Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2018, 03:32:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299895 times)
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 502


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 02:39:49 AM
 #1681

If you open the case and see PCI-E power connectors being connected to the PCBs inside, then you can connect your EVGA 1600 PSU's PCI-E connectors t each connection point and it should work.

1 PCI-E connection to the Control PCB (Behind the LCD but the connector is facing up)
4 PCI-E connections to the hashing PCB (should be front side 2 on the top and 2 at the bottom)

If you have the newer batch, then the power spec is the same but it uses almost like a terminal screw type connection to each hashing PCB.  One is ground and the other is positive (red)



How did you guys connect a different power supply to your S4? I think I had a power surge and one of my S4s wont turn on anymore and I want to see if it works with a 1600 watt EVGA PSU. Do I just connect the PCIE cables to the hash boards and then turn on the PSU? I assume the LED screen will no longer turn on as well since it is connected to the factory PSU.

Thank you for any advice on the matter! 

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531755156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531755156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531755156
Reply with quote  #2

1531755156
Report to moderator
1531755156
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531755156

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531755156
Reply with quote  #2

1531755156
Report to moderator
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 01, 2014, 03:25:49 AM
 #1682


Has anyone tried the 100 or 125 MHz clock settings provided by Bitmain?  I'm just looking for feedback if everything is working properly, and if the power from the wall is as advertised?  Is there any risk from underclocking?

I'm also curious about the 200Mhz with the lower voltage setting.  If the lower voltage gets the same GH/s while using less electricity, then why not make it the default?  Thoughts?  Any response from Bitmain?

Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 01, 2014, 04:47:01 AM
 #1683


Has anyone tried the 100 or 125 MHz clock settings provided by Bitmain?  I'm just looking for feedback if everything is working properly, and if the power from the wall is as advertised?  Is there any risk from underclocking?
...
Yes.
0650
125M
700W
1160GH/s

There is still too expensive and too big from underclocking.
I prefer underclocked SP20

bolehvpn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 06:46:39 AM
 #1684

Anyone experience boards going ------------- halfway during hashing?

I have a miner that would hash fine for a few hours and then show 1.5 TH.

Temps are low. Upon restarting cgminer, it would show one set of hashboards going --------

After multiple reboots I'll get all 0000000 again and hash at full speed but at times, it will go to 1.5 TH again.

I ahve two miners acting like this.

Also the reboot function via the GUI doesn't seem to work and 'hangs' my antminer requiring a cold reboot.

BolehVPN [Offshore, no log VPN|Accepts BTC, DASH and XEM]
dcweb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 06:50:44 AM
 #1685

More S1 upgrade kits please!!

you could feasibly use the C1 as a pair of upgrade kits, but its not ideal. Not sure why bitmain isnt selling upgrade kits for ~0.3BTC/kit

How many people would be interested in another S1 upgrade kit batch?

Yes Please!!!
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 09:42:38 AM
 #1686

More S1 upgrade kits please!!

you could feasibly use the C1 as a pair of upgrade kits, but its not ideal. Not sure why bitmain isnt selling upgrade kits for ~0.3BTC/kit

How many people would be interested in another S1 upgrade kit batch?

I would be interested in about 150pcs of S1 upgrade kits, but only at price I couldnt resist.

And what is that price?

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 09:44:08 AM
 #1687

Anyone experience boards going ------------- halfway during hashing?

I have a miner that would hash fine for a few hours and then show 1.5 TH.

Temps are low. Upon restarting cgminer, it would show one set of hashboards going --------

After multiple reboots I'll get all 0000000 again and hash at full speed but at times, it will go to 1.5 TH again.

I ahve two miners acting like this.

Also the reboot function via the GUI doesn't seem to work and 'hangs' my antminer requiring a cold reboot.

Soft reset won't cure those issues on S4, need to do a power off and on again. Its just a known issue unfortunately

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 09:52:10 AM
 #1688

Anyone experience boards going ------------- halfway during hashing?

I have a miner that would hash fine for a few hours and then show 1.5 TH.

Temps are low. Upon restarting cgminer, it would show one set of hashboards going --------

After multiple reboots I'll get all 0000000 again and hash at full speed but at times, it will go to 1.5 TH again.

I ahve two miners acting like this.

Also the reboot function via the GUI doesn't seem to work and 'hangs' my antminer requiring a cold reboot.

Soft reset won't cure those issues on S4, need to do a power off and on again. Its just a known issue unfortunately

Got that problem when I first got the S4. A whole chain would go offline every now and then. But after running in, that problem never came back. I also changed the power cable to one with a larger guage so maybe that will help.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 10:12:04 AM
 #1689

Also, wondering if anyone has any idea on how to soundproof or at least muffle the S4 without restricting any airflow? Where I'm sitting, I'm getting about 90 decibels, well, at least that's what my iphone4 says. And wearing earplugs every min of my waking hours for the rest of my life doesn't seem to be the solution. LOL!

Oh, and I don't have spare cash for a soundproof server rack or even a server rack so... I just kinda need some DIY fix.

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 11:11:37 AM
 #1690

Also, wondering if anyone has any idea on how to soundproof or at least muffle the S4 without restricting any airflow? Where I'm sitting, I'm getting about 90 decibels, well, at least that's what my iphone4 says. And wearing earplugs every min of my waking hours for the rest of my life doesn't seem to be the solution. LOL!

Oh, and I don't have spare cash for a soundproof server rack or even a server rack so... I just kinda need some DIY fix.

Its not 90 dba, early 70s. Isn't a fix unless you can get it really cool air (or hack the firmware to reduce fan noise).

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 11:26:39 AM
 #1691

Its not 90 dba, early 70s. Isn't a fix unless you can get it really cool air (or hack the firmware to reduce fan noise).

This one says it's 90. LOL

http://prntscr.com/5c1ht9

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 11:48:27 AM
 #1692

Its not 90 dba, early 70s. Isn't a fix unless you can get it really cool air (or hack the firmware to reduce fan noise).

This one says it's 90. LOL

http://prntscr.com/5c1ht9

At 1m I get 72 on both my professional meter and my phone for a max RPM S4. If you're getting 90 then you're ramming it into the fan and the airstream which is wrong.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 11:55:53 AM
 #1693

At 1m I get 72 on both my professional meter and my phone for a max RPM S4. If you're getting 90 then you're ramming it into the fan and the airstream which is wrong.

I'm about a 1.5 metres away. Iphone on my desk with mic facing the S4. I have 3 of them running at close to max fan rpm between 3960-4200. Also, I'm in a rather small home office, so might be the reason too. Can't turn the fan down unless I can get cool air. This is as cool as it can get indoors without the air conditional. I can't turn it on anyway, as it can't keep up even though it's 12000 BTU.

Edit: Oh and with the huminity levels here in Singapore, evaporative cooling doesn't work.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 01:29:06 PM
 #1694

Dogie,

Just thought maybe you could get bitmain to update their page with regards to S4 power cords. If running 220/240v, 10amp cable, 110/120v 15/16amp cable (fused at whatever your circuit is running). There are alot of cables on ebay and amazon that are rated 5amp and fused at 5amp or 10amp fused at 5amp... It's not going to work with the S4 regardless of your running voltage.

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1041


ProwdClown on Trading View


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:17:48 PM
 #1695

Also, wondering if anyone has any idea on how to soundproof or at least muffle the S4 without restricting any airflow? Where I'm sitting, I'm getting about 90 decibels, well, at least that's what my iphone4 says. And wearing earplugs every min of my waking hours for the rest of my life doesn't seem to be the solution. LOL!

Oh, and I don't have spare cash for a soundproof server rack or even a server rack so... I just kinda need some DIY fix.

Hi Singapore,

You can build your own, buddy!

For a fraction of the cost you can build your own.  You can have grills on the front and the rear.  Surround the 2" x 4" frame with ply-wood.  Cut squares into the front and backs of the ply-wood to allow the grills to be screwed into place to allow for air flow.  I've provided some links to Amazon for parts.

Here is a video towards the build of your rack posted on youtube:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fr_Ce0tBGGg

The amazon link is to a name brand of rails to purchase.  If that length is not preferred, search THE SAME BRAND rails on amazon to view other lengths.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0006MZN2W/ref=ox_sc_sfl_title_7?ie=UTF8&psc=1&smid=A27SZNK1JQQPHY



http://www.amazon.com/Truaire-C170-16X16-Measurements-Sidewall/dp/B0044G0ZKG/ref=sr_1_cc_1?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1417442568&sr=1-1-catcorr&keywords=16+x+16+return+air+grille



http://www.amazon.com/Hart-Cooley-673-30x16-Sidewall/dp/B00BMZDKI6/ref=sr_1_cc_2?s=aps&ie=UTF8&qid=1417442695&sr=1-2-catcorr&keywords=16+x+30+return+air+grille


We should come together as a community to promote and support the best coin(s) for humanity in regards to decentralized currency, privacy, freedom of speech and freedom from tyranny.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1064


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:19:32 PM
 #1696

At 1m I get 72 on both my professional meter and my phone for a max RPM S4. If you're getting 90 then you're ramming it into the fan and the airstream which is wrong.

I'm about a 1.5 metres away. Iphone on my desk with mic facing the S4. I have 3 of them running at close to max fan rpm between 3960-4200. Also, I'm in a rather small home office, so might be the reason too. Can't turn the fan down unless I can get cool air. This is as cool as it can get indoors without the air conditional. I can't turn it on anyway, as it can't keep up even though it's 12000 BTU.

Edit: Oh and with the huminity levels here in Singapore, evaporative cooling doesn't work.
12kBTU = 3.5kw heat load and is only barely good for 2 s4's. When it comes to cooling miners forget window A/C units. The math:
BTU/hr=Watts x 3.4129
1 Tonne=12,000 BTU/hr

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:25:31 PM
 #1697

Thank you both.  Cheesy

dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1041


ProwdClown on Trading View


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:37:04 PM
 #1698

Thank you both.  Cheesy

Sure... no problem... you will also need hinges for the vented front door and vented rear door.  A small hole would need to be cut to allow power cords.

We should come together as a community to promote and support the best coin(s) for humanity in regards to decentralized currency, privacy, freedom of speech and freedom from tyranny.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 01, 2014, 02:51:59 PM
 #1699

Dogie,

Just thought maybe you could get bitmain to update their page with regards to S4 power cords. If running 220/240v, 10amp cable, 110/120v 15/16amp cable (fused at whatever your circuit is running). There are alot of cables on ebay and amazon that are rated 5amp and fused at 5amp or 10amp fused at 5amp... It's not going to work with the S4 regardless of your running voltage.

I don't think what is listed is a problem.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 02:54:24 PM
 #1700

I don't think what is listed is a problem.

It is... in some countries at least. For eg. You won't be able to find 16A power cables here in Singapore.  Grin

Pages: « 1 ... 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 [85] 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!