Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 12:56:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 299868 times)
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2014, 07:55:08 PM
 #1741

Thank you very very much!

Did somebody get higher hashrates? Cooling, power from the wall and psu (i have changed) is no problem.

Check out this post.  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9619577#msg9619577
1526950570
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526950570

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526950570
Reply with quote  #2

1526950570
Report to moderator
1526950570
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526950570

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526950570
Reply with quote  #2

1526950570
Report to moderator
1526950570
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1526950570

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1526950570
Reply with quote  #2

1526950570
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1044


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 09:23:04 PM
 #1742

Skin effect has nothing to do with 50-60Hz power and is not a significant effect until several kHz.
As for capacity of stranded vs solid, depends on how it us um, gauged (pun intended). AWG when applied to electrical wire is not a hard number, there is a fair bit of tolerance in the unit when applied to stranded wire. Comparing capacity of wires exactly the same diameter in inches or mm and depending on strand thickness (changes fill factor) yes solid technically can carry more current from DC up to several kHz. That is why in many parts of the world and for larger cables the actual equivalent copper cross section of a wire or cable is used for ratings.

With reference to AC which is what we were discussing...
Not sure where you have your degree from, but well, perhaps you need to edit all the books and websites that tell a different, lets call it story ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_effect

To quote from that link "At 60 Hz in copper, the skin depth is about 8.5 mm."
That is 0.335" or around the same as the diameter of 4ga. cable making it entirely a non-issue in this case which is my point.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
December 02, 2014, 09:56:41 PM
 #1743


I would like to have a couple S4's using just under 1000W each at the wall.  I'm trying to run 2x S4's on a single 20A 120V circuit (temporarily), so I don't want them exceeding 2000W aggregate. Does anyone have recommended settings to achieve this?   I'm guessing the MHz should be around 160.  What is the formula for determining what voltage to use based on MHz setting?   It's like one of those IQ tests and unfortunately I can't figure this one out.  Burn on me.... lol


You could probably get a frequency code from the s3 thread that would apply to the s4.

My guess is 160-170mhz at 0.65-0.67v would achieve that

Thanks for the input.  So far, I'm using 162.5 MHz and 0.67 V, which gets 1.5 TH/s at 950-1000 Watts (depending on fan speeds).
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2014, 10:58:53 PM
 #1744

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

Its not stated on the page but I believe its 90 days.

Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1001



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 11:21:51 PM
 #1745

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

Its not stated on the page but I believe its 90 days.

Does the S2 lifetime warranty?

Could you confirm this?
...We have already contacted Bitmain and they state that item is under lifetime warranty and boards may be returned for repair or replacement for free.  We would like to sell item instead of going to taking the time to return. ...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=870784.0

dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2014, 11:28:07 PM
 #1746

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

Its not stated on the page but I believe its 90 days.

Does the S2 lifetime warranty?

Could you confirm this?
...We have already contacted Bitmain and they state that item is under lifetime warranty and boards may be returned for repair or replacement for free.  We would like to sell item instead of going to taking the time to return. ...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=870784.0

Checking, might be a while as quite a few staff heading to the St Peters' conference.

pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 01:08:19 AM
 #1747

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

Its not stated on the page but I believe its 90 days.

The minimum warranty is country dependent as defined in their consumer protection laws. eg, U.S 90 days, AU 365 days.

Be very cautious of what is classified as "life-time". Some companies will define it as the expected time the product will be used before being obsolete. ie. by their next model.
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 03, 2014, 10:13:52 AM
 #1748

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

Its not stated on the page but I believe its 90 days.

Does the S2 lifetime warranty?

Could you confirm this?
...We have already contacted Bitmain and they state that item is under lifetime warranty and boards may be returned for repair or replacement for free.  We would like to sell item instead of going to taking the time to return. ...
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=870784.0

Checking, might be a while as quite a few staff heading to the St Peters' conference.

Confirmed its 90 days.

aclass
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 12:21:57 PM
 #1749



Confirmed its 90 days.

90 days from the day of SHIPPING - no matter how much time it takes to get to you and BITMAIN enforce this...

I was late with like 3 days to submit the issue and they refused to honor the warranty

BTC: 1Bitcoin8dtPLLZcRtS6Kc8o4eXXZhxEaj | ZAN Coin
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 03, 2014, 02:49:31 PM
 #1750

Thank you very very much!

Did somebody get higher hashrates? Cooling, power from the wall and psu (i have changed) is no problem.

Check out this post.  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=796839.msg9619577#msg9619577

Running! Cheesy

Thank you! Are there any further higher hashrates anybody got?
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 03, 2014, 02:50:04 PM
 #1751



voltage 0775
using two power supply



Running!  Cheesy

Thank you! Are there any further higher hashrates anybody got?
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2014, 06:08:44 PM
 #1752


I would like to have a couple S4's using just under 1000W each at the wall.  I'm trying to run 2x S4's on a single 20A 120V circuit (temporarily), so I don't want them exceeding 2000W aggregate. Does anyone have recommended settings to achieve this?   I'm guessing the MHz should be around 160.  What is the formula for determining what voltage to use based on MHz setting?   It's like one of those IQ tests and unfortunately I can't figure this one out.  Burn on me.... lol


You could probably get a frequency code from the s3 thread that would apply to the s4.

My guess is 160-170mhz at 0.65-0.67v would achieve that

Thanks for the input.  So far, I'm using 162.5 MHz and 0.67 V, which gets 1.5 TH/s at 950-1000 Watts (depending on fan speeds).

After running with 162.5 and 0.67v for several hours, some of the chips started changing from O to X.  Something like; after 1 hour 1 X, after 3 hours 2 X's, after 6 hours 5 X's.  When running at stock settings, it never had any X's.  With the underclocked settings, is there an obvious issue that causes this problem?  Such as, voltage too low, or too high?
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 03, 2014, 09:38:20 PM
 #1753

Guys i must to clear this o-x what are these means;

every hash Cell must feed proper voltage and frequence so,

if you see - , this means = you dont feed this cell with proper voltage
(use higher Voltage,because some devices used on high voltage before we bougt)

if you see x , this means = your working frequence did not enought of Cell for live
(use higher Freq,because some devices used on high freq before we bougt)

if you see nothing, this means = This ASIC cell is not communicate with FPGA
(weak soldering or DEATH, if you lucky Re oven the hash board)

or you can try this when you see x or - => use web interafce goto Miner Configuration>General Settings then just click Save&Apply
you will see x or - gone because FPGA is resetted.

have a nice days.
i forgot this >Maybe reason of x-o stuation is broken fpga test communication, because asic test.sh working with cgminer when your system hashing.
if your system is hashing proper speed, you dont worry about that because its software bug. Smiley
And also write this calculation into your notes. If you want adjusting voltage and freq. You must to use my calculation;
Your Desired Clock Speed (depends Gh/s) x 0.00358(my constant) = Optimum Voltage Settings.
example if you want to use 187.5Mhz x 0.00358 = 0.671 V will be best energy eff. adjust.

i want to help peoples and hope to bugless products, so any donations is accepted if you be this useful. thanks.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
December 03, 2014, 10:28:14 PM
 #1754

Guys i must to clear this o-x what are these means;

every hash Cell must feed proper voltage and frequence so,

if you see - , this means = you dont feed this cell with proper voltage
(use higher Voltage,because some devices used on high voltage before we bougt)

if you see x , this means = your working frequence did not enought of Cell for live
(use higher Freq,because some devices used on high freq before we bougt)

if you see nothing, this means = This ASIC cell is not communicate with FPGA
(weak soldering or DEATH, if you lucky Re oven the hash board)

or you can try this when you see x or - => use web interafce goto Miner Configuration>General Settings then just click Save&Apply
you will see x or - gone because FPGA is resetted.

have a nice days.
i forgot this >Maybe reason of x-o stuation is broken fpga test communication, because asic test.sh working with cgminer when your system hashing.
if your system is hashing proper speed, you dont worry about that because its software bug. Smiley
And also write this calculation into your notes. If you want adjusting voltage and freq. You must to use my calculation;
Your Desired Clock Speed (depends Gh/s) x 0.00358(my constant) = Optimum Voltage Settings.
example if you want to use 187.5Mhz x 0.00358 = 0.671 V will be best energy eff. adjust.

i want to help peoples and hope to bugless products, so any donations is accepted if you be this useful. thanks.

Bitmain posted the information in the table, on the first page of this thread.  Your calculation is very different for the bottom 2 recommendations.  I do not know what to think since your recommendation is much different than the manufacturer.

suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1312



View Profile
December 03, 2014, 11:02:28 PM
 #1755

Bitmain posted the information in the table, on the first page of this thread.  Your calculation is very different for the bottom 2 recommendations.  I do not know what to think since your recommendation is much different than the manufacturer.

Obviously voltage to frequency ratio is not linear. Otherwise undervolting would be pointless, the goal is not to make your miner slower, but to make it more efficient (i.e. more hash per watt). Don't use any magic constants, try Bitmain's recommended values and tweak them around to find the best settings.

Breaking news: GAW was a scam
(Homero Garza pleads guilty)

HOWEYCOINS: SEC approved
                 Make sure to read

                 BitcoinTalk rules
          /s
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 04, 2014, 12:15:16 AM
 #1756

(saving space)

voltage 0775
using two power supply



Running!  Cheesy

Thank you! Are there any further higher hashrates anybody got?

Wow that is a impressive speed.  How many watts does it use to get in the mid 2T and more?   Are you able to take picture of two power supply unit?
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526
Merit: 1050


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 04, 2014, 12:15:51 AM
 #1757

after the payment (btc) has been more than 48 hours, but the order status is still "unshipped"  Huh

Bitmain prioritises actually shipping over telling you they've shipped. When you get tracking it'll likely be a day into its journey.

Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
December 04, 2014, 04:04:42 AM
 #1758


Your Desired Clock Speed (depends Gh/s) x 0.00358(my constant) = Optimum Voltage Settings.
example if you want to use 187.5Mhz x 0.00358 = 0.671 V will be best energy eff. adjust.


Trying this on one of my S4s vs. the previous recommended 0.685V at 187.5.

Been running a few hours, so far, so good. 


Cassey
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 994
Merit: 1013


ProwdClown


View Profile
December 04, 2014, 04:50:17 AM
 #1759

One of my four S4's LCD screen is blank.  It will not boot up.  The LCD lights up but just stays blank.  Can someone help?

BTC ADDRESS:
Bitkoinzz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 218
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 04, 2014, 04:59:07 AM
 #1760

One of my four S4's LCD screen is blank.  It will not boot up.  The LCD lights up but just stays blank.  Can someone help?
Yes I can tell you exactly what the problem is. If you have rebooted a couple times and the screen is blank that means the SD card has moved a little inside the S4 and the firmware is not being read and booting up the machine.. You need to remove the 6 screws on top of the case, pull off the cover straight up, look inside and find the SD card, push it in and it will then pop out, then reinsert. The S4 will work then. I had to do this on 2 out of 4 today.

DISCIPLINA — The First Blockchain For HR & Education
From core developers of Cardano, PoS minting, unique Web Of Trust & Privacy algorithms. Be the first, join us!
  WEBSITE  TELEGRAM  ANN  BOUNTY  LINKEDIN  WHITEPAPER  Referral Program 5%
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!