Bitcoin Forum
June 27, 2017, 09:20:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 [550] 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 ... 639 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v9.6 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 2864306 times)
AriesIV10
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Mine for a Bit


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2017, 09:09:23 PM
 #10981

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Solved, the problem was the gpu numbers on claymore..
I didn't update it and I had it set for 6 gpus. When you don't add the gpu number it just doesn't mine, now I'm mining with the 7 cards just fine.



What did you change in Claymore to get your gpus to work?  Can you share your bat file?

BTC Address (Donations):  15FdU43k72iLmqRR4EPhkZYokq3dTVJM3g     Website:  www.MintMining.com
Custom Made Rig: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1676763.0     Email: Mining@MintMining.com
1498598429
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498598429

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498598429
Reply with quote  #2

1498598429
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kisk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:12:32 PM
 #10982

v9.4:

- added alternative Sia Stratum support (Siamining, Nicehash). Stratum version detection is automatic.
- improved fans management for latest drivers and Polaris cards.
- added "-mpsw" option.
- added shares-per-GPU statistics when "s" key is pressed.
- Included EthMan v3.0 which supports passwords and email notifications.

Thx for the ethman API txt!
kisk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:17:07 PM
 #10983

v9.4:

- added alternative Sia Stratum support (Siamining, Nicehash). Stratum version detection is automatic.
- improved fans management for latest drivers and Polaris cards.
- added "-mpsw" option.
- added shares-per-GPU statistics when "s" key is pressed.
- Included EthMan v3.0 which supports passwords and email notifications.

New EthDcrMiner64 did not prompt for firewall addition in Win10. It connected to pools and hashed but Ethman could not see it. I had to add it manually to the firewall.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Miners developer


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:17:41 PM
 #10984

v9.4:

- added alternative Sia Stratum support (Siamining, Nicehash). Stratum version detection is automatic.
- improved fans management for latest drivers and Polaris cards.
- added "-mpsw" option.
- added shares-per-GPU statistics when "s" key is pressed.
- Included EthMan v3.0 which supports passwords and email notifications.

Thx for the ethman API txt!

Yeah I forgot to mention about API.txt file that describes main protocol between EthMan and miners. It is in EthMan folder, I quote it here:

Code:
EthMan uses raw TCP/IP connections (not HTTP) for remote management and statistics. Optionally, "psw" field is added to requests is the password for remote management is set for miner.
The following commands are available (JSON format):


----------------
REQUEST:
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_getstat1"}

RESPONSE:
{"result": ["9.3 - ETH", "21", "182724;51;0", "30502;30457;30297;30481;30479;30505", "0;0;0", "off;off;off;off;off;off", "53;71;57;67;61;72;55;70;59;71;61;70", "eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999", "0;0;0;0"]}
"9.3 - ETH" - miner version.
"21" - running time, in minutes.
"182724" - total ETH hashrate in MH/s, number of ETH shares, number of ETH rejected shares.
"30502;30457;30297;30481;30479;30505" - detailed ETH hashrate for all GPUs.
"0;0;0" - total DCR hashrate in MH/s, number of DCR shares, number of DCR rejected shares.
"off;off;off;off;off;off" - detailed DCR hashrate for all GPUs.
"53;71;57;67;61;72;55;70;59;71;61;70" - Temperature and Fan speed(%) pairs for all GPUs.
"eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999" - current mining pool. For dual mode, there will be two pools here.
"0;0;0;0" - number of ETH invalid shares, number of ETH pool switches, number of DCR invalid shares, number of DCR pool switches.

COMMENTS:
Gets current statistics.


----------------
REQUEST:

{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_restart"}

RESPONSE:
none.

COMMENTS:
Restarts miner.


----------------
REQUEST:
{"id":0,"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"miner_reboot"}

RESPONSE:
none.

COMMENTS:
Calls "reboot.bat" for Windows, or "reboot.bash" (or "reboot.sh") for Linux.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
bwickstrom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:22:46 PM
 #10985

Why can't I push my system harder? I have an open air case, H81 BTC v.2 motherboard, celeron processor, 8 gb ram, (6) XFX RX480 8GB Black Edition Cards, 2 power supplies. I have modded my bios copying the 1750 timing strap to the 2000. The max I can get per card is 27 mb/s for a total of 162 mb/s. There is a big difference in profit per year at 162 mb/s vs. 180 mb/s. I am using Claymore ver. 9.3 on Windows 10. The AMD Driver version is 16.12.2. Whenever I move my core clock past 1150 or the memory clock past 1950 the miner crashes within the hour. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Brian

why did you copy the 1750 strap to the 2000?
thats like throwing a hot dog down a hallway

If you've got Samsung, CAS is too damn low on 1500 to use it unmodified. 1625 may work.

Wolf0, I do have Samsung memory. Can you explain CAS and what you are suggesting. This is my first rig and I am still learning.

Thanks
zenhaeus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 09:32:51 PM
 #10986

Hello,

I'm trying to dualmine Ethereum and Siacoin on my GTX 970. It seems to work on the Siacoin side of things, and according to the output it also mines Ethereum, but my Ethereum pool does not see my worker. I let it run for quite some time but it does not show up.

Here is my start.bash configuration:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool stratum+tcp://eu.alpereum.ch:3002 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x -eworker rig1 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 5c7fb8123b35f1bb82d5123598c9b13ee9408f6b39c0b6ffba05038800ce156db9743becd18a/rig1/my@email.com -dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1

Hashrates are shown to be around:
ETH - Total Speed: 15.965 Mh/s, Total Shares: 7, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:08
ETH: GPU0 15.965 Mh/s
 SC - Total Speed: 372.521 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
 SC: GPU0 372.521 Mh/s


I am on Ubuntu 16.04. Any ideas why this is not working?
OverEasy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 122


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:31:00 PM
 #10987

I'm getting some error with OpenCL... NiceHash works fine. SimpleMining + Claymore also gets me the error

my log is:

16:21:18:651   23dc   ETH: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:655   23dc   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
16:21:18:659   23dc   SC: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:663   23dc   Main Siacoin pool is us-west.siamining.com:7777
16:21:20:448   23dc   OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
16:21:20:452   23dc   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
16:21:20:457   23dc   OpenCL initializing...

16:21:20:460   23dc   AMD Cards available: 2
16:21:20:466   23dc   GPU #0: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:470   23dc   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:475   23dc   GPU #1: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:483   23dc   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:486   23dc   POOL/SOLO version
16:21:20:492   23dc   b343
16:21:20:497   23dc   Platform: Windows
16:21:20:582   23dc   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...

I appreciate any help

Exact same issue here...I still haven't figured it out

Well 9.4 didn't fix it Sad I just copied 9.4 into NH 3rd party app folder and am using it that way (with NH tool running it)
wdiazyomi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 10:42:07 PM
 #10988

Hello Claymore, are you planning to add support for 9 GPUs in the future?
Cheers
supertux1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 11:04:57 PM
 #10989

I am successfully mining ETH to ethmine and SC to nicehash's new pool.

Note that I had to specify -dcri 17 to get the ETH mining back up to speed (176Mh/s)

YMMV, but the default of 30 is too high for me.

Current SC rate is about 3000M/s.

Code:

-r 1
-retrydelay 5
-epool us1.ethermine.org:4444
-esm 1
-ewal 0xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-epsw x
-dpool stratum+tcp://sia.usa.nicehash.com:3360
-dwal 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-dpsw x
-dcoin sc
-tt 75,70,75,75,70,75
-fanmax 85,90,85,85,90,85
-fanmin 50,65,50,50,65,50
-dcri 17

bisba
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 11:29:41 PM
 #10990

hey guys

can someone help me to improve my .bat file for better performance?-dcri -eth and all that stuff?

im mining with a single rx 480 8g

my bat is this


EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal 1Eif3QZGmvZSdUdzMs7Cd39wEGy2moWUTx -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0 -dpool stratum+tcp://decred.eu.nicehash.com:3354 -dwal 1Eif3QZGmvZSdUdzMs7Cd39wEGy2moWUTx
chad.tunaki
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 11:46:02 PM
 #10991

Why is this closed source and distributed via Mega upload instead of just posting it on Github which has a proper "release" page? I wouldn't ever trust any closed source software with my cryptocurrency.
Pustul
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252



View Profile
May 25, 2017, 12:05:14 AM
 #10992

Why is this closed source and distributed via Mega upload instead of just posting it on Github which has a proper "release" page? I wouldn't ever trust any closed source software with my cryptocurrency.

Because OP doesn't want everybody to be able to fork his miner and remove the dev's fee Wink

I understand your concerns and they are legitimate but OP has made very good miners and has earned the trust of the community. He deserves to be paid for all the work he puts into his miners, hence why they are closed source.

Need a ZENCASH address to mine? I can give you one right now and then send you the coins for a 1% fee.
I am running a ZEN node, have been on this forum for a while and have a good reputation for trading and rig rentals, check out the addresses spreadsheet on my rep's thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=383359.0
kisk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 12:26:03 AM
 #10993

Ethman 3.0 works great for a few, then turns everything red even though the miners are still running. Restarting Ethman fixes returns the app to normal. Is there no logging capabilities with ethman?
gennadiv
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 01:53:10 AM
 #10994

9.3 and 9.4 for the new cards 570 and 580 provide 1 mh/s is less than 9.2 as well
supertux1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 02:21:02 AM
 #10995

Hello,

I'm trying to dualmine Ethereum and Siacoin on my GTX 970. It seems to work on the Siacoin side of things, and according to the output it also mines Ethereum, but my Ethereum pool does not see my worker. I let it run for quite some time but it does not show up.

Here is my start.bash configuration:
./ethdcrminer64 -epool stratum+tcp://eu.alpereum.ch:3002 -ewal 0xD69af2A796A737A103F12d2f0BCC563a13900E6F -epsw x -eworker rig1 -dpool stratum+tcp://sia-eu1.nanopool.org:7777 -dwal 5c7fb8123b35f1bb82d5123598c9b13ee9408f6b39c0b6ffba05038800ce156db9743becd18a/rig1/my@email.com -dpsw x -dcoin sia -allpools 1

.
.
.




Try:

-dcoin sc
avp2306
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 148


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 02:34:51 AM
 #10996

Just tried to dual mine UBQ & SIA together, but when I do my UBQ hash rate is reduced by half.

I tried playing around with -dcri option, when set to 21 my ETH/UBQ hash rates are cut in half. Tried dcri 1, ETH/UBQ hashrate is still reduced by 30%.

Dual mining should not reduce ETH/UBQ rates. Does anyone know what I could be missing or doing wrong?

I'm using 2GB cards, MSI R9 270's - could that be the reason?
TheMiningDwarf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 02:48:52 AM
 #10997

Can anyone mine ubiq using claymore on suprnova
when I am trying I get error msg : received unknow respond

this is my batch file
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://ubiq.suprnova.cc:3030 -ewal MYLOGIN.MYWORKER -epsw MYPASSWORDFORWORKER -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

Thanks


profbis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 03:32:24 AM
 #10998

Good afternoon! You can ask you to add "Device Path" to the graphics card. This is necessary to simplify automation, monitoring and inventory.

For example, when launching a miner, output a label like this:

GPU0 - PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_67DF&SUBSYS_2379148C&REV_EF\4&C9C687&0&0009
GPU1 - PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_67DF&SUBSYS_2379148C&REV_EF\4&BAB4994&0&0008
rafaelcmrj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 03:46:58 AM
 #10999

I'm getting some error with OpenCL... NiceHash works fine. SimpleMining + Claymore also gets me the error

my log is:

16:21:18:651   23dc   ETH: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:655   23dc   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
16:21:18:659   23dc   SC: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:663   23dc   Main Siacoin pool is us-west.siamining.com:7777
16:21:20:448   23dc   OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
16:21:20:452   23dc   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
16:21:20:457   23dc   OpenCL initializing...

16:21:20:460   23dc   AMD Cards available: 2
16:21:20:466   23dc   GPU #0: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:470   23dc   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:475   23dc   GPU #1: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:483   23dc   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:486   23dc   POOL/SOLO version
16:21:20:492   23dc   b343
16:21:20:497   23dc   Platform: Windows
16:21:20:582   23dc   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...

I appreciate any help

Exact same issue here...I still haven't figured it out

Well 9.4 didn't fix it Sad I just copied 9.4 into NH 3rd party app folder and am using it that way (with NH tool running it)

I was using a 2GB memory. I've changed to 8GB and everything is working fine now!! (Im getting some other errors, but this specific one is solved!)
TunerDude007
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 282


View Profile
May 25, 2017, 04:07:18 AM
 #11000

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Solved, the problem was the gpu numbers on claymore..
I didn't update it and I had it set for 6 gpus. When you don't add the gpu number it just doesn't mine, now I'm mining with the 7 cards just fine.



What did you change in Claymore to get your gpus to work?  Can you share your bat file?

Yes...I am not aware of a setting in claymore which adds gpu's...can you share please?
Pages: « 1 ... 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 [550] 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 ... 639 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!