Bitcoin Forum
October 22, 2018, 09:08:23 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 490 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Mining OS] SimpleMining.net - Easy to use GPU MINING Operating System  (Read 726061 times)
Z_TEK_LION
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 02:14:37 AM
 #4721

Hi for everybody!

I have p106-100 GPU and flashed latest version of SMOS but all GPU give 2mh/s. I search here for some help and found this message:
https://yadi.sk/i/trdVBDsU3MTV9X i did it and know i have 20mh/s per GPU but overclocking on dashboard not working. On Windows OC i have 25mh/s per GPU.

How can I use all the possibilities SMOS? Anybody know how i can fix my problem?
With the newest smos version, in the first couple time you boot it will give 2mhs. Just keep reboot the rig till it gone you don't have to edit anything anymore. With the current ver, you will know it work when the screen froze after the miner start, switch to simplemining web and check the console.
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
1540199303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540199303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540199303
Reply with quote  #2

1540199303
Report to moderator
chilliefly
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 02:17:42 AM
 #4722

Does anyone know if AMD dag fix is in the works for SMOS ?? Eta
jdash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 02:36:10 AM
 #4723

Does the Panda WiFi adapter work on SimpleMining OS?

i think no, i tried it, its better to use ethernet
dartec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:40:19 AM
 #4724

Does the Panda WiFi adapter work on SimpleMining OS?

As per the Simplemining website, no WiFi adapters are support, only wired ethernet.
dartec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 05:15:03 AM
 #4725

Is there anyone successfully using the ccminer miners with Simpleming?
MetaSk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 06:25:24 AM
 #4726

Does anyone know if AMD dag fix is in the works for SMOS ?? Eta

I'd also like to know that.

Or do we have to do it ourselves?
thedue
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 666
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:04:57 AM
 #4727

Any details about the next update? timeframe? Havn´t got an email from Tytus for a long time  Sad

Skunkhash Raptor already minable with sm?
naeme18720
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:35:36 AM
 #4728

Hi
This what???

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2102129.0

For OS not???
rocketbits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 101


UBEX.COM


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 08:35:48 AM
 #4729

Website: http://simplemining.net

What is SimpleMining OS (SMOS) ?
It is nice looking and easy Operating system for mining on AMD GPUs

Most wanted info:
- idea is simple: download for free my OS and write it to any drive: Hard / SSD / even USB drive
- after that you just enter your email address in config.txt file and boot your rig
- login to simplemining.net dashboard using the same email and start managing your rig Smiley
- you can test it for free and then you need to pay only 2$ per rig per month
- if there will be new miner i will implement it fast with auto-updates system

Requirements:
- R OS = AMD GPUs R300/R200/HD7xxx series
- RX OS = AMD GPUs RX400/RX500 series
- NV OS = Nvidia GPUs (alsmost all of them)
- hard drive / ssd / usb drive - it must be 7GB or bigger
- at least 1-4GB system memory (depend how much GPUs are you using and what miner)

About me
- I am linux admin for about 13 years and crypto miner for 5 years
- Linux, programming, scripting, mining are my hobbies Smiley
- i am honest and simple IT guy who whants to make world better and give something to it

Video

The guys that created the stuff are geniuses, based on what I’ve been seeing online, all you have to do is to just to download the files to your hard disk or you can write it to a disk if you wish and then you would boot into your miner from the disk and that does it

brett601
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 09:16:18 AM
 #4730

Downloaded and installed V1119, it updated, I got it running briefly with XFCE desktop showing but now it does not run. It zips through a startup sequence but I do not get to XFCE desktop just a cursor top left so I have no idea what is wrong.
marimach77
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:01:25 AM
 #4731

@tytanick, have you seen this post:

Here is the solution for linux amdgpu blockchain fix:
The new ROCm Kernel works great, my hashrate went from 155 > 167Mhs/s with 6*RX470 with Ubuntu 16.4

#Install new ROCm Kernel:

wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm

#edit grub
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
#2MB fragments for Ellesmere are enabled with a grub option:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

choose new Kernel and its done!

Thx to gstoner from ROCm Github.


Feel free to donate if you happy ;-)

ETH:0xccad3d66b29ae2924df835df1417169ca59943b5
BTC:12F7uXSpTwVhf4ppdh92uieAvrevZ4ShEf

Greetz

Does it apply for SMOS too?

has this been confirmed ?

Just did it and getting increase. This is cool. If you follow these instructions, just append amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9 to what's already in the grub line so it's
Code:
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="net.ifnames=0 biosdevname=0 consoleblank=0 amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"

Before


After

@clintar2, may I kindly ask you for step by step instruction for linux noob user (me)? I know how to login to SMOS with root - that's easiest part but the rest of linux commands are not known for me. Should I just type each below line and press enter after each one?

Code:
wget -qO - http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/rocm.gpg.key | sudo apt-key add -
sudo sh -c 'echo deb [arch=amd64] http://repo.radeon.com/rocm/apt/debian/ xenial main > /etc/apt/sources.list.d/rocm.list'
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install rocm
sudo nano  /etc/default/grub
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

What does it mean:
Code:
choose new Kernel and its done!
How to do that? When/where?
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 11:27:48 AM
 #4732

#edit grub

sudo nano  /etc/default/grub

EDIT THESE 2 LINES

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot
Coyn
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 1


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2017, 11:57:40 AM
 #4733

Can't this just be updated in SMOS? Or i need to change my 200 rigs manualy.
CeeCee
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 01:31:21 PM
 #4734

i have two rigs. is there any way to mine two different coins? i want one to mine ETH and the other XMR.
MetaSk
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 01:33:25 PM
 #4735

i have two rigs. is there any way to mine two different coins? i want one to mine ETH and the other XMR.

You'll need two accounts for that I guess. There's no way to separate miners on the same rig.

If you look at the expenses it will be the same
ledio
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 01:36:15 PM
 #4736

Can't this just be updated in SMOS? Or i need to change my 200 rigs manualy.

If you have 200 rigs don't need to change anything, just relax cruising in new Lambo Wink
czr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:13:04 PM
 #4737

hello, theres a new download in the simplemining download repository site saying "dagfix" it was posted today, anyone know how to put it inside simplemining? im new at linux you can look for the link in there, ill post it here anyways
   

http://download.simplemining.net/simpleminer-RX-v1118_dagfix_computekernel.img.zip
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:38:26 PM
 #4738

#edit grub

sudo nano  /etc/default/grub

EDIT THESE 2 LINES

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

after applying this, LAN card on rig do not work.
MB Biostar TB85

when starting there are 2-3 red lines, not green OK, but I can not read this, it is too speedy

any help

THNX

DBIX: 0x7aBda0BA4dd1cb3458e63eC7D936aA8EC62fA39A
BTC: 15atFPxoU1A41DjGapPaVdSRVFE1JdZGS7
ETN: etnkFdJt5S8AAjcQmdVjFzVw428qb7P5APhoPXsrobjCG8hn47vUEEm9NtgnTqroq2eDWHtexPenmQP cGUsoSxAZ8kadVB6sLb
joaocha
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 248
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:43:23 PM
 #4739

#edit grub

sudo nano  /etc/default/grub

EDIT THESE 2 LINES

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

after applying this, LAN card on rig do not work.
MB Biostar TB85

when starting there are 2-3 red lines, not green OK, but I can not read this, it is too speedy

any help

THNX


You probably add these  2 lines at the end, and it is not right

You have to edit the existing lines, and just add the values

GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 31, 2017, 04:46:17 PM
 #4740

#edit grub

sudo nano  /etc/default/grub

EDIT THESE 2 LINES

GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"
GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"

sudo update-grub
sudo reboot

after applying this, LAN card on rig do not work.
MB Biostar TB85

when starting there are 2-3 red lines, not green OK, but I can not read this, it is too speedy

any help

THNX


You probably add these  2 lines at the end, and it is not right

You have to edit the existing lines, and just add the values

GRUB_DEFAULT="Advanced options for Ubuntu>Ubuntu, with Linux 4.11.0-kfd-compute-rocm-rel-1.6-148"
GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX="amdgpu.vm_fragment_size=9"


I add just values in existing lines


DBIX: 0x7aBda0BA4dd1cb3458e63eC7D936aA8EC62fA39A
BTC: 15atFPxoU1A41DjGapPaVdSRVFE1JdZGS7
ETN: etnkFdJt5S8AAjcQmdVjFzVw428qb7P5APhoPXsrobjCG8hn47vUEEm9NtgnTqroq2eDWHtexPenmQP cGUsoSxAZ8kadVB6sLb
Pages: « 1 ... 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 [237] 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 ... 490 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!