Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2019, 11:24:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 [143] 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300693 times)
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 04, 2015, 10:56:26 PM
 #2841

Now that summer is here is there a good guide on how to underclock the s4?  Is the best way still to go back to 10-2014 firmware and use the below chart to under clock?  Any tips to make sure I don't destroy my hardware.


https://i.imgur.com/9YY8UCq.jpg

I could never get my "experimental" S4 below ~0.6W per GH/s. I think setting voltage under 0.68V or so would prevent it from starting. I'm not sure if that was just one bad apple or a general problem with S4s but just saying - don't get your  hopes up, that chart might not work as advertised Smiley

I would definitely take it slow and not jump to bottom as far as most efficient.  The good thing about the S4 is it using a SD card.   

I would suggest using a tool such as Win32DiskImager to take a backup of SD card before.   The if it does have software problem with low power you can flash old settings back via SD card.
1571657075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571657075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571657075
Reply with quote  #2

1571657075
Report to moderator
1571657075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571657075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571657075
Reply with quote  #2

1571657075
Report to moderator
1571657075
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571657075

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571657075
Reply with quote  #2

1571657075
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 1009



View Profile
June 05, 2015, 10:21:21 AM
 #2842

If you are willing to lose some GH/s you can set an S4 to 1350 GH/s @ ~820 watts. There are many different settings which will achieve this. 

Plus; the shitty S4 fans will last longer.

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2015, 11:56:33 AM
 #2843

If you are willing to lose some GH/s you can set an S4 to 1350 GH/s @ ~820 watts. There are many different settings which will achieve this. 

Plus; the shitty S4 fans will last longer.

I have actually had pretty good luck with my fan's.  I ran with a OC on 3 for a long time.   Then summer came I went to stock freq. 

So far only 1 fan has needed replaced.  And I'm sure my OC didn't help.  So I have had really good luck.
FreeFelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 04:32:00 PM
 #2844

Hi All

Have been running my S4 (Batch 2) at 2T/H happily since March.

Just yesterday it shut down and will not restart - just get the flashing red light at the back indicating a fault and amber light on.

Was not aware of it operating above 60deg.

Any suggestions where to start when I open it up as I assume I will have to do.

thanks
gdale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 05:43:19 PM
 #2845

same happened to me i sent it back just the psu to bitmain and for $25 they fixed it.  do not know what they did thou.
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2015, 06:16:42 PM
 #2846

Mine reboots and each time yellow light blinks.  It's not able to power all 4 boards at once.  When I connect 2 or 3 at a time I'm golden.  Are they still using the APlusPower psu?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 05, 2015, 06:23:43 PM
 #2847

Hi All

Have been running my S4 (Batch 2) at 2T/H happily since March.

Just yesterday it shut down and will not restart - just get the flashing red light at the back indicating a fault and amber light on.

Was not aware of it operating above 60deg.

Any suggestions where to start when I open it up as I assume I will have to do.

thanks

I'm guessing you have already done it but I would try to do a restart of PSU.   Using the button not the interface.

Do you get anything to boot up on it or just psu indicating fault?

If you are able to test the boards here is a guide - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/203361315-Board-Diagnostics  But it is sounding like chances are the PSU is having problems and likely needs replaced.

If all seems well on that and still getting PSU indicating fault I would make a ticket with Bitmain Support.   I'm guessing it's out of warranty so you could ask how much for PSU.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 05, 2015, 07:12:51 PM
 #2848

Not sure if this has been discussed, I checked through many pages and did not see an answer, same here:
https://forum.bitmain.com/bbs/topics/1753
If there is a power failure to the S4, is there a way to have it automatically turn back on when power is supplied again, without having to hold down the button on the back?



You could do like M's antmonitor and say if it goes under so much hash tell it to restart.    But soft reset does not always fix hard reset problems.

Also you have to leave a computer open to moniter it with this program.  It's worth taking a shot of looking at though.

With a power failure, M's antmonitor will not help as the machine will not turn back on unless you hold the button on the back of the PSU for 3-5 seconds.
The SP20 and S5 do not have this issue, it is unique to the S4 PSU.

If anyone else is looking for this, the answer is no. There hasn't been one report of a workable solution. Its part of the reason that the new PSU both auto-ons and has remote restart functionality.

NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 10:20:22 PM
Last edit: June 05, 2015, 10:33:02 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
 #2849

Well I finally joined the dead S4 Fan(s) club. Had only 1 out the 4 reliably working so the 80c cut out got a good testing and passed with flying colors.

While waiting for Delta replacements to come in I did a little experimenting and found that the fans from my retired S1's WORK PERFECT! Back to running just over stock speed, hottest blade is 69-70C which is just fine. (room is 90F).
Happy happy joy joy! The only caveat is that ya have to use 4-pin fan extension cables but already have them on hand. Smiley

Also dug up the post on parts/how-to repair the fans. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg10827831#msg10827831

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 10:28:41 PM
 #2850

I wonder if Bitmain changed vendors for their fans in the last s4 production runs? I got my 1st 2 s4's shortly after B2 came out and so far fans in those are running perfect.

The s4 with short-lived fans I got a few months ago from Zoomhash - it was the last brand-new in box one they had Cheesy We are talking around only 2.5k hours run time vs at least 3x that on my other s4's. Hmm.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
FreeFelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 05, 2015, 10:30:57 PM
 #2851

Hi All

Have been running my S4 (Batch 2) at 2T/H happily since March.

Just yesterday it shut down and will not restart - just get the flashing red light at the back indicating a fault and amber light on.

Was not aware of it operating above 60deg.

Any suggestions where to start when I open it up as I assume I will have to do.

thanks

I'm guessing you have already done it but I would try to do a restart of PSU.   Using the button not the interface.

Do you get anything to boot up on it or just psu indicating fault?

If you are able to test the boards here is a guide - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/203361315-Board-Diagnostics  But it is sounding like chances are the PSU is having problems and likely needs replaced.

If all seems well on that and still getting PSU indicating fault I would make a ticket with Bitmain Support.   I'm guessing it's out of warranty so you could ask how much for PSU.

I just PSU indicating a fault - no indication of an issue - just stopped. Sounds like PSU replacement
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 06, 2015, 04:11:56 AM
 #2852

Hi All

Have been running my S4 (Batch 2) at 2T/H happily since March.

Just yesterday it shut down and will not restart - just get the flashing red light at the back indicating a fault and amber light on.

Was not aware of it operating above 60deg.

Any suggestions where to start when I open it up as I assume I will have to do.

thanks

I'm guessing you have already done it but I would try to do a restart of PSU.   Using the button not the interface.

Do you get anything to boot up on it or just psu indicating fault?

If you are able to test the boards here is a guide - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/203361315-Board-Diagnostics  But it is sounding like chances are the PSU is having problems and likely needs replaced.

If all seems well on that and still getting PSU indicating fault I would make a ticket with Bitmain Support.   I'm guessing it's out of warranty so you could ask how much for PSU.

I just PSU indicating a fault - no indication of an issue - just stopped. Sounds like PSU replacement

Unfortunately sounds like there is a good chance of it.  Might check and make sure it's not something other like a flipped breaker.   But if there is no flipped breaker and it's getting power still indicating fault it is a decent chance it will need a replacement.   

I'm guessing it's out of warranty but you can contact Bitmain support seeing about cost and getting another PSU here - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us .  You chances are will need to open it up and see what kinda PSU it was on endings.
FreeFelix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2015, 08:33:09 AM
 #2853

Hi All

Have been running my S4 (Batch 2) at 2T/H happily since March.

Just yesterday it shut down and will not restart - just get the flashing red light at the back indicating a fault and amber light on.

Was not aware of it operating above 60deg.

Any suggestions where to start when I open it up as I assume I will have to do.

thanks

I'm guessing you have already done it but I would try to do a restart of PSU.   Using the button not the interface.

Do you get anything to boot up on it or just psu indicating fault?

If you are able to test the boards here is a guide - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/203361315-Board-Diagnostics  But it is sounding like chances are the PSU is having problems and likely needs replaced.

If all seems well on that and still getting PSU indicating fault I would make a ticket with Bitmain Support.   I'm guessing it's out of warranty so you could ask how much for PSU.

I just PSU indicating a fault - no indication of an issue - just stopped. Sounds like PSU replacement

Unfortunately sounds like there is a good chance of it.  Might check and make sure it's not something other like a flipped breaker.   But if there is no flipped breaker and it's getting power still indicating fault it is a decent chance it will need a replacement.   

I'm guessing it's out of warranty but you can contact Bitmain support seeing about cost and getting another PSU here - https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us .  You chances are will need to open it up and see what kinda PSU it was on endings.

OK thanks am in communication with them right now will see what transpires!!!  Smiley
shacky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 08, 2015, 03:27:57 AM
 #2854

My surprise today!

Any help from Bitmain?

PeaMine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 817
Merit: 506



View Profile
June 09, 2015, 09:48:47 PM
 #2855

Is there an official firmware fix for this for S4 or S5?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=562238.msg11533376#msg11533376
Would rather do that then use a 3rd party firmware, also the stratum method is a bit tricky to keep up 100%

Datacenter Technician and Electrician.  If you have any questions feel free to ask me as I am generally bored looking at logs and happy to help during free time.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2015, 11:25:42 PM
 #2856

I wonder if Bitmain changed vendors for their fans in the last s4 production runs? I got my 1st 2 s4's shortly after B2 came out and so far fans in those are running perfect.

The s4 with short-lived fans I got a few months ago from Zoomhash - it was the last brand-new in box one they had Cheesy We are talking around only 2.5k hours run time vs at least 3x that on my other s4's. Hmm.

You'd be able to visually see if they changed as the S4 fans are distinctively unmarked. I think its an inherient problem with the fan rather than a life based failure as they do tend to give up at random points in their lifetimes. Not at the start, not at the end, just random.

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1089


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
June 10, 2015, 01:53:29 AM
 #2857

My surprise today!

Any help from Bitmain?



What happened?  If you don't mind me asking?  I have several S4's myself.  Just curious what you may have found to be the culprit?

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/WyckoffMode/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
shacky
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 10, 2015, 03:41:53 AM
 #2858

My surprise today!

Any help from Bitmain?



What happened?  If you don't mind me asking?  I have several S4's myself.  Just curious what you may have found to be the culprit?

I don't know how this happen. I was monitoring my mining rigs and see one s4 offline, when I check on site, It's looks and smell bad... Undecided Undecided

When I open it, see that surprise. In that site I have 4 s4 running, and only this one have problems,

dont know more, but take care!
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
June 12, 2015, 05:41:01 PM
 #2859

Looking at it from the front, in the s4, which board is which chain?
One of my original B2 s4's is acting up and finally failed in a manner that kept the controller/GUI accessible. Says that chain 3 is all ----------
Cheers!

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
June 12, 2015, 09:09:56 PM
 #2860

Looking at it from the front, in the s4, which board is which chain?
One of my original B2 s4's is acting up and finally failed in a manner that kept the controller/GUI accessible. Says that chain 3 is all ----------
Cheers!
I too have ---- on chain 3.  I'm assuming it's the psu since I haven't seen it pull more than 1000w at stock speeds.  Awaiting a proper replacement to test. 
Pages: « 1 ... 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 [143] 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!