Bitcoin Forum
June 25, 2018, 03:08:06 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 222 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Bittrex, HitBTC, Poloniex, Bitfinex...  (Read 234756 times)
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 09:05:03 AM
 #1241

Seems I found a bug - or I'm doing something incorrectly. Started default demo session on Poloniex with 3 currency pairs: ETH/BTC, BTC/USDT, ETH/USDT. Started margin trading on ETH/BTC with BUY - ok, going fine. Started marging trading on BTC/USDT and ETH/USDT with SELL (since I had no USDT). Completed sells, but margin trading stops: cannot buy, as while from these sells I should have more than 800 USDT (confirmed on the trade logs), the system thinks I have only 0.00019951 USDT, as shown in the "Funds" on the top of the screen, and when clicking the "wallet" icon (which is obviously why it can't buy anything).
Hmm, is the money not held up in the buy order the bot placed? Can you confirm you have no buy order?

Confirmed no buy order. In fact the strategy even stopped on its own, apparently because it couldn't place the buy order due to insufficient funds.

Strange. I tested it and it worked for me. Will look into it some more.





Can anyone who had issues on Linux please download the latest version and try again. We fixed an issue that affected some distributions.

Does it work now with Raspberry? Could you ask Raspberry community to help you to create Raspberry/Raspbian version?

We will defo look into this. It is just a matter of finding the time...

1529896086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529896086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529896086
Reply with quote  #2

1529896086
Report to moderator
1529896086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529896086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529896086
Reply with quote  #2

1529896086
Report to moderator
1529896086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529896086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529896086
Reply with quote  #2

1529896086
Report to moderator
Automated Bitcoin Fork Extraction Tool WE DO TOUGH WALLETS: BCH | BTG | BCD | SBTC | UBTC | B2X | BCX | BTF Electrum 2FA, Trezor, Ledger, SegWit, Bech32
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529896086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529896086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529896086
Reply with quote  #2

1529896086
Report to moderator
1529896086
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529896086

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529896086
Reply with quote  #2

1529896086
Report to moderator
Alkoxy1980
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 02:58:04 PM
 #1242

Jonathan, would you please be so kind and restart the data-collection for new coin SNT on bittrex.com?
Will you change it to an auto-restart mode every 24h or so?

Thanks a lot!
shifty303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 06:59:33 PM
 #1243

Hi

simple question for all:
You loss or gained with Leonardo?


Have you gained or suffered loss without leonardo?

This app will not change that. It is a tool to trade with and nothing more. Your gain or loss completely relies on calls you make.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 01, 2017, 07:38:49 PM
 #1244

Jonathan, would you please be so kind and restart the data-collection for new coin SNT on bittrex.com?
Will you change it to an auto-restart mode every 24h or so?

Thanks a lot!

Done! And yes, will set a cron job to do that.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


mafia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 589
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 01, 2017, 10:35:14 PM
 #1245

Hey Jonathan! Hope all is well with you. Can you tell me. More a out the history annotation strategy? How does it work? Loving the SL. keep up the good work!
Jody3Moons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 12:34:10 AM
 #1246

About an hour ago, all of my coin pairs "lost" the market history and now the charts are basically blank, except the last hour. I tried getting rid of all the files in the .leonardo directory, but that did not fix it. Even after I started a fresh Bittrex session.

I can't reliably manually trade without a market history in a chart!
jjjang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 07:13:00 AM
 #1247

Hi

simple question for all:
You loss or gained with Leonardo?


Have you gained or suffered loss without leonardo?

This app will not change that. It is a tool to trade with and nothing more. Your gain or loss completely relies on calls you make.

I agree Smiley

for me, much more stable than without leonardo Smiley
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2017, 10:32:49 AM
 #1248

Hey Jonathan! Hope all is well with you. Can you tell me. More a out the history annotation strategy? How does it work? Loving the SL. keep up the good work!

Hey mafia,

Great to hear from you!

The strategy history annotation basically shows you exactly what the bot did. It shows when it bought, sold, switched action, cancelled and replaced an order etc. Even when it triggered a stop-loss and stopped.

Best wishes,
Jonathan





About an hour ago, all of my coin pairs "lost" the market history and now the charts are basically blank, except the last hour. I tried getting rid of all the files in the .leonardo directory, but that did not fix it. Even after I started a fresh Bittrex session.

I can't reliably manually trade without a market history in a chart!

If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Let me know,
Jonathan


Jody3Moons
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 02, 2017, 07:44:04 PM
 #1249

Quote
If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Which log should I be looking at for that information? I just added a new coin, and the market history is completely empty.

http://imgur.com/a/DPdCd
tribollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 05:13:28 AM
 #1250

About an hour ago, all of my coin pairs "lost" the market history and now the charts are basically blank, except the last hour. I tried getting rid of all the files in the .leonardo directory, but that did not fix it. Even after I started a fresh Bittrex session.

I can't reliably manually trade without a market history in a chart!

If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Let me know,
Jonathan


Hey m8, im having the same issue since yesterday! Restarted my pc and its gone! Cant do nothing lost all data between yesterday and now
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2017, 07:19:07 AM
 #1251

Quote
If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Which log should I be looking at for that information? I just added a new coin, and the market history is completely empty.



It can sometimes happen. Just re-load and it should be there!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


tribollo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 04, 2017, 09:01:19 AM
 #1252

Quote
If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Which log should I be looking at for that information? I just added a new coin, and the market history is completely empty.

http://imgur.com/a/DPdCd

It can sometimes happen. Just re-load and it should be there!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


For me its still not working Sad
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2017, 08:52:53 PM
 #1253

Quote
If the market history was gone, then the API was not delivering it. I checked and it's all there for me.

Is it still an issue? What do the logs say?

Which log should I be looking at for that information? I just added a new coin, and the market history is completely empty.



It can sometimes happen. Just re-load and it should be there!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


For me its still not working Sad

Can you mail us at contact@marginsoftware.de with a screenshot of the situation and details of your system?

Thanks!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Cannondale
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 08:13:20 PM
 #1254

How can i activate the demo, i want to try before buy
Alkoxy1980
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2017, 08:17:01 PM
 #1255

How can i activate the demo, i want to try before buy

After starting the software, just choose your prefered demo market in the "add market" menu.
victory1908
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 02:10:24 AM
 #1256

Hi It's seem that the margin trading is not recalculate base on recent history (already check max order age). I'm running linux (the buy order price never change). Happen after sell order complete and start new buy order
jjjang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 07:38:59 AM
 #1257

Hi, Jonathan

Can you add 3H scale graph?

Consider it plz
TripToCrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 06, 2017, 08:13:04 AM
 #1258

Hi! I am trying to launch latest demo version, but always get this error


What reason with this error might there be?

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 09:44:17 AM
 #1259

Hi It's seem that the margin trading is not recalculate base on recent history (already check max order age). I'm running linux (the buy order price never change). Happen after sell order complete and start new buy order

Margin trading doesn't work with the bots.

Do you mean the mArgin maker strategy is not replacing an order even though the max age is reached? This I have never encountered. Can you send me a screenshot (showing times and max age parameter) and the accompanying log (found in the hidden .leonArdo folder in your home directory)? Please send it to contact@marginsoftware.de

Thanks!
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2017, 09:45:09 AM
 #1260

Hi! I am trying to launch latest demo version, but always get this error


What reason with this error might there be?

Hi,

What Windows version are you using?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Pages: « 1 ... 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 [63] 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 ... 222 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!