Bitcoin Forum
February 29, 2024, 07:52:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 246 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin terminal is now FREE - bots for over 30 exchanges  (Read 268504 times)
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2017, 07:51:15 AM
 #381


Hmmm, not sure what happened but can you please try again now.

I had uploaded a new version before I saw your message. I just tested the new version and it works.

Thanks,
Jonathan



It is OK in this last version. Thank you for quick response  Wink

You are welcome! Sorry for the missteps on our part.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1709193139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709193139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709193139
Reply with quote  #2

1709193139
Report to moderator
1709193139
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1709193139

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1709193139
Reply with quote  #2

1709193139
Report to moderator
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 14, 2017, 08:00:24 PM
 #382

A shout out to all our new customers!! This has been the most incredible start to a month ever!! We have never got close to onboarding this many new customers in just 14 days...

Welcome to you all!

The leonArdo guys

radix13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 15, 2017, 08:36:25 PM
 #383

Great to hear that business is going well!

Since the last update everytime I close leonardo the message that there's a problem with the program and that it will be shutdown appears. Runing it on Win10/64bit
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 16, 2017, 10:57:25 AM
 #384

Great to hear that business is going well!

Since the last update everytime I close leonardo the message that there's a problem with the program and that it will be shutdown appears. Runing it on Win10/64bit

Yes, we know there is an issue with the 3.2.1 version.

We think we have fixed it. Testing now and hope to release a patch update later in the day.

Thanks,
Jonathan


thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 16, 2017, 09:27:59 PM
 #385

Any issues with the back-end? *Sending email to support now*.

Also, how does Leonardo work? Does it deal directly via the API to the exchange, or does it go through a 3rd network/your servers before?

Go Big or Go Home.
Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 16, 2017, 10:01:07 PM
 #386

Interesting new bug.  So I got the update and now I occasionally get a hang on the app itself when it tries to cancel an order that is already cancelled on the exchange (Poloniex).  This means that the program thinks there isn't enough coin to work with and now it just sits there, not trading.

I've restarted the program, but that only temporarily solves the problem.  This means that if I leave it running while I'm at work, by the time I come home, it's done no trading and in the case of today, I missed out on quite a bit of money making potential.  I really hate to sound like a nay sayer but after running this for over a month, I'm not really seeing a strong reason to even bother with the bot at this time.  Maybe down the road when it's matured a bit and you guys iron out the kinks, it'll be worth it but as it stands, I make much more coin if I just do it manually.
thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 16, 2017, 10:46:33 PM
 #387

I'm using the previous version from a few weeks ago (I don't like updating for no reasons) and it has been fine until today, possibly yesterday.
Might be a Poloniex issue though, I'm not having issues with the other exchanges. I've seen the same issue you are seeing now too.

I've been using Leonardo for about 7 weeks and like it. It makes trading much easier IMO, and pays for itself very quickly if you're active.
As long as the little bugs are found and fixed quickly without huge losses, it's still worth it.


Go Big or Go Home.
drnkk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 10:04:16 AM
 #388

I am using with VPS, I start several bots
and whenever I connected
None of my bots were working
and asks to cancel order or not with a popup.

I understand below exception maybe it is because of poloniex's high load,
but why not leonardo try again after x times and then stop with warning.

This is an issue before the update, I figured it out now.  

Now I am connecting to poloniex periodically to check my orders date-time,
Using that way it is very frustrating,

I think you need to improve ways how to handle exceptions to keep bots running.


03/16 11:00:11  poloniex:bot:DASH/USDT: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to be placed"
03/16 11:03:02  poloniex:DASH/USDT: error placing order: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
03/16 11:03:05  poloniex:DASH/USDT: order was placed, but it did not show up in the active order list
03/16 11:03:07  poloniex:bot:DASH/USDT: [strategy-0] an exception occured while the bot was running :'strategy stopped: order could not be placed'

03/16 11:00:37  poloniex:bot:XMR/USDT: [strategy-1] transition to "waiting for order to be placed"
03/16 11:04:16  poloniex:XMR/USDT: error placing order: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
03/16 11:04:20  poloniex:XMR/USDT: order was placed, but it did not show up in the active order list
03/16 11:04:24  poloniex:bot:XMR/USDT: [strategy-1] an exception occured while the bot was running :'strategy stopped: order could not be placed'



Bitrated user: drnk.
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2017, 11:08:25 AM
 #389

I am using with VPS, I start several bots
and whenever I connected
None of my bots were working
and asks to cancel order or not with a popup.

I understand below exception maybe it is because of poloniex's high load,
but why not leonardo try again after x times and then stop with warning.

This is an issue before the update, I figured it out now.  

Now I am connecting to poloniex periodically to check my orders date-time,
Using that way it is very frustrating,

I think you need to improve ways how to handle exceptions to keep bots running.


03/16 11:00:11  poloniex:bot:DASH/USDT: [strategy-0] transition to "waiting for order to be placed"
03/16 11:03:02  poloniex:DASH/USDT: error placing order: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
03/16 11:03:05  poloniex:DASH/USDT: order was placed, but it did not show up in the active order list
03/16 11:03:07  poloniex:bot:DASH/USDT: [strategy-0] an exception occured while the bot was running :'strategy stopped: order could not be placed'

03/16 11:00:37  poloniex:bot:XMR/USDT: [strategy-1] transition to "waiting for order to be placed"
03/16 11:04:16  poloniex:XMR/USDT: error placing order: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
03/16 11:04:20  poloniex:XMR/USDT: order was placed, but it did not show up in the active order list
03/16 11:04:24  poloniex:bot:XMR/USDT: [strategy-1] an exception occured while the bot was running :'strategy stopped: order could not be placed'




We are right now testing leonArdo on a VPS. We will get back to you regarding this very soon.

Thanks
Jonathan

thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 12:48:24 PM
 #390

I think it is a Poloniex related issue also .

It is very slow to respond, sometimes it just keeps saying *Strategy busy multiple times and not canceling or filling orders..
BTC-E seems ok.

I ask again, any trades going through Leonardo, are they passing through a 3rd party server before going to Poloniex, or do they go straight to Poloniex via the API?
Could it be a back-end of the Leonardo server being overloaded with too many users?

Go Big or Go Home.
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2017, 12:54:15 PM
 #391

I think it is a Poloniex related issue also .

It is very slow to respond, sometimes it just keeps saying *Strategy busy multiple times and not canceling or filling orders..
BTC-E seems ok.

I ask again, any trades going through Leonardo, are they passing through a 3rd party server before going to Poloniex, or do they go straight to Poloniex via the API?
Could it be a back-end of the Leonardo server being overloaded with too many users?

I think Poloniex has been slow the last couple of weeks, but leonArdo has its own issues which we are working hard to fix.

To answer your question, leonArdo connects directly to the exchange. We do not route your orders through our servers.


leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2017, 12:56:34 PM
 #392

Interesting new bug.  So I got the update and now I occasionally get a hang on the app itself when it tries to cancel an order that is already cancelled on the exchange (Poloniex).  This means that the program thinks there isn't enough coin to work with and now it just sits there, not trading.

I've restarted the program, but that only temporarily solves the problem.  This means that if I leave it running while I'm at work, by the time I come home, it's done no trading and in the case of today, I missed out on quite a bit of money making potential.  I really hate to sound like a nay sayer but after running this for over a month, I'm not really seeing a strong reason to even bother with the bot at this time.  Maybe down the road when it's matured a bit and you guys iron out the kinks, it'll be worth it but as it stands, I make much more coin if I just do it manually.

Hi Percivul,

Stability issues are our top priority now. I'm very sorry that leonArdo hasn't performed the way it should have over the last few days.

We have found and fixed an issue which could be causing most of the damage and after some more tests will release a patch.

We are working on it!

Best wishes,
Jonathan

thedreamer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1002

Go Big or Go Home.....


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 01:00:49 PM
 #393

I think it is a Poloniex related issue also .

It is very slow to respond, sometimes it just keeps saying *Strategy busy multiple times and not canceling or filling orders..
BTC-E seems ok.

I ask again, any trades going through Leonardo, are they passing through a 3rd party server before going to Poloniex, or do they go straight to Poloniex via the API?
Could it be a back-end of the Leonardo server being overloaded with too many users?

I think Poloniex has been slow the last couple of weeks, but leonArdo has its own issues which we are working hard to fix.

To answer your question, leonArdo connects directly to the exchange. We do not route your orders through our servers.



Great to Hear. Sucks about Poloniex.

Go Big or Go Home.
drnkk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 17, 2017, 01:11:07 PM
 #394

It is also my opinion that it is because of poloniex high load, as I wrote

but my reply is about how leonardo behave, when you stop because of some certain exceptions.

I will start bot again, manually.

What I can suggest as a feature is let me choose the behavior for certain exceptions

one option is to stop bot, cancel order directly.
 
or wait x minute start bot again, after y restart in z minutes suspend it,

So in case of this kind of problems we will decide who will react first, bot or me.

Bitrated user: drnk.
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 17, 2017, 11:05:02 PM
 #395

It is also my opinion that it is because of poloniex high load, as I wrote

but my reply is about how leonardo behave, when you stop because of some certain exceptions.

I will start bot again, manually.

What I can suggest as a feature is let me choose the behavior for certain exceptions

one option is to stop bot, cancel order directly.
 
or wait x minute start bot again, after y restart in z minutes suspend it,

So in case of this kind of problems we will decide who will react first, bot or me.

Hi drnkk,

Yes, it seems like poloniex is acting up a bit at times of high load.

We are working hard to make leonArdo as robust as possible when the API doesn't react the way it should.

Nice idea about user options for different events. We'll think about it.

Best wishes,
Jonathan



leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 20, 2017, 12:36:45 PM
 #396

How are you guys getting on with Poloniex? Seems really slow...

radix13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 20, 2017, 06:54:26 PM
Last edit: March 20, 2017, 07:18:10 PM by radix13
 #397

It is indeed. Takes ages to navigate on their website. I've heard there was a DDos attack on saturday I think.


EDIT: looks like they can't handle big traffic
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2017, 10:12:05 AM
 #398

Poloniex have been experiencing difficulties so please do not trade with large amounts using leonArdo until this settles down. We are working hard to make leonArdo more robust when invalid data is returned by the API. We hope to have leonArdo version 3.3 out in the next day or two. Watch out for an “update available” link on leonArdo’s login screen.

To give this message some context we have noticed that sometimes we receive an empty but valid JSON message which contains no active orders. This empty list can be returned even when there IS an active order. Right now leonArdo will assume the order has gone through and switch actions. This can result in a double order situation.

We have contacted Poloniex directly and asked them to take a look.

In the meantime we are working on a leonArdo fix.

Take care,
Jonathan



Billyboy4022
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 21, 2017, 01:24:23 PM
 #399

Can we please get a better explanation how the 2 stock bots work?

So static ping pong  = you set your buy price and sell price and the bot keeps the limit order ...

start > Set 10 buy Limit  @ $100 > once trade happen > set 10 sell Limit @ 200 > once trade happen > wait to rebuy back  back 10 @ $100 ....so on

when does margin trading it do the same thing but sells 10 extra so now it in a short position?


How does margin maker work?



 
leonArdo@margin (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1008


View Profile WWW
March 21, 2017, 02:05:03 PM
Last edit: March 21, 2017, 02:17:33 PM by leonArdo@margin
 #400

Can we please get a better explanation how the 2 stock bots work?

So static ping pong  = you set your buy price and sell price and the bot keeps the limit order ...

start > Set 10 buy Limit  @ $100 > once trade happen > set 10 sell Limit @ 200 > once trade happen > wait to rebuy back  back 10 @ $100 ....so on

when does margin trading it do the same thing but sells 10 extra so now it in a short position?

How does margin maker work?
 

We don't support margin trading with our bots yet.

The main difference between the static ping pong and mArgin maker bots is that the ping pong bot is static and the mArgin maker in dynamic. What that means is that with the ping pong bot you explicitly set a buy and sell price and that is all the bot does. If the course bounces between those pre-determined prices the bot will cycle through buy and sell orders. In contrast to this you don't set a buy and sell price for the mArgin maker bot, but rather you set a relative margin which adapts based on the history window - which continually adapts to what has happened. This means that it allows for prices to be dynamically chosen. There are other parameters you can set to ensure the bot behaves like you want it to such as: don’t sell below a certain price or ensure a min gain has been achieved.

The minimum effective gain allows you set the amount you want to make on each trade cycle. This is the amount after exchange fees have been subtracted. Setting a negative value allows the bot to make a loss in the hope that it can continue trading and make a gain. Otherwise, the bot would stop until the course came back to it.

I hope that helps.

You can check out our tutorial page too: http://www.marginsoftware.de/tutorial.html

And we have a free demo that you can try out before you buy: http://www.marginsoftware.de/product.html

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 [20] 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 ... 246 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!