Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 10:34:49 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] leonArdo - Bitcoin Trading Bot for Poloniex, Bittrex, Bitstamp, Bitfinex..  (Read 210621 times)
hgfixer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 03:27:58 AM
 #741

hi,

I try the demo version of leonardo 3.3.0, when i choose "demo - poloniex" there is no currency pair to choose, completely blank.
Other exchange is okay.

Please take a look, Thks.
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
1513161289
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513161289

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513161289
Reply with quote  #2

1513161289
Report to moderator
mingh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 04:45:22 AM
 #742

I wish to have "statistic interval" less than 0.5h.  Wink
From my experience, market maker with shorter statistic interval and higher frequency of trading can be profitable too. (But you have to get an exchange with 0% maker fee)
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2017, 08:48:00 AM
 #743

hi,

I try the demo version of leonardo 3.3.0, when i choose "demo - poloniex" there is no currency pair to choose, completely blank.
Other exchange is okay.

Please take a look, Thks.

Strange? I just tried and it worked!

Is it still a problem?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2017, 12:33:54 PM
 #744

I wish to have "statistic interval" less than 0.5h.  Wink
From my experience, market maker with shorter statistic interval and higher frequency of trading can be profitable too. (But you have to get an exchange with 0% maker fee)

Thanks for the suggestion.

We'll take a look.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


shifty303
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 02, 2017, 10:33:52 PM
 #745

Hey leonArdo@margin, would you consider adding adding the following items in the future?

- Customizable Audible Alerts
- RSI
- Trailing Stops

Thanks! Great software!
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 01:22:00 AM
 #746

Hey leonArdo@margin, would you consider adding adding the following items in the future?

- Customizable Audible Alerts
- RSI
- Trailing Stops


+1 for all of those, too.  Smiley

Trailling stops would especially be a must.
hgfixer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:02:48 AM
 #747

hi,

I try the demo version of leonardo 3.3.0, when i choose "demo - poloniex" there is no currency pair to choose, completely blank.
Other exchange is okay.

Please take a look, Thks.

Strange? I just tried and it worked!

Is it still a problem?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



Please take a look my screenshots


http://imgur.com/a/G7mHN
http://imgur.com/aAiCUNI

"demo poloniex" still show no pairs.
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 02:44:56 AM
 #748

hi,

I try the demo version of leonardo 3.3.0, when i choose "demo - poloniex" there is no currency pair to choose, completely blank.
Other exchange is okay.

Please take a look, Thks.

Strange? I just tried and it worked!

Is it still a problem?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Please take a look my screenshots




"demo poloniex" still show no pairs.

Jonathan will surely answer you, and better than myself, but meanwhile if I were you, I would try to delete the content of you .leonardo folder (which is where all the settings & logs are stored, if I understand correctly).  I see from your screenshots you are using Windows, so it is in C:\users\[your_user]\.leonardo.  (You might need to "Show hidden files and folders" before.)
Or simply rename that folder from  .leonardo  to  .leonardo-backup  if you want to send your logs to Jonathan for troubleshooting afterwards.

I hope this helps.
leomedina01
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 03:58:22 AM
 #749

http://prntscr.com/f2qd4f

Why this is happening evrytime? Price increases, but buy order is not going up along with the strategy thresholds. Even when i try to drag and drop the order to the right place, after a certain time, leonArdo keeps placing it at the original price where i dragged it from. So i have to close the strategy and open a new one.

Is this a bug? or is there any settings i have to adjust?

Thnx.

That's because it would have to make a bad trade to continue. You set that up under Min Effective Gain. If you make that a minus number (I use -5 or -1) it'll allow the program to continue. Otherwise it can't until the price comes back to that point.

The idea is that you allow it to make a bad trade occasionally to allow it to continue trading and (hopefully) make more money than you lost in the trade.

Exactly right. Thanks again akeetlebeetle.

Is it clear leomedina01? Let me know if you have any other questions.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


"make more money than you lost in the trade"?? I think you did not get my point. There's no money lost. I'm refering to a limit buy order (which wasn't filled yet) which was created in a lower price level, but market now has rose, however the buy limit order did not follow up the new strategy margins (which now is a higher price level), in my opnion the buy order should be replaced automatically with one with a higher price (inside the strategy margins) but that's not happening. Pls look at the screenshot > http://prntscr.com/f2qd4f
hgfixer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 04:08:21 AM
 #750

hi,

I try the demo version of leonardo 3.3.0, when i choose "demo - poloniex" there is no currency pair to choose, completely blank.
Other exchange is okay.

Please take a look, Thks.

Strange? I just tried and it worked!

Is it still a problem?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


Please take a look my screenshots

http://imgur.com/a/G7mHN
http://imgur.com/aAiCUNI

"demo poloniex" still show no pairs.

Jonathan will surely answer you, and better than myself, but meanwhile if I were you, I would try to delete the content of you .leonardo folder (which is where all the settings & logs are stored, if I understand correctly).  I see from your screenshots you are using Windows, so it is in C:\users\[your_user]\.leonardo.  (You might need to "Show hidden files and folders" before.)
Or simply rename that folder from  .leonardo  to  .leonardo-backup  if you want to send your logs to Jonathan for troubleshooting afterwards.

I hope this helps.

I uninstalled leonardo, deleted .leonardo folder, then re-install leonardo again, it's still a problem to get pairs in demo-poloniex.
thanks anyway Smiley

p/s:
here is contain in "demo-poloniex-login"

Code:
WARN      @1493785023816 05/03 11:17:03 sa [system] : httpGet error: [code: 202]
ERROR     @1493785023847 05/03 11:17:03 sa [poloniex] : error querying available currency pairs: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
DEBUG     @1493785023847 05/03 11:17:03 sa [client DB] : DB :memory: was opened
DEBUG     @1493785023847 05/03 11:17:03 sa [client DB] : DB C:\Users\Giang Ha\.leonardo\/client.db was opened
WARN      @1493785026644 05/03 11:17:06 sa [system] : httpGet error: [code: 202]
ERROR     @1493785026644 05/03 11:17:06 sa [poloniex] : error querying available currency pairs: json2::TypeError: asObject called on non Object
DEBUG     @1493785026644 05/03 11:17:06 sa [client DB] : DB :memory: was opened

here is contain in "demo-bittrex-login"

Code:
DEBUG     @1493785253435 05/03 11:20:53 sa [client DB] : DB C:\Users\Giang Ha\.leonardo\bittrex-trades.db was opened
DEBUG     @1493785253435 05/03 11:20:53 sa [client DB] : DB C:\Users\Giang Ha\.leonardo\bittrex-trades.db was opened
DEBUG     @1493785253435 05/03 11:20:53 sa [client DB] : DB :memory: was opened
DEBUG     @1493785253450 05/03 11:20:53 sa [client DB] : DB C:\Users\Giang Ha\.leonardo\/client.db was opened
surface
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 08:58:29 AM
 #751

-

Are you able to login though?

If so you can try manually adding pairs using burger-menu:
http://image.prntscr.com/image/09555e708750469bb5db581b56872cd2.png
hgfixer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 09:15:28 AM
 #752

-

Are you able to login though?

If so you can try manually adding pairs using burger-menu:
http://image.prntscr.com/image/09555e708750469bb5db581b56872cd2.png

I must select at least one currency pair to login! So, I can't log in Smiley
I tried login to "Demo Bittrex" and then add Market from burger-menu, but it's still a no!

Thanks for your help!
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 03:54:22 PM
 #753

http://prntscr.com/f2qd4f

Why this is happening evrytime? Price increases, but buy order is not going up along with the strategy thresholds. Even when i try to drag and drop the order to the right place, after a certain time, leonArdo keeps placing it at the original price where i dragged it from. So i have to close the strategy and open a new one.

Is this a bug? or is there any settings i have to adjust?

Thnx.

That's because it would have to make a bad trade to continue. You set that up under Min Effective Gain. If you make that a minus number (I use -5 or -1) it'll allow the program to continue. Otherwise it can't until the price comes back to that point.

The idea is that you allow it to make a bad trade occasionally to allow it to continue trading and (hopefully) make more money than you lost in the trade.

Exactly right. Thanks again akeetlebeetle.

Is it clear leomedina01? Let me know if you have any other questions.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


"make more money than you lost in the trade"?? I think you did not get my point. There's no money lost. I'm refering to a limit buy order (which wasn't filled yet) which was created in a lower price level, but market now has rose, however the buy limit order did not follow up the new strategy margins (which now is a higher price level), in my opnion the buy order should be replaced automatically with one with a higher price (inside the strategy margins) but that's not happening. Pls look at the screenshot > http://prntscr.com/f2qd4f

Hi leomedina01,

The reason is because the buy order is constrained by the previous sell order the bot made. Take a look at the image you sent on. I'm guessing you left the Min effective gain at 0% and therefore that's the highest price the buy order can get without breaking that rule.

If you want it to following the statistics higher, you need to set a negative Min Effective gain value.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 03:56:05 PM
 #754

-

Are you able to login though?

If so you can try manually adding pairs using burger-menu:


I must select at least one currency pair to login! So, I can't log in Smiley
I tried login to "Demo Bittrex" and then add Market from burger-menu, but it's still a no!

Thanks for your help!

Can you try to call the API from the command line using wget or wget equivalent?

Code:
wget https://poloniex.com/public?command=returnCurrencies

What do you get?


jooj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


NOBT - WNOBT your saving bank◕◡◕


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 04:14:58 PM
 #755

Can I using leonArdo on Linux VPS, do I have to buy leonArdo core first?

                      ▄█████▄
                ▄████████▀
            ▄████████▀      ▄███▄
        ▄████████▀      ▄███████▄
    ▄████████▀      ▄███▀▀▀▀████▄
  ████████▀      ▄███▀            ▀████
███████▀      ▄███▀      ▄▄▄      ▀████
█████▀      ▄███▀      ▄█████      ▀███
████      ▄███▀      ▄█▀        ██      ███
███      ▄█  ▀      ▄████        ██      ███
███      ██        ████▀      ▄  █▀      ███
███      ██        ▄█▀      ▄███▀      ████
███▄      █████▀      ▄███▀      ▄█████
████▄      ▀▀▀      ▄███▀      ▄███████
  ████▄            ▄███▀      ▄████████
    ▀████▄▄▄▄███▀      ▄████████▀
        ▀███████▀      ▄████████▀
            ▀███▀      ▄████████▀
                        ▄████████▀
                        ▀█████▀

                                       ███████████             ███
                                       ███████████             ███
                                       ███             ▄▄▄▄    ███
                                       ███             █████▄  ███
███     ▄███  ███▄██████▄     ▄██████  ███                ███  ████████▄
███     ███▀  ████▀▀▀▀████   ███▀▀▀▀   █████████   ▄█████████  ███▀▀▀████
███     ███   ███      ███  ███        ███████▀   ████▀▀▀████  ███    ▀███
███     ███   ███      ███  ███        ███        ███     ███  ███     ███
████▄▄▄████   ███      ███  ███        ███        ███     ███  ███    ▄███
▀██████████   ███      ███   ███▄▄▄▄   ███        ████▄▄▄████  ███▄▄▄████
  ▀▀▀▀▀ ███   ███      ███    ▀██████  ███         ▀████████▀  ████████▀
       ▄███
      ████▀


    ██  █
    ██  █
    ██
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
    ██
█  ██
█  ██


    ██  █
    ██  █
    ██
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
    ██
█  ██
█  ██


    ██  █
    ██  █
    ██
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
    ██
█  ██
█  ██


    ██  █
    ██  █
    ██
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
█  ██  █
    ██
█  ██
█  ██
kalric
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 03, 2017, 05:22:07 PM
 #756

Hello,

First time looking at a Trading GUI/Bot, and LeonArdo looks intriguing.   My only concern is that the Video's listed below don't have the same graphical appearance as the version I downloaded (3.3.x) does.  I'm not able to move the graph for "historical" trading (learning).

Is this a limitation of the Demo, or are is there a manual/step-by-step tutorial that is newer?   I would like to automate some of the altcoins I have on Polo, but I need a better understanding of the features that's available since the video is different.

Can you point me in the right direction?   I'd like a simple 24 hour trading history for a buy/sell strategy with a easy +.10% profit over and above the fees.  The video tutorial makes it look simple, but there's no drag/drop feature I can find.  ??

Thanks for the help!
K









looks interesting, any pro level tutorials?

These are the only tutorials we have so far

Video series

Check out our latest video showing the new indicators we have added.



The leonArdo guys


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 06:40:33 PM
 #757

Can I using leonArdo on Linux VPS, do I have to buy leonArdo core first?

If you want to use leonArdo you need to at least buy the single exchange version for $89.

You can then run it on a linux VPS. No bother!

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 06:47:56 PM
 #758

Hello,

First time looking at a Trading GUI/Bot, and LeonArdo looks intriguing.   My only concern is that the Video's listed below don't have the same graphical appearance as the version I downloaded (3.3.x) does.  I'm not able to move the graph for "historical" trading (learning).

Is this a limitation of the Demo, or are is there a manual/step-by-step tutorial that is newer?   I would like to automate some of the altcoins I have on Polo, but I need a better understanding of the features that's available since the video is different.

Can you point me in the right direction?   I'd like a simple 24 hour trading history for a buy/sell strategy with a easy +.10% profit over and above the fees.  The video tutorial makes it look simple, but there's no drag/drop feature I can find.  ??

Thanks for the help!
K


Hi kalric,

Thanks for your interest in leonArdo!

The appearance changed because we introduced a dark skin and also standardized the look and feel across all platforms.

You can move the chart by right clicking in the graph and dragging left to reveal the price aligned depth chart and right to move back through time. The time overview can be adapted by clicking the buttons at the top of the graph.

The drag and drop feature refers to active orders. You can click an active order and move it to another price or simply move into the opposing order book to ensure it goes through immediately as a spot order Smiley

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Best wishes,
Jonathan





BTSwolf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 07:12:00 PM
 #759

Hi Jonathan,

are there plans to connect with the BitShares Decentralized Exchange?
And if yes, when?

Best regards

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


View Profile WWW
May 03, 2017, 08:08:42 PM
 #760

are there plans to connect with the BitShares Decentralized Exchange?
And if yes, when?

Yes there are plans! But it is basically a matter of where to devote our dev power atm.
Additionally we are not completely sure how big the demand for a leonArdo BTS version would be.
xeroc is also working on a Poloniex compatibility mode, which would make an integration easier.

We are happy to talk details via pm or telegram.


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 ... 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!