Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2019, 04:05:16 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 21, 2015, 06:10:31 PM
 #2921

Can anyone tell me how long you can run an S4 for continuously before needing to do any type of maintainence? And if so what should be done? . Besides a couple of brief downtimes my S4 (batch 7) has been pretty much mining  now for almost 4 months  flawlessly at around 46- 48 degrees centigrade.   Thanx.
A good reset once in awhile will clear logged info and clear up some cache but other than dusting them off..... let them run!
1571285116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571285116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571285116
Reply with quote  #2

1571285116
Report to moderator
1571285116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571285116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571285116
Reply with quote  #2

1571285116
Report to moderator
1571285116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571285116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571285116
Reply with quote  #2

1571285116
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571285116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571285116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571285116
Reply with quote  #2

1571285116
Report to moderator
1571285116
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571285116

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571285116
Reply with quote  #2

1571285116
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 21, 2015, 11:37:51 PM
 #2922

Can anyone tell me how long you can run an S4 for continuously before needing to do any type of maintainence? And if so what should be done? . Besides a couple of brief downtimes my S4 (batch 7) has been pretty much mining  now for almost 4 months  flawlessly at around 46- 48 degrees centigrade.   Thanx.
A good reset once in awhile will clear logged info and clear up some cache but other than dusting them off..... let them run!

And if you ever see a fan with 0 RPM replace it.  So far only had that happen once.  But it's something you can tell remote.
nicehash
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 861
Merit: 1003


NiceHash.com


View Profile WWW
July 25, 2015, 01:20:22 PM
 #2923

Hi,

If anyone is interested, there is a 4 BTC AntMiner firmware job posted: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1134751.0

Kind regards,
NiceHash

lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 26, 2015, 03:17:00 AM
 #2924

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 27, 2015, 04:14:17 AM
 #2925

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 29, 2015, 02:17:29 AM
 #2926

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
July 30, 2015, 11:35:34 AM
 #2927

I need 4 fan for my asics.
do you recommend this?
http://www.aliexpress.com/item/Free-Shipping-Delta-3-9A-violent-fan-12CM-the-best-TFC1212DE-oversized-air-volume-four-wire/787435543.html

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 30, 2015, 11:45:45 AM
 #2928


The model TFC1212DE is on  the list Bitmain mention when replacing: https://bitmain.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/204199879-Antminer-S4-fan-specification-and-possible-replacement-fans

There are others that push more CFM.  But it is on the list of replacements.
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 31, 2015, 03:06:32 AM
 #2929

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014
Anyone want to chime in on this?  My S4 is currently at Bitmain in Denver for repair.
blindminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 360
Merit: 120



View Profile
July 31, 2015, 04:14:19 AM
 #2930

thanks.

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1087


Crypto Trading Technical Analyst


View Profile
July 31, 2015, 08:47:37 AM
 #2931


http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00HQ18UDA?psc=1&redirect=true&ref_=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/ProwdClown/.  Will be on a paid subscription website soon with trading signals and technical education using Wyckoff Method in conjunction with Godmode and Stochastic RSI indicators for many more crypto currency pairs besides BTCUSD.
lovenlifelarge
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678
Merit: 501



View Profile
August 02, 2015, 03:03:56 AM
 #2932

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014
Anyone want to chime in on this?  My S4 is currently at Bitmain in Denver for repair.

Meech,

If u had bothered to read the thread in its whole u would know the voltages don't work from page one, I must have made at least 5 comments about voltages & underclocks.

Please do research before chiming in blindly!

▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄███▀▀▀      ▀▀▀███▄▄
▄██▀▀                ▀▀██▄
▄██▀                      ▀██▄
██▀                          ▀██
██▀                            ▀██
██▀    ███████        ███████    ▀██
▄██   ██████████████  ██████████   ██▄
██     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄███████▄▄     ██
██     ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀  ███████▀▀▀     ██
██         ███████  ███████         ██
██         ▀██████████████▀         ██
▀██         ▀████████████▀         ██▀
██▄         ████████████         ▄██
██▄         ██████████         ▄██
██▄                          ▄██
▀██▄                      ▄██▀
▀██▄▄                ▄▄██▀
▀▀███▄▄▄      ▄▄▄███▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
    ███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
█████             █████
█  ██             ██  █
███████████████████████
    ████████████████████▄
██                ████▄
██                ██████▄
██                ████████▄
██                ██████████▄
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██                ████████████
██                ██        ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
██                          ██
██████████████████████████████
Polivka GmbH
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 135
Merit: 101

Hydromining!


View Profile WWW
August 02, 2015, 08:21:14 AM
 #2933

Hi.

How does one buy spare parts (PSU) for S4 Miners? EU.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 08:43:37 PM
 #2934

bought a used Antminer S4.

How do I know which version of the PSU I got ?

thanks.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 09:30:08 PM
 #2935

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014
Anyone want to chime in on this?  My S4 is currently at Bitmain in Denver for repair.

Meech,

If u had bothered to read the thread in its whole u would know the voltages don't work from page one, I must have made at least 5 comments about voltages & underclocks.

Please do research before chiming in blindly!

If the S4 does not support Undervolting, I do not have one, then it's a great pity as unlike the other Bitmain products it has the chips that should support it. Namely the TPS53631  3-Phase VR12.5/VR12 SVID compliant PWM controller. This is designed to support processors with a core voltage range from 0.5-V to 2.5-V and is fully programmable.

Examination of the circuit should reveal if programming is supported although this is complicated by the fact that the data sheet is not generally available. This is what you get to on the TI website.

Quote
This device is designed specifically to power Intel processors under a strict disclosure agreement with Intel Corporation.
The end user must have a current CNDA in place with Intel Corporation to access this information.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 09:45:47 PM
 #2936

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014
Anyone want to chime in on this?  My S4 is currently at Bitmain in Denver for repair.

Meech,

If u had bothered to read the thread in its whole u would know the voltages don't work from page one, I must have made at least 5 comments about voltages & underclocks.

Please do research before chiming in blindly!

If the S4 does not support Undervolting, I do not have one, then it's a great pity as unlike the other Bitmain products it has the chips that should support it. Namely the TPS53631  3-Phase VR12.5/VR12 SVID compliant PWM controller. This is designed to support processors with a core voltage range from 0.5-V to 2.5-V and is fully programmable.

Examination of the circuit should reveal if programming is supported although this is complicated by the fact that the data sheet is not generally available. This is what you get to on the TI website.

Quote
This device is designed specifically to power Intel processors under a strict disclosure agreement with Intel Corporation.
The end user must have a current CNDA in place with Intel Corporation to access this information.

Rich


Rich,

The S4 used to support voltage adjustments before it was intentionally gimped. Please see these posts:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg10979848#msg10979848

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg10983964#msg10983964
Kexkey
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 237
Merit: 100

Smile while thinking.


View Profile
August 04, 2015, 09:54:16 PM
 #2937

bought a used Antminer S4.

How do I know which version of the PSU I got ?

thanks.

Hey there HerbPean!  If you see "APLUSPOWER" on a sticker on a side of the PSU, it's the second version.

But the second version is not a lot better than the first one, they are dying one by one, slowly...  Sad


This digital signature is not a digital signature.
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 09:58:06 PM
 #2938

bought a used Antminer S4.

How do I know which version of the PSU I got ?

thanks.

Hey there HerbPean!  If you see "APLUSPOWER" on a sticker on a side of the PSU, it's the second version.

But the second version is not a lot better than the first one, they are dying one by one, slowly...  Sad



Yep. Both versions are garbage. Might as well replace it now and avoid downtime.
Meech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 927
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 04, 2015, 10:28:32 PM
 #2939

Ck or Dogie or anyone, Can someone explain how to use the Sept 26th Firmware with Cgminer 4.9 with extra nonce?

Installing thru ssh to make sure it stays put thru a reboot???

I wanna be able to use the first firmware with the latest miner so i can use voltage control to downclock my miner.
If this is for the S4 then go here  https://bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660  and download this :  initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz
It was the last firmware that allowed underclocking  (Oct. 16th 2014).  Go to your gui and navigate to the Miner Configuration tab then the Advanced tab.  At the bottom you can search for where you downloaded the firmware and upload it to the S4.  Miner may reset and when it comes back you may need to reconfigure your pools.  Here gives you some predetermined underclocks  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.0  it's the beginning of this thread pg. 1.  No need to ssh into it as long as you have a windows computer.

Underclocks on that page don't work!
What firmware are you using?

I have used all firmwares...

The best underclock ive been able to achieve was

freq 100
volt 0670

Now that i have gone thru all the underclocks & voltages using a kill o watt

The above said freq & volt dont do anything to change the power output

The 640 watts returned thru the kill o watt is merely the power drop from 740 watts to 640 watts caused by the fans running slower as the machine is running cooler...

Not a true underclock in my book

Please tell me about your underclock settings & what wattage was achieved??

I've been busting these forums butts & bitmains for ages to get something done.

Please tell me u used a kill o watt to prove ur settings!

My current firmware is : Thu Oct 16 15:58:23 CST 2014
Anyone want to chime in on this?  My S4 is currently at Bitmain in Denver for repair.

Meech,

If u had bothered to read the thread in its whole u would know the voltages don't work from page one, I must have made at least 5 comments about voltages & underclocks.

Please do research before chiming in blindly!
Wasn't blindly chiming in but trying to point you to the info.  I do not need to read the whole thread because I'm not underclocking mine.  I was giving you my best advice.  But since you read the whole thread .... theres your answer .... case closed...thank you.
HerbPean
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 05, 2015, 04:07:47 PM
Last edit: August 05, 2015, 09:16:42 PM by HerbPean
 #2940

bought a used Antminer S4.

How do I know which version of the PSU I got ?

thanks.

Hey there HerbPean!  If you see "APLUSPOWER" on a sticker on a side of the PSU, it's the second version.

But the second version is not a lot better than the first one, they are dying one by one, slowly...  Sad



Yep. Both versions are garbage. Might as well replace it now and avoid downtime.

Thanks for the info guys,

Any good cheap replacement  ?

Prelude, did you get my PM ? (About the fan replacement)
Pages: « 1 ... 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 [147] 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!