, update firmware via webinterface, firmware on the SD card.

Nothing works,the static IP adres keeps in the S4, and i can't change it. Login via SSH  is not possibele because the password is changed.

Need help, who knows what to do?
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 09:01:39 PM
 #2337

Hello,

It looks like my Antminer S4 is hacked by someone via SSH i think. I can log into the S4 via the webpage. I can see that it is mining but not at the pools i set. Miningrigrentals confirms this, it says there is no connection.

I already tried a factory reset, update firmware via webinterface, firmware on the SD card.

Nothing works,the static IP adres keeps in the S4, and i can't change it. Login via SSH  is not possibele because the password is changed.

Need help, who knows what to do?

Is your miner not behind a firewall? It should be impossible to SSH into it from outside your network.

To be certain, I recommend pull it's micro SD card out, and re-imaging the firmware. You can download a copy of the image in the second post of this thread, provided by dogie. Use windisk32 to write the image to the SD card.
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 11, 2015, 09:18:41 PM
 #2338

hi guys,
Bitmains last S4 firmware has a HUGE BUG.(or they do this in their knowledge for sell alot of S5) We cannot change voltage !!!
if you want to do downclock you must to use previus version.
initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar this version is Bad for voltage settings...

THIS IS CONFIRMED ON MY ALL S4'S. IF YOU WANT TO DO DOWNCLOCK DONT UPDATE THIS FIRMWARE.!!!
this firmware making fixed voltage 0,725 V. this is BAD FOR WATTAGE ! BUT FPGA CHAIN1 PROBLEM IS GONE Smiley
(for me doesnt matter, i fixed chain1 problem myself)

BITMAIN, WHY DID THIS? WE NEED CONFIGURABLE VOLTAGE AND WE PAID A LOT OF MONEY FOR THAT !!!
FIX THAT SHT !!

What was your solution for fixing the chain 1 issue?

I haven't tested lowering the voltage with this firmware yet, but hopefully bitmain will fix it if it is broken. The new firmware works MUCH better than the old one.

Smiley Turkish solution :
seperate pic12F's J7 (chain1) connected tx signal from main tx signal and give tx signal from neighbor hashboard to j7 connected hashboard's pic12F. Smiley then "islem tamam" (volaaa) all boards are same voltage.

That all flew over my head LOL. Could you give more details for the simple folk like me?

0750 V means your S4 works much higher wattage...

All in my posts my friend:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=364433;sa=showPosts;start=20

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 09:38:50 PM
 #2339

hi guys,
Bitmains last S4 firmware has a HUGE BUG.(or they do this in their knowledge for sell alot of S5) We cannot change voltage !!!
if you want to do downclock you must to use previus version.
initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar this version is Bad for voltage settings...

THIS IS CONFIRMED ON MY ALL S4'S. IF YOU WANT TO DO DOWNCLOCK DONT UPDATE THIS FIRMWARE.!!!
this firmware making fixed voltage 0,725 V. this is BAD FOR WATTAGE ! BUT FPGA CHAIN1 PROBLEM IS GONE Smiley
(for me doesnt matter, i fixed chain1 problem myself)

BITMAIN, WHY DID THIS? WE NEED CONFIGURABLE VOLTAGE AND WE PAID A LOT OF MONEY FOR THAT !!!
FIX THAT SHT !!

What was your solution for fixing the chain 1 issue?

I haven't tested lowering the voltage with this firmware yet, but hopefully bitmain will fix it if it is broken. The new firmware works MUCH better than the old one.

Smiley Turkish solution :
seperate pic12F's J7 (chain1) connected tx signal from main tx signal and give tx signal from neighbor hashboard to j7 connected hashboard's pic12F. Smiley then "islem tamam" (volaaa) all boards are same voltage.

That all flew over my head LOL. Could you give more details for the simple folk like me?

0750 V means your S4 works much higher wattage...

All in my posts my friend:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=364433;sa=showPosts;start=20


No, I understand all of that. What I don't understand is how to use your solution: "seperate pic12F's J7 (chain1) connected tx signal from main tx signal and give tx signal from neighbor hashboard to j7 connected hashboard's pic12F"

Any way you could clarify that? Bonus points for pictures.  Cheesy
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 11, 2015, 10:06:01 PM
 #2340

Sorry Cypher_BLC, it seems I misread your posts.

With the latest firmware, all hash boards are running at a voltage of 0725, but they can't be adjusted.

With previous firmwares, hash board on J7 is stuck at 0750, but the other 3 are adjustable.

Correct?

If so, we need to figure out a way to fix the newest firmware. It is so much more stable than the old one, a great improvement in my opinion.
Pages: « 1 ... 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 [117] 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!