Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2019, 01:47:45 PM *
News: 10th anniversary art contest
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300686 times)
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 06:51:56 PM
 #1721

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?


I believe the same.

Don't think so:  10 AWG is generally thought of as 30 amp, 12 AWG as 20 amp, 14 AWG as 15amp, and 16 AWG as 10amp.

Cassey

Cassey
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1571492865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571492865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571492865
Reply with quote  #2

1571492865
Report to moderator
1571492865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571492865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571492865
Reply with quote  #2

1571492865
Report to moderator
1571492865
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1571492865

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1571492865
Reply with quote  #2

1571492865
Report to moderator
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 06:55:45 PM
 #1722


I don't work for bitmain but have you tried opening the case and checking all the ribbon cables and power cables to make sure they are connected properly? It looks like 1 board is not getting power and 1 is barely getting any....either the PSU was not clipped in properly or some wiring from what I can see in the pic . Re-seat all the ribbon cables and power connectors and if its still giving that result, try a different power outlet in another room if possible. Im willing to help...2 weeks with a machine down really sucks...I know how bitmain support is as Im still waiting for response on an issue myself

I had a much more severe case of that when I moved my machine across my basement.  Don't know if opening the case and pushing on cables fixed it (I didn't find any loose), or just the downtime and power restart associated with doing so, but the probably went away when I put the case base together.

Cassey

Cassey
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 06:59:51 PM
 #1723

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?

That would make sense because 16 ga cords are rated for 13 amps which is a bit more (not much) more than a s4 pulls off of 120v line.
A very good source  - and free generally next-day shipping is McMaster http://www.mcmaster.com/#iec-cords/=uu3yek I generally use these or their 3' long brethren http://www.mcmaster.com/#71535k65/=uu3zp7

Nice reference.  I suspect the amperage ratings are higher than the typical ones I use because the cords are so short.  Distance does matter.

Cheers,

Cassey

Cassey
Cassey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 470
Merit: 250

Better to have 100 friends than 100 rubles


View Profile
December 01, 2014, 07:10:48 PM
 #1724

BTW all - I'm happy to report that http://www.multicoinpool.org 's sysop has modified his pool to remember the last difficulty a miner had when switching coins.

This has resulted in 3 days of no errors and no dips in output on my S4s.

Diff is sitting at 8K on (2) of my boxes and 4k on (1).

Cassey

Cassey
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 01:39:50 AM
Last edit: December 02, 2014, 02:02:38 AM by Cyper_BLC
 #1725

Guys i must to clear this o-x what are these means;

every hash Cell must feed proper voltage and frequence so,

if you see - , this means = you dont feed this cell with proper voltage
(use higher Voltage,because some devices used on high voltage before we bougt)

if you see x , this means = your working frequence did not enought of live for Cell
(use higher Freq,because some devices used on high freq before we bougt)

if you see nothing, this means = This ASIC cell is not communicate with FPGA
(weak soldering or DEATH, if you lucky Re oven the hash board)

or you can try this when you see x or - => use web interafce goto Miner Configuration>General Settings then just click Save&Apply
you will see x or - gone because FPGA is resetted.

have a nice days.

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
Bogart
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 03:16:59 AM
 #1726

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?


I believe the same.

Don't think so:  10 AWG is generally thought of as 30 amp, 12 AWG as 20 amp, 14 AWG as 15amp, and 16 AWG as 10amp.

Cassey

This is true when dealing with solid single-conductor wires meant for permanent installation in walls and ceilings and whatnot.

However most all wall-to-appliance power cables use multi-strand wire for flexibility, which muddies the water somewhat.  A multi-strand "wire" cannot carry as much current as a solid single-conductor wire of the same gauge can.

"All safe deposit boxes in banks or financial institutions have been sealed... and may only be opened in the presence of an agent of the I.R.S." - President F.D. Roosevelt, 1933
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 488
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 03:33:35 AM
 #1727

Another bug i found
if you set up your voltage or freq data then the beeper settings gone to default.
you must to set voltage or freq value and save then goto the general settings page, unselect beeper, save again.
pfffffff my stomach is burning Sad

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 05:21:25 AM
 #1728

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?


I believe the same.

Don't think so:  10 AWG is generally thought of as 30 amp, 12 AWG as 20 amp, 14 AWG as 15amp, and 16 AWG as 10amp.

Cassey

This is true when dealing with solid single-conductor wires meant for permanent installation in walls and ceilings and whatnot.

However most all wall-to-appliance power cables use multi-strand wire for flexibility, which muddies the water somewhat.  A multi-strand "wire" cannot carry as much current as a solid single-conductor wire of the same gauge can.

With AC that is an incredibly incorrect statement. Google AC skin effect.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960
Merit: 1350


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 01:57:22 PM
Last edit: December 02, 2014, 05:09:59 PM by NotFuzzyWarm
 #1729

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?


I believe the same.

Don't think so:  10 AWG is generally thought of as 30 amp, 12 AWG as 20 amp, 14 AWG as 15amp, and 16 AWG as 10amp.

Cassey

This is true when dealing with solid single-conductor wires meant for permanent installation in walls and ceilings and whatnot.

However most all wall-to-appliance power cables use multi-strand wire for flexibility, which muddies the water somewhat.  A multi-strand "wire" cannot carry as much current as a solid single-conductor wire of the same gauge can.

With AC that is an incredibly incorrect statement. Google AC skin effect.
Skin effect has nothing to do with 50-60Hz power and is not a significant effect until several kHz.
As for capacity of stranded vs solid, depends on how it us um, gauged (pun intended). AWG when applied to electrical wire is not a hard number, there is a fair bit of tolerance in the unit when applied to stranded wire. Comparing capacity of wires exactly the same diameter in inches or mm and depending on strand thickness (changes fill factor) yes solid technically can carry more current from DC up to several kHz. That is why in many parts of the world and for larger cables the actual equivalent copper cross section of a wire or cable is used for ratings.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
MissouriMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312
Merit: 250



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 05:39:48 PM
 #1730


Has anyone tried the 100 or 125 MHz clock settings provided by Bitmain?  I'm just looking for feedback if everything is working properly, and if the power from the wall is as advertised?  Is there any risk from underclocking?

I'm also curious about the 200Mhz with the lower voltage setting.  If the lower voltage gets the same GH/s while using less electricity, then why not make it the default?  Thoughts?  Any response from Bitmain?



I would like to have a couple S4's using just under 1000W each at the wall.  I'm trying to run 2x S4's on a single 20A 120V circuit (temporarily), so I don't want them exceeding 2000W aggregate. Does anyone have recommended settings to achieve this?   I'm guessing the MHz should be around 160.  What is the formula for determining what voltage to use based on MHz setting?   It's like one of those IQ tests and unfortunately I can't figure this one out.  Burn on me.... lol
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1001

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 05:48:37 PM
 #1731


Has anyone tried the 100 or 125 MHz clock settings provided by Bitmain?  I'm just looking for feedback if everything is working properly, and if the power from the wall is as advertised?  Is there any risk from underclocking?

I'm also curious about the 200Mhz with the lower voltage setting.  If the lower voltage gets the same GH/s while using less electricity, then why not make it the default?  Thoughts?  Any response from Bitmain?



I would like to have a couple S4's using just under 1000W each at the wall.  I'm trying to run 2x S4's on a single 20A 120V circuit (temporarily), so I don't want them exceeding 2000W aggregate. Does anyone have recommended settings to achieve this?   I'm guessing the MHz should be around 160.  What is the formula for determining what voltage to use based on MHz setting?   It's like one of those IQ tests and unfortunately I can't figure this one out.  Burn on me.... lol


You could probably get a frequency code from the s3 thread that would apply to the s4.

My guess is 160-170mhz at 0.65-0.67v would achieve that

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
pak13
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 05:53:17 PM
 #1732

Believe what they wanted to say was 16 AWG wire, not 16 amp?


I believe the same.

Don't think so:  10 AWG is generally thought of as 30 amp, 12 AWG as 20 amp, 14 AWG as 15amp, and 16 AWG as 10amp.

Cassey

This is true when dealing with solid single-conductor wires meant for permanent installation in walls and ceilings and whatnot.

However most all wall-to-appliance power cables use multi-strand wire for flexibility, which muddies the water somewhat.  A multi-strand "wire" cannot carry as much current as a solid single-conductor wire of the same gauge can.

With AC that is an incredibly incorrect statement. Google AC skin effect.
Skin effect has nothing to do with 50-60Hz power and is not a significant effect until several kHz.
As for capacity of stranded vs solid, depends on how it us um, gauged (pun intended). AWG when applied to electrical wire is not a hard number, there is a fair bit of tolerance in the unit when applied to stranded wire. Comparing capacity of wires exactly the same diameter in inches or mm and depending on strand thickness (changes fill factor) yes solid technically can carry more current from DC up to several kHz. That is why in many parts of the world and for larger cables the actual equivalent copper cross section of a wire or cable is used for ratings.

With reference to AC which is what we were discussing...
Not sure where you have your degree from, but well, perhaps you need to edit all the books and websites that tell a different, lets call it story ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_effect
Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 06:18:13 PM
 #1733

How can i overlock the S4. Whicht Frey and Volt settings?



     ▄██    ▐███████▄▄▄       ▄▄█████▄▄      ▄██▄      ▐██▄    ▒▓▓▄      ▄▓▓▒
     ███    ▐██▌▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ███▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ████▄     ▐██▌  ▐▓▄ ▀▓▓▄  ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███   ███▌      ███▌   ██████    ▐██▌   ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▓▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐██▌    ▄████  ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███ ███▄  ▐██▌     ▀▓▓▄ ▀▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐█████████▀▀   ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███  ▀███ ▐██▌      ▓▓▓    ▓▓▓
     ███    ▐██▌   ▀███     ███▌      ███▌   ███    ██████▌   ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▓▓▄ ▓▓▓▄
     ███    ▐██▌     ███    ▀███▄▄▄▄▄████    ███     ▀████▌  ▐▓▀ ▄▓▓▀  ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███     ▀▀██████▀▀     ███       ███▌    ▄▓▓▀      ▀▓▓▄
                  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄
             ▄▄█▓▓▓▓▓█▀▀▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓█▄
           ▄▓▓▓█▀▀            ▀▀█▓▓█▄
         ▓▓▓█▀                    ▀▓▓█▄
       ▄▓▓▓▀                        ▀▓▓█
      ▄▓▓█                            █▓▓
      ▓▓▓                    ▄██▄     ▐▓▓█
     ▓▓▓                   ▄█▓▓▀       ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓                 ▄█▓▓▀          ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▄    ▓▓▓▓▀            ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓        ▀▓▓▓▄█▓▓▓▀             ▐▓▓▌
     ▀▓▓▓         ▀█▓▓█▀               █▓▓
      ▓▓▓▄                            ▓▓▓▌
       ▓▓▓█                         ▄█▓▓▀
        ▀▓▓█▄                     ▄▓▓▓█▀
          ▀▓▓▓█▄               ▄▄█▓▓█▀
            ▀▀█▓▓▓█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▓▓▓█▀
                ▀▀██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▀▀
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4126


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 06:25:41 PM
 #1734

How can i overlock the S4. Whicht Frey and Volt settings?

225M, voltage 0725 gives me ~2.25 TH/s with 0.01% HW. Board 3 is running at about 60 degrees though (other boards below 55).

Edit: make sure to do the math with power consumption. I have to admit I haven't measured it at the wall yet, but I have fairly cheap power. It might not be worth it depending on your costs. Also consider the risk of killing the PSU.

Truman
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1000



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 06:57:28 PM
 #1735

Thank you very very much!

Did somebody get higher hashrates? Cooling, power from the wall and psu (i have changed) is no problem.



     ▄██    ▐███████▄▄▄       ▄▄█████▄▄      ▄██▄      ▐██▄    ▒▓▓▄      ▄▓▓▒
     ███    ▐██▌▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ███▀▀▀▀▀███▄    ████▄     ▐██▌  ▐▓▄ ▀▓▓▄  ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███   ███▌      ███▌   ██████    ▐██▌   ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▓▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐██▌    ▄████  ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███ ███▄  ▐██▌     ▀▓▓▄ ▀▀ ▄▓▓▀
     ███    ▐█████████▀▀   ▐███▌      ▐██▌   ███  ▀███ ▐██▌      ▓▓▓    ▓▓▓
     ███    ▐██▌   ▀███     ███▌      ███▌   ███    ██████▌   ▄▓▓▀ ▄▓▓▓▓▄ ▓▓▓▄
     ███    ▐██▌     ███    ▀███▄▄▄▄▄████    ███     ▀████▌  ▐▓▀ ▄▓▓▀  ▀▓▓▄ ▀▓▌
     ███    ▐██▌      ███     ▀▀██████▀▀     ███       ███▌    ▄▓▓▀      ▀▓▓▄
                  ▄▄▄█████▄▄▄▄
             ▄▄█▓▓▓▓▓█▀▀▀▀█▓▓▓▓▓█▄
           ▄▓▓▓█▀▀            ▀▀█▓▓█▄
         ▓▓▓█▀                    ▀▓▓█▄
       ▄▓▓▓▀                        ▀▓▓█
      ▄▓▓█                            █▓▓
      ▓▓▓                    ▄██▄     ▐▓▓█
     ▓▓▓                   ▄█▓▓▀       ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓                 ▄█▓▓▀          ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓       ▓▓▓▄    ▓▓▓▓▀            ▓▓▓
     ▓▓▓        ▀▓▓▓▄█▓▓▓▀             ▐▓▓▌
     ▀▓▓▓         ▀█▓▓█▀               █▓▓
      ▓▓▓▄                            ▓▓▓▌
       ▓▓▓█                         ▄█▓▓▀
        ▀▓▓█▄                     ▄▓▓▓█▀
          ▀▓▓▓█▄               ▄▄█▓▓█▀
            ▀▀█▓▓▓█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▓▓▓█▀
                ▀▀██▓▓▓▓▓▓▓███▀▀
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
December 02, 2014, 07:06:32 PM
 #1736

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 07:09:08 PM
 #1737

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

How long is the warranty? 30 days?

suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100
Merit: 4126


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 07:10:54 PM
 #1738

Thank you very very much!

Did somebody get higher hashrates? Cooling, power from the wall and psu (i have changed) is no problem.

Please try and let us know Smiley

S3 overclocks to 250M, so the chip is capable of it. However I don't think it's safe to raise the voltage to S3 levels (is it 0.78V ?). If you fry your miner don't blame me.

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

He replaced the PSU apparently.

sEpuLchEr
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 250


Are we there yet?


View Profile
December 02, 2014, 07:17:18 PM
 #1739

The best I could get was 237.5 at 0.73 on stock psu. But it's not stable. It reboots itself every now and then, so I guess the new psu has built-in over voltage protection to prevent it from burning.

Oh.. but what do I know. I'm a confused person that is confused about the chip specs and the chip specs...

Tupsu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1003



View Profile
December 02, 2014, 07:33:12 PM
 #1740

Remember that if you're overclocking you [officially] lose your warranty, and I personally wouldn't go up more than 1 voltage step on the stock PSU.

R ecentlyYou Dogie wrote a different story. November 25, 2014, 05:56:52 AM
You wrote RMA time. , if antminer S4 has not worked as a frequency 218,75 and
bitmain  only  wrote S4 sales page
* Hash Rate: 2,000GH/s guaranteed
* Power Efficiency: 0.69Watt/GH/s at the wall
* Over clocking: About 10%, but not guaranteed

Not one word of lose your warranty, with overclocking .
Can you explain this?

For Dogie, regarding my issue,

I have power cycled, rebooted, checked connections, reset to defaults, reloaded firmware,, and still cant seem to get these chips to pop up,,



out of the 11 that we have this is the only issue. we have 9 more on the way, should get them today!

RMA time.

Pages: « 1 ... 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 [87] 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!