Bitcoin Forum
August 18, 2019, 04:04:15 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 [1019] 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 ... 1344 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v14.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6368025 times)
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 08:11:04 PM
 #20361

hi guys, i have 2 problem:
1) i set my exodus eth wallet  in my bat file but he wont work. i got some total share but i cant see my wallet on nanopool site and i dont see any money on my exodus wallet.
2) i have got a rx 480 nitro+ but when i mining i got only 18 mh/s. if i do benchmark test i can do 23 mh/s. i know, i dont have modded bios but some people can mine more then 18 mh/s with stock bios.
    i tried play with dcri and the best settings is: -dcri 120 (18 mh/s)        thank you so much at all

this is my settings:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eth-eu1.nanopool.org:9999 -ewal 0x6eC1A07Ce71e1585B1CD39B40C226622cAa39bc5.(my name)/(my email) -epsw x -mode 1 -ftime 10 -dcri 120


You will not see any ethereum in your Exodus wallet until you have mined a minimum of 0.2 ETH as minimum pool payout is 0.2 ETH. With a single RX480 this is going to take about 4 months. You can check you expected payouts using this calculator http://whattomine.com/coins/151-eth-ethash?utf8=%E2%9C%93&hr=20&p=0&fee=1&cost=0&hcost=0.0&commit=Calculate

I suggest you mine something like a Cryptonight coin, such as Electroneum, as you will at least see something in your wallet every day.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.0
1566101055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101055
Reply with quote  #2

1566101055
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566101055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101055
Reply with quote  #2

1566101055
Report to moderator
1566101055
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566101055

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566101055
Reply with quote  #2

1566101055
Report to moderator
deadsix
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 649
Merit: 503


Fail to plan, and you plan to fail.


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 08:17:05 PM
 #20362

Nobody answered me so I have to ask again:
Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine with my GTX 1060s 3GB without problem ETH but CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?


Yes, they have not the same DAG file size.
Please check https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size for details.

ETC dag is currently 2.4GB. My GPU is 3GB so where is the problem??

List details of your system, make/model of all components including GPU's, what miner and driver version are you using, what is the size of your page file etc.

The BEST Crypto exchange in India, where you can buy/sell/trade Bitcoin, BitcoinCash, Litecoin, Ethereum and Ripple, and use a credit card https://koinex.in/?ref=eaa2b3 Stay away, Horrible service.
Minimalist Indian Ethereum Exchange https://ethx.in/u/?ref=RAVIN14
Ethereum/Zcash/Monero Mining Bangalore https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1703592
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 08:19:20 PM
 #20363

Nobody answered me so I have to ask again:
Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine with my GTX 1060s 3GB without problem ETH but CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?


Yes, they have not the same DAG file size.
Please check https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size for details.

ETC dag is currently 2.4GB. My GPU is 3GB so where is the problem??

List details of your system, make/model of all components including GPU's, what miner and driver version are you using, what is the size of your page file etc.

Oh god, why to list all of my components of all my rigs I tried?? All are running ETH good so why not ETC?? I am no newbie, my rigs are very well optimized.
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 108


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 09:21:09 PM
 #20364

Nobody answered me so I have to ask again:
Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine with my GTX 1060s 3GB without problem ETH but CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?


Yes, they have not the same DAG file size.
Please check https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size for details.

ETC dag is currently 2.4GB. My GPU is 3GB so where is the problem??

List details of your system, make/model of all components including GPU's, what miner and driver version are you using, what is the size of your page file etc.

Oh god, why to list all of my components of all my rigs I tried?? All are running ETH good so why not ETC?? I am no newbie, my rigs are very well optimized.

He's just trying to help. No use in the back and forth. I don't have 3gb cards but judging from the other 1000 threads people have posted on this same topic is has to do with either increasing the page file or windows is taking up a bit of memory on the card. You don't get the full 3gb. I've seen people with workarounds, just search a bit.
dollos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 09:24:10 PM
 #20365

3gb day has been reached on etc. 2.4 is the complete dag. Don't waste everyone's time rather read few prwvious pages....
rambetiko
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 10:25:21 PM
 #20366

what is hash for keccak and blake with one vega 64
ollis miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:10:27 PM
 #20367

Still feel like a rookie after mining with Claymore since Nov 2017. Got my rig stable late Nov 17 and entered into dual mining after v11 came along.

However; downloaded the Verge wallet but it does not syncronize my earned XVG's. I have mined close to 400 xvg now on antminepool.
Still be patient? Am I doing something wrong?

Ollis
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:13:21 PM
 #20368

I can't download v11. Each dwl tells me there is a trojan backdoor inside the zip.
It did not tell me that for all previous versions.
Which AV are you using?  Several recently started detecting any/all P2P software as being 'bad', like WebRoot (for me).  I beta test for them, and it's done to be careful for noobs, but in my opinion it's a PITA.  I just remember to catch the new *.EXE (both in the root where I unpack and CUDA9.1 subdir for me) and let them live, and then add them to the 'skip' file list.

There's nothing wrong with it, even 10.5 / 10.6 give me the same message(s).

Now, I can't absolutely say that there will never be a problem, but that's what is going on now.
muzuca
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 13


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:28:20 PM
 #20369

Still feel like a rookie after mining with Claymore since Nov 2017. Got my rig stable late Nov 17 and entered into dual mining after v11 came along.

However; downloaded the Verge wallet but it does not syncronize my earned XVG's. I have mined close to 400 xvg now on antminepool.
Still be patient? Am I doing something wrong?

Ollis

Check that balance of your wallet in any XVG explorer. See if the coins are there... if yes, check if all the sync is done in your XVG wallet... sometime takes a long time to sync until the last block found.

▌▌   Anonymous and Untraceable     ›› ››   DeepOnion  ‹‹ ‹‹     TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED    ▌▌
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬     ANN  Whitepaper  FACEBOOK  Twitter  Youtube  Forum     ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▌▌   ••  JOIN AIRDROP 🚀  ••  |||   Download DeepOnion   |||   ✅ Verified with DeepVault    ▌▌
ollis miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:34:05 PM
 #20370

Still feel like a rookie after mining with Claymore since Nov 2017. Got my rig stable late Nov 17 and entered into dual mining after v11 came along.

However; downloaded the Verge wallet but it does not syncronize my earned XVG's. I have mined close to 400 xvg now on antminepool.
Still be patient? Am I doing something wrong?

Ollis

Check that balance of your wallet in any XVG explorer. See if the coins are there... if yes, check if all the sync is done in your XVG wallet... sometime takes a long time to sync until the last block found.

OK, thanks!
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 286


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:38:08 PM
 #20371

As long as you are mining to a pool and have 2fa who cares if claymore is infecting your pc with virus, mining must be sandboxed, i mean, your main pc should be never used for mining.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:38:40 PM
 #20372

3gb day has been reached on etc. 2.4 is the complete dag. Don't waste everyone's time rather read few prwvious pages....

I read about 500 hundreds pages a day, so don't tell me I should read some pages. I hate these kind of people who does not help, but kick in the ass. I just kindly asked and what I got from you??
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 14, 2018, 11:41:05 PM
 #20373

Nobody answered me so I have to ask again:
Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine with my GTX 1060s 3GB without problem ETH but CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?


Yes, they have not the same DAG file size.
Please check https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size for details.

ETC dag is currently 2.4GB. My GPU is 3GB so where is the problem??

List details of your system, make/model of all components including GPU's, what miner and driver version are you using, what is the size of your page file etc.

No you are wrong

Oh god, why to list all of my components of all my rigs I tried?? All are running ETH good so why not ETC?? I am no newbie, my rigs are very well optimized.

He's just trying to help. No use in the back and forth. I don't have 3gb cards but judging from the other 1000 threads people have posted on this same topic is has to do with either increasing the page file or windows is taking up a bit of memory on the card. You don't get the full 3gb. I've seen people with workarounds, just search a bit.

I am running from IGPus so Windows can't take my mining GPUs memory. I have on each card 510MB free, so how is it possible it can't mine ETC.
thildp
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 12:01:12 AM
 #20374

Unimining is pure shit and antmining doesn't connect on last days..
Soulforged
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 7


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 12:42:37 AM
 #20375

Great job. New release is stable and happily mining some ETH. Well worth the dev fee.
FFI2013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 507


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 03:20:11 AM
 #20376

Nobody answered me so I have to ask again:
Can someone explain me please, why I CAN mine with my GTX 1060s 3GB without problem ETH but CAN'T mine ETC due to DAG creation error? Does they have not same size DAG?


Yes, they have not the same DAG file size.
Please check https://investoon.com/tools/dag_size for details.

ETC dag is currently 2.4GB. My GPU is 3GB so where is the problem??

List details of your system, make/model of all components including GPU's, what miner and driver version are you using, what is the size of your page file etc.

Oh god, why to list all of my components of all my rigs I tried?? All are running ETH good so why not ETC?? I am no newbie, my rigs are very well optimized.
I no this isn't a solution to your problem but if mining ETH is fine just mine ETH on miningpoolhub and auto convert to ETC I think the pool fee is .9% and auto exchange is .2% so you'll only pay 1.1% which is pretty decent that was the fee's last I new so don't hold me to it
Ratledge
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 1


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 03:47:12 AM
 #20377

I am running from IGPus so Windows can't take my mining GPUs memory. I have on each card 510MB free, so how is it possible it can't mine ETC.
It's just being mean.

Look back a couple pages for some hints that I already gave.

Basic one is that many programs hook VRAM and run on a GPU if they can. Check the box in the nVidia driver to show the GPU app helper in the system tray and make sure things like Dropbox, WinZip and Firefox are not using some of the GPU memory. They all will, and there are numerous other programs that do. Logitech SetPoint, etc
wOvAN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 05:59:00 AM
 #20378

Is there a proper pool for XVG?   unimining, zpool - not seem to work properly, amount of mined coins is very low
gdaniel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 06:14:34 AM
 #20379

Hey guys, I faced an interesting and annoying problem.

I have a 6 RX570 rig (5 samsung 1 hynix+elpida)

I successfully managed to get 29.5MH/s 1100/2000@838mV.

First minor problem, I couldn’t lower the voltage below 838mV nomatter if I set it to 800, it stuck on 838 or higher.

But my main question is, I tried to increase the memory clocks, I set them to 2100 and only the card's (which one is connected to a display) hashrate increased to +31MH/s, all rest of the cards Hash did not changed. In afterburner I seen the clocks were applied to all cards, tried Cryptonight algo and the OC worked there so it shouldn’t the cards.

I tried to increase voltage, Core clock, powerlimit, different versions of Claymore, different OC apps (Claymore too) nothing helped. I restarted the pc, the miner, used the numbers to disable the cards nothing.
Teress
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 102


View Profile
February 15, 2018, 07:25:50 AM
 #20380

I am running from IGPus so Windows can't take my mining GPUs memory. I have on each card 510MB free, so how is it possible it can't mine ETC.
It's just being mean.

Look back a couple pages for some hints that I already gave.

Basic one is that many programs hook VRAM and run on a GPU if they can. Check the box in the nVidia driver to show the GPU app helper in the system tray and make sure things like Dropbox, WinZip and Firefox are not using some of the GPU memory. They all will, and there are numerous other programs that do. Logitech SetPoint, etc

As I said I am running from iGPU, so no program is using mining GPUs VRAM. I have no Dropbox, Firefox, OneDrive etc. installed. My system is clean as it could be. Only mining programs are using mining GPUs, so there is no reason miner could not mine ETC.
Pages: « 1 ... 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 1003 1004 1005 1006 1007 1008 1009 1010 1011 1012 1013 1014 1015 1016 1017 1018 [1019] 1020 1021 1022 1023 1024 1025 1026 1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032 1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038 1039 1040 1041 1042 1043 1044 1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050 1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056 1057 1058 1059 1060 1061 1062 1063 1064 1065 1066 1067 1068 1069 ... 1344 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!