Bitcoin Forum
June 22, 2018, 12:20:56 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 222 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Bittrex, HitBTC, Poloniex, Bitfinex...  (Read 234682 times)
nuffsaid420
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 24, 2017, 06:06:31 PM
 #1181

Ok, I got the new update working, and so far so good with Poloniex orders. I even did some margin trading, but for now I will not use the margin feature as it seems like the api takes a while to register on the site and sometimes 1 second can count when closing a margin call. I have noticed Poloinex seems to take a little longer to execute and cancel orders. I will play with it some more and let you guys know what I find.


Other than that the software itself is working as it should.
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529626856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529626856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529626856
Reply with quote  #2

1529626856
Report to moderator
1529626856
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529626856

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529626856
Reply with quote  #2

1529626856
Report to moderator
hoop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


NOBT - WNOBT your saving bank◕◡◕


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2017, 11:27:42 PM
 #1182

Where i can find loss/profit report per pairs or/and date?

Hi hoop,

This is not available yet. We will add detailed reporting in a future release.

Thanks,
Jonathan

Hi Jonathen, I tried to install leonArdo on Ubuntu 16.04.2 LTS (GNU/Linux 4.4.0-1013-aws x86_64) and after run
Code:
./run-leonArdo.sh
I got this error
Code:
./leonArdo: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Btw what's your vps service price per month/year? Thanks

Hi hoop,

can you please check, whether you have a leonArdo executable in the unzipped folder?
(some browsers seem to erase files from zip archives when downloaded)

As for our vps service, we are not offering it anymore. It was a loss maker for us and we decided to, at least for now, pull it.

I can highly recommend using a VPS service with leonArdo, but please seek out your own providers.

We are here to help you with setting up issues.

Best wishes,
Jonathan



It is not on the software but on your installation.
Assuming that you are comfortable on the command line;

1. sudo apt-get install apt-file
2. sudo apt-file update
3. ldd leonArdo  | grep libGL.so.1
4. apt-file search /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/mesa/libGL.so.1
5. ldd /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/mesa/libGL.so.1
6. apt-cache depends libgl1-mesa-glx
I've followed this guide https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ljvgwmJCUjw but new leonArdo V won't work .

BadAss.Sx
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


Bulletproof VPS/VPN/Email @ BadAss.Sx


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2017, 11:56:00 PM
 #1183

Ok, i fixed the unlimited entries of the order book, but it is very buggy on OSX



When i tell it to shut down it results in above error. It feels very buggy overall on OSX.

Need BadAss Bulletproof VPS or Bulletproof VPN or why not just mail safe with Safe-Mail. We care about your privacy.
brobbel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 324


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 09:12:55 AM
 #1184

How is the new version with Poloniex?

Ok, I got the new update working, and so far so good with Poloniex orders. I even did some margin trading, but for now I will not use the margin feature as it seems like the api takes a while to register on the site and sometimes 1 second can count when closing a margin call. I have noticed Poloinex seems to take a little longer to execute and cancel orders. I will play with it some more and let you guys know what I find.

Do other users have the same experience (working, but a little slow)?
easyrimka
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 260


Market Integration Platform


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 10:35:30 AM
 #1185

hi Guys, i dont understand the app. Is it a kind of fully automated bot ? you set the crypto you want to trade, and the bot dot the rest ( i know earn, but also losses) ? or is it some interface improvements that show you the best option for your invest ?

           ▄▄█████████▄▄                         ▄█▄                ▀██████▄                   ▄██████▀
        ▄█████████████████▄▄                    ▄███▄                 ▀██████▄               ▄██████▀
         ▀███████████████████▄                 ▄█████▄                  ▀██████             ██████▀
           █▀▀       ▀▀████████▄              ▄███████▄                   ██████▄         ▄██████
  ▄█▄                    ▀██████▄            ▄█████████▄                   ▀██████▄     ▄██████▀
 ▄████▄                    ▀█████▄          ▄███████████▄                    ███████▄ ▄███████
▄█████▀                     ▀█████▄        ▄██████▀██████▄                     █████▀▀▀█████▀
██████                       ██████       ▄██████   ██████▄                     ▀█▀     ▀█▀
██████                       ██████      ▄██████     ██████▄                     █       █
██████                       ██████     ▄██████       ██████▄                   ▄█▄     ▄█▄
▀██████▄                    ▄█████▀    ▄██████         ██████▄                ▄█████▄▄▄█████▄
 ▀██████▄                  ▄█████▀    ▄██████                                ███████▀ ▀███████
  ▀██████▄               ▄██████▀    ▄██████                               ▄██████▀     ▀██████▄
   ▀████████▄▄       ▄▄████████▀    ▄██████                               ▄██████         ██████▄
     ▀███████████████████████▀     ▄██████                 ██████▄      ▄██████▀           ▀██████▄
       ▀▀█████████████████▀▀      ▄██████                   ██████▄   ▄██████▀               ▀██████▄
           ▀▀█████████▀▀         ▄██████                     ██████▄▄██████▀                   ▀██████▄
  O HOLD YOUR
OWN KEYS!
  O   O [SUCCESS   
RAISE
US$18mil+]
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 10:53:32 AM
 #1186

Hi,

Leonardo crashed when I opened a market and closed the tab. I've got this error > http://prntscr.com/fnjgk5

Also, I have some suggestions:

1) First for stop loss. Sometimes, when we are at profit already, we want to raise the stop loss to someone above the point where we bought, tipically to a previous bottom or something like...so we don't loose our current profit if market somehow turns against us...

...but with Leonardo this is not possible, because it does not allow we change any strategy parameters after it's started. So the ability to move the stop loss to wherever we want even the strategy is running would be great.

2) 2nd one is to add the stop loss to ping pong strategy.

3) I don't know if I'm wrong, pls correct me if I am...but I think the stop loss percentage is relative to the margins, is it? if so.. I think it should be relative to the price where it filled the buy order. So, if for example the price drops and therefore the margin drops to a low level, the stop will drop as well (Because it's relative to the margin lower line), and then we will have a loss of more than we initially set for stop loss. Did u get my point?

I know I can make SL at a fixed price, but I think it would be a good idea to use in percentage mode at that way...

So in summary, when margin raises or drops, and there's no buy order filled, then it should follow up and be relative to the margin borders (or to the buy limit order), but when a buy order is filled, it should be relative to the buy order price. What do u think about?

Of course, it's just an idea. Maybe the current way is better, I don't know. Pls let me know. Thnx

Cheers.


Hi

>> Leonardo crashed when I opened a market and closed the tab. I've got this error > http://prntscr.com/fnjgk5

Is it reproducable?

>>1) First for stop loss. Sometimes, when we are at profit already, we want to raise the stop loss to someone above the point where we bought, tipically to a previous bottom or something like...so we don't loose our current profit if market somehow turns against us... >>
...but with Leonardo this is not possible, because it does not allow we change any strategy parameters after it's started. So the ability to move the stop loss to wherever we want even the strategy is running would be great.

Yes, it's not possible, yet, to change it live.

>> 2nd one is to add the stop loss to ping pong strategy.

It's coming soon.

>> 3) I don't know if I'm wrong, pls correct me if I am...but I think the stop loss percentage is relative to the margins, is it? if so.. I think it should be relative to the price where it >>filled the buy order. So, if for example the price drops and therefore the margin drops to a low level, the stop will drop as well (Because it's relative to the margin lower line), >>and then we will have a loss of more than we initially set for stop loss. Did u get my point?

It is only relative to the margin when the bot starts as there is no completed bot order. Once a buy order goes through it hangs off the completed buy order.

Best wishes,
Jonathan



leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 10:57:51 AM
 #1187

How long does it usually take for you guys to send the purchase to a buyer? it said 8 hours, but i didn't receive a confirmation email or anything so im a little nervous

Until we contact you it could take up to about 6 hours as even I have to sleep sometime Smiley

Then I usually have to get my children out to school and Kindergarten and some coffee into me before I can start another day of work.

I am not sure who you are, but I hope you have your version now. If not, please let me know. You can mail me at contact@marginsoftware.de

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 11:05:05 AM
 #1188

Ok, i fixed the unlimited entries of the order book, but it is very buggy on OSX



When i tell it to shut down it results in above error. It feels very buggy overall on OSX.

>> Ok, i fixed the unlimited entries of the order book, but it is very buggy on OSX

You mean you set the option I told you too. Good.

What do you mean it's very buggy on OSX. What I am meant to do with that? I use macOS as my main system and that hasn't been my experience.

If you have specifics please tell me and we can work on them.

The crash you saw can happen and is a known bug when you try to close leonArdo while the bots or other processes are busy. You can see leonArdo is busy in the bottom left hand corner of the app with the rotating wheel.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 11:07:27 AM
 #1189

hi Guys, i dont understand the app. Is it a kind of fully automated bot ? you set the crypto you want to trade, and the bot dot the rest ( i know earn, but also losses) ? or is it some interface improvements that show you the best option for your invest ?

leonArdo is a professional trading terminal. It connects to 7 exchanges and currently provides 2 bots that you can run on as many pairs as you like Smiley Yes, the bots trade automatically for you. You of course have to set up the initial conditions.

You can try the demo version for free. Just head over here: http://www.marginsoftware.de/product.html and choose Demo. After you download and install pick one of the demo markets from the drop down. You can take leonArdo for a spin!

If you want to connect to your exchange account you need to purchase a license for $89. It's a once off payment Smiley

Best wishes,
Jonathan


easyrimka
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 260


Market Integration Platform


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 03:20:52 PM
 #1190

hi Guys, i dont understand the app. Is it a kind of fully automated bot ? you set the crypto you want to trade, and the bot dot the rest ( i know earn, but also losses) ? or is it some interface improvements that show you the best option for your invest ?

leonArdo is a professional trading terminal. It connects to 7 exchanges and currently provides 2 bots that you can run on as many pairs as you like Smiley Yes, the bots trade automatically for you. You of course have to set up the initial conditions.

You can try the demo version for free. Just head over here: http://www.marginsoftware.de/product.html and choose Demo. After you download and install pick one of the demo markets from the drop down. You can take leonArdo for a spin!

If you want to connect to your exchange account you need to purchase a license for $89. It's a once off payment Smiley

Best wishes,
Jonathan




No gain using your bot with the demo account . its because of the dump today that your soft cant be efficient ?

           ▄▄█████████▄▄                         ▄█▄                ▀██████▄                   ▄██████▀
        ▄█████████████████▄▄                    ▄███▄                 ▀██████▄               ▄██████▀
         ▀███████████████████▄                 ▄█████▄                  ▀██████             ██████▀
           █▀▀       ▀▀████████▄              ▄███████▄                   ██████▄         ▄██████
  ▄█▄                    ▀██████▄            ▄█████████▄                   ▀██████▄     ▄██████▀
 ▄████▄                    ▀█████▄          ▄███████████▄                    ███████▄ ▄███████
▄█████▀                     ▀█████▄        ▄██████▀██████▄                     █████▀▀▀█████▀
██████                       ██████       ▄██████   ██████▄                     ▀█▀     ▀█▀
██████                       ██████      ▄██████     ██████▄                     █       █
██████                       ██████     ▄██████       ██████▄                   ▄█▄     ▄█▄
▀██████▄                    ▄█████▀    ▄██████         ██████▄                ▄█████▄▄▄█████▄
 ▀██████▄                  ▄█████▀    ▄██████                                ███████▀ ▀███████
  ▀██████▄               ▄██████▀    ▄██████                               ▄██████▀     ▀██████▄
   ▀████████▄▄       ▄▄████████▀    ▄██████                               ▄██████         ██████▄
     ▀███████████████████████▀     ▄██████                 ██████▄      ▄██████▀           ▀██████▄
       ▀▀█████████████████▀▀      ▄██████                   ██████▄   ▄██████▀               ▀██████▄
           ▀▀█████████▀▀         ▄██████                     ██████▄▄██████▀                   ▀██████▄
  O HOLD YOUR
OWN KEYS!
  O   O [SUCCESS   
RAISE
US$18mil+]
coiner21
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 03:35:29 PM
 #1191

How long does it usually take for you guys to send the purchase to a buyer? it said 8 hours, but i didn't receive a confirmation email or anything so im a little nervous

Until we contact you it could take up to about 6 hours as even I have to sleep sometime Smiley

Then I usually have to get my children out to school and Kindergarten and some coffee into me before I can start another day of work.

I am not sure who you are, but I hope you have your version now. If not, please let me know. You can mail me at contact@marginsoftware.de

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Hey thanks! got a email not too long after confirming my purchase, never know if youre gonna get scammed you know?
Maybe you could answer a few questions for me, i watched the tutorial videos already and i dont think i saw them here.
1. is there anyway to see what the program has earned you overtime? i see multiple buy and sell order triangles representing completed trades, but my total amount of the currency stays the same.
2.whenever i set the automatic trading to start with "buy" the amount to be traded box says "invalid range" and doesnt allow me to interact with it, thoughts on how to fix this?
hoop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


NOBT - WNOBT your saving bank◕◡◕


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 03:40:34 PM
 #1192

Hi Jonathan,

Please, for second time I ask kindly send invitation to join leonArdo group . Thanks

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 04:08:14 PM
 #1193

Hi Jonathan,

Please, for second time I ask kindly send invitation to join leonArdo group . Thanks

Sent you an invite in a pm.

Sorry for the delay.

Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 04:12:40 PM
 #1194

How long does it usually take for you guys to send the purchase to a buyer? it said 8 hours, but i didn't receive a confirmation email or anything so im a little nervous

Until we contact you it could take up to about 6 hours as even I have to sleep sometime Smiley

Then I usually have to get my children out to school and Kindergarten and some coffee into me before I can start another day of work.

I am not sure who you are, but I hope you have your version now. If not, please let me know. You can mail me at contact@marginsoftware.de

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Hey thanks! got a email not too long after confirming my purchase, never know if youre gonna get scammed you know?
Maybe you could answer a few questions for me, i watched the tutorial videos already and i dont think i saw them here.
1. is there anyway to see what the program has earned you overtime? i see multiple buy and sell order triangles representing completed trades, but my total amount of the currency stays the same.
2.whenever i set the automatic trading to start with "buy" the amount to be traded box says "invalid range" and doesnt allow me to interact with it, thoughts on how to fix this?

Hi coiner21,

>> 1. is there anyway to see what the program has earned you overtime? i see multiple buy and sell order triangles representing completed trades, but my total amount of the currency stays the same.

We will introduce detailed reporting later. I'm guessing your total funds stay the same because the bot holds the initial amount you start trading with. After you get back into your base currency you will new your new total. Or perhaps you want to hold the new currencies you enter?

>>2.whenever i set the automatic trading to start with "buy" the amount to be traded box says "invalid range" and doesnt allow me to interact with it, thoughts on how to fix this?

You don't have the funds to buy even the minimum if it says that. Perhaps your funds are in your margin account? The bots only work for exchange trading!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


hoop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1001


NOBT - WNOBT your saving bank◕◡◕


View Profile WWW
June 25, 2017, 05:48:16 PM
 #1195

Hi Jonathan,

Please, for second time I ask kindly send invitation to join leonArdo group . Thanks

Sent you an invite in a pm.

Sorry for the delay.

Jonathan
Thanks. I received it. by the way I would suggest you to post the link invite in OP , so any one would like to join the group will be able to do.

p3ppymon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 251



View Profile
June 25, 2017, 07:32:13 PM
 #1196

Hi Jonathan,

Please, for second time I ask kindly send invitation to join leonArdo group . Thanks

Sent you an invite in a pm.

Sorry for the delay.

Jonathan
Thanks. I received it. by the way I would suggest you to post the link invite in OP , so any one would like to join the group will be able to do.

Agree.

I would like to join the group too!

██████
██
██







██
██
██████
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄███▀▀   ▀▀███▀▀   ▀▀███▄
▄███    ▄▄   ▀   ▄▄    ███▄

███▌  ▄█████▄ ▄█████▄  ▐███
████  ███████ ███████  ████
████▌ ▐█████████████▌ ▐████
▀███▀  ▀███████████▀  ▀███▀
 ▀██▄▄▄▄███████████▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀█████████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀


██████
██
██







██
██
██████
Facebook  .  Twitter  .  Telegram  .  Medium  .  Reddit  .  Youtube  .  ANN Thread
██     ████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████     ██
38,000 Stores Commited
300,000 Targeted in 3 Years

.
██     ████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████     ██
██████











██████
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
shifty303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 09:32:47 PM
 #1197

No gain using your bot with the demo account . its because of the dump today that your soft cant be efficient ?

I made BTC on two out of three pairs with the bot during the dump.

It's not something you can click start and make money automatically unless you're lucky. You have to set up the bot specifically for each coin, taking into account trends, technicals etc... It takes me considerable time and research to find coins I want to bot-trade. Sideways markets with medium volume work best in my experience. If I am using the bot to trade on a downtrend I set a longer time period with lower buys and lower sells. If I am trading an uptrend I leave the default buy level and put a higher sell level. I also run my bots with the ability to sell for losses I am comfortable with so they can handle unexpected drops.

I do not auto-trade on Polo anymore because they have made API calls last priority in their system now. Bittrex works amazing.

I highly recommend using a demo market to test the bots with different settings on different coins to get a hang for it. I tested the bots for three weeks before I used one with real funds.
Metros
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 25, 2017, 10:37:14 PM
 #1198

Is there an API? I wonder if I can connect my predictive analytics /scoring system.
sarannah
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 05:33:51 AM
 #1199

I would like to join to leonArdo group too. Thanks.
marcusxman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 26, 2017, 06:23:24 AM
 #1200

Hi Jonathan,

Please, for second time I ask kindly send invitation to join leonArdo group . Thanks

Sent you an invite in a pm.

Sorry for the delay.

Jonathan
Thanks. I received it. by the way I would suggest you to post the link invite in OP , so any one would like to join the group will be able to do.

Sorry for asking a silly question but what or where is "OP"?
Pages: « 1 ... 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 [60] 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 ... 222 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!