Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2018, 10:46:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300190 times)
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 12, 2015, 10:15:59 AM
 #2341

Sorry Cypher_BLC, it seems I misread your posts.

With the latest firmware, all hash boards are running at a voltage of 0725, but they can't be adjusted.

With previous firmwares, hash board on J7 is stuck at 0750, but the other 3 are adjustable.

Correct?

If so, we need to figure out a way to fix the newest firmware. It is so much more stable than the old one, a great improvement in my opinion.

Yes indeed, you clearly understand that Smiley all correct.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
1534675565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534675565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534675565
Reply with quote  #2

1534675565
Report to moderator
1534675565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534675565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534675565
Reply with quote  #2

1534675565
Report to moderator
1534675565
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534675565

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534675565
Reply with quote  #2

1534675565
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2015, 10:41:08 AM
 #2342

@Cyper_BLC,

sent you PM....  Cheesy

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 12, 2015, 11:13:55 AM
 #2343

@Cyper_BLC,

sent you PM....  Cheesy
you also send me pm, i put a question and never got an answer.
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2015, 11:21:06 AM
 #2344

@bittalc1...

may be our response didn't get send or made it to you...

PM us your shipping address please with a telephone number and protac's order confirmation


Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 12, 2015, 04:50:57 PM
 #2345

@bittalc1...

may be our response didn't get send or made it to you...

PM us your shipping address please with a telephone number and protac's order confirmation



I send pm with the requested info.

Thanks Bitmain!!
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 12, 2015, 06:44:43 PM
 #2346

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.

because chain1 is connected to J7 and fpga cannnot set your proper voltage value to J7 connected hashboard. chain1 is always working 0750V. i told a lot but no ones listen...

Hi cypher
as i can see you say that chain1 is connected to J7 and in previous posts i saw that chain1 is the top hashing board, but in my case J7 is connected to the bottom hashing board and that is chain#3 right? and what did you meant when you said connect to the neighbor board? is that to top the botom? please clarify Smiley
Thanks in advance
bhanu545
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 605
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 12, 2015, 08:41:50 PM
 #2347

I observed reduced hashrate and rebooted the miner, i see -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- in chain 1.

Is the chain 1 dead?

I just upgraded the firmware to see if it can fix the issue. But NO.

Any solution for this?

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 12, 2015, 09:10:08 PM
 #2348

I observed reduced hashrate and rebooted the miner, i see -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- in chain 1.

Is the chain 1 dead?

I just upgraded the firmware to see if it can fix the issue. But NO.

Any solution for this?

With the old firmware I had a chain turn off every day or 2. With this new firmware, it hasn't happened yet.

You need to physically power down the machine, and turn it back on. Should be smooth sailing afterwards with the new firmware. Be aware that no amount of soft resets will fix --------- chains, has to be turned off.
bhanu545
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 605
Merit: 100



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 12:04:41 AM
 #2349

I observed reduced hashrate and rebooted the miner, i see -------- -------- -------- -------- -------- in chain 1.

Is the chain 1 dead?

I just upgraded the firmware to see if it can fix the issue. But NO.

Any solution for this?

With the old firmware I had a chain turn off every day or 2. With this new firmware, it hasn't happened yet.

You need to physically power down the machine, and turn it back on. Should be smooth sailing afterwards with the new firmware. Be aware that no amount of soft resets will fix --------- chains, has to be turned off.

That worked. Thanks bro.
Also this miner became unresponsive yesterday and the LCD display showed weird too. Did you see such scenario happening ever?

Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 03:29:10 AM
 #2350

Yes, I've seen that before on the old firmware. Hasn't happened yet with the new firmware.
Bazeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2015, 10:29:16 AM
 #2351

Is your miner not behind a firewall? It should be impossible to SSH into it from outside your network.

To be certain, I recommend pull it's micro SD card out, and re-imaging the firmware. You can download a copy of the image in the second post of this thread, provided by dogie. Use windisk32 to write the image to the SD card.
It wasn't behind a firewall, now it is.

re-imaging the firmware worked, as you discribed, thank you! Smiley

To be fore sure, is it possibel to change the SSH password? How can i do it?
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 13, 2015, 11:52:19 AM
 #2352

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.

because chain1 is connected to J7 and fpga cannnot set your proper voltage value to J7 connected hashboard. chain1 is always working 0750V. i told a lot but no ones listen...

Hi cypher
as i can see you say that chain1 is connected to J7 and in previous posts i saw that chain1 is the top hashing board, but in my case J7 is connected to the bottom hashing board and that is chain#3 right? and what did you meant when you said connect to the neighbor board? is that to top the botom? please clarify Smiley
Thanks in advance

no, doesnt matter which hashboards is top-bottom or right-left. J connectors are define which hashboard is chainX.
you can easily change ones to another... if you can move j7 connectecor to top hashboard, you will see 0750 V (you cant set your own value to J7)

on fpga board :
J7 means Chain1
J9 Chain2
J2 Chain3
J6 Chain4

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
nokati
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 101


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2015, 05:42:27 PM
 #2353

hi,

I have tryed to update the firmware

https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660
https://www.bitmaintech.com/files/download/initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar.gz


I get this error;
tar: invalid magic tar: short read cp: can't stat '*': No such file or directory

Any idea?


Is there also a way to get the antminer s4 to restart after a power failure?


Thanks,
Sam

  ▓▓▓▓▓▓   DigiSafeGuard   ▓▓▓▓▓▓ When Security Does Matter!  ▓▓▓▓▓▓   WATCH THE YOUTUBE VIDEO FOR MORE INFO Smiley
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 13, 2015, 08:38:23 PM
 #2354

hi,

I have tryed to update the firmware

https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660
https://www.bitmaintech.com/files/download/initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar.gz


I get this error;
tar: invalid magic tar: short read cp: can't stat '*': No such file or directory

Any idea?


Is there also a way to get the antminer s4 to restart after a power failure?


Thanks,
Sam

You aren't unpacking the file, right? You have to upload the firmware as it was downloaded.

No way to automatically power on with the stock PSU. Replacing it with a different PSU (or 2) is the only way.
nokati
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 264
Merit: 101


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2015, 11:12:11 PM
 #2355

hi,

I have tryed to update the firmware

https://www.bitmaintech.com/support.htm?pid=00720140930114518599JXGHWWD80660
https://www.bitmaintech.com/files/download/initramfs.bin.SD-20150129.tar.gz


I get this error;
tar: invalid magic tar: short read cp: can't stat '*': No such file or directory

Any idea?


Is there also a way to get the antminer s4 to restart after a power failure?


Thanks,
Sam

You aren't unpacking the file, right? You have to upload the firmware as it was downloaded.

No way to automatically power on with the stock PSU. Replacing it with a different PSU (or 2) is the only way.


No I am not unpacking, I just select and upload as I have downloaded. I have try this on 2 antminers s4

Miner Type   Antminer S4
Hostname   antMiner28
Model   GNU/Linux
Hardware Version   3.4.3.0
Kernel Version   Linux 3.8.13 #12 SMP Mon Sep 29 11:13:50 CST 2014
File System Version   Fri Oct 3 18:17:17 CST 2014
Cgminer Version   4.6.1
Uptime   3:38
Load Average   2.05, 2.11, 2.13

  ▓▓▓▓▓▓   DigiSafeGuard   ▓▓▓▓▓▓ When Security Does Matter!  ▓▓▓▓▓▓   WATCH THE YOUTUBE VIDEO FOR MORE INFO Smiley
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 14, 2015, 12:31:43 AM
 #2356

Damn, you weren't even using the Oct. 26th firmware. Try re-download the file, maybe it got corrupted. If that doesn't work either, try upgrading to Oct. 26th firmware, and then to the latest.  Huh
bittalc1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 14, 2015, 09:57:42 PM
 #2357

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.

because chain1 is connected to J7 and fpga cannnot set your proper voltage value to J7 connected hashboard. chain1 is always working 0750V. i told a lot but no ones listen...

Hi cypher
as i can see you say that chain1 is connected to J7 and in previous posts i saw that chain1 is the top hashing board, but in my case J7 is connected to the bottom hashing board and that is chain#3 right? and what did you meant when you said connect to the neighbor board? is that to top the botom? please clarify Smiley
Thanks in advance

no, doesnt matter which hashboards is top-bottom or right-left. J connectors are define which hashboard is chainX.
you can easily change ones to another... if you can move j7 connectecor to top hashboard, you will see 0750 V (you cant set your own value to J7)

on fpga board :
J7 means Chain1
J9 Chain2
J2 Chain3
J6 Chain4


Thanks that explains alot. So can i take off the cable from J7 and connect to one of the free slots on the top hashing board? Will that work?
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 475
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
February 15, 2015, 11:56:02 AM
 #2358

yes 61...  a bit too high but every customer have different deployment method.  Looking at the running up time, at least the high end is stable or managed some how, so it's not crushing the unit.


For some reason my chain#1 on my units are the hottest not chain #4.

because chain1 is connected to J7 and fpga cannnot set your proper voltage value to J7 connected hashboard. chain1 is always working 0750V. i told a lot but no ones listen...

Hi cypher
as i can see you say that chain1 is connected to J7 and in previous posts i saw that chain1 is the top hashing board, but in my case J7 is connected to the bottom hashing board and that is chain#3 right? and what did you meant when you said connect to the neighbor board? is that to top the botom? please clarify Smiley
Thanks in advance

no, doesnt matter which hashboards is top-bottom or right-left. J connectors are define which hashboard is chainX.
you can easily change ones to another... if you can move j7 connectecor to top hashboard, you will see 0750 V (you cant set your own value to J7)

on fpga board :
J7 means Chain1
J9 Chain2
J2 Chain3
J6 Chain4


Thanks that explains alot. So can i take off the cable from J7 and connect to one of the free slots on the top hashing board? Will that work?

Use FPGA board J connecectors for change, dont use hashboard connectors.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
wajira
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2015, 10:36:27 PM
 #2359

hi pls somebody tell me antminer s4 underclock settings for better power consumption and low fan noise. Thank you!!!
starsoccer9
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1636
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
February 16, 2015, 01:59:39 AM
 #2360

For S4, if the miner powers up, the back light of the small LCD comes on but screen shows blank, highly likely it is the MicroSD card either got loose inside, or data on the microSD card got corrupted.

You will find the MicroSD card inside the case, behind the LCD panel and next to the PSU.  There is a Black Colored Beagle Bone Black and there is a little MicroSD card slot on it.  Lightly push the card and it will pop right out and push it back in.

Then please try to power it back on and see if it boots up.  If not, you may have to use this software to reimage (Write) the factory default data of S4.

Image Software (Windows):
https://bitmaintech.com/files/download/SD-partition-tool.zip

S4 Factory Default Image:
https://bitmaintech.com/files/download/initramfs.bin.SD-20141016.tar.gz

Any issues, please PM or contact our live support at 844-248-6246 Option 2

Thank you!

That link to Image Software doesn't appear to be a Windows app.

M

Using windows, is there software to flash the S4 image? I cant seem to find any software. I looked at windows disk imager but it only takes .img files
Pages: « 1 ... 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 [118] 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!