Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2018, 09:11:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 [549] 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 ... 1179 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6127319 times)
AzzAz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 867
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 12:36:46 PM
 #10961

Why can't I push my system harder? I have an open air case, H81 BTC v.2 motherboard, celeron processor, 8 gb ram, (6) XFX RX480 8GB Black Edition Cards, 2 power supplies. I have modded my bios copying the 1750 timing strap to the 2000. The max I can get per card is 27 mb/s for a total of 162 mb/s. There is a big difference in profit per year at 162 mb/s vs. 180 mb/s. I am using Claymore ver. 9.3 on Windows 10. The AMD Driver version is 16.12.2. Whenever I move my core clock past 1150 or the memory clock past 1950 the miner crashes within the hour. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Brian

why did you copy the 1750 strap to the 2000?
thats like throwing a hot dog down a hallway
that is best of he did. No gain to copy lower straps.
BTW it is better to have 162 and same at the pool than 180 and 162 at the pool. 16.12.2 is not good, 16.11.5 is. With it you might try 1100/2000, tkhat will give 170-ish. Temps also must be under 70 celsius.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524690707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524690707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524690707
Reply with quote  #2

1524690707
Report to moderator
1524690707
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524690707

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524690707
Reply with quote  #2

1524690707
Report to moderator
simhash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 12:47:22 PM
 #10962

Has the nicehash siacoin stratum been fixed?

No, claymore needs to update the miner for that.

Anyone know any pools that support siacoin and pay directly in BTC?

Claymore, any ETA for the Nicehash SIA stratum update?

I will release it within 24 hours.

Thanks.
supertux1
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 03:31:04 PM
 #10963

I resolved my issues.

Here's current stats, last 12 hours running:
Code:
10:08:12:934 17e8 ETH - Total Speed: 176.063 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1815, Rejected: 0, Time: 12:21
10:08:12:934 17e8 ETH: GPU0 29.257 Mh/s, GPU1 28.244 Mh/s, GPU2 29.410 Mh/s, GPU3 29.783 Mh/s, GPU4 29.683 Mh/s, GPU5 29.687 Mh/s
10:08:12:934 17e8 DCR - Total Speed: 5281.872 Mh/s, Total Shares: 7011, Rejected: 106
10:08:12:934 17e8 DCR: GPU0 877.699 Mh/s, GPU1 847.312 Mh/s, GPU2 882.304 Mh/s, GPU3 893.480 Mh/s, GPU4 890.478 Mh/s, GPU5 890.599 Mh/s

What happened, how I did it:

First off, I switched mining pools to ethermine. 55ms ping. Nicehash has 100ms ping from my location.
This all but eliminated my rejected eth shares. I still mine Decred to nicehash and get rejected shares, but I don't care, will be switching to SIA soon.

Even so, GPU1 (Jukebox vdrop+.rom) was still being a bit of a pain, causing weird issues getting the temperature and fan speed (from all the cards) hanging OpenGL and rebooting:

Code:
21:00:20:311 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 0
21:00:20:326 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 6
21:00:20:326 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 12
21:00:20:326 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 18
21:00:20:326 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 24
21:00:20:326 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 30
21:00:20:358 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 0
21:00:20:358 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 6
21:00:20:358 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 12
21:00:20:358 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 18
21:00:20:358 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 24
21:00:20:373 15fc Cannot get Overdrive capabilities for adapter 30
21:00:20:373 15fc em hbt: 0, dm hbt: 0, fm hbt: 16,
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 0, hb time 125
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 1, hb time 16
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 2, hb time 87860
21:00:20:373 15fc WATCHDOG: GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 3, hb time 87938
21:00:20:373 15fc WATCHDOG: GPU 1 hangs in OpenCL call, exit
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 4, hb time 63
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 5, hb time 141
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 6, hb time 16
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 7, hb time 94
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 8, hb time 0
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 9, hb time 94
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 10, hb time 16
21:00:20:373 15fc watchdog - thread 11, hb time 94
21:00:20:373 15fc Rebooting

Even with vdrop+.rom, GPU1 had an overclocked memory speed which I lowered to stock
with WattTool-0.92.exe:

(FYI WattTool does not index the cards the same as Claymore, so GPU1 here is 0. If you really wanted to be sure you could make separate flashes with speeds at 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 MhZ or whatever for each card respectively. )

Code:

[General]
NoGUI=1

[Adapter]
Index=0

[I2C]
VoltageOffset=-16

[Memory]
Mode=Manual
P1_CLK=2000
P1_VID=1000



My new config.txt. Notice that I've increased temp/fan settings for GPU 1 (problem child) and GPU 4.
These cards are in between two other cards in my rig and tend to have higher temperatures than the rest.

Code:

-r 1
-retrydelay 5
-epool us1.ethermine.org:4444
-esm 1
-ewal 0xXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
-epsw x
-dpool stratum+tcp://decred.usa.nicehash.com:3354 
-dwal 1xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-dpsw x
-tt 75,70,75,75,70,75
-fanmax 85,90,85,85,90,85
-fanmin 50,65,50,50,65,50




Hi,

I'm running a dual miner Claymore v9.3 rig with 6x Sapphire RX480 Nitro+OC 8GB cards (11260-01-20G) - Samsung Memory
Power supply is a Corsair ATX 1200i.

Modifications:
I'm using v4.rom from Jukebox on five of the cards (GPU0,2,3,4,5) and vdrop+.rom on one of them that has issues. (GPU1)

(These ROMS appear to overclock the memory and/or tighten the timings while reducing the CPU clock. vdrop+.rom is slightly more slower/conservative.)
I use WattTool-.92 to drop the voltage on all of them by 100mv

The Driver is 16.12.1 (patched to pass driver signature checks.)

Power from the wall is about 1050W and card temperatures are around 63C.
The rig is stable in that it does not hang or crash, Claymore is setup to reboot the machine on error, and it'll run all day like a champ:

Code:
ETH - Total Speed: 175.402 Mh/s, Total Shares: 1879, Rejected: 109, Time: 08:14
ETH: GPU0 29.727 Mh/s, GPU1 29.268 Mh/s, GPU2 29.792 Mh/s, GPU3 26.966 Mh/s, GPU4 29.807 Mh/s, GPU5 29.843 Mh/s
 DCR - Total Speed: 5262.069 Mh/s, Total Shares: 4445, Rejected: 84
 DCR: GPU0 891.816 Mh/s, GPU1 878.032 Mh/s, GPU2 893.747 Mh/s, GPU3 808.985 Mh/s, GPU4 894.204 Mh/s, GPU5 895.285 Mh/s

Here is my config:

Code:
-r 1
-retrydelay 5
-epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.usa.nicehash.com:3353
-ewal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-epsw x
-esm 3
-allpools 1
-allcoins 1
-estale 0
-tt 75
-ttli 80
-fanmin 66
-fanmax 100
-dpool stratum+tcp://decred.usa.nicehash.com:3354  
-dwal xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
-ttdcr 75

Now here is my concern / question: Is such a high rejection rate normal?

That's about a %5 reject rate for ETH and %2 for DCR.
newfulluser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 04:00:04 PM
 #10964

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?
rafaelcmrj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 04:29:11 PM
 #10965

I'm getting some error with OpenCL... NiceHash works fine. SimpleMining + Claymore also gets me the error

my log is:

16:21:18:651   23dc   ETH: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:655   23dc   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
16:21:18:659   23dc   SC: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:663   23dc   Main Siacoin pool is us-west.siamining.com:7777
16:21:20:448   23dc   OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
16:21:20:452   23dc   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
16:21:20:457   23dc   OpenCL initializing...

16:21:20:460   23dc   AMD Cards available: 2
16:21:20:466   23dc   GPU #0: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:470   23dc   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:475   23dc   GPU #1: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:483   23dc   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:486   23dc   POOL/SOLO version
16:21:20:492   23dc   b343
16:21:20:497   23dc   Platform: Windows
16:21:20:582   23dc   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...

I appreciate any help
Gataway
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:18:48 PM
 #10966

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?
Teress
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:24:20 PM
 #10967

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Setting in bios PCIe to Gen 2 is not good? Why exactly set it to 1?
newfulluser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:33:11 PM
 #10968

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Yes, it has been on pcie1 since the first day.
Still not sure why claymore won't mine with the 7 cards, they're all detected correctly on windows


Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.


And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Setting in bios PCIe to Gen 2 is not good? Why exactly set it to 1?
There is no need for PCIe gen 2 when mining, and it gives problems when you start adding a lot of gpus.
djazher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 05:49:43 PM
 #10969

@pustul
    I currently am using GTX 1060's and I braved the over clock world. I can push mine to near 21 but just shy before I blue screen.  I have to just accept that 20.5 is solid and go with it. Yours will go a bit faster but don't get greedy as all you will get is an unstable machine. Been there. Flaky board is the reason rig01 keeps dumping. New one in the works.

@Claymore
   Many thanks for the S/W and your time. Single (eth) for now but going to go dual when rack goes live.

thay

I have 2 1060's and 2 1070's which are just mining ETH.

The 1060's (6GB) are set to core -200 mem +750 power 94% and they hash at 22.6 consistently.

The 1070's are similar settings but power at 84% and they do 30-31mh/s.

whole rig using around 600W.

Yeah that's what I'm talking about, how come my 1080 is doing only 25mh/s when your 1070s are doing 30-31mh/s? Are you using windows or linux?

Bump, anyone knows how to get more than 25 mh/s on a gtx 1080 on windows?

Pretty sure you can't, or at least for now. 1080's RAM is DDR5x, and for that very reason [which I'm totally NOT qualified to explain why], it won't work as good as 1070's DDR5.

By the way, I need to correct my previous post, couple of weeks ago after running tests on an EVGA GTX 1070 SC, the secondary coin hashrate is really not as good as expected.

ETH+LBRY - 30MH/s // 22MH/s @150W -dcri 30

This makes a huge difference for the ROI, indeed, putting aside the re-sell value.

Also tested the Sapphire RX 570 Pulse, as recommended by Frostminer, and can't get it working past 25MH/s on ETH, @ 110W. Already returned it, definitely won't be my choice.
spyshagg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:21:18 PM
 #10970

I am very impressed with the RX570

I just realized that ETH isn't affected by RX570 GPU speed (the same is not true on my 290X. more mhz = more hashrate).

I dropped my RX570 from 1200mhz to 800mhz with the same hashrate.  Power usage dropped from 200w at the wall to just 140w (with -50mv undervolt)

The computer alone consumes 60w, so 140w at the wall - 60w = 80watts per 22Mh/s (not modded yet)


spyshagg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 178
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:23:20 PM
 #10971

oh, and its so coool.   My 290's are screaming and dumping heat like a furnace.  But this cheap RX570  is barely audible and the heat coming out of it is a joke.

Very impressed
frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2017, 06:52:19 PM
 #10972

@pustul
    I currently am using GTX 1060's and I braved the over clock world. I can push mine to near 21 but just shy before I blue screen.  I have to just accept that 20.5 is solid and go with it. Yours will go a bit faster but don't get greedy as all you will get is an unstable machine. Been there. Flaky board is the reason rig01 keeps dumping. New one in the works.

@Claymore
   Many thanks for the S/W and your time. Single (eth) for now but going to go dual when rack goes live.

thay

I have 2 1060's and 2 1070's which are just mining ETH.

The 1060's (6GB) are set to core -200 mem +750 power 94% and they hash at 22.6 consistently.

The 1070's are similar settings but power at 84% and they do 30-31mh/s.

whole rig using around 600W.

Yeah that's what I'm talking about, how come my 1080 is doing only 25mh/s when your 1070s are doing 30-31mh/s? Are you using windows or linux?

Bump, anyone knows how to get more than 25 mh/s on a gtx 1080 on windows?

Pretty sure you can't, or at least for now. 1080's RAM is DDR5x, and for that very reason [which I'm totally NOT qualified to explain why], it won't work as good as 1070's DDR5.

By the way, I need to correct my previous post, couple of weeks ago after running tests on an EVGA GTX 1070 SC, the secondary coin hashrate is really not as good as expected.

ETH+LBRY - 30MH/s // 22MH/s @150W -dcri 30

This makes a huge difference for the ROI, indeed, putting aside the re-sell value.

Also tested the Sapphire RX 570 Pulse, as recommended by Frostminer, and can't get it working past 25MH/s on ETH, @ 110W. Already returned it, definitely won't be my choice.

Hmm, isnt the price of the 1070 almost twice the rx 570?

Im very pleased with mine and has ordered a bunch.

frostminer
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 505


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2017, 06:54:15 PM
 #10973

oh, and its so coool.   My 290's are screaming and dumping heat like a furnace.  But this cheap RX570  is barely audible and the heat coming out of it is a joke.

Very impressed

If its the same tiny sapphire rx 570 i got... i would totally agree with you.

My R9 390's are like lavamakers compared to this one.

OverEasy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 275
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 06:54:55 PM
 #10974

I'm getting some error with OpenCL... NiceHash works fine. SimpleMining + Claymore also gets me the error

my log is:

16:21:18:651   23dc   ETH: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:655   23dc   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
16:21:18:659   23dc   SC: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:663   23dc   Main Siacoin pool is us-west.siamining.com:7777
16:21:20:448   23dc   OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
16:21:20:452   23dc   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
16:21:20:457   23dc   OpenCL initializing...

16:21:20:460   23dc   AMD Cards available: 2
16:21:20:466   23dc   GPU #0: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:470   23dc   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:475   23dc   GPU #1: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:483   23dc   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:486   23dc   POOL/SOLO version
16:21:20:492   23dc   b343
16:21:20:497   23dc   Platform: Windows
16:21:20:582   23dc   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...

I appreciate any help

Exact same issue here...I still haven't figured it out
rafaelcmrj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:00:49 PM
 #10975

I'm getting some error with OpenCL... NiceHash works fine. SimpleMining + Claymore also gets me the error

my log is:

16:21:18:651   23dc   ETH: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:655   23dc   Main Ethereum pool is us2.ethermine.org:4444
16:21:18:659   23dc   SC: 1 pool is specified
16:21:18:663   23dc   Main Siacoin pool is us-west.siamining.com:7777
16:21:20:448   23dc   OpenCL platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
16:21:20:452   23dc   OpenCL platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
16:21:20:457   23dc   OpenCL initializing...

16:21:20:460   23dc   AMD Cards available: 2
16:21:20:466   23dc   GPU #0: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:470   23dc   GPU #0 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:475   23dc   GPU #1: Ellesmere, 3072 MB available, 36 compute units
16:21:20:483   23dc   GPU #1 recognized as Radeon RX 480/580
16:21:20:486   23dc   POOL/SOLO version
16:21:20:492   23dc   b343
16:21:20:497   23dc   Platform: Windows
16:21:20:582   23dc   start building OpenCL program for GPU 0...

I appreciate any help

Exact same issue here...I still haven't figured it out

It sucks.. NiceHash uses the same program, why does it work there and not on claymore? fuck dammit
Cyper_BLC
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455
Merit: 270


Reverse Engineer


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:02:23 PM
 #10976

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Yes, it has been on pcie1 since the first day.
Still not sure why claymore won't mine with the 7 cards, they're all detected correctly on windows


Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.


And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Setting in bios PCIe to Gen 2 is not good? Why exactly set it to 1?
There is no need for PCIe gen 2 when mining, and it gives problems when you start adding a lot of gpus.


REMOVE -di option in your config.txt
if you have, do it like this #-di 0123456

For donations : 1CYPERv5yZ4c9FRzPyCz5u8vhttyKmVkto
Emeğe Saygı Göstermeyenler, BECERIKSIZ kişilerdir.
newfulluser
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:10:10 PM
 #10977

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

It starts detecting them and says "AMD cards available 7"



But then it says "total cards: 6"



And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Solved, the problem was the gpu numbers on claymore..
I didn't update it and I had it set for 6 gpus. When you don't add the gpu number it just doesn't mine, now I'm mining with the 7 cards just fine.

djazher
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:29:07 PM
 #10978

@pustul
    I currently am using GTX 1060's and I braved the over clock world. I can push mine to near 21 but just shy before I blue screen.  I have to just accept that 20.5 is solid and go with it. Yours will go a bit faster but don't get greedy as all you will get is an unstable machine. Been there. Flaky board is the reason rig01 keeps dumping. New one in the works.

@Claymore
   Many thanks for the S/W and your time. Single (eth) for now but going to go dual when rack goes live.

thay

I have 2 1060's and 2 1070's which are just mining ETH.

The 1060's (6GB) are set to core -200 mem +750 power 94% and they hash at 22.6 consistently.

The 1070's are similar settings but power at 84% and they do 30-31mh/s.

whole rig using around 600W.

Yeah that's what I'm talking about, how come my 1080 is doing only 25mh/s when your 1070s are doing 30-31mh/s? Are you using windows or linux?

Bump, anyone knows how to get more than 25 mh/s on a gtx 1080 on windows?

Pretty sure you can't, or at least for now. 1080's RAM is DDR5x, and for that very reason [which I'm totally NOT qualified to explain why], it won't work as good as 1070's DDR5.

By the way, I need to correct my previous post, couple of weeks ago after running tests on an EVGA GTX 1070 SC, the secondary coin hashrate is really not as good as expected.

ETH+LBRY - 30MH/s // 22MH/s @150W -dcri 30

This makes a huge difference for the ROI, indeed, putting aside the re-sell value.

Also tested the Sapphire RX 570 Pulse, as recommended by Frostminer, and can't get it working past 25MH/s on ETH, @ 110W. Already returned it, definitely won't be my choice.

Hmm, isnt the price of the 1070 almost twice the rx 570?

Im very pleased with mine and has ordered a bunch.


Yeah, I was very impressed with the RX570 Pulse price, that's why I ordered one to run tests. But still, man, it does pretty good on ETH, although consuming a lot for the hashrate, but other algos are totally buried. I do take in consideration that with the difficulty rising, it might be a valid point to get prepared to migrate to other algos, and for that, Nvidia just wears the crown.

What are your settings on your RX570 Pulse ? Couldn't find a modded BIOS for it, is that right it doesn't exist yet ? Can you post your hashing results with both ETH and the 4 other algos with this very GPU ?

By the way, it sounds a bit weird that when one is talking about Nvidia, there is an automatic post saying how AMD's doing great. Anyone lobbying for them, here ? Smiley

Anyway, point is not to be right or wrong, just confronting opinions.
Teress
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 07:32:03 PM
 #10979

Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Yes, it has been on pcie1 since the first day.
Still not sure why claymore won't mine with the 7 cards, they're all detected correctly on windows


Weird issue with 7 470s, they're all detected on windows and msiafterburner, no overclocks yet.
Driver 16.9.2 patched. Psu 1600w, motherboard asrock pro btc 2. Already mined with 7 cards to test before, one of them was a R9 Fury and no issues.


And only six cards are mining.

Anyone knows why and how to fix this?

Have you set the PCIE to generation 1 in the bios?

Setting in bios PCIe to Gen 2 is not good? Why exactly set it to 1?
There is no need for PCIe gen 2 when mining, and it gives problems when you start adding a lot of gpus.

Someone advice to set Gen 1, other Gen 2, you Auto or Gen 3. SO WHAT IS THE FINAL ADVICE TO SET?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1136

Miners developer


View Profile
May 24, 2017, 08:57:26 PM
 #10980

v9.4:

- added alternative Sia Stratum support (Siamining, Nicehash). Stratum version detection is automatic.
- improved fans management for latest drivers and Polaris cards.
- added "-mpsw" option.
- added shares-per-GPU statistics when "s" key is pressed.
- Included EthMan v3.0 which supports passwords and email notifications.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Pages: « 1 ... 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 [549] 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 ... 1179 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!